|
| Event type

200 metres, Men

Date10 – 11 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationStockholms Olympiastadion, Stockholm
Participants61 from 19 countries
Olympic Record 21.6 / Archie Hahn USA / 31 August 1904

As in the 100 meters, there was no clear favorite. Again, four different Americans had won the AAU championship since the 1908 Olympics - none of them were at Stockholm. The pre-Olympic favorite was likely Britain’s William Applegarth, who had won the AAA earlier in 1912. But the world record for 220 yards on a straight had been set at 21 1/5 by Ralph Craig at the 1910 IC4A Championships, and he won the eastern U.S. Olympic trials. After winning the 100 metres three days earlier at Stockholm, Craig was favored.

The six semi-finals advanced the winner of each heat to the final, with Applegarth and Germany’s Richard Rau joining four Americans, including Craig, to compete for the gold medal. In the final, Applegarth led coming off the turn but was soon passed by Craig and Donald Lippincott. The finish was close but Craig held off a fast-finishing Lippincott to win the sprint double. Lippincott added the 200 silver medal to the bronze medal he had won in the 100.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1Ralph CraigUSA22.8 (1 h2)21.9 (1 h1)21.7 (1)Gold
2Donald LippincottUSA22.8 (1 h11)21.8 (1 h4)21.8 (2)Silver
3Willie ApplegarthGBR24.7 (1 h5)21.9 (1 h2)21.9 (3)Bronze
4Richard RauGER22.5 (1 h6)22.1 (1 h5)22.2est (4)
5Charles ReidpathUSA22.6 (1 h1)22.1 (1 h6)22.3est (5)
6Donnell YoungUSA22.8 (1 h13)21.9 (1 h3)22.3est (6)
2 h1 r2/3David JacobsGBR23.2 (1 h17)– (2 h1)
2 h2 r2/3Clement WilsonUSA– (2 h14)– (2 h2)
2 h3 r2/3Carl CookeUSA22.2 (1 h7)– (2 h3)
2 h4 r2/3Alvah MeyerUSA24.1 (1 h12)– (2 h4)
2 h5 r2/3Peter GerhardtUSA22.9 (1 h10)– (2 h5)
2 h6 r2/3Vic d'ArcyGBR22.9 (2 h10)– (2 h6)
3 h1 r2/3Ira CourtneyUSA22.7 (1 h3)– (3 h1)
3 h2 r2/3Hal HeilandUSA24.7est (2 h5)– (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/3Georges RolotFRA22.7 (2 h1)– (3 h3)
3 h4 r2/3Army HowardCAN25.0 (1 h8)– (3 h4)
3 h5 r2/3Karl August LutherSWE23.6 (1 h4)22.3 (3 h5)
3 h6 r2/3Knut LindbergSWE23.1 (1 h9)22.5 (3 h6)
4 h1 r2/3Frigyes Wiesner-MezeiHUNat 1½ metres (2 h9)– (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Cyril SeedhouseGBR– (2 h13)– (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/3Max HerrmannGER22.9 (1 h15)– (4 h3)
4 h4 r2/3Ivan MöllerSWEat 1 metre (2 h11)22.4 (4 h4)
4 h5 r2/3Franco GiongoITA25.0est (2 h8)– (4 h5)
4 h6 r2/3István DévánHUN– (2 h15)– (4 h6)
5 h1 r2/3Ture PersonSWE23.2 (1 h18)– (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3Skotte JacobssonSWE23.2est (2 h17)– (5 h2)
5 h4 r2/3Duncan MacmillanGBR– (2 h3)– (5 h4)
