Slovenia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Mitja Petkovšek 97 r1/2
Parallel Bars, Men Mitja Petkovšek 5
Individual All-Around, Women Adela Sajn 89 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Women Adela Sajn 63 r1/2
Balance Beam, Women Adela Sajn 55 r1/2

Athletics

100 metres, Men Matic Osovnikar 5 h3 r2/4
200 metres, Men Matic Osovnikar 8 h2 r2/4
Marathon, Men Roman Kejžar 67
110 metres Hurdles, Men Damjan Zlatnar DNS h4 r2/4
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Boštjan Buč 8 h2 r1/2
High Jump, Men Rožle Prezelj 12
Pole Vault, Men Jurij Rovan 31 r1/2
Shot Put, Men Miran Vodovnik 17 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Primož Kozmus 1 Gold
Javelin Throw, Men Matija Kranjc 31 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Damjan Sitar 22
100 metres, Women Pia Tajnikar 5 h7 r1/4
200 metres, Women Sabina Veit 5 h3 r1/4
800 metres, Women Brigita Langerholc 7 h1 r2/3
1,500 metres, Women Sonja Roman 8 h3 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Nina Kolarič 24 r1/2
Triple Jump, Women Marija Šestak 4
Javelin Throw, Women Martinka Ratej 36 r1/2

Badminton

Singles, Women Maja Tvrdy =17

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Peter Kauzer 13

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Jernej Župančič Regent 6 h1 r2/3
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Špela Ponomarenko 6

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Women Blaža Klemenčič 21

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Tadej Valjavec 34
Jure Golčer 60
Simon Špilak AC
Borut Božič AC
Individual Time Trial, Men Simon Špilak 27
Road Race, Individual, Women Sigrid Corneo 49

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Rok Drakšič =21
Half-Middleweight, Men Aljaž Sedej =21
Heavyweight, Men Matjaž Ceraj =33
Half-Middleweight, Women Urška Žolnir =7
Heavyweight, Women Lucija Polavder =3 Bronze

Marathon Swimming

10 kilometres Open Water, Women Teja Zupan 12

Rowing

Double Sculls, Men Slovenia 6
Luka ŠpikIztok Čop
Quadruple Sculls, Men Slovenia 13
Janez ZupancJernej JuršeJanez JuršeGašper Fistravec
Coxless Fours, Men Slovenia 4
Tomaž PirihRok RozmanRok KolanderMiha Pirih

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Men Vasilij Žbogar 2 Silver
Two Person Dinghy, Men Slovenia 18
Karlo HmeljakMitja Nevečny
One Person Dinghy, Open Gašper Vinčec 7
Two Person Dinghy, Women Slovenia 13
Vesna DeklevaKlara Maučec

Shooting

Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Rajmond Debevec 31
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Rajmond Debevec 3 Bronze
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Rajmond Debevec 21

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men Jernej Godec 18
100 metres Freestyle, Men Peter Mankoč 31
200 metres Freestyle, Men Luka Turk DNS
400 metres Freestyle, Men Luka Turk DNS
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Luka Turk DNS
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Damir Dugonjič 16
Matjaž Markič =24
100 metres Butterfly, Men Peter Mankoč 10
50 metres Freestyle, Women Nina Sovinek 43
100 metres Freestyle, Women Nina Sovinek 44
200 metres Freestyle, Women Sara Isakovič 2 Silver
100 metres Backstroke, Women Anja Čarman =26
200 metres Backstroke, Women Anja Čarman 16
100 metres Butterfly, Women Sara Isakovič 20
200 metres Butterfly, Women Sara Isakovič DNS
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Anja Klinar 25
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Anja Klinar 16

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Bojan Tokič =17