|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Men

Date10 – 11 August 1936 — 07:00-14:00
StatusOlympic
LocationDietrich-Eckart-Freilichtbühne, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants111 from 14 countries
FormatEight-person teams. Best six individual total scores to count towards team score.

Fourteen teams entered this event, which consisted of eight-man teams, with the top six scores from the individual all-around counting towards the team score. Germany and Switzerland dominated, with Germany winning the gold medal fairly comfortably ahead of the Swiss. Finland was a distant third. Germany was led by Alfred Schwarzmann and Konrad Frey, the gold and bronze medalists in the individual all-around, while Switzerland was led by Eugen Mack, who won silver in that event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1GermanyGER657.430324.598332.832Gold
Alfred Schwarzmann113.10056.33356.767
Konrad Frey111.53255.09956.433
Matthias Volz110.09953.86656.233
Willi Stadel108.99954.63354.366
Franz Beckert107.20052.30054.900
Walter Steffens106.50052.36754.133
Innozenz Stangl104.96753.20051.767non-scoring
Ernst Winter95.76649.76646.000non-scoring
2SwitzerlandSUI654.802322.567332.235Silver
Eugen Mack112.33455.30057.034
Michael Reusch110.70054.80055.900
Edi Steinemann108.63354.13354.500
Walter Bach108.29953.66654.633
Albert Bachmann107.50252.20155.301
Georges Miez107.33452.46754.867
Josef Walter104.76749.90054.867non-scoring
Walter Beck104.73452.13452.600non-scoring
3FinlandFIN638.468315.568322.900Bronze
Martti Uosikkinen110.70054.50056.200
Heikki Savolainen108.76654.43354.333
Mauri Noroma106.80153.03453.767
Aleksanteri Saarvala105.23552.26752.968
Esa Seeste103.93451.33452.600
Ilmari Pakarinen103.03250.00053.032
Einari Teräsvirta102.86650.16752.699non-scoring
Eino Tukiainen102.03450.56751.467non-scoring
4CzechoslovakiaTCH625.763311.465314.298
Alois Hudec111.19955.63355.566
Jaroslav Kollinger104.73351.53353.200
Jan Sládek103.39951.20052.199
Jan Gajdoš103.06552.03251.033
Vratislav Petráček101.96650.66651.300
Jindřich Tintěra101.40150.40151.000
Emanuel Löffler101.23448.70152.533non-scoring
Bohumil Povejšil93.76650.93342.833non-scoring
5ItalyITA615.133303.868311.265
Savino Guglielmetti107.69952.96654.733
Oreste Capuzzo102.50051.36751.133
Egidio Armelloni101.60149.60152.000
Danilo Fioravanti101.46749.83451.633
Franco Tognini101.26650.33350.933
Nicolò Tronci100.60049.76750.833
Otello Ternelli100.49849.16551.333non-scoring
Romeo Neri26.26726.2670.000non-scoring
6YugoslaviaYUG598.366303.833294.533
Konrad Grilc103.63253.56650.066
Jože Primožič102.36752.10150.266
Leon Štukelj102.30051.66650.634
Miroslav Forte99.20049.33349.867
Jože Vadnov95.93448.40047.534
Janez Pristov94.93348.76746.166
Dimitrije Merzlikin94.56848.66845.900non-scoring
Boris Gregorka90.23344.43345.800non-scoring
7HungaryHUN591.930279.297312.633
István Pelle105.56651.36654.200
Lajos Tóth101.86747.80054.067
Miklós Péter99.03444.60054.434
Gábor Kecskeméti97.76646.89950.867
István Sárkány94.56545.36649.199
József Sarlós93.13243.26649.866
József Hegedűs91.99842.33249.666non-scoring
Győző Mogyorossy89.96643.26646.700non-scoring
8FranceFRA580.266284.465295.801
Armand Walter98.93348.89950.034
Armand Solbach97.63348.93348.700
Lucien Masset97.23346.53350.700
Robert Herold96.16847.06749.101
Antoine Schildwein95.63347.40048.233
Maurice Rousseau94.66645.63349.033
Paul Masino93.56746.96646.601non-scoring
Jean Aubry86.43445.39941.035non-scoring
9JapanJPN570.827286.630284.197
Yoshitaka Takeda100.46649.86750.599
Hikoroku Arimoto96.43246.99949.433
Yoshio Miyake95.13347.66747.466
Hiroshi Nosaka93.79846.16547.633
Kiichiro Toyama92.69947.29945.400
Dokan Sone92.29948.63343.666
Fujio Kakuta91.29946.06645.233non-scoring
Hiroshi Matsunobu90.06745.83344.234non-scoring
10United StatesUSA555.300273.467281.833
Frank Cumiskey99.00147.43451.567
Fred Meyer94.50046.20048.300
George Wheeler93.86748.06745.800
Chet Phillips90.73344.36646.367
Artie Pitt89.06645.50043.566
Frank Haubold88.13341.90046.233
Al Jochim86.86739.56747.300non-scoring
Kenny Griffin83.80141.03342.768non-scoring
11AustriaAUT545.533265.368280.165
Gottfried Hermann97.93348.90049.033
Karl Pannos95.93447.90148.033
August Sturm92.03344.16647.867
Pius Hollenstein89.53343.13446.399
Adolf Scheffknecht85.06740.03445.033
Leopold Redl85.03341.23343.800
Franz Swoboda84.56738.73445.833non-scoring
Robert Pranz80.73438.66742.067non-scoring
12LuxembourgLUX516.900248.166268.734
Metty Logelin100.43350.23350.200
Jey Kugeler100.06848.83451.234
Jos Romersa87.50142.93444.567
Franz Haupert78.36536.56641.799
Marcel Leineweber75.86734.83441.033
Willy Klein74.66634.76539.901
Jos Cillien68.46732.70035.767non-scoring
Mathias Erang27.00023.0004.000non-scoring
13BulgariaBUL452.333218.466233.867
Neno Mirchev93.93345.66648.267
Georgi Dimitrov77.26739.46737.800
Yovcho Khristov74.43436.66737.767
Ivan Chureshki71.60034.53337.067
Pando Sidov69.16733.10036.067
Lyuben Obretenov65.93229.03336.899
Ivan Stoychev56.86726.93329.934non-scoring
14RomaniaROU360.765152.666208.099
Frederic Drăghici73.49931.10042.399
Iosif Matusec59.70026.90032.800
Remus Ludu58.79924.69934.100
Andrei Abraham58.70024.13334.567
Alexandru Dan57.86626.03331.833
Iohan Schmidt52.20119.80132.400
Ion Albert51.06616.73334.333non-scoring
Vasile Moldovan31.03425.8675.167non-scoring

