Norway at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Martinus Grov 15
Individual, Women Wenche-Lin Hess 17

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Flemming Solberg 61 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Men Flemming Solberg 92 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Flemming Solberg 85 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Flemming Solberg 88 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Flemming Solberg 84 r1/1
Rings, Men Flemming Solberg 91 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Flemming Solberg 68 r1/1

Athletics

200 metres, Men Geir Moen 8 h2 r3/4
800 metres, Men Vebjørn Rodal 1 Gold
Atle Douglas 5 h3 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Jim Svenøy 8
High Jump, Men Steinar Hoen 5
Triple Jump, Men Sigurd Njerve 30 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Svein-Inge Valvik 21 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Men Pål Arne Fagernes 13 r1/2
Marathon, Women Anita Håkenstad 48
100 metres Hurdles, Women Lena Solli-Reimann 8 h4 r2/4
High Jump, Women Hanne Haugland 8
Discus Throw, Women Mette Bergmann 9
Javelin Throw, Women Trine Hattestad 3 Bronze

Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball, Men Norway =7
Jan KvalheimBjørn Maaseide
Beach Volleyball, Women Norway =9
Merita BerntsenRagni Hestad

Boxing

Light-Middleweight, Men Jørn Johnson =9

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Knut Holmann 2 Silver
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Knut Holmann 1 Gold
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Norway 4 h2 r2/3
Morten IvarsenMattis NæssTom SelvikThomas Roander

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Men Rune Høydahl 11
Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Women Gunn Rita Dahle 4

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Svein Gaute Hølestøl AC
Road Race, Individual, Women Ragnhild Kostøl 18
Ingunn Bollerud AC

Cycling Track

Individual Pursuit, 3,000 metres, Women May Britt Hartwell 9
Points Race, Women May Britt Hartwell AC

Football

Football, Women Norway 3 Bronze
Bente NordbyAgnete CarlsenGro EspesethNina Nymark AndersenMerete MyklebustHege RiiseAnne Nymark AndersenMarianne PettersenLinda MedalenBrit SandauneTina SvenssonTone HaugenHeidi StøreTrine TangeraasAnn Kristin AarønesTone Gunn FrustølReidun Seth (DNS)Ingrid Sternhoff (DNS)Kjersti Thun (DNS)

Handball

Handball, Women Norway 4
Heidi TjugumTonje LarsenKjersti GriniKristine DuvholtSusann GoksørKari SolemMona DahleAnn-Cathrin EriksenHege KvitsandTrine HaltvikKristine MoldestadAnnette SkotvollMette DavidsenSahra HausmannHilde Østbø

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Fredrik Bekken 6
Double Sculls, Men Norway 2 Silver
Kjetil UndsetSteffen Størseth
Coxless Fours, Men Norway 8
Halvor Sannes LandeOdd-Even BustnesOlaf TufteMorten Bergesen
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men Norway 14
Magne KvalvikTor Albert Ersdal
Double Sculls, Women Norway 7
Kristine BjerknesKristine Klaveness

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Peer Moberg 3 Bronze
Three Person Keelboat, Open Norway 9
Herman Horn JohannessenPaul DavisEspen Stokkeland
Windsurfer, Women Jorunn Horgen 5
One Person Dinghy, Women Linda Konttorp 7
Two Person Dinghy, Women Norway 10
Ida AndersenLinda Andersen

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Pål Hembre =26
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Pål Hembre =40
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Leif Steinar Rolland 5
Nils Petter Håkedal =9
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Nils Petter Håkedal =28
Harald Stenvaag 41
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Harald Stenvaag =30
Nils Petter Håkedal =36
Skeet, Men Harald Jensen =26
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Lindy Hansen =25
Hanne Vataker =44
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Lindy Hansen =12
Hanne Vataker 34

Swimming

100 metres Breaststroke, Men Børge Mørk 31
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Børge Mørk 26
50 metres Freestyle, Women Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen 17
100 metres Freestyle, Women Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen 18
400 metres Freestyle, Women Irene Dalby 18
800 metres Freestyle, Women Irene Dalby 5
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Elin Austevoll 12
Terrie Miller 20
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Elin Austevoll 18
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Elin Austevoll 24

Tennis

Singles, Men Christian Ruud =9

Weightlifting

Super-Heavyweight, Men Stian Grimseth 10

Wrestling

Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Jon Rønningen =17