Olympians Who Won a Medal at the World Luge Championships (216)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
Karsten Albert GER LUG Olympics 1998—2002 0–1–0 2001 Calgary silver: mixed team
Dmitry Alekseyev RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1985 Oberhof bronze: doubles
Giampaolo Ambrosi ITA LUG Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1962 Krynica gold: doubles
Yuliya Antipova RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1988 0–1–2 1989 Winterberg bronze: mixed team; 1990 Calgary silver: singles, bronze: mixed team
Vladislav Antonov ROC
RUS
LUG Olympics 2014—2022 1–1–1 2017 Igls bronze: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi gold: Sprint doubles, silver: doubles
Kendija Aparjode LAT LUG Olympics 2018—2022 0–1–1 2020 Sochi silver: mixed relay; 2021 Königssee bronze: mixed relay
Kristers Aparjods LAT LUG Olympics / YOG / Other 2016—2022 0–1–0 2020 Sochi silver: mixed relay
Tobias Arlt GER LUG Olympics 2014—2022 9–5–2 2008 Oberhof silver: doubles; 2013 Whistler gold: doubles and mixed relay; 2015 Sigulda gold: doubles and mixed relay; 2016 Königsee gold: doubles, Sprint doubles, and mixed relay; 2017 Igls gold: Sprint doubles, silver: doubles; 2019 Winterberg silver: doubles and Sprint doubles; 2020 Sochi bronze: doubles and Sprint doubles; 2021 Königssee gold: Sprint doubles, silver: doubles
Jan Behrendt GDR
GER
LUG Olympics 1988—1998 7–4–0 1989 Winterberg gold: doubles, silver: mixed team (competed for East Germany); 1991 Winterberg gold: doubles and mixed team (competed for Germany); 1993 Calgary gold: doubles and mixed team (competed for Germany); 1995 Lillehammer gold: doubles and mixed team (competed for Germany); 1996 Altenberg silver: mixed team (competed for Germany); 1997 Igls silver: doubles and mixed team (competed for Germany)
Dana Beldová-Spálenská CZE
TCH
LUG Olympics 1968—1976 0–0–1 1975 Hammarstrand bronze: singles
Yevgeny Belousov RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1989 Winterberg bronze: mixed team
Aleksandr Belyakov RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1989 Winterberg bronze: mixed team
Gennady Belyakov RUS
EUN
LUG Olympics 1992—1994 0–0–1 1990 Calgary bronze: mixed team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Sascha Benecken GER LUG Olympics 2014—2022 8–4–3 2012 Altenberg gold: realy, silver: doubles; 2013 Whistler silver: doubles; 2016 Königsee silver: doubles; 2017 Igls gold: doubles and mixed relay, bronze: Sprint doubles; 2019 Winterberg gold: doubles and Sprint doubles, bronze: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi gold: doubles and mixed relay; 2021 Königssee gold: doubles, silver: mixed relay, bronze: Sprint doubles
Tony Benshoof USA LUG Olympics 2002—2010 0–2–1 2001 Calgary bronze: mixed team; 2004 Nagano silver: mixed team; 2005 Park City silver: mixed team
Sandris Berzinš LAT LUG Olympics 1998—2002 0–1–0 2003 Sigulda silver: mixed team
Jana Bode GER LUG Olympics 1994 1–2–2 1990 Calgary bronze: singles (competed for West Germany); 1991 Winterberg bronze: singles; 1996 Altenberg gold: singles, silver: mixed team; 1997 Igls silver: singles
Andrey Bogdanov ROC LUG Olympics 2018—2022 0–1–0 2015 Sigulda silver: mixed relay
Klaus-Michael Bonsack GDR
GER
LUG Olympics / Other 1964—1972 1–3–2 1963 Imst bronze: singles (competed for East Germany); 1965 Davos silver: doubles (competed for East Germany); 1967 Hammarstrand gold: doubles, silver: singles (competed for East Germany); 1969 Königsee bronze: doubles (competed for East Germany); 1970 Königsee silver: doubles (competed for East Germany)
Hans Brandner FRG LUG Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–1 1977 Igls bronze: doubles; 1979 Königsee gold: doubles
Reinhard Bredow GDR LUG Olympics 1968—1972 1–1–2 1969 Königsee silver: doubles; 1970 Königsee bronze: doubles; 1971 Olang bronze: doubles; 1973 Oberhof gold: doubles
Dainis Bremze LAT
URS
LUG Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 Imst gold: doubles
Summer Britcher USA LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 0–0–1 2020 Sochi bronze: mixed relay
Kurt Brugger ITA LUG Olympics 1988—1998 0–2–2 1990 Calgary silver: doubles; 1993 Calgary bronze: doubles; 1995 Lillehammer silver: mixed team, bronze: doubles
Karl Brunner ITA LUG Olympics 1972—1980 1–2–0 1971 Olang gold: singles; 1977 Igls silver: doubles; 1979 Königsee silver: singles
Sergey Danilin RUS
URS
EUN
LUG Olympics 1980—1994 1–1–3 1981 Hammarstrand gold: singles (competed for the Soviet Union); 1983 Lake Placid silver: singles (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Igls bronze: singles (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Winterberg bronze: mixed team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Calgary bronze: mixed team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Artūrs Dārznieks LAT LUG Olympics 2018—2022 0–0–1 2021 Königssee bronze: mixed relay
