No other events in this sport
|
| Event type

Basketball, Men

Date27 August – 9 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationBasketballhalle, Siegenburger Straße, München
Participants190 from 16 countries
FormatRound-robin pools advance teams to single-elimination tournament.

The United States entered the Munich Olympic basketball tournament with its 54-game winning streak intact. Although the international level of basketball was improving, the USA was still considered a heavy favorite. The US team included future NBA players Doug Collins, Kevin Joyce, Tom McMillen, Tommy Burleson, Bobby Jones, and Tom Henderson. Thru eight games, the United States extended its unbeaten streak and reached the final game against the Soviet Union. But US coach Henry Iba played somewhat of an old-style slowdown-type offense, emphasizing defense and never really released his horses.

The final between the Soviet Union and the United States produced the greatest controversy in Olympic basketball history. Trailing with less 10 seconds left, Doug Collins stole a pass and headed for an “almost” uncontested lay-up. But he was intentionally fouled by the Soviet player Sako Sak’andelidze, which was necessary to prevent the automatic two points. When Collins sank two free throws with three seconds left, it gave the US a 50-49 lead, its first of the game. The Soviets attempted to inbound the ball. After the inbounds pass, referee Renato Righetto stopped play, as the Soviet coach claimed a time-out had been called. The Soviets were allowed to attempt another inbound play, and the clock was set back to one second. An inbound pass was thrown but time quickly ran out, and the American players began to celebrate wildly.

However, William Jones, the Secretary-General of FIBA then intervened and ordered the shot clock re-set at three seconds and allowed the final inbounds pass to be re-played again. Ivan Yedeshko threw a perfect pass to Aleksandr Belov who scored a lay-up over Joyce and McMillan. The US protested but to no avail. US dominance in Olympic basketball was officially over. The US players refused to accept the silver medals, leaving the second step of the podium empty, and continue to do so to this day. In fact, one US player, Kenneth Davis, has had it written into his last will and testament that no member of his family is ever to accept a silver medal for basketball from the 1972 Olympics, even after his death.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Soviet UnionURSGold
Anatoliy PolyvodaSergey BelovZurab Sak'andelidzeGennady VolnovSerhiy KovalenkoModestas PaulauskasAlzhan ZharmukhamedovAleksandr BoloshevIvan YedeshkoMikheil KorkiaIvan DvornyAleksandr Belov
2United StatesUSASilver
Kenny DavisDoug CollinsTom HendersonMike BantomBobby JonesDwight JonesJim ForbesJim BrewerTommy BurlesonTom McMillenKevin JoyceEd Ratleff
3CubaCUBBronze
Juan DomecqRuperto HerreraJuan RocaPedro ChappéJosé Miguel ÁlvarezRafael CañizaresConrado PérezMiguel CalderónTomás HerreraOscar VaronaAlejandro UrgellésFranklin Standard
4ItalyITA
Dino MeneghinGiorgio GiomoGiulio IelliniGiuseppe BrumattiIvan BissonLuigi SerafiniMarino ZanattaMassimo MasiniMauro CerioniOttorino FlaboreaPierluigi MarzoratiRenzo Bariviera
5YugoslaviaYUG
Blagoja GeorgievskiDamir ŠolmanDragan KapičićDragutin ČermakKrešimir ĆosićLjubodrag SimonovićMilun MarovićMiroljub DamjanovićNikola PlećašRato TvrdićVinko JelovacŽarko Knežević
6Puerto RicoPUR
Earl BrownBilly BaumHéctor BlondetJimmy ThordsenJoe HattonMariano OrtízNeftalí RiveraRaymond DalmauRicky CalzadaRubén RodríguezTeo CruzMickey Coll 1
7BrazilBRA
Marquinhos Adilson MosquitoHélio Rubens Garcia Zé GeraldoJosé Aparecido DodiLuiz MenonRadvilas Gorauskas Fransergio Bira
8CzechoslovakiaTCH
Jan BlažekJan BobrovskýJiří BalaštíkJiří KonopásekJiří PospíšilJiří RůžičkaJiří ZedníčekJiří ZídekKamil BrabenecPetr NovickýZdeněk DoušaZdeněk Kos
9AustraliaAUS
Anatoli KoltuniewiczBrian KerleEddie PalubinskasGlenn MarslandIan WatsonKen JamesPerry CrosswhitePeter ByrneRay TomlinsonRichard DukeTom BenderBill Wyatt
10PolandPOL
Andrzej KasprzakAndrzej SewerynEugeniusz DurejkoFranciszek NiemiecGrzegorz KorczJan DolczewskiJanusz CeglińskiMieczysław ŁopatkaPiotr LangoszRyszard BiałowąsWaldemar KozakAndrzej Pasiorowski
11SpainESP
Carmelo CabreraCliff LuykEnrique MargallFrancisco BuscatóGonzalo Sagi-VelaJesús IradierJuan Antonio CorbalánLuis SantillanaMiguel EstradaRafael RullánVicente RamosWayne Brabender
12West GermanyFRG
Dieter KuprellaDietrich KellerHans-Jörg KrügerHelmut UhligHolger GeschwindnerJoachim LinnemannJochen PollexJürgen WohlersKarl AmptKlaus WeinandNorbert ThimmRainer Pethran
13PhilippinesPHI
Jun PapaDanny FlorencioEd OcampoFreddie WebbJimmy MarianoManny PanerMarte SamsonCiso BernardoRicardo CleofasRogelio MelencioRosalio MartínezWilliam Adornado
14JapanJPN
Atsushi SomatomoHirofumi NumataKatsuhiko SugitaKazufumi SakaiKenji SodaKunihiko YokoyamaMasatomo TaniguchiMineo YoshikawaNobuo ChigusaNobuo HattoriSatoshi MoriShigeaki Abe
15SenegalSEN
Abdourahmane N'DiayeAlioune Badara GuèyeAssane ThiamBabacar SeckBoubacar TraoréCheikh Amadou FallJoseph DiandyDoudas Leydi CamaraMoustafa DiopPapa Malick DiopPierre Martin SagnaSylvestre Lopis
16EgyptEGY
Fouad AboulkheirAhmed El-SahartyAwad Abdel NabiSayed Tewfik El-SayedAdel IbrahimFahti KamelEssam KhaledKamal Kamel MohammedTalaat GuenidiIsmail SelimEl-Sayed Mobarak

