|
| Event type

400 metres, Men

Date10 – 11 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants60 from 27 countries
Olympic Record 48.2 / Charles Reidpath USA / 13 July 1912

Eric Liddell was one of the two heroes of the movie Chariots of Fire. Liddell was devoutly religious, and later became a missionary and lay minister. In the movie he learns while getting on the boat to Paris that the 100 finals would take place on a Sunday and he withdraws, electing to run the 400 instead. In real life, Liddell knew about the 1924 Olympic schedule for six months, and trained specifically for the 200 and 400, winning the Scottish and AAA titles at 440 yards in 1924. He finished third in the 200 the day before the heats of the 400 started. In the final he led from the gun, going thru 200 in 22.2, and pulled away to win easily in world record time.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1Eric LiddellGBR50.2 (1 h14)49.3 (2 h4)48.2 (1 h2)47.6 (1)GoldWR
2Ray FitchUSA52.0 (1 h15)49.0 (1 h1)47.8 (1 h1)48.4 (2)Silver
3Guy ButlerGBR50.2 (1 h16)49.8 (1 h3)47.9 (2 h1)48.6 (3)Bronze
4David JohnsonCAN51.8 (1 h6)49.3 (2 h5)48.0 (3 h1)48.8 (4)
5John C. TaylorUSA50.8 (1 h7)50.4 (2 h3)48.7 (3 h2)1:07.0est (5)
ACJosef ImbachSUI51.8 (1 h5)48.0 (1 h6)48.3 (2 h2)– (AC)
4 h1 r3/4Adje PaulenNED52.0 (2 h17)49.0 (1 h4)48.2 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/4Charles HoffNOR53.0 (2 h6)49.2 (2 h2)48.8 (4 h2)
5 h1 r3/4Toby BettsRSA49.8 (1 h8)49.0 (1 h2)48.4 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4Clarence OldfieldRSA49.6 (1 h10)49.0 (1 h5)49.0 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4Nils EngdahlSWE49.2 (1 h11)48.4 (2 h6)48.6 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4Artur SvenssonSWE50.0 (1 h9)50.0 (2 h1)49.1 (6 h2)
3 h1 r2/4Alan ChristieCAN50.5 (2 h12)50.8 (3 h1)
3 h2 r2/4Gustaf WejnarthSWE50.2 (1 h3)50.2 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/4Barthélémy FavodonFRA51.2 (1 h17)50.9 (3 h3)
3 h4 r2/4Ray RobertsonUSA50.2 (1 h2)49.5 (3 h4)
3 h5 r2/4Erkka WilénFIN54.8 (2 h1)49.6 (3 h5)
3 h6 r2/4Eric WilsonUSA49.6 (1 h4)48.8 (3 h6)
4 h1 r2/4Edward TomsGBR49.9 (2 h10)– (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4Gaston FéryFRA51.1 (2 h16)50.7 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4Terence PittIND49.8 (1 h12)51.6 (4 h3)
4 h4 r2/4Luigi FacelliITA51.0 (1 h13)50.5 (4 h4)
4 h5 r2/4Roy NormanAUS50.6 (2 h4)50.2 (4 h5)
4 h6 r2/4Sean LavanIRL51.2 (2 h8)49.8 (4 h6)
5 h3 r2/4Kai JensenDEN50.9 (2 h2)– (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4Raymond FritzFRA51.0 (2 h9)50.5 (5 h4)
5 h5 r2/4Alfredo GargiulloITA50.4 (2 h14)– (5 h5)
5 h6 r2/4Tokushige NotoJPN51.7 (2 h7)50.7 (5 h6)
6 h3 r2/4Federico BrewsterARG51.8 (2 h13)– (6 h3)
6 h5 r2/4George RenwickGBR50.3 (2 h11)– (6 h5)
6 h6 r2/4Horace AylwinCAN54.0 (1 h1)– (6 h6)
2 h3 r1/4Lajos KurunczyHUN52.6 (2 h3)
2 h15 r1/4Erik ÅströmFIN52.1 (2 h15)
3 h2 r1/4Jules MigeotBEL51.6 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/4Richard HonnerAUS53.1 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/4William FullerCAN51.5 (3 h4)
3 h7 r1/4Wim BoltenNED53.0 (3 h7)
3 h8 r1/4Wim KatNED51.8 (3 h8)
3 h9 r1/4Charles LaneAUS51.4 (3 h9)
3 h10 r1/4Carlos GarcésMEX– (3 h10)
3 h11 r1/4Francisco DovaARG51.0 (3 h11)
3 h12 r1/4Félix EscobarARG51.4 (3 h12)
3 h13 r1/4Stefan OłdakPOL55.0 (3 h13)
3 h14 r1/4Erik ByléhnSWE50.6 (3 h14)
3 h16 r1/4Narciso CostaBRA– (3 h16)
3 h17 r1/4Paul HammerLUX53.1 (3 h17)
4 h2 r1/4Reinhold KesküllEST53.2 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/4Kiril PetrunovBUL– (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/4Édouard ArmandHAI– (4 h4)
4 h8 r1/4Guillermo AmparanMEX52.0 (4 h8)
4 h9 r1/4Menso MensoNED– (4 h9)
4 h10 r1/4Emilio CasanovasARG– (4 h10)
4 h11 r1/4José MartínezMEX– (4 h11)
4 h12 r1/4Raymond JamoisFRA– (4 h12)
4 h14 r1/4Stanisław ŚwiętochowskiPOL55.4 (4 h14)
4 h16 r1/4Ennio MaffioliniITA– (4 h16)
5 h2 r1/4Christophe MirgainLUX– (5 h2)
5 h9 r1/4Juan EscutiaMEX– (5 h9)
5 h12 r1/4Karel PřibylTCH52.8 (5 h12)
5 h16 r1/4Christian SimmenSUI– (5 h16)
DNSJohannes BrockDEN
DNSHerbert KuttimEST
DNSLajos FixlHUN
DNSLuis LarrañagaESP
DNSOtto BenedekAUT
DNSKarl SchennerAUT
DNSJ. ReizmanTCH
DNSKarl SwatonekAUT
DNSBohus FleischerTCH
DNSEdwin Carr, Sr.AUS
DNSÁlvaro RibeiroBRA
DNSMiguel GarcíaESP
DNSFernando Labourdette-LiaresqESP
DNSAnton HusgafvelFIN
DNSAlexandros PapafingosGRE
DNSJames HallIND
DNSWill HildrethIND
DNSPuccio PucciITA
DNSJoseph HilgerLUX
DNSAntoni CejzikPOL
DNSZygmunt WeissPOL
DNSGeorge DunstonRSA
DNSHoward KinsmanRSA