Albert Demchenko RUS
EUN
LUG Olympics 1992—2014 0–2–0 2012 Altenberg silver: singles and realy (competed for Russia)
Viktoriya Demchenko ROC
RUS
LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 0–0–1 2020 Sochi bronze: singles
Elisabeth Demleitner FRG LUG Olympics 1972—1980 1–2–1 1970 Königsee bronze: singles; 1971 Olang gold: singles; 1974 Königsee silver: singles; 1979 Königsee silver: singles
Aleksandr Denisyev ROC
RUS
LUG Olympics 2014—2022 1–1–1 2017 Igls bronze: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi gold: Sprint doubles, silver: doubles
Sam Edney CAN LUG Olympics 2006—2018 0–1–2 2012 Altenberg bronze: realy; 2013 Whistler silver: mixed relay; 2015 Sigulda bronze: mixed relay
Reinhard Egger AUT LUG Olympics 2014—2018 0–2–0 2019 Winterberg silver: singles and mixed relay
Toni Eggert GER LUG Olympics 2014—2022 8–4–3 2012 Altenberg gold: realy, silver: doubles; 2013 Whistler silver: doubles; 2016 Königsee silver: doubles; 2017 Igls gold: doubles and mixed relay, bronze: Sprint doubles; 2019 Winterberg gold: doubles and Sprint doubles, bronze: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi gold: doubles and mixed relay; 2021 Königssee gold: doubles, silver: mixed relay, bronze: Sprint doubles
Madeleine Egle AUT LUG Olympics / YOG / Other 2016—2022 1–0–0 2021 Königssee gold: mixed relay
Harald Ehrig GDR LUG Olympics 1972 0–0–2 1973 Oberhof bronze: singles; 1975 Hammarstrand bronze: singles
Jan Eichhorn GER LUG Olympics 2006 0–0–1 2007 Igls bronze: singles
Dajana Eitberger GER LUG Olympics 2018 0–0–4 2016 Königssee bronze: Sprint singles; 2019 Winterberg bronze: Sprint singles; 2021 Königssee bronze: singles and Sprint singles
Ortrun Enderlein GDR
GER
LUG Olympics 1964—1968 2–0–0 1965 Davos gold: singles (competed for East Germany); 1967 Hammarstrand gold: singles (competed for East Germany)
Susi Erdmann GER BOB/LUG Olympics 1992—2006 7–3–0 1989 Winterberg gold: singles, silver: mixed team (competed for East Germany); 1990 Calgary gold: mixed team (competed for East Germany); 1991 Winterberg gold: singles and mixed team; 1993 Calgary gold: mixed team; 1995 Lillehammer gold: mixed team, silver: singles; 1996 Altenberg silver: singles; 1997 Igls gold: singles
Josef Feistmantl AUT LUG Olympics 1964—1972 1–2–2 1959 Villard-de-Lans silver: singles; 1967 Hammarstrand bronze: singles; 1969 Königsee gold: singles; 1970 Königsee silver: singles; 1971 Olang bronze: singles
Edward Fender POL LUG Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Imst silver: doubles
Andrea Fendt FRG LUG Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Imst silver: singles
Josef Fendt GER
FRG
LUG Olympics / Administrator 1972—2020 2–0–0 1970 Königsee gold: singles; 1974 Königsee gold: singles
Wolfram Fiedler GDR LUG Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1973 Oberhof silver: singles; 1975 Hammarstrand gold: singles
Georg Fischler AUT LUG Olympics 2014—2018 0–4–2 2007 Igls bronze: mixed team; 2009 Lake Placid silver: mixed relay; 2012 Altenberg bronze: doubles; 2015 Sigulda silver: doubles; 2016 Königsee silver: Sprint doubles; 2017 Igls silver: Sprint doubles
Dominik Fischnaller ITA LUG Olympics 2014—2022 0–0–3 2017 Igls bronze: singles and Sprint singles; 2020 Sochi bronze: Sprint singles
André Florschütz GER LUG Olympics 2006—2010 6–3–0 1999 Königsee silver: mixed team; 2001 Calgary gold: doubles; 2004 Nagano silver: doubles; 2005 Park City gold: doubles and mixed team; 2008 Oberhof gold: doubles and mixed relay; 2009 Lake Placid gold: mixed relay, silver: doubles
René Friedl GER LUG Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1989 Winterberg silver: mixed team (competed for East Germany); 1993 Calgary gold: mixed team
Sandra Gasparini ITA LUG Olympics 2010—2014 0–1–0 2007 Igls silver: mixed team
Natalie Geisenberger GER LUG Olympics 2010—2022 9–5–2 2008 Oberhof silver: singles; 2009 Lake Placid gold: mixed relay, silver: singles; 2011 Cesana silver: singles; 2012 Altenberg bronze: singles; 2013 Whistler gold: singles and mixed relay; 2015 Sigulda gold: singles and mixed relay; 2016 Königsee gold: singles and mixed relay, silver: Sprint singles; 2021 Königssee silver: singles
Ilse Geisler GDR
GER
LUG Olympics 1964 2–0–1 1962 Krynica gold: singles (competed for East Germany); 1963 Imst gold: singles (competed for East Germany); 1965 Davos bronze: singles (competed for East Germany)
David Gleirscher AUT LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 1–1–2 2020 Sochi silver: Sprint singles; 2021 Königssee gold: mixed relay, bronze: singles and Sprint singles
Gerhard Gleirscher AUT LUG Olympics 1992—1998 1–1–1 1991 Winterberg silver: mixed team; 1997 Igls gold: mixed team, bronze: singles
Barbara Gorgoń-Flont POL LUG Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1958 Krynica bronze: singles (competed as Barbara Gorgoń)