Floor Exercise (10 – 11 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1GermanyGER109.36554.73354.632
2SwitzerlandSUI107.59953.96753.632
3FinlandFIN105.76753.26752.500
4CzechoslovakiaTCH103.26853.73449.534
5ItalyITA102.66752.50150.166
6YugoslaviaYUG97.93450.70047.234
7HungaryHUN97.93345.80052.133
8AustriaAUT96.20047.13349.067
9JapanJPN96.09749.36546.732
10FranceFRA94.73349.80044.933
11United StatesUSA93.79948.06645.733
12LuxembourgLUX87.23444.30042.934
13BulgariaBUL84.30044.40039.900
14RomaniaROU70.53432.20038.334

Horse Vault (10 – 11 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1SwitzerlandSUI110.03453.66756.367
2GermanyGER108.00053.03354.967
3CzechoslovakiaTCH104.36651.70052.666
4YugoslaviaYUG101.63452.90048.734
5FinlandFIN100.86749.40051.467
6ItalyITA100.00151.43448.567
7United StatesUSA96.99946.09950.900
8JapanJPN95.49846.43349.065
9HungaryHUN95.46644.56650.900
10AustriaAUT94.30047.43346.867
11FranceFRA94.26846.60147.667
12LuxembourgLUX91.46644.70046.766
13BulgariaBUL87.83345.53242.301
14RomaniaROU53.19824.76628.432

Parallel Bars (10 – 11 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1SwitzerlandSUI110.86855.03455.834
2GermanyGER107.96752.23355.734
3CzechoslovakiaTCH106.89653.09853.798
4FinlandFIN105.33451.56753.767
5HungaryHUN100.80146.66754.134
6ItalyITA100.63247.99952.633
7YugoslaviaYUG98.83251.23347.599
8FranceFRA96.73348.96647.767
9United StatesUSA94.83446.96847.866
10JapanJPN94.70045.13349.567
11AustriaAUT87.40045.86741.533
12LuxembourgLUX83.60139.06744.534
13BulgariaBUL71.63232.60039.032
14RomaniaROU57.60021.43436.166

Horizontal Bar (10 – 11 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1FinlandFIN113.66756.06757.600
2GermanyGER111.99955.13356.866
3SwitzerlandSUI110.40053.93356.467
4AustriaAUT104.03349.76754.266
5HungaryHUN102.59949.73252.867
6CzechoslovakiaTCH101.90149.96751.934
7ItalyITA100.20049.63450.566
8YugoslaviaYUG99.83347.86751.966
9FranceFRA98.10043.49954.601
10United StatesUSA96.50043.30053.200
11JapanJPN94.06550.93343.132
12LuxembourgLUX82.16733.63348.534
13BulgariaBUL69.59931.90037.699
14RomaniaROU56.06517.66638.399

Rings (10 – 11 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1CzechoslovakiaTCH107.83352.40055.433
2GermanyGER106.56652.29954.267
3FinlandFIN104.70051.40053.300
4ItalyITA103.69950.13353.566
5SwitzerlandSUI102.90149.30053.601
6HungaryHUN102.83248.93353.899
7YugoslaviaYUG100.70052.06648.634
8FranceFRA99.59848.59950.999
9JapanJPN96.33347.60048.733
10LuxembourgLUX88.46644.49943.967
11BulgariaBUL83.70137.96745.734
12United StatesUSA80.06938.46841.601
13AustriaAUT72.43432.96839.466
14RomaniaROU65.26928.96736.302

Pommelled Horse (10 – 11 August 1936)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1GermanyGER113.53357.16756.366
2SwitzerlandSUI113.00056.66656.334
3FinlandFIN108.13353.86754.266
4ItalyITA107.93452.16755.767
5CzechoslovakiaTCH101.49950.56650.933
6YugoslaviaYUG99.43349.06750.366
7FranceFRA96.83447.00049.834
8JapanJPN94.13447.16646.968
9United StatesUSA93.09950.56642.533
10HungaryHUN92.29943.59948.700
11AustriaAUT91.16642.20048.966
12LuxembourgLUX83.96641.96741.999
13RomaniaROU58.09927.63330.466
14BulgariaBUL55.26826.06729.201