Medal winners Sarajevo 1984

Sport/Event Gold Silver Bronze

Alpine Skiing

Downhill, Men Bill JohnsonUSA Peter MüllerSUI Anton SteinerAUT
Giant Slalom, Men Max JulenSUI Jure FrankoYUG Andi WenzelLIE
Slalom, Men Phil MahreUSA Steve MahreUSA Didier BouvetFRA
Downhill, Women Michela FiginiSUI Maria WalliserSUI Olga CharvátováTCH
Giant Slalom, Women Debbie ArmstrongUSA Christin CooperUSA Perrine PelenFRA
Slalom, Women Paola MagoniITA Perrine PelenFRA Ursula KonzettLIE

Biathlon

10 kilometres Sprint, Men Eirik KvalfossNOR Peter AngererFRG Matthias JacobGDR
20 kilometres, Men Peter AngererFRG Frank-Peter RoetschGDR Eirik KvalfossNOR
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Men Soviet UnionURS NorwayNOR West GermanyFRG

Bobsleigh

Two, Men East Germany 2GDR East Germany 1GDR Soviet Union 2URS
Four, Men East Germany 1GDR East Germany 2GDR Switzerland 1SUI

Cross Country Skiing

15 kilometres, Men Gunde SvanSWE Aki KarvonenFIN Harri KirvesniemiFIN
30 kilometres, Men Nikolay ZimyatovURS Aleksandr ZavyalovURS Gunde SvanSWE
50 kilometres, Men Thomas WassbergSWE Gunde SvanSWE Aki KarvonenFIN
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men SwedenSWE Soviet UnionURS FinlandFIN
5 kilometres, Women Marja-Liisa HämäläinenFIN Berit AunliNOR Květa JeriováTCH
10 kilometres, Women Marja-Liisa HämäläinenFIN Raisa SmetaninaURS Brit PettersenNOR
20 kilometres, Women Marja-Liisa HämäläinenFIN Raisa SmetaninaURS Anne JahrenNOR
4 × 5 kilometres Relay, Women NorwayNOR CzechoslovakiaTCH FinlandFIN

Figure Skating

Singles, Men Scott HamiltonUSA Brian OrserCAN Jozef SabovčíkTCH
Singles, Women Katarina WittGDR Rosalyn SumnersUSA Kira IvanovaURS
Pairs, Mixed Soviet Union 1URS United States 1USA Soviet Union 2URS
Ice Dancing, Mixed Great Britain 1GBR Soviet Union 1URS Soviet Union 2URS

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Men Soviet UnionURS CzechoslovakiaTCH SwedenSWE

Luge

Singles, Men Paul HildgartnerITA Sergey DanilinURS Valery DudinURS
Doubles, Open West Germany 1FRG Soviet Union 1URS East Germany 1GDR
Singles, Women Steffi MartinGDR Bettina SchmidtGDR Ute WeißGDR

Nordic Combined

Individual, Men Tom SandbergNOR Jouko KarjalainenFIN Jukka YlipulliFIN

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Jens WeißflogGDR Matti NykänenFIN Jari PuikkonenFIN
Large Hill, Individual, Men Matti NykänenFIN Jens WeißflogGDR Pavel PlocTCH

Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Sergey FokichevURS Yoshihiro KitazawaJPN Gaétan BoucherCAN
1,000 metres, Men Gaétan BoucherCAN Sergey KhlebnikovURS Kai Arne EngelstadNOR
1,500 metres, Men Gaétan BoucherCAN Sergey KhlebnikovURS Oleg BozhevURS
5,000 metres, Men Tomas GustafsonSWE Igor MalkovURS René SchöfischGDR
10,000 metres, Men Igor MalkovURS Tomas GustafsonSWE René SchöfischGDR
500 metres, Women Christa RothenburgerGDR Karin EnkeGDR Nataliya GlebovaURS
1,000 metres, Women Karin EnkeGDR Andrea SchöneGDR Nataliya PetrusyovaURS
1,500 metres, Women Karin EnkeGDR Andrea SchöneGDR Nataliya PetrusyovaURS
3,000 metres, Women Andrea SchöneGDR Karin EnkeGDR Gabi SchönbrunnGDR