Alex Gough CAN LUG Olympics 2006—2018 0–1–5 2011 Cesana bronze: singles; 2012 Altenberg bronze: realy; 2013 Whistler silver: mixed relay, bronze: singles; 2015 Sigulda bronze: mixed relay; 2016 Königsee bronze: mixed relay
Giovanni Graber ITA LUG Olympics 1964—1968 1–1–0 1957 Davos silver: doubles; 1962 Krynica gold: doubles
Margit Graf AUT LUG Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1977 Igls bronze: singles
Mark Grimmette USA LUG Olympics / Other 1994—2010 0–2–7 1999 Königsee bronze: doubles; 2000 St. Moritz bronze: doubles; 2001 Calgary bronze: mixed team; 2004 Nagano silver: mixed team, bronze: doubles; 2005 Park City silver: mixed team, bronze: doubles; 2007 Igls bronze: doubles; 2009 Lake Placid bronze: doubles
Patrick Gruber ITA LUG Olympics 2002—2014 0–2–5 2004 Nagano bronze: mixed team; 2005 Park City bronze: mixed team; 2007 Igls silver: mixed team; 2011 Cesana silver: doubles; 2015 Sigulda bronze: doubles; 2016 Königsee bronze: doubles and Sprint doubles
Peter Gschnitzer ITA LUG Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1977 Igls silver: doubles
Dettlef Günther GDR LUG Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1979 Königsee gold: singles
Georg Hackl GER
FRG
LUG Olympics / Other 1988—2006 10–10–2 1987 Igls silver: doubles (competed for West Germany); 1989 Winterberg gold: singles (competed for West Germany); 1990 Calgary gold: singles (competed for West Germany); 1991 Winterberg gold: mixed team, silver: singles (competed for Germany); 1993 Calgary gold: mixed team, silver: singles (competed for Germany); 1995 Lillehammer gold: mixed team, silver: singles (competed for Germany); 1996 Altenberg silver: singles and mixed team (competed for Germany); 1997 Igls gold: singles, silver: mixed team (competed for Germany); 1999 Königsee bronze: mixed team (competed for Germany); 2000 St. Moritz gold: mixed team, bronze: singles (competed for Germany); 2001 Calgary gold: mixed team, silver: singles (competed for Germany); 2003 Sigulda gold: mixed team (competed for Germany); 2004 Nagano silver: singles (competed for Germany); 2005 Park City gold: mixed team, silver: singles (competed for Germany)
Bernd Hahn GDR LUG Olympics 1976—1980 2–0–0 1974 Königsee gold: doubles; 1981 Hammarstrand gold: doubles
Norbert Hahn GDR LUG Olympics 1976—1980 2–2–1 1973 Oberhof silver: doubles; 1975 Hammarstrand gold: doubles; 1977 Igls gold: doubles; 1978 Imst bronze: doubles; 1979 Königsee silver: doubles
Ulli Hahn GDR LUG Olympics 1976—1980 2–0–0 1974 Königsee gold: doubles; 1981 Hammarstrand gold: doubles
Erin Hamlin USA LUG Olympics / Other 2006—2018 2–2–0 2009 Lake Placid gold: singles; 2017 Igls gold: Sprint singles, silver: singles and mixed relay
Oswald Haselrieder ITA LUG Olympics 1992—2010 1–0–3 1996 Altenberg bronze: doubles and mixed team; 1997 Igls bronze: mixed team; 2009 Lake Placid gold: doubles
Ernst Haspinger ITA LUG Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–1 1981 Hammarstrand bronze: singles
Ashley Hayden USA LUG Olympics 2002 0–2–0 2004 Nagano silver: mixed team; 2005 Park City silver: mixed team
Paul Hildgartner ITA LUG Olympics / Other 1972—1988 2–0–3 1971 Olang gold: doubles; 1973 Oberhof bronze: doubles; 1978 Imst gold: singles; 1979 Königsee bronze: singles; 1983 Lake Placid bronze: single
Jörg Hoffmann GDR LUG Olympics 1984—1988 4–1–2 1983 Lake Placid gold: doubles; 1985 Oberhof gold: doubles, silver: singles; 1987 Igls gold: doubles; 1989 Winterberg bronze: doubles; 1990 Calgary gold: mixed team, bronze: doubles
Horst Hörnlein GDR LUG Olympics 1968—1972 1–1–3 1965 Davos bronze: doubles; 1969 Königsee silver: doubles; 1970 Königsee bronze: doubles; 1971 Olang bronze: doubles; 1973 Oberhof gold: doubles
Arnold Huber ITA LUG Olympics 1994 1–2–2 1990 Calgary silver: mixed team; 1991 Winterberg gold: singles, bronze: mixed team; 1993 Calgary bronze: mixed team; 1995 Lillehammer silver: mixed team
Norbert Huber ITA LUG Olympics 1984—1998 2–4–4 1983 Lake Placid silver: doubles; 1989 Winterberg gold: mixed team, silver: doubles; 1990 Calgary gold: doubles, silver: mixed team; 1991 Winterberg bronze: doubles and mixed team; 1993 Calgary silver: doubles, bronze: mixed team; 1999 Königsee bronze: singles
Wilfried Huber ITA LUG Olympics 1988—2006 0–2–5 1990 Calgary silver: doubles; 1993 Calgary bronze: singles and doubles; 1995 Lillehammer silver: mixed team, bronze: doubles; 1996 Altenberg bronze: mixed team; 1997 Igls bronze: mixed team
Tatjana Hüfner GER LUG Olympics 2006—2018 8–1–2 2007 Igls gold: singles; 2008 Oberhof gold: singles and mixed relay; 2011 Cesana gold: singles; 2012 Altenberg gold: singles and realy; 2013 Whistler silver: singles; 2015 Sigulda bronze: singles; 2017 Igls gold: singles and mixed relay, bronze: Sprint singles
Stefan Ilsanker FRG LUG Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Igls silver: doubles
Tatyana Ivanova ROC
RUS
