|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date19 – 28 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationNew South Wales Tennis Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants64 from 32 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Pete Sampras had been the top player in the world for over 6 years, but had not played as well in 2000, and did not enter the Olympic tournament, which was marked by most of the seeded players losing early on. The final matched Germany’s Tommy Haas and Russia’s Yevgeny Kafelnikov. Kafelnikov had a good record in Australia, having won the 1999 Australian Open and losing in the final of that event earlier in 2000. The final match was the longest ever Olympic final, taking 3 hours and 35 minutes for Kafelnikov to prevail, 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Yevgeny KafelnikovRUSGold
2Tommy HaasGERSilver
3Arnaud Di PasqualeFRABronze
4Roger FedererSUI
=5Juan Carlos FerreroESP
=5Karim AlamiMAR
=5Max MirnyBLR
=5Guga KuertenBRA
=9Álex CorretjaESP
=9Daniel NestorCAN
=9Fabrice SantoroFRA
=9Ivan LjubičićCRO
=9Magnus NormanSWE
=9Mariano ZabaletaARG
=9Mark PhilippoussisAUS
=9Mikael TillströmSWE
=17Andreas VinciguerraSWE
=17Arnaud ClémentFRA
=17Fernando VicenteESP
=17Gianluca PozziITA
=17Jeff TarangoUSA
=17Jiří VaněkCZE
=17Juan Ignacio ChelaARG
=17Karol KučeraSVK
=17Kevin UllyettZIM
=17Kristian PlessDEN
=17Nicolás MassúCHI
=17Paradorn SrichaphanTHA
=17Pat RafterAUS
=17Rainer SchüttlerGER
=17Sébastien LareauCAN
=17Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR
=33Albert CostaESP
=33Andrei PavelROU
=33Andrew IlieAUS
=33Attila SávoltHUN
=33Barry CowanGBR
=33Christian RuudNOR
=33Christophe PognonBEN
=33David PrinosilGER
=33Diego CamachoBOL
=33Dominik HrbatýSVK
=33Franco SquillariARG
=33Gastón GaudioARG
=33Goran IvaniševićCRO
=33Greg RusedskiGBR
=33Jiří NovákCZE
=33Juan Antonio MarínCRC
=33Leander PaesIND
=33Lee Hyeong-TaekKOR
=33Lleyton HewittAUS
=33Marat SafinRUS
=33Marcelo RíosCHI
=33Michael ChangUSA
=33Nicolas EscudéFRA
=33Nicolas KieferGER
=33Sargis SargsyanARM
=33Slava DosedělCZE
=33Thomas JohanssonSWE
=33Tim HenmanGBR
=33Todd MartinUSA
=33Vince SpadeaUSA
=33Wayne BlackZIM
=33Wayne FerreiraRSA

Round One (19 – 20 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Fabrice SantoroFRA Marat SafinRUS 11-6, 6-1, 6-4
Match #2 Fernando VicenteESP Andrew IlieAUS 6-3, 6-3
Match #3 Gianluca PozziITA Jiří NovákCZE 6-1, 6-2
Match #4 Karim AlamiMAR Franco SquillariARG 106-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Match #5 Sébastien LareauCAN ITFMichael ChangUSA 167-6 (8-6), 6-3
Match #6 Mikael TillströmSWE ALeander PaesIND ITF6-2, 6-4
Match #7 Roger FedererSUI David PrinosilGER 6-2, 6-2
Match #8 Karol KučeraSVK Tim HenmanGBR 76-3, 6-2
Match #9 Max MirnyBLR Lleyton HewittAUS 46-3, 6-3
Match #10 Jiří VaněkCZE Wayne BlackZIM A5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Match #11 Jeff TarangoUSA Diego CamachoBOL WC6-0, 6-1
Match #12 Mariano ZabaletaARG Marcelo RíosCHI 126-7 (8-10), 6-4, 7-5
Match #13 Tommy HaasGER Wayne FerreiraRSA 147-5, 6-2
Match #14 Andreas VinciguerraSWE Christian RuudNOR 6-2, 6-4
Match #15 Arnaud ClémentFRA Greg RusedskiGBR 6-2, 6-3
Match #16 Álex CorretjaESP 6Goran IvaniševićCRO 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-2)
Match #17 Juan Carlos FerreroESP 8Lee Hyeong-TaekKOR A6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
Match #18 Nicolás MassúCHI Slava DosedělCZE 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Match #19 Daniel NestorCAN ABarry CowanGBR A5-7, 6-1, 6-4
Match #20 Pat RafterAUS 13Vince SpadeaUSA 6-4, 6-3
Match #21 Arnaud Di PasqualeFRA Nicolas KieferGER 96-4, 6-3
Match #22 Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR Gastón GaudioARG 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-1
Match #23 Paradorn SrichaphanTHA ITFAttila SávoltHUN ITF6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Match #24 Magnus NormanSWE 3Andrei PavelROU 6-7 (–-1), 6-3, 10-8
Match #25 Yevgeny KafelnikovRUS 5Juan Antonio MarínCRC ITF6-0, 6-1
Match #26 Juan Ignacio ChelaARG Nicolas EscudéFRA 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-1
Match #27 Kristian PlessDEN ITFSargis SargsyanARM 6-3, 6-4
Match #28 Mark PhilippoussisAUS 11Thomas JohanssonSWE 7-6 (8-6), 6-4
Match #29 Kevin UllyettZIM AAlbert CostaESP 156-3, 3-6, 11-9
Match #30 Ivan LjubičićCRO Dominik HrbatýSVK 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
Match #31 Rainer SchüttlerGER Todd MartinUSA 6-2, 6-0
Match #32 Guga KuertenBRA 2Christophe PognonBEN WC6-1, 6-1