5 h5 r2/3Reuben PoveyRSA– (2 h7)– (5 h5)
5 h6 r2/3Robert SchurrerFRA– (2 h18)– (5 h6)
6 h4 r2/3Jan GrijseelsNED– (2 h4)– (6 h4)
AC h1 r2/3Arthur AndersonGBR– (2 h6)– (AC h1)
AC h2 r2/3William StewartANZ26.0 (1 h16)– (AC h2)
AC h3 r2/3Henry MacintoshGBR– (2 h16)– (AC h3)
AC h3 r2/3George PatchingRSA22.3 (1 h14)– (AC h3)
AC h5 r2/3Richard RiceGBR23.0 (2 h2)– (AC h5)
AC h6 r2/3Robert DuncanGBR– (2 h12)– (AC h6)
3 h1 r1/3Knut StenborgSWE– (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/3Charles PoulenardFRA– (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/3Joseph AelterBEL– (3 h3)
3 h6 r1/3Rudolf RauchAUT– (3 h6)
3 h7 r1/3Algernon WellsGBR– (3 h7)
3 h9 r1/3Charles LelongFRA– (3 h9)
3 h10 r1/3Gösta MöllerSWE– (3 h10)
3 h11 r1/3Pierre FailliotFRA– (3 h11)
3 h14 r1/3Frank McConnellCAN– (3 h14)
3 h15 r1/3Herman SotaaenNOR– (3 h15)
3 h18 r1/3António StrompPOR– (3 h18)
4 h1 r1/3Václav Labík-GreganBOH– (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3Karl LindblomSWE– (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3Haralds HānsRUS– (4 h3)
4 h11 r1/3Ernest HaleyGBR– (4 h11)
4 h14 r1/3Ervin SzerelemhegyiHUN– (4 h14)
4 h15 r1/3Władysław PonurskiAUT– (4 h15)
5 h11 r1/3Pablo EitelCHI– (5 h11)
AC h3 r1/3Herberts BaumanisRUS– (AC h3)
AC h7 r1/3Hal BeasleyCAN– (AC h7)
AC h7 r1/3Géo MalfaitFRA– (AC h7)
AC h13 r1/3Fritz FleischerAUT– (AC h13)
AC h13 r1/3Heinrich WenselerGER– (AC h13)
AC h13 r1/3Yahiko MishimaJPN– (AC h13)
AC h14 r1/3Emil GrandellSWE– (AC h14)
DNSAlexandre LealPOR
DNSIstván OndrusHUN
DNSÉmile LesieurFRA
DNSMaurice GallisaFRA
DNSJack SweetANZ
DNSAngelo RossiITA
DNSFrancesco BicchiITA
DNSRaymond SaladinFRA
DNSJean ScholsBEL
DNSAndré GauthierFRA
DNSStanislaus RudsitRUS
DNSMaurice ColmanBEL
DNSVilmos RádiHUN
DNSFrederick BrowneGBR
DNSErnest SamazeuilFRA
DNSBernhard VogelRUS
DNSFernand RapinFRA
DNSGaston WemsBEL
DNSClaude RossANZ
DNSPhilipp EhrenreichAUT
DNSFritz WeinzingerAUT
DNSVictor JacqueminBEL
DNSBedřich VygodaBOH
DNSBobby KerrCAN
DNSFrank LukemanCAN
DNSRodolfo HammersleyCHI
DNSLeopoldo PalmaCHI
DNSErwin KernGER
DNSEmil KettererGER
DNSDimitrios TriantafyllakosGRE
DNSIstván JankovichHUN
DNSVilmos RáczHUN
DNSKároly RadóczyHUN
DNSPál SzalayHUN
DNSJón HalldórssonISL
DNSAlex PedersenNOR
DNSOle Jacob PedersenNOR
DNSUlrich BaaschRUS
DNSDušan MiloševićSRB
DNSRagnar EkbergSWE
DNSEric LindholmSWE
DNSRolf SmedmarkSWE
DNSMkrtich MkryanTUR
DNSHoward DrewUSA
DNSRoy MercerUSA

Round One (10 July 1912 — 10:30)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Charles ReidpathUSA22.6Q
2Georges RolotFRA22.7Q
3Knut StenborgSWE
4Václav Labík-GreganBOH

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ralph CraigUSA22.8Q
2Richard RiceGBR23.0Q
3Charles PoulenardFRA
4Karl LindblomSWE