LUG Olympics 2010—2022 1–5–2 2012 Altenberg silver: singles and realy; 2015 Sigulda silver: singles and realy; 2016 Königsee bronze: singles; 2017 Igls bronze: mixed relay; 2019 Winterberg gold: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi silver: Sprint singles
Thomas Jacob GDR LUG Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1990 Calgary gold: mixed team
Simon Kainzwaldner ITA LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 0–1–0 2020 Sochi silver: Sprint doubles
Yekaterina Katnikova ROC
RUS
LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 2–0–0 2020 Sochi gold: singles and Sprint singles
Yury Kharchenko RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1989 Winterberg bronze: mixed team
Wolfgang Kindl AUT LUG Olympics 2010—2022 2–0–3 2015 Sigulda bronze: singles; 2016 Königsee bronze: singles; 2017 Igls gold: singles and Sprint singles; 2020 Sochi bronze: singles
Inārs Kivlenieks LAT LUG Olympics 2010—2018 0–1–1 2013 Whistler bronze: mixed relay; 2016 Königsee silver: mixed relay
Markus Kleinheinz AUT LUG Olympics 1998—2006 0–0–1 1995 Lillehammer bronze: mixed team
Martina Kocher SUI LUG Olympics 2006—2018 1–2–0 2016 Königsee gold: Sprint singles, silver: singles; 2017 Igls silver: Sprint singles
Thomas Köhler GDR
GER
LUG Olympics / Other 1964—1968 3–1–0 1962 Krynica gold: singles (competed for East Germany); 1965 Davos silver: doubles (competed for East Germany); 1967 Hammarstrand gold: singles and doubles (competed for East Germany)
Gabi Kohlisch GER LUG Olympics 1992—1994 6–4–0 1987 Igls silver: singles (competed for East Germany); 1990 Calgary gold: singles and mixed team (competed for East Germany); 1991 Winterberg gold: mixed team, silver: singles; 1993 Calgary gold: mixed team, silver: singles; 1995 Lillehammer gold: singles and mixed team; 1996 Altenberg silver: mixed team
Lorenz Koller AUT LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 1–1–2 2019 Winterberg silver: mixed relay, bronze: doubles and Sprint doubles; 2021 Königssee gold: mixed relay
Silke Kraushaar GER LUG Olympics 1998—2006 4–4–2 1997 Igls silver: mixed team; 1999 Königsee silver: mixed team; 2000 St. Moritz gold: mixed team; 2001 Calgary gold: mixed team, silver: singles; 2003 Sigulda silver: singles; 2004 Nagano gold: singles; 2007 Igls gold: mixed team, bronze: singles (competed as Silke Kraushaar-Pielach); 2008 Oberhof bronze: singles (competed as Silke Kraushaar-Pielach)
Stefan Krauße GDR
GER
LUG Olympics 1988—1998 7–4–0 1989 Winterberg gold: doubles, silver: mixed team (competed for East Germany); 1991 Winterberg gold: doubles and mixed team (competed for Germany); 1993 Calgary gold: doubles and mixed team (competed for Germany); 1995 Lillehammer gold: doubles and mixed team (competed for Germany); 1996 Altenberg silver: mixed team (competed for Germany); 1997 Igls silver: doubles and mixed team (competed for Germany)
Aigars Kriķis LAT
URS
LUG Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 Imst gold: doubles
Lucjan Kudzia POL LUG Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–0 1963 Imst gold: doubles
Irina Kusakina RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1989 Winterberg bronze: mixed team
Andi Langenhan GER LUG Olympics 2010—2018 0–2–2 2008 Oberhof bronze: singles; 2011 Cesana bronze: singles; 2013 Whistler silver: singles; 2016 Königsee silver: Sprint singles; 2019 Winterberg gold: Singles and Sprint Singles, bronze: mixed relay
Erika Lechner ITA LUG Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1971 Olang silver: singles
Patric Leitner GER LUG Olympics 2002—2010 8–2–2 1999 Königsee gold: doubles, bronze: mixed team; 2000 St. Moritz gold: doubles, silver: mixed team; 2001 Calgary gold: mixed team; 2003 Sigulda gold: mixed team, bronze: doubles; 2004 Nagano gold: doubles and mixed team; 2005 Park City silver: doubles; 2007 Igls gold: doubles and mixed team
Andreas Linger AUT LUG Olympics / Other 2002—2014 3–0–2 2003 Sigulda gold: doubles, bronze: mixed team; 2011 Cesana gold: doubles; 2012 Altenberg gold: doubles; 2013 Whistler bronze: doubles
Wolfgang Linger AUT LUG Olympics / Other 2002—2014 3–0–2 2003 Sigulda gold: doubles, bronze: mixed team; 2011 Cesana gold: doubles; 2012 Altenberg gold: doubles; 2013 Whistler bronze: doubles
Igor Lobanov RUS
EUN
LUG Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Calgary bronze: mixed team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Felix Loch GER LUG Olympics / Other 2010—2022 13–5–1 2008 Oberhof gold: singles and mixed relay; 2009 Lake Placid gold: singles and mixed relay; 2011 Cesana silver: singles; 2012 Altenberg gold: singles and realy; 2013 Whistler gold: singles and mixed relay; 2015 Sigulda gold: mixed relay, silver: singles; 2016 Königsee gold: singles, Sprint singles, and mixed relay; 2019 Winterberg gold: singles, silver: Sprint singles, bronze: mixed relay; 2021 Königssee silver: singles and mixed relay
Johannes Ludwig GER LUG Olympics 2018—2022 2–0–1 2013 Whistler bronze: singles; 2017 Innsbruck gold: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi gold: mixed relay
