|
| Event type

100 metres, Men

Date2 – 3 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiastadion, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants63 from 30 countries

In 1935 the two top sprinters (and long jumpers) in the world were Jesse Owens and Eulace Peacock. In addition, Ralph Metcalfe, who had won silver in the 100 and bronze in the 200 in Los Angeles, was still a top sprinter, giving the USA a formidable threesome. At the most important American meet in 1935, the AAU, Peacock had won, with Metcalfe second and Owens third. Unfortunately he was injured early in 1936 and although he tried to make the American team, was not the runner he had been in 1935. The 1936 Olympics were a showcase for Jesse Owens, who won four gold medals, the 100, 200, long jump, and on the 4x100 relay. Further, in front the Adolf Hitler and the Nazi regime, he shattered their myths of Aryan supremacy.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1733Jesse OwensUSA10.3 (1 h12)10.2w (1 h2)10.4 (1 h1)10.3w (1)Gold
2732Ralph MetcalfeUSA10.8 (1 h7)10.5 (1 h3)10.5 (1 h2)10.4w (2)Silver
3299Tinus OsendarpNED10.5 (1 h10)10.6 (2 h1)10.6 (2 h2)10.5w (3)Bronze
4734Frank WykoffUSA10.6 (1 h9)10.6 (3 h1)10.5 (2 h1)10.6w (4)
5814Erich BorchmeyerGER10.7 (1 h8)10.5 (1 h4)10.7 (3 h2)10.7w (5)
6568Lennart StrandbergSWE10.7 (1 h1)10.5 (1 h1)10.5 (3 h1)10.9w (6)
4 h1 r3/4612Paul HänniSUI10.7 (1 h11)10.6w (2 h2)10.7 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/465Howie McPheeCAN10.8 (1 h5)10.6 (3 h4)10.7 (4 h2)
5 h1 r3/4298Wil van BeverenNED10.8 (1 h3)10.7 (3 h3)10.8 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4246Arthur SweeneyGBR10.7 (2 h9)10.6 (2 h4)10.7 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4245Alan PenningtonGBR10.6 (2 h10)10.6 (2 h3)– (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4703József SírHUN10.8 (2 h7)10.7w (3 h2)10.9 (6 h2)
4 h1 r2/4815Gerd HornbergerGER10.7 (2 h6)10.7 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4367Takayoshi YoshiokaJPN10.8 (2 h1)10.8w (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4648Marthinus TheunissenRSA10.7 (1 h6)– (4 h3)
4 h4 r2/4366Bunta SuzukiJPN10.7 (2 h4)– (4 h4)
5 h1 r2/4702Gyula GyenesHUN10.7 (1 h4)– (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4647Eric GrimbeekRSA10.9 (2 h3)10.9w (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/464Bruce HumberCAN10.8 (2 h8)– (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4297Chris BergerNED10.8 (1 h2)– (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/4244Cyril HolmesGBR10.8 (2 h11)– (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4567Lennart LindgrenSWE10.8 (2 h5)11.0w (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4365Kichizo SasakiJPN11.0 (2 h12)– (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/4646Pat DannaherRSA11.0 (2 h2)– (6 h4)
3 h1 r1/4816Manfred KerschGER10.8 (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/4613Bernard MarchandSUI11.2 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/4145Ruudi ToomsaluEST11.0 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/4154Palle VirtanenFIN10.9 (3 h4)
3 h5 r1/4191Robert PaulFRA11.0 (3 h5)
3 h6 r1/427Tomás BeswickARG10.9 (3 h6)
3 h7 r1/4533Nemesio de GuzmanPHI11.1 (3 h7)
3 h8 r1/4701Gábor GerőHUN11.3 (3 h8)
3 h9 r1/428Antonio FondevillaARG11.0 (3 h9)
3 h10 r1/466Lee OrrCAN10.6 (3 h10)
3 h11 r1/41Renos FrangoudisGRE10.8 (3 h11)
3 h12 r1/455José de AlmeidaBRA11.1 (3 h12)
4 h1 r1/4190Maurice CarltonFRA11.1 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/429Antonio SandeARG11.2 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/4534Antonio SalcedoPHI– (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/4189Paul BronnerFRA11.1 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/420George FahoumEGY– (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/4153Toivo SariolaFIN– (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/4614Fritz SeegerSUI– (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/4103Cheng JinguanCHN– (4 h8)
4 h9 r1/4152Toivo AhjopaloFIN– (4 h9)
4 h10 r1/4482Robert StrucklAUT– (4 h10)
4 h11 r1/4454François MerschLUX10.9 (4 h11)
4 h12 r1/441Dieudonné DevrindtBEL– (4 h12)
5 h1 r1/42Aristidis SakellariouGRE– (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4412Julije BauerYUG11.5 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/4127José Domingo SánchezCOL– (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/4524Antonio CubaPER– (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/4105Fu JinchengCHN– (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/4322Sveinn IngvarssonISL– (5 h6)
5 h8 r1/4460Alfred BenciniMLT– (5 h8)
5 h9 r1/4Oswaldo DominguesBRA– (5 h9)1
5 h10 r1/4318Eric WhitesideIND– (5 h10)
5 h11 r1/4104Liu ChangchunCHN– (5 h11)
5 h12 r1/4461Austin Cassar-TorreggianiMLT– (5 h12)
6 h3 r1/423Mohammad KhanAFG– (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/4126Elías GutiérrezCOL– (6 h4)
6 h6 r1/4453Oskar OspeltLIE– (6 h6)
6 h9 r1/4452Xaver FrickLIE– (6 h9)
DNS481Alfred LechnerAUT– (DNS h9)
DNS480Ludwig BergerAUT– (DNS h2)
DNS463Pascual GutiérrezMEX– (DNS h7)
DNS569Irvin TernströmSWE– (DNS h7)
DNS414Alfonz KovačićYUG– (DNS h11)
DNS413Darko DremilYUG– (DNS h8)

