|
| Event type

1,500 metres, Men

Date1 – 2 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Amsterdam
Participants44 from 19 countries

Oddly the 1928 1,500 metres saw many top runners opt for other distances, either moving down to the 800 or up the 5,000. The three remaining favorites were France’s Jules Ladoumègue, Finland’s Eino Purje, and his countryman, Harri Larva. The pace in the final was somewhat slow, with Purje leading at 800 metres in 2:04, with Larva on his shoulder. On the last lap, Ladoumègue took the lead on the backstretch, and Purje fell behind. On the final straight, Larva pulled up to Ladoumègue’s shoulder and pulled ahead only 20 metres from the tape. Purje did hang on to get the bronze medal. In 1930 Ladoumègue would become the first man to better 3:50 for the 1,500 and in 1931 he was the first runner under 4:10 for the mile.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1788Harri LarvaFIN4:02.0 (2 h4)3:53.2 (1)GoldOR
291Jules LadoumègueFRA– (2 h3)3:53.8 (2)Silver
3799Eino PurjeFIN4:00.8 (1 h3)3:56.4 (3)Bronze
4747Hans WichmannGER4:03.0 (1 h1)3:56.8 (4)
5451Cyril EllisGBR4:01.8 (1 h6)3:57.6 (5)
6272Paul MartinSUI4:00.8 (1 h4)3:58.4 (6)
7723Hans-Helmuth KrauseGER– (2 h6)3:59.0 (7)
8384Adolf KittelTCH– (2 h1)4:00.4 (8)
9602William WhyteAUS3:59.9 (2 h2)4:00.4 (9)
10511Ray CongerUSA4:02.6 (1 h5)– (10)
1178Jean KellerFRA4:02.7 (2 h5)– (11)
AC703Herbert BöcherGER3:59.6 (1 h2)– (AC)
3 h1 r1/230József MartonHUN– (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/2780Armas KinnunenFIN4:01.5 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/2438Stan AshbyGBR– (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/2481Reg ThomasGBR– (3 h4)
3 h5 r1/2866Edvin WideSWE– (3 h5)
3 h6 r1/2516Nick CarterUSA– (3 h6)
4 h1 r1/2220Luigi BeccaliITA– (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/2694Albert LarsenDEN4:01.5 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/2390Vilém ŠindlerTCH– (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/2653David GriffinCAN– (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/2733Otto PeltzerGER– (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/2773Leo HelgasFIN4:06.0 (4 h6)
5 h1 r1/2337Guus ZeegersNED– (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/2189Reidar JørgensenNOR4:01.6 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/2591Serafín DengraARG– (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/2593Leopoldo LedesmaARG– (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/2649Alex DochertyCAN– (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/2285Danie JacobsRSA– (5 h6)
6 h1 r1/2599George HydeAUS– (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/2670Jack WalterCAN– (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/2831Luka PredanićYUG4:27.0 (6 h3)
6 h5 r1/2440Reggie BellGBR– (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/2419Czesław ForyśPOL4:11.5 (6 h6)
7 h1 r1/2420Józef JaworskiPOL4:14.0 (7 h1)
7 h3 r1/2671Pete WalterCAN– (7 h3)
7 h6 r1/2301Wilhelm EffernNED– (7 h6)
8 h1 r1/285Séra MartinFRA– (8 h1)
8 h3 r1/2338Jan ZeegersNED– (8 h3)
AC h2 r1/25Gyula BelloniHUN– (AC h2)
AC h2 r1/2300Frédéric du HenNED– (AC h2)
AC h2 r1/2532Lloyd HahnUSA– (AC h2)
AC h4 r1/2555Sid RobinsonUSA– (AC h4)
DNS214Gerry CoughlanIRL– (DNS h1)
DNS373Joaquín MiquelESP– (DNS h1)
DNS142Andreas PaourisGRE– (DNS h2)
DNS135Grigorios GeorgakopoulosGRE– (DNS h3)
DNS12Gábor GyulayHUN– (DNS h3)
DNS138Antonios MangosGRE– (DNS h4)
DNS54Georges BaratonFRA– (DNS h4)
DNS396Ömer Besim KoşalayTUR– (DNS h4)
DNS179Robert MasinoMON– (DNS h4)
DNS143Vasilios StavrinosGRE– (DNS h5)
DNS168Ciro ChapaMEX– (DNS h5)
DNS609Philippe CoenjaertsBEL– (DNS h5)
DNS254Juichi NagataniJPN– (DNS h5)
DNS376Jesús OyarbideESP– (DNS h6)
DNS209Gurbachan SinghIND– (DNS h6)

Round One (1 August 1928 — 16:15)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1747Hans WichmannGER4:03.0Q
2384Adolf KittelTCHQ
330József MartonHUN
4220Luigi BeccaliITA
5337Guus ZeegersNED
6599George HydeAUS
7420Józef JaworskiPOL4:14.0
885Séra MartinFRA
DNS214Gerry CoughlanIRL
DNS373Joaquín MiquelESP

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1703Herbert BöcherGER3:59.6Q
2602William WhyteAUS3:59.9Q
3780Armas KinnunenFIN4:01.5
4694Albert LarsenDEN4:01.5
5189Reidar JørgensenNOR4:01.6
6670Jack WalterCAN
AC300Frédéric du HenNEDDNF
AC5Gyula BelloniHUNDNF
AC532Lloyd HahnUSADNF
DNS142Andreas PaourisGRE

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1799Eino PurjeFIN4:00.8Q
291Jules LadoumègueFRAQ
3438Stan AshbyGBR
4390Vilém ŠindlerTCH
5591Serafín DengraARG
6831Luka PredanićYUG4:27.0
7671Pete WalterCAN
8338Jan ZeegersNED
DNS135Grigorios GeorgakopoulosGRE
DNS12Gábor GyulayHUN

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1272Paul MartinSUI4:00.8Q
2788Harri LarvaFIN4:02.0Q
3481Reg ThomasGBR
4653David GriffinCAN
5593Leopoldo LedesmaARG
AC555Sid RobinsonUSADNF
DNS138Antonios MangosGRE
DNS54Georges BaratonFRA
DNS396Ömer Besim KoşalayTUR
DNS179Robert MasinoMON

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1511Ray CongerUSA4:02.6Q
278Jean KellerFRA4:02.7Q
3866Edvin WideSWE
4733Otto PeltzerGER
5649Alex DochertyCAN
6440Reggie BellGBR
DNS143Vasilios StavrinosGRE
DNS168Ciro ChapaMEX
DNS609Philippe CoenjaertsBEL
DNS254Juichi NagataniJPN

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1451Cyril EllisGBR4:01.8Q
2723Hans-Helmuth KrauseGERQ
3516Nick CarterUSA
4773Leo HelgasFIN4:06.0
5285Danie JacobsRSA
6419Czesław ForyśPOL4:11.5
7301Wilhelm EffernNED
DNS376Jesús OyarbideESP
DNS209Gurbachan SinghIND

Final (2 August 1928 — 15:30)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1788Harri LarvaFIN3:53.2OR
291Jules LadoumègueFRA3:53.8
3799Eino PurjeFIN3:56.4
4747Hans WichmannGER3:56.8
5451Cyril EllisGBR3:57.6
6272Paul MartinSUI3:58.4
7723Hans-Helmuth KrauseGER3:59.0
8384Adolf KittelTCH4:00.4
9602William WhyteAUS4:00.4
10511Ray CongerUSA
1178Jean KellerFRA
AC703Herbert BöcherGERDNF

Splits

400 mEino Purje
800 m2:04Eino Purje