Ernesto Mair ITA LUG Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1967 Hammarstrand bronze: doubles
Sigisfredo Mair ITA LUG Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1967 Hammarstrand bronze: doubles
Vladimir Makhnutin RUS LUG Olympics 2010—2014 0–1–0 2012 Altenberg silver: realy
Mitchel Malyk CAN LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2018 0–0–1 2016 Königsee bronze: mixed relay
Yves Mankel GER LUG Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Winterberg silver: doubles
Robert Manzenreiter AUT LUG Olympics 1988—1992 0–2–0 1991 Winterberg silver: mixed team; 1993 Calgary silver: mixed team
Sonja Manzenreiter AUT LUG Olympics 1998—2006 0–0–1 2003 Sigulda bronze: mixed team
Rainer Margreiter AUT LUG Olympics 2002—2006 0–0–2 2003 Sigulda bronze: singles and mixed team
Brian Martin USA LUG Olympics 1998—2010 0–2–7 1999 Königsee bronze: doubles; 2000 St. Moritz bronze: doubles; 2001 Calgary bronze: mixed team; 2004 Nagano silver: mixed team, bronze: doubles; 2005 Park City silver: mixed team, bronze: doubles; 2007 Igls bronze: doubles; 2009 Lake Placid bronze: doubles
Chris Mazdzer USA LUG Olympics 2010—2022 0–0–1 2020 Sochi bronze: mixed relay
Kim McRae CAN LUG Olympics 2014—2018 0–0–1 2017 Igls bronze: singles
Andrey Medvedev ROC LUG Olympics 2018 0–1–0 2015 Sigulda silver: mixed relay
Vitaly Melnik RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1985 Oberhof bronze: doubles
David Möller GER LUG Olympics 2006—2014 4–1–1 2004 Nagano gold: singles and mixed team; 2005 Park City bronze: singles; 2007 Igls gold: singles and mixed team; 2008 Oberhof silver: singles
Matt Mortensen USA LUG Olympics 2014—2018 0–1–0 2017 Igls silver: mixed relay
Anna-Maria Müller GDR LUG Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1969 Königsee silver: singles
Jens Müller GDR
GER
LUG Olympics 1988—1998 4–7–3 1985 Oberhof bronze: singles (competed for East Germany); 1987 Igls silver: singles (competed for East Germany); 1989 Winterberg silver: singles and mixed team (competed for East Germany); 1990 Calgary gold: mixed team, bronze: singles (competed for East Germany); 1991 Winterberg gold: mixed team (competed for Germany); 1995 Lillehammer gold: mixed team (competed for Germany); 1996 Altenberg silver: mixed team, bronze: singles (competed for Germany); 1997 Igls silver: mixed team (competed for Germany); 1999 Königsee silver: singles (competed for Germany); 2000 St. Moritz gold: singles, silver: mixed team (competed for Germany)
Fritz Nachmann GER
FRG
LUG Olympics 1964—1968 3–1–1 1955 Olso bronze: doubles (competed for West Germany); 1957 Davos gold: doubles (competed for West Germany); 1958 Krynica gold: doubles; 1962 Krynica silver: doubles (competed for West Germany); 1963 Imst gold: singles (competed for West Germany)
Elisabeth Nagele SUI LUG Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1961 Girenbad gold: singles
Leonhard Nagenrauft FRG LUG Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1971 Olang silver: singles
Angelika Neuner AUT LUG Olympics / Other 1992—2002 2–1–2 1993 Calgary silver: mixed team; 1995 Lillehammer bronze: mixed team; 1996 Altenberg gold: mixed team; 1997 Igls gold: mixed team, bronze: singles
Doris Neuner AUT LUG Olympics 1992—1994 0–2–2 1991 Winterberg silver: mixed team; 1993 Calgary silver: mixed team, bronze: singles; 1995 Lillehammer bronze: mixed team
Barbara Niedernhuber GER LUG Olympics 1998—2002 1–4–2 1999 Königsee silver: singles; 2000 St. Moritz silver: singles; 2001 Calgary bronze: singles; 2003 Sigulda bronze: singles; 2004 Nagano gold: mixed team, silver: singles; 2005 Park City silver: singles
Veronika Oberhuber ITA LUG Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1989 Winterberg gold: mixed team
Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova ITA
RUS
LUG Olympics 2002—2006 0–0–2 2004 Nagano bronze: mixed team (competed for Italy); 2005 Park City bronze: mixed team (competed for Italy)
Christian Oberstolz ITA LUG Olympics 2002—2014 0–2–5 2004 Nagano bronze: mixed team; 2005 Park City bronze: mixed team; 2007 Igls silver: mixed team; 2011 Cesana silver: doubles; 2015 Sigulda bronze: doubles; 2016 Königsee bronze: doubles and Sprint doubles
Natalie Obkircher ITA LUG Olympics 1992—2002 0–1–4 1991 Winterberg bronze: mixed team; 1993 Calgary bronze: mixed team; 1995 Lillehammer silver: mixed team; 1996 Altenberg bronze: mixed team; 1997 Igls bronze: mixed team
Anna Orlova LAT LUG Olympics 1992—2010 0–1–0 2003 Sigulda silver: mixed team
Sylke Otto GER LUG Olympics 1992—2006 6–3–3 1997 Igls silver: mixed team; 1999 Königsee bronze: singles and mixed team; 2000 St. Moritz gold: singles, silver: mixed team; 2001 Calgary gold: singles, silver: mixed team; 2003 Sigulda gold: singles and mixed team; 2004 Nagano bronze: singles; 2005 Park City gold: singles and mixed team
Semyon Pavlichenko ROC
RUS