Preliminary Round (27 August – 3 September 1972)

Group A (27 August – 3 September 1972)

Round-robin pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1United StatesUSA70014542312
2CubaCUB60112560445
3BrazilBRA4038561490
4CzechoslovakiaTCH4038493489
5SpainESP3046486500
6AustraliaAUS3046523524
7JapanJPN1062442643
8EgyptEGY0070440644

Match #1 CUB 105 – 64EGY
Match #2 USA 66 – 35TCH
Match #3 BRA 110 – 55JPN
Match #4 ESP 79 – 74AUS
Match #5 BRA 110 – 84EGY
Match #6 USA 81 – 55AUS
Match #7 CUB 74 – 53ESP
Match #8 TCH 74 – 61JPN
Match #9 BRA 72 – 69ESP
Match #10 JPN 78 – 73EGY
Match #11 TCH 69 – 68AUS
Match #12 USA 67 – 48CUB
Match #13 ESP 72 – 58EGY
Match #14 AUS 92 – 76JPN
Match #15 CUB 77 – 65TCH
Match #16 USA 61 – 54BRA
Match #17 CUB 84 – 70AUS
Match #18 USA 96 – 31EGY
Match #19 BRA 83 – 82TCH
Match #20 ESP 87 – 76JPN
Match #21 AUS 75 – 69BRA
Match #22 TCH 94 – 64EGY
Match #23 CUB 108 – 63JPN
Match #24 USA 72 – 56ESP
Match #25 USA 99 – 33JPN
Match #26 TCH 74 – 70ESP
Match #27 AUS 89 – 66EGY
Match #28 CUB 64 – 63BRA

Group B (27 August – 3 September 1972)

Round-robin pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1Soviet UnionURS70014639479
2ItalyITA50210547471
3YugoslaviaYUG50210582484
4Puerto RicoPUR50210570531
5West GermanyFRG3046482518
6PolandPOL2054520536
7PhilippinesPHI1062526666
8SenegalSEN0070405586

Match #1 POL 90 – 75PHI
Match #2 YUG 85 – 78ITA
Match #3 URS 94 – 52SEN
Match #4 PUR 81 – 74FRG
Match #5 ITA 92 – 56SEN
Match #6 URS 87 – 63FRG
Match #7 PUR 92 – 72PHI
Match #8 YUG 85 – 64POL
Match #9 POL 95 – 59SEN
Match #10 URS 79 – 66ITA
Match #11 PUR 79 – 74YUG
Match #12 FRG 93 – 74PHI
Match #13 URS 94 – 64POL
Match #14 ITA 68 – 57FRG
Match #15 YUG 117 – 76PHI
Match #16 PUR 92 – 57SEN
Match #17 PHI 68 – 62SEN
Match #18 YUG 81 – 56FRG
Match #19 ITA 71 – 59POL
Match #20 URS 100 – 87PUR
Match #21 YUG 73 – 57SEN
Match #22 FRG 67 – 65POL
Match #23 URS 111 – 80PHI
Match #24 ITA 71 – 54PUR
Match #25 ITA 101 – 81PHI
Match #26 PUR 85 – 83POL
Match #27 URS 74 – 67YUG
Match #28 FRG 72 – 62SEN

Classification Round 5-8 (7 September 1972)

Classification matches.

Match #1 YUG 66 – 63TCH
Match #2 PUR 87 – 83BRA

Classification Round 9-12 (5 – 6 September 1972)

Classification matches.

Match #1 AUS 70 – 69FRG
Match #2 POL 87 – 76ESP

Classification Round 13-16 (5 – 6 September 1972)

Classification matches.

Match #1 2PHI walkover
Match #2 JPN 70 – 67SEN

Semi-Finals (7 September 1972)

Single-elimination.

Match #1 URS 67 – 61CUB
Match #2 USA 68 – 38ITA

Final Round (8 – 9 September 1972)

Medal round.

Match 1/2 3 4 URS 551 – 50USA 6
Match 3/4 CUB 66 – 65ITA
Match 5/6 YUG 86 – 70PUR
Match 7/8 BRA 87 – 69TCH
Match 9/10 AUS 91 – 83POL
Match 11/12 ESP 84 – 83FRG
Match 13/14 PHI 82 – 73JPN
Match 15/16 7SEN walkover