Round One (2 August 1936 — 10:00)

Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1568Lennart StrandbergSWE10.7Q
2367Takayoshi YoshiokaJPN10.8Q
3816Manfred KerschGER10.8
4190Maurice CarltonFRA11.1
52Aristidis SakellariouGRE

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1297Chris BergerNED10.8Q
2646Pat DannaherRSA11.011.11Q
3613Bernard MarchandSUI11.211.345
429Antonio SandeARG11.211.342
5412Julije BauerYUG11.5
DNS480Ludwig BergerAUT

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1298Wil van BeverenNED10.8Q
2647Eric GrimbeekRSA10.9Q
3145Ruudi ToomsaluEST11.0
4534Antonio SalcedoPHI
5127José Domingo SánchezCOL
623Mohammad KhanAFG

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1702Gyula GyenesHUN10.7Q
2366Bunta SuzukiJPN10.7Q
3154Palle VirtanenFIN10.9
4189Paul BronnerFRA11.1
5524Antonio CubaPER
6126Elías GutiérrezCOL

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
165Howie McPheeCAN10.8Q
2567Lennart LindgrenSWE10.8Q
3191Robert PaulFRA11.0
420George FahoumEGY
5105Fu JinchengCHN

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1648Marthinus TheunissenRSA10.7Q
2815Gerd HornbergerGER10.7Q
327Tomás BeswickARG10.9
4153Toivo SariolaFIN
5322Sveinn IngvarssonISL
6453Oskar OspeltLIE

Heat Seven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1732Ralph MetcalfeUSA10.8Q
2703József SírHUN10.8Q
3533Nemesio de GuzmanPHI11.1
4614Fritz SeegerSUI
DNS463Pascual GutiérrezMEX
DNS569Irvin TernströmSWE

Heat Eight

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)
16Erich BorchmeyerGER10.7Q
23Bruce HumberCAN10.8Q
35Gábor GerőHUN11.3
44Cheng JinguanCHN
52Alfred BenciniMLT
DNS413Darko DremilYUG

Heat Nine

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1734Frank WykoffUSA10.6Q
2246Arthur SweeneyGBR10.7Q
328Antonio FondevillaARG11.0
4152Toivo AhjopaloFIN
5Oswaldo DominguesBRA2
6452Xaver FrickLIE
DNS481Alfred LechnerAUT

Heat Ten

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)
13Tinus OsendarpNED10.5Q
24Alan PenningtonGBR10.6Q
35Lee OrrCAN10.6
42Robert StrucklAUT
56Eric WhitesideIND

Heat Eleven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1612Paul HänniSUI10.7Q
2244Cyril HolmesGBR10.8Q
31Renos FrangoudisGRE10.8
4454François MerschLUX10.9
5104Liu ChangchunCHN
DNS414Alfonz KovačićYUG

Heat Twelve

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1733Jesse OwensUSA10.3Q=OR
2365Kichizo SasakiJPN11.0Q
355José de AlmeidaBRA11.1
441Dieudonné DevrindtBEL
5461Austin Cassar-TorreggianiMLT

Quarter-Finals (2 August 1936 — 15:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1568Lennart StrandbergSWE10.5Q
2299Tinus OsendarpNED10.6Q
3734Frank WykoffUSA10.6Q
4815Gerd HornbergerGER10.7
5702Gyula GyenesHUN
6244Cyril HolmesGBR

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1733Jesse OwensUSA10.2wQ
2612Paul HänniSUI10.6wQ
3703József SírHUN10.7wQ
4367Takayoshi YoshiokaJPN10.8w
5647Eric GrimbeekRSA10.9w
6567Lennart LindgrenSWE11.0w

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1732Ralph MetcalfeUSA10.5Q
2245Alan PenningtonGBR10.6Q
3298Wil van BeverenNED10.7Q
4648Marthinus TheunissenRSA
564Bruce HumberCAN
6365Kichizo SasakiJPN

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1814Erich BorchmeyerGER10.510.62Q
2246Arthur SweeneyGBR10.610.75Q
365Howie McPheeCAN10.610.76Q
4366Bunta SuzukiJPN10.84
5297Chris BergerNED11.02
6646Pat DannaherRSA

Semi-Finals (3 August 1936 — 15:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1733Jesse OwensUSA10.4Q
2734Frank WykoffUSA10.5Q
3568Lennart StrandbergSWE10.5Q
4612Paul HänniSUI10.7
5298Wil van BeverenNED10.8
6245Alan PenningtonGBR

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)
1732Ralph MetcalfeUSA10.5Q
2299Tinus OsendarpNED10.6Q
3814Erich BorchmeyerGER10.7Q
465Howie McPheeCAN10.7
5246Arthur SweeneyGBR10.7
6703József SírHUN10.9

Final (3 August 1936 — 17:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)
11Jesse OwensUSA10.3w
26Ralph MetcalfeUSA10.4w
34Tinus OsendarpNED10.5w
45Frank WykoffUSA10.6w
53Erich BorchmeyerGER10.7w
62Lennart StrandbergSWE10.9w