|
| Event type

50 metres Freestyle, Women

Date20 – 21 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Ugrou Stivou, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Athina (Main Pool)
Participants73 from 66 countries
Olympic Record 24.13 WR / Inge de Bruijn NED / 22 September 2000

As she passed her 30th birthday defending champion Inge de Bruijn’s appearances in the pool became more restricted and she tended to concentrate on major championships rather than the more run of the mill events in the calendar. This strategy had proved successful at the preceding World Championships where she won the title in this event in both 2001 and 2003.

By the last day of the swimming programme she had added three more medals to the 4 she had won in Sydney but a gold had yet eluded her. De Bruijn changed this situation with a burst in the last 20 metres of the race which took her away from the pack and made her the first woman to successfully defend an Olympic title in the event. The gap between the winner and silver medallist Malia Metella of France was exactly the same as that between the second and last place finisher.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Inge de BruijnNED24.66 (1 h10)24.56 (1 h2)24.58 (1)Gold
2Malia MetellaFRA25.21 (2 h10)24.99 (3 h2)24.89 (2)Silver
3Libby LentonAUS25.31 (2 h9)24.90 (2 h2)24.91 (3)Bronze
4Therèse AlshammarSWE25.42 (4 h9)25.15 (2 h1)24.93 (4)
5Kara Lynn JoyceUSA25.06 (1 h9)25.06 (1 h1)25.00 (5)
6Michelle EngelsmanAUS25.28 (1 h8)25.13 (4 h2)25.06 (6)
7Jenny ThompsonUSA25.50 (2 h8)25.17 (=5 h2)25.11 (7)
8Flávia DelaroliBRA25.40 (5 h10)25.17 (=5 h2)25.20 (8)
9Marleen VeldhuisNED25.28 (4 h10)25.27 (3 h1)
10Nery Mantey NiangkouaraGRE25.62 (4 h8)25.27 (7 h2)
11Rebeca GusmãoBRA25.64 (5 h9)25.31 (4 h1)
12Alison SheppardGBR25.36 (3 h9)25.36 (5 h1)
13Cristina ChiusoITA25.68 (6 h9)25.37 (=6 h1)
14Eileen Marie CoparropaPAN25.57 (3 h8)25.37 (=6 h1)
15Sviatlana KhokhlavaBLR25.24 (3 h10)25.47 (8 h1)
16Dorothea BrandtGER25.67 (5 h8)25.83 (8 h2)
17Martina MoravcováSVK25.69 (6 h8)
18Sandra VölkerGER25.74 (6 h10)
19Judith DraxlerAUT25.82 (7 h9)
20Anna-Karin KammerlingSWE25.85 (7 h8)
21Ana Belén PalomoESP25.92 (7 h10)
22Jeanette Ottesen GrayDEN25.95 (1 h7)
23Olha MukomolUKR25.96 (8 h8)
24Hanna-Maria SeppäläFIN26.01 (8 h9)
25Sandra KazíkováCZE26.18 (2 h7)
26Triin AljandEST26.19 (3 h7)
27Arlene SemecoVEN26.20 (4 h7)
=28Ryu Yun-JiKOR26.26 (5 h7)
=28Vanessa GarcíaPUR26.26 (1 h5)
30Lara HeinzLUX26.35 (1 h6)
31Ragnheiður RagnarsdóttirISL26.36 (2 h6)
32Zhu YingwenCHN26.45 (6 h7)
33Martha MatsaGRE26.46 (7 h7)
34Alison FitchNZL26.56 (2 h5)
35Anya GostomelskyISR26.72 (3 h6)
36Sara IsakovičSLO26.81 (3 h5)
37Florencia SzigetiARG26.84 (4 h6)
38Sharntelle McLeanTTO26.86 (8 h7)
39Yelena SkalinskayaKAZ27.04 (5 h6)
40Shikha TandonIND27.08 (6 h6)
=41Nieh Pin-ChiehTPE27.09 (4 h5)
=41Zsuzsanna CsobánkiHUN27.09 (7 h6)
43Miroslava NajdanovskiSCG27.18 (5 h5)
44Alia AtkinsonJAM27.21 (6 h5)
45Nikia DeveauxBAH27.36 (7 h5)
46Melanie SlowingGUA27.44 (1 h4)
47Elaine ChanHKG27.48 (8 h6)
48Maria TregubovMDA28.40 (2 h4)
49Roshendra VrolijkARU28.43 (3 h4)
50Jakie WellmanZAM28.56 (4 h4)
51Geraldine ArceNCA28.73 (5 h4)
52Menaka de SilvaSRI28.93 (6 h4)
53Éliane DroubryCIV29.23 (7 h4)
54Sade DaalSUR29.27 (8 h4)
55Ermelinda ZambaMOZ29.34 (1 h3)
56Tojohanitra AndriamanjatoarimananaMAD29.35 (2 h3)
57Eva DondeKEN29.47 (3 h3)
58Diane EtiennetteMRI30.00 (4 h3)
59Rubab RazaPAK30.10 (5 h3)
60Rovena MarkuALB30.51 (6 h3)
61Doli AkhtarBAN30.72 (1 h1)
62Samar NassarJOR30.83 (7 h3)
=63Sameera Al-BitarBRN31.00 (=1 h2)
=63Ghazal JobeiliLBN31.00 (=1 h2)
=65Rouya HussainMDV31.26 (8 h3)
=65Tracy Ann RouteFSM31.26 (3 h2)
67Christal Clashing O'ReillyANT31.55 (4 h2)
68Monika BakaleCGO31.61 (2 h1)
69Han ChoiMAW31.62 (5 h2)
70Evelyn OttoPLW33.04 (6 h2)
71Ket SivanCAM34.62 (7 h2)
72Amira EdrahiLBA34.67 (3 h1)
73Vilayphone VongphachanhLAO36.57 (8 h2)
DNSFederica PellegriniITA– (DNS h10)
DNSDominique DieziSUI– (DNS h5)