Round One (10 July 1924 — 14:00)

Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat #1

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Horace AylwinCAN54.0Q
2Erkka WilénFIN54.8Q

Heat #2

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ray RobertsonUSA50.2Q
2Kai JensenDEN50.9Q
3Jules MigeotBEL51.6
4Reinhold KesküllEST53.2
5Christophe MirgainLUX

Heat #3

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Gustaf WejnarthSWE50.2Q
2Lajos KurunczyHUN52.6Q
3Richard HonnerAUS53.1
4Kiril PetrunovBUL

Heat #4

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Eric WilsonUSA49.6Q
2Roy NormanAUS50.6Q
3William FullerCAN51.5
4Édouard ArmandHAI

Heat #5

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Josef ImbachSUI51.8Q

Heat #6

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1David JohnsonCAN51.8Q
2Charles HoffNOR53.0Q

Heat #7

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1John C. TaylorUSA50.8Q
2Tokushige NotoJPN51.7Q
3Wim BoltenNED53.0

Heat #8

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Toby BettsRSA49.8Q
2Sean LavanIRL51.2Q
3Wim KatNED51.8
4Guillermo AmparanMEX52.0

Heat #9

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Artur SvenssonSWE50.0Q
2Raymond FritzFRA51.0Q
3Charles LaneAUS51.4
4Menso MensoNED
5Juan EscutiaMEX

Heat #10

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Clarence OldfieldRSA49.6Q
2Edward TomsGBR49.9Q
3Carlos GarcésMEX
4Emilio CasanovasARG

Heat #11

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Nils EngdahlSWE49.2Q
2George RenwickGBR50.3Q
3Francisco DovaARG51.0
4José MartínezMEX

Heat #12

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Terence PittIND49.8Q
2Alan ChristieCAN50.5Q
3Félix EscobarARG51.4
4Raymond JamoisFRA
5Karel PřibylTCH52.8

Heat #13

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Luigi FacelliITA51.0Q
2Federico BrewsterARG51.8Q
3Stefan OłdakPOL55.0

Heat #14

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Eric LiddellGBR50.2Q
2Alfredo GargiulloITA50.4Q
3Erik ByléhnSWE50.6
4Stanisław ŚwiętochowskiPOL55.4

Heat #15

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ray FitchUSA52.0Q
2Erik ÅströmFIN52.1Q

Heat #16

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Guy ButlerGBR50.2Q
2Gaston FéryFRA51.1Q
3Narciso CostaBRA
4Ennio MaffioliniITA
5Christian SimmenSUI

Heat #17

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Barthélémy FavodonFRA51.2Q
2Adje PaulenNED52.0Q
3Paul HammerLUX53.1

Quarter-Finals (10 July 1924 — 16:00)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat #1

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ray FitchUSA49.0Q
2Artur SvenssonSWE50.0Q
3Alan ChristieCAN50.8
4Edward TomsGBR

Heat #2

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Toby BettsRSA49.0Q
2Charles HoffNOR49.2Q
3Gustaf WejnarthSWE50.2
4Gaston FéryFRA50.7

Heat #3

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Guy ButlerGBR49.8Q
2John C. TaylorUSA50.4Q
3Barthélémy FavodonFRA50.9
4Terence PittIND51.6
5Kai JensenDEN
6Federico BrewsterARG

Heat #4

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Adje PaulenNED49.0Q
2Eric LiddellGBR49.3Q
3Ray RobertsonUSA49.5
4Luigi FacelliITA50.5
5Raymond FritzFRA50.5

Heat #5

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Clarence OldfieldRSA49.0Q
2David JohnsonCAN49.3Q
3Erkka WilénFIN49.6
4Roy NormanAUS50.2
5Alfredo GargiulloITA
6George RenwickGBR

Heat #6

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Josef ImbachSUI48.0QOR
2Nils EngdahlSWE48.4Q
3Eric WilsonUSA48.8
4Sean LavanIRL49.8
5Tokushige NotoJPN50.7
6Horace AylwinCAN

Semi-Finals (11 July 1924 — 14:45)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat #1

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ray FitchUSA47.8QOR
2Guy ButlerGBR47.9Q
3David JohnsonCAN48.0Q
4Adje PaulenNED48.2
5Toby BettsRSA48.4
6Nils EngdahlSWE48.6

Heat #2

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Eric LiddellGBR48.2Q
2Josef ImbachSUI48.3Q
3John C. TaylorUSA48.7Q
4Charles HoffNOR48.8
5Clarence OldfieldRSA49.0
6Artur SvenssonSWE49.1

Final (11 July 1924 — 17:30)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
16Eric LiddellGBR47.6WR
25Ray FitchUSA48.4
32Guy ButlerGBR48.6
41David JohnsonCAN48.8
54John C. TaylorUSA1:07.0est
AC3Josef ImbachSUIDNF