LUG Olympics 2014—2022 2–2–2 2015 Sigulda gold: singles, silver: mixed team; 2019 Winterberg gold: mixed relay, bronze: singles and Sprint singles; 2021 Königssee silver: Sprint singles (competed for the Russian Luge Federation)
Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz POL LUG Olympics 1964 0–2–0 1963 Imst silver: doubles; 1965 Davos silver: singles
Ryszard Pędrak POL LUG Olympics 1964 1–1–1 1958 Krynica silver: singles, bronze: doubles; 1963 Imst gold: doubles
Peter Penz AUT LUG Olympics 2014—2018 0–4–2 2007 Igls bronze: mixed team; 2009 Lake Placid silver: mixed relay; 2012 Altenberg bronze: doubles; 2015 Sigulda silver: doubles; 2016 Königsee silver: Sprint doubles; 2017 Igls silver: Sprint doubles
Daniel Pfister AUT LUG Olympics 2006—2014 0–1–2 2007 Igls bronze: mixed team; 2009 Lake Placid silver: mixed relay, bronze: singles
Barbara Piecha POL LUG Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1970 Königsee gold: singles; 1971 Olang bronze: singles
Jochen Pietzsch GDR LUG Olympics 1984—1988 4–0–2 1983 Lake Placid gold: doubles; 1985 Oberhof gold: doubles; 1987 Igls gold: doubles; 1989 Winterberg bronze: doubles; 1990 Calgary gold: mixed team, bronze: doubles
Walter Plaikner ITA LUG Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1971 Olang gold: doubles; 1973 Oberhof bronze: doubles
Gerhard Plankensteiner ITA LUG Olympics 1992—2010 2–0–5 1989 Winterberg gold: mixed team; 1991 Winterberg bronze: mixed team; 1993 Calgary bronze: mixed team; 1996 Altenberg bronze: doubles and mixed team; 1997 Igls bronze: mixed team; 2009 Lake Placid gold: doubles
Hans Plenk GER
FRG
LUG Olympics / Other 1964—1968 1–2–2 1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen bronze: singles and doubles (competed for West Germany); 1961 Girenbad silver: singles (competed for West Germany); 1963 Imst silver: singles (competed for West Germany); 1965 Davos gold: singles (competed for West Germany)
Carlo Prinoth ITA LUG Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1961 Girenbad gold: doubles
Raimondo Prinoth ITA LUG Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1961 Girenbad silver: doubles
Hannah Prock AUT LUG Olympics 2018—2022 0–1–0 2019 Winterberg silver: mixed relay
Markus Prock AUT LUG Olympics 1984—2002 5–4–5 1987 Igls gold: singles; 1990 Calgary silver: singles; 1991 Winterberg silver: mixed team, bronze: singles; 1993 Calgary silver: mixed team; 1995 Lillehammer bronze: singles and mixed team; 1996 Altenberg gold: singles and mixed team; 1997 Igls gold: mixed team, silver: singles; 1999 Königsee gold: mixed team; 2000 St. Moritz bronze: mixed team; 2001 Calgary bronze: singles
Hansjörg Raffl ITA LUG Olympics 1980—1994 2–4–3 1983 Lake Placid silver: doubles; 1989 Winterberg gold: mixed team, silver: doubles; 1990 Calgary gold: doubles, silver: mixed team; 1991 Winterberg bronze: doubles and mixed team; 1993 Calgary silver: doubles, bronze: mixed team
Marie-Luise Rainer ITA LUG Olympics 1976—1988 0–0–1 1979 Königsee bronze: singles
Nina Reithmayer AUT LUG Olympics / Other 2006—2014 0–2–1 2007 Igls bronze: mixed team; 2008 Oberhof silver: mixed relay; 2009 Lake Placid silver: mixed relay
Guntis Rēķis LAT LUG Olympics 1998—2010 0–0–2 2008 Oberhof bronze: mixed relay; 2009 Lake Placid bronze: mixed relay
Roman Repilov ROC LUG Olympics 2018—2022 3–2–1 2017 Innsbruck silver: singles and Sprint singles, bronze: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi gold: singles and Sprint singles; 2021 Königssee gold: singles (competed for the Russian Luge Federation)
Alexander Resch GER LUG Olympics 2002—2010 8–2–2 1999 Königsee gold: doubles, bronze: mixed team; 2000 St. Moritz gold: doubles, silver: mixed team; 2001 Calgary gold: mixed team; 2003 Sigulda gold: mixed team, bronze: doubles; 2004 Nagano gold: doubles and mixed team; 2005 Park City silver: doubles; 2007 Igls gold: doubles and mixed team
Emanuel Rieder ITA LUG Olympics 2014—2022 0–1–0 2020 Sochi silver: Sprint doubles
Hans Rinn GDR LUG Olympics 1976—1980 4–3–1 1973 Oberhof gold: singles, silver: doubles; 1974 Königsee silver: singles; 1975 Hammarstrand gold: doubles; 1977 Igls gold: singles and doubles; 1978 Imst bronze: doubles; 1979 Königsee silver: doubles
Mārtiņš Rubenis LAT LUG Olympics 1998—2014 0–2–1 2003 Sigulda silver: singles and mixed team; 2004 Nagano bronze: singles
Thomas Rudolph GER LUG Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Winterberg silver: doubles
Ute Rührold GDR LUG Olympics 1972—1976 0–2–1 1973 Oberhof silver: singles; 1974 Königsee bronze: singles; 1975 Hammarstrand silver: singles
Franz Schachner AUT LUG Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–2 1974 Königsee bronze: doubles; 1975 Hammarstrand bronze: doubles
Angelika Schafferer AUT LUG Olympics 1972—1980 0–0–1 1978 Imst bronze: singles
Wolfgang Scheidel GDR LUG Olympics / Other 1968—1972 1–0–2 1965 Davos gold: doubles; 1969 Königsee bronze: singles; 1970 Königsee bronze: singles