Round Two (21 – 22 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Fabrice SantoroFRA Fernando VicenteESP 6-1, 6-7 (–-2), 7-5
Match #2 Karim AlamiMAR Gianluca PozziITA 6-2, 4-6, 8-6
Match #3 Mikael TillströmSWE ASébastien LareauCAN ITF6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Match #4 Roger FedererSUI Karol KučeraSVK 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Match #5 Max MirnyBLR Jiří VaněkCZE 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 11-9
Match #6 Mariano ZabaletaARG Jeff TarangoUSA 6-2, 6-3
Match #7 Tommy HaasGER Andreas VinciguerraSWE 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Match #8 Álex CorretjaESP 6Arnaud ClémentFRA 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-4
Match #9 Juan Carlos FerreroESP 8Nicolás MassúCHI 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)
Match #10 Daniel NestorCAN APat RafterAUS 137-5, 7-6 (–-4)
Match #11 Arnaud Di PasqualeFRA Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR 6-2, 6-2
Match #12 Magnus NormanSWE 3Paradorn SrichaphanTHA ITF7-5, 6-2
Match #13 Yevgeny KafelnikovRUS 5Juan Ignacio ChelaARG 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
Match #14 Mark PhilippoussisAUS 11Kristian PlessDEN ITF6-4, 6-4
Match #15 Ivan LjubičićCRO Kevin UllyettZIM A6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Match #16 Guga KuertenBRA 2Rainer SchüttlerGER 6-4, 6-4

Round Three (23 – 24 September 2000 — 11:45)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Karim AlamiMAR Fabrice SantoroFRA 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
Match #2 Roger FedererSUI Mikael TillströmSWE A6-1, 6-2
Match #3 Max MirnyBLR Mariano ZabaletaARG 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
Match #4 Tommy HaasGER Álex CorretjaESP 67-6 (9-7), 6-3
Match #5 Juan Carlos FerreroESP 8Daniel NestorCAN A7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Match #6 Arnaud Di PasqualeFRA Magnus NormanSWE 37-6 (7-4), 7-6 (–-2)
Match #7 Yevgeny KafelnikovRUS 5Mark PhilippoussisAUS 117-6 (7-4), 6-3
Match #8 Guga KuertenBRA 2Ivan LjubičićCRO 7-6 (7-2), 6-3

Quarter-Finals (25 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Roger FedererSUI Karim AlamiMAR 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
Match #2 Tommy HaasGER Max MirnyBLR 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Match #3 Arnaud Di PasqualeFRA Juan Carlos FerreroESP 86-2, 6-1
Match #4 Yevgeny KafelnikovRUS 5Guga KuertenBRA 26-4, 7-5

Semi-Finals (26 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Tommy HaasGER Roger FedererSUI 6-3, 6-2
Match #2 Yevgeny KafelnikovRUS 5Arnaud Di PasqualeFRA 6-4, 6-4

Final Round (27 – 28 September 2000)

Match 1/2 Yevgeny KafelnikovRUS 5Tommy HaasGER 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Match 3/4 Arnaud Di PasqualeFRA Roger FedererSUI 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (7-9), 6-3