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ira CourtneyUSA22.7Q
2Duncan MacmillanGBRQ
3Joseph AelterBEL
4Haralds HānsRUS
ACHerberts BaumanisRUSDNF

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Karl August LutherSWE23.6Q
2Jan GrijseelsNEDQ

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Willie ApplegarthGBR24.7Q
2Hal HeilandUSA24.7estQ

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Richard RauGER22.5Q
2Arthur AndersonGBRQ
3Rudolf RauchAUT

Heat Seven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Carl CookeUSA22.2Q
2Reuben PoveyRSAQ
3Algernon WellsGBR
ACHal BeasleyCAN
ACGéo MalfaitFRA

Heat Eight

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Army HowardCAN25.0Q
2Franco GiongoITA25.0estQ

Heat Nine

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Knut LindbergSWE23.1Q
2Frigyes Wiesner-MezeiHUNat 1½ metresQ
3Charles LelongFRA

Heat Ten

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Peter GerhardtUSA22.9Q
2Vic d'ArcyGBR22.9Q
3Gösta MöllerSWE

Heat Eleven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Donald LippincottUSA22.8Q
2Ivan MöllerSWEat 1 metreQ
3Pierre FailliotFRA
4Ernest HaleyGBR
5Pablo EitelCHI

Heat Twelve

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Alvah MeyerUSA24.1Q
2Robert DuncanGBRQ

Heat Thirteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Donnell YoungUSA22.8Q
2Cyril SeedhouseGBRQ
ACFritz FleischerAUT
ACYahiko MishimaJPN
ACHeinrich WenselerGER

Heat Fourteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1George PatchingRSA22.3Q
2Clement WilsonUSAQ
3Frank McConnellCAN
4Ervin SzerelemhegyiHUN
ACEmil GrandellSWEDNF

Heat Fifteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Max HerrmannGER22.9Q
2István DévánHUNQ
3Herman SotaaenNOR
4Władysław PonurskiAUT

Heat Sixteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1William StewartANZ26.0Q
2Henry MacintoshGBRQ

Heat Seventeen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1David JacobsGBR23.2Q
2Skotte JacobssonSWE23.2estQ

Heat Eighteen

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ture PersonSWE23.2Q
2Robert SchurrerFRAQ
3António StrompPOR

Semi-Finals (10 July 1912 — 16:00)

Winner in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ralph CraigUSA21.9Q
2David JacobsGBR
3Ira CourtneyUSA
4Frigyes Wiesner-MezeiHUN
5Ture PersonSWE
ACArthur AndersonGBRDNF

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Willie ApplegarthGBR21.9Q
2Clement WilsonUSA
3Hal HeilandUSA
4Cyril SeedhouseGBR
5Skotte JacobssonSWE
ACWilliam StewartANZDNF

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Donnell YoungUSA21.9Q
2Carl CookeUSA
3Georges RolotFRA
4Max HerrmannGER
ACGeorge PatchingRSADNF
ACHenry MacintoshGBRDNF

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Donald LippincottUSA21.8Q
2Alvah MeyerUSA
3Army HowardCAN
4Ivan MöllerSWE22.4
5Duncan MacmillanGBR
6Jan GrijseelsNED

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Richard RauGER22.1Q
2Peter GerhardtUSA
3Karl August LutherSWE22.3
4Franco GiongoITA
5Reuben PoveyRSA
ACRichard RiceGBRDNF

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Charles ReidpathUSA22.1Q
2Vic d'ArcyGBR
3Knut LindbergSWE22.5
4István DévánHUN
5Robert SchurrerFRA
ACRobert DuncanGBRDNF

Final (11 July 1912 — 15:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
14Ralph CraigUSA21.7
26Donald LippincottUSA21.8
31Willie ApplegarthGBR21.9
45Richard RauGER22.2est
52Charles ReidpathUSA22.3est
63Donnell YoungUSA22.3est