Round One (20 August 2004)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Doli AkhtarBAN30.720.84
23Monika BakaleCGO31.610.97
34Amira EdrahiLBA34.670.87

Heat Two (10:02)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
=14Sameera Al-BitarBRN31.000.88
=15Ghazal JobeiliLBN31.000.85
36Tracy Ann RouteFSM31.260.85
47Christal Clashing O'ReillyANT31.550.88
53Han ChoiMAW31.620.77
62Evelyn OttoPLW33.040.67
71Ket SivanCAM34.620.81
88Vilayphone VongphachanhLAO36.570.93

Heat Three (10:04)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Ermelinda ZambaMOZ29.340.79
27Tojohanitra AndriamanjatoarimananaMAD29.350.74
35Eva DondeKEN29.470.74
44Diane EtiennetteMRI30.000.94
53Rubab RazaPAK30.100.84
61Rovena MarkuALB30.510.93
72Samar NassarJOR30.830.80
88Rouya HussainMDV31.260.87

Heat Four (10:06)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Melanie SlowingGUA27.440.74
25Maria TregubovMDA28.400.76
33Roshendra VrolijkARU28.430.76
42Jakie WellmanZAM28.560.81
56Geraldine ArceNCA28.730.80
67Menaka de SilvaSRI28.930.80
78Éliane DroubryCIV29.230.85
81Sade DaalSUR29.270.79

Heat Five (10:08)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Vanessa GarcíaPUR26.260.69
25Alison FitchNZL26.560.85
32Sara IsakovičSLO26.810.83
43Nieh Pin-ChiehTPE27.090.78
51Miroslava NajdanovskiSCG27.180.84
67Alia AtkinsonJAM27.210.80
78Nikia DeveauxBAH27.360.78
DNS4Dominique DieziSUI

Heat Six (10:10)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Lara HeinzLUX26.350.86
25Ragnheiður RagnarsdóttirISL26.360.84
36Anya GostomelskyISR26.720.76
43Florencia SzigetiARG26.840.65
51Yelena SkalinskayaKAZ27.040.91
68Shikha TandonIND27.080.80
77Zsuzsanna CsobánkiHUN27.090.88
84Elaine ChanHKG27.480.89

Heat Seven (10:12)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Jeanette Ottesen GrayDEN25.950.74
22Sandra KazíkováCZE26.180.72
33Triin AljandEST26.190.77
45Arlene SemecoVEN26.200.77
57Ryu Yun-JiKOR26.260.82
68Zhu YingwenCHN26.450.78
74Martha MatsaGRE26.460.87
81Sharntelle McLeanTTO26.860.82

Heat Eight (10:14)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Michelle EngelsmanAUS25.280.74Q
25Jenny ThompsonUSA25.500.72Q
38Eileen Marie CoparropaPAN25.570.76Q
41Nery Mantey NiangkouaraGRE25.620.80Q
57Dorothea BrandtGER25.670.78Q
66Martina MoravcováSVK25.690.75
73Anna-Karin KammerlingSWE25.850.80
82Olha MukomolUKR25.960.87

Heat Nine (10:16)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Kara Lynn JoyceUSA25.060.73Q
24Libby LentonAUS25.310.74Q
32Alison SheppardGBR25.360.79Q
45Therèse AlshammarSWE25.420.81Q
56Rebeca GusmãoBRA25.640.67Q
61Cristina ChiusoITA25.680.73Q
78Judith DraxlerAUT25.820.75
87Hanna-Maria SeppäläFIN26.010.73

Heat Ten (10:18)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Inge de BruijnNED24.660.79Q
23Malia MetellaFRA25.210.78Q
32Sviatlana KhokhlavaBLR25.240.79Q
45Marleen VeldhuisNED25.280.85Q
57Flávia DelaroliBRA25.400.73Q
66Sandra VölkerGER25.740.78
78Ana Belén PalomoESP25.920.80
DNS1Federica PellegriniITA

Semi-Finals (20 August 2004)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:23)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Kara Lynn JoyceUSA25.060.75Q
22Therèse AlshammarSWE25.150.78Q
33Marleen VeldhuisNED25.270.84
41Rebeca GusmãoBRA25.310.67
56Alison SheppardGBR25.360.79
=67Eileen Marie CoparropaPAN25.370.77
=68Cristina ChiusoITA25.370.75
85Sviatlana KhokhlavaBLR25.470.82

Heat Two (20:27)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Inge de BruijnNED24.560.72Q
26Libby LentonAUS24.900.76Q
35Malia MetellaFRA24.990.78Q
43Michelle EngelsmanAUS25.130.71Q
=52Flávia DelaroliBRA25.170.73Q
=57Jenny ThompsonUSA25.170.75Q
71Nery Mantey NiangkouaraGRE25.270.75
88Dorothea BrandtGER25.830.80

Final (21 August 2004 — 19:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Inge de BruijnNED24.580.76
23Malia MetellaFRA24.890.76
35Libby LentonAUS24.910.77
47Therèse AlshammarSWE24.930.76
56Kara Lynn JoyceUSA25.000.82
62Michelle EngelsmanAUS25.060.71
71Jenny ThompsonUSA25.110.71
88Flávia DelaroliBRA25.200.73