Johannes Schettel FRG LUG Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1989 Winterberg bronze: singles
Markus Schiegl AUT LUG Olympics 1994—2010 5–5–4 1993 Calgary silver: mixed team; 1995 Lillehammer bronze: mixed team; 1996 Altenberg gold: doubles and mixed team; 1997 Igls gold: doubles and mixed team; 1999 Königsee gold: mixed team, silver: doubles; 2000 St. Moritz bronze: mixed team; 2001 Calgary bronze: doubles; 2003 Sigulda silver: doubles; 2007 Igls silver: doubles; 2008 Oberhof silver: mixed relay, bronze: doubles
Tobias Schiegl AUT LUG Olympics 1994—2010 5–5–4 1993 Calgary silver: mixed team; 1995 Lillehammer bronze: mixed team; 1996 Altenberg gold: doubles and mixed team; 1997 Igls gold: doubles and mixed team; 1999 Königsee gold: mixed team, silver: doubles; 2000 St. Moritz bronze: mixed team; 2001 Calgary bronze: doubles; 2003 Sigulda silver: doubles; 2007 Igls silver: doubles; 2008 Oberhof silver: mixed relay, bronze: doubles
Manfred Schmid AUT LUG Olympics / Other 1964—1976 2–4–1 1967 Hammarstrand silver: doubles; 1969 Königsee gold: doubles, silver: singles; 1970 Königsee gold: doubles; 1971 Olang silver: doubles; 1975 Hammarstrand silver: singles; 1978 Imst bronze: singles
Rudolf Schmid AUT LUG Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–2 1974 Königsee bronze: doubles; 1975 Hammarstrand bronze: doubles
Bettina Schmidt GDR LUG Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1981 Hammarstrand silver: singles
Cerstin Schmidt GDR LUG Olympics 1988 1–1–0 1985 Oberhof silver: singles; 1987 Igls gold: singles
Markus Schmidt AUT LUG Olympics 1992—1994 1–1–0 1991 Winterberg silver: mixed team; 1996 Altenberg gold: mixed team
Christa Schmuck FRG LUG Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–1 1969 Königsee bronze: singles; 1970 Königsee silver: singles
Margit Schumann GDR LUG Olympics 1972—1980 4–0–0 1973 Oberhof gold: singles; 1974 Königsee gold: singles; 1975 Hammarstrand gold: singles; 1977 Igls gold: singles
Thomas Schwab FRG LUG Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1987 Igls bronze: doubles
Balthasar Schwarm FRG LUG Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–1 1977 Igls bronze: doubles; 1979 Königsee gold: doubles
Reinhold Senn AUT LUG Olympics 1964 0–0–2 1961 Girenbad bronze: singles and doubles
Gordy Sheer USA LUG Olympics 1992—1998 0–2–0 1995 Lillehammer silver: doubles; 1996 Altenberg silver: doubles
Vladimir Shitov RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 Imst silver: doubles
Andris Šics LAT LUG Olympics 2006—2022 0–3–6 2008 Oberhof bronze: mixed relay; 2009 Lake Placid bronze: mixed relay; 2011 Cesana bronze: doubles; 2013 Whistler bronze: mixed relay; 2016 Königsee silver: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi silver: mixed relay; 2021 Königssee silver: Sprint doubles, bronze: doubles and mixed relay
Juris Šics LAT LUG Olympics 2006—2022 0–3–6 2008 Oberhof bronze: mixed relay; 2009 Lake Placid bronze: mixed relay; 2011 Cesana bronze: doubles; 2013 Whistler bronze: mixed relay; 2016 Königsee silver: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi silver: mixed relay; 2021 Königssee silver: Sprint doubles, bronze: doubles and mixed relay
Steffen Skel GER LUG Olympics 1994—2002 1–3–1 1997 Igls bronze: doubles; 2000 St. Moritz gold: mixed team, silver: doubles; 2001 Calgary silver: doubles and mixed team
Justin Snith CAN LUG Olympics 2010—2022 0–1–3 2012 Altenberg bronze: realy; 2013 Whistler silver: mixed relay; 2015 Sigulda bronze: mixed relay; 2016 Königsee bronze: mixed relay
Melitta Sollmann GDR LUG Olympics 1980 2–1–0 1979 Königsee gold: singles; 1981 Hammarstrand gold: singles; 1983 Lake Placid silver: singles
Hans Stanggassinger FRG LUG Olympics 1984 0–0–2 1981 Hammarstrand bronze: doubles; 1983 Lake Placid bronze: doubles
Wolfgang Staudinger FRG LUG Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1987 Igls bronze: doubles
Thomas Steu AUT LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 1–1–2 2019 Winterberg silver: mixed relay, bronze: doubles and Sprint doubles; 2021 Königssee gold: mixed relay
Wendel Suckow USA LUG Olympics 1992—1998 1–0–0 1993 Calgary gold: singles
Emily Sweeney USA LUG Olympics 2018—2022 0–0–1 2019 Winterberg bronze: singles
Andrea Tagwerker AUT LUG Olympics 1988—1998 3–1–1 1991 Winterberg silver: mixed team; 1996 Altenberg gold: mixed team; 1997 Igls gold: mixed team; 1999 Königsee gold: mixed team; 2000 St. Moritz bronze: mixed team
Jayson Terdiman USA LUG Olympics 2014—2018 0–1–1 2017 Igls silver: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi bronze: mixed relay
Helmut Thaler AUT LUG Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–1 1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen silver: doubles; 1961 Girenbad bronze: doubles
Chris Thorpe USA LUG Olympics 1992—2002 0–2–0 1995 Lillehammer silver: doubles; 1996 Altenberg silver: doubles
Leni Thurner AUT LUG Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–2 1961 Girenbad bronze: singles; 1963 Imst silver: singles; 1967 Hammarstrand bronze: singles
Elīza Tīruma-Cauce LAT LUG Olympics / Other 2014—2022 0–1–2 2013 Whistler bronze: mixed relay; 2016 Königsee silver: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi bronze: Sprint singles
Maija Tīruma LAT LUG Olympics 2002—2010 0–0–2 2008 Oberhof bronze: mixed relay; 2009 Lake Placid bronze: mixed relay
Bibi Torriani ITA
SUI
IHO/SJR Olympics / Non-Medal / Coach 1928—1956 0–1–0 1957 Davos silver: singles
Ewald Walch AUT LUG Olympics 1968—1972 3–2–2 1957 Davos bronze: doubles; 1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen gold: doubles; 1963 Imst bronze: doubles; 1967 Hammarstrand silver: doubles; 1969 Königsee gold: doubles; 1970 Königsee gold: doubles; 1971 Olang silver: doubles
Tristan Walker CAN LUG Olympics 2010—2022 0–1–3 2012 Altenberg bronze: realy; 2013 Whistler silver: mixed relay; 2015 Sigulda bronze: mixed relay; 2016 Königsee bronze: mixed relay
Steffi Walter-Martin GDR LUG Olympics 1984—1988 2–0–0 1983 Lake Placid gold: singles (competed as Steffi Martin); 1985 Oberhof gold: singles (competed as Steffi Martin)
Michael Walter GDR LUG Olympics 1984—1988 1–1–0 1981 Hammarstrand silver: singles; 1985 Oberhof gold: singles
Ute Weiß-Oberhoffner GDR LUG Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–3 1983 Lake Placid bronze: singles (competed as Ute Weiß); 1987 Igls bronze: singles (competed as Ute Oberhoffner); 1989 Winterberg silver: mixed team, bronze: singles (competed as Ute Oberhoffner)
Gerda Weissensteiner ITA BOB/LUG Olympics / Other 1988—2006 2–3–6 1989 Winterberg gold: mixed team, silver: singles; 1990 Calgary silver: mixed team; 1991 Winterberg bronze: mixed team; 1993 Calgary gold: singles, bronze: mixed team; 1995 Lillehammer silver: mixed team, bronze: singles; 1996 Altenberg bronze: singles and mixed team; 1997 Igls bronze: mixed team
Anton Wembacher FRG LUG Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Königsee bronze: doubles
Franz Wembacher FRG LUG Olympics 1984 0–0–2 1981 Hammarstrand bronze: doubles; 1983 Lake Placid bronze: doubles
Tobias Wendl GER LUG Olympics 2014—2022 9–5–2 2008 Oberhof silver: doubles; 2013 Whistler gold: doubles and mixed relay; 2015 Sigulda gold: doubles and mixed relay; 2016 Königsee gold: doubles, Sprint doubles, and mixed relay; 2017 Igls gold: Sprint doubles, silver: doubles; 2019 Winterberg silver: doubles and Sprint doubles; 2020 Sochi bronze: doubles and Sprint doubles; 2021 Königssee gold: Sprint doubles, silver: doubles
Eva-Maria Wernicke GDR LUG Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1973 Oberhof bronze: singles
Tucker West USA LUG Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 0–1–1 2017 Igls silver: mixed relay; 2020 Sochi bronze: mixed relay
Becky Wilczak USA LUG Olympics 2002 0–0–1 2001 Calgary bronze: mixed team
Anton Winkler FRG LUG Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–2 1977 Igls bronze: singles; 1978 Imst silver: singles; 1979 Königsee bronze: doubles
Anke Wischnewski GER LUG Olympics 2010—2014 0–1–1 2005 Park City bronze: singles; 2007 Igls silver: singles
Jerzy Wojnar POL LUG Olympics / Other 1964—1968 2–1–0 1958 Krynica gold: singles; 1961 Girenbad gold: singles; 1962 Krynica silver: singles
Steffen Wöller GER LUG Olympics 1994—2002 1–3–1 1997 Igls bronze: doubles; 2000 St. Moritz gold: mixed team, silver: doubles; 2001 Calgary silver: doubles and mixed team
Torsten Wustlich GER LUG Olympics 2006—2010 6–3–0 1999 Königsee silver: mixed team; 2001 Calgary gold: doubles; 2004 Nagano silver: doubles; 2005 Park City gold: doubles and mixed team; 2008 Oberhof gold: doubles and mixed relay; 2009 Lake Placid gold: mixed relay, silver: doubles
Nataliya Yakushenko UKR
EUN
LUG Olympics / Other 1992—2010 0–0–2 1990 Calgary bronze: mixed team (competed for the Soviet Union); 2009 Lake Placid bronze: singles (competed for Ukraine)
Valery Yakushin RUS
URS
LUG Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Imst silver: doubles
Vladislav Yuzhakov RUS LUG Olympics 2010—2014 1–1–0 2012 Altenberg silver: realy; 2019 Winterberg gold: mixed relay
Miro Zajonc USA LUG Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1983 Lake Placid gold: singles (competed for Canada)
Armin Zöggeler ITA LUG Olympics / Other 1994—2014 6–5–5 1995 Lillehammer gold: singles, silver: mixed team; 1996 Altenberg bronze: mixed team; 1997 Igls bronze: mixed team; 1999 Königsee gold: singles; 2000 St. Moritz silver: singles; 2001 Calgary gold: singles; 2003 Sigulda gold: singles; 2004 Nagano bronze: mixed team; 2005 Park City gold: singles, bronze: mixed team; 2007 Igls silver: singles and mixed team; 2009 Lake Placid silver: singles; 2011 Cesana gold: singles; 2012 Altenberg bronze: singles
Vera Zozuļa LAT
URS
LUG Olympics 1976—1984 1–1–1 1977 Igls silver: singles; 1978 Imst gold: singles; 1981 Hammarstrand bronze: singles