|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date19 – 20 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationEstadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México
Participants76 from 19 countries

The high-altitude allowed the sprint teams to work on the world record. In the first round Jamaica equaled the world record with 38.6, and in the semis they ran 38.3 to better the mark. The Cubans led the final for the first three legs, with 100 metre champion Jim Hines getting the baton for the anchor 1½ metres behind Cuba’s Enrique Figuerola. But Hines scorched the track, pulling away to win by almost two metres in a world record 38.2 (38.24).

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA38.8 (2 h1)38.6 (2 h2)38.2 (1)GoldWR
Charlie GreeneMel PenderRonnie Ray SmithJim Hines
2CubaCUB38.7 (1 h1)38.6 (1 h2)38.3 (2)Silver
Hermes RamírezJuan MoralesPablo MontesEnrique Figuerola
3FranceFRA39.0 (2 h2)38.8 (3 h2)38.4 (3)Bronze
Gérard FenouilJocelyn DelecourClaude PiquemalRoger Bambuck
4JamaicaJAM38.6 (1 h2)38.3 (1 h1)38.4 (4)
Errol StewartMike FrayClifton ForbesLennox Miller
5East GermanyGDR38.9 (1 h3)38.7 (2 h1)38.6 (5)
Heinz ErbstößerHartmut SchelterPeter HaaseHarald Eggers
6West GermanyFRG39.1 (3 h2)38.9 (3 h1)38.7 (6)
Karl-Peter SchmidtkeGert MetzGerhard WuchererJochen Eigenherr
7ItalyITA41.5 (5 h3)39.4 (4 h2)39.2 (7)
Sergio OttolinaEnnio PreatoniAngelo SguazzeroLivio Berruti
8PolandPOL40.2 (3 h3)38.9 (4 h1)39.2 (8)
Wiesław ManiakEdward RomanowskiZenon NowoszMarian Dudziak
5 h1 r2/3Great BritainGBR39.3 (4 h2)39.4 (5 h1)
Joe SpeakeRon JonesRalph BanthorpeBarrie Kelly
5 h2 r2/3GhanaGHA39.8 (6 h1)39.9 (5 h2)
Edward OwusuMike AheyWilliam QuayeJames Addy
6 h1 r2/3Trinidad and TobagoTTO38.9 (3 h1)39.5 (6 h1)
Raymond FabienWinston ShortCarl ArcherEdwin Roberts
7 h1 r2/3Côte d'IvoireCIV39.6 (5 h2)39.6 (7 h1)
Kouakou AttaKouami N'DriBoy Akba DibyGaoussou Koné
8 h1 r2/3MalaysiaMAS40.6 (4 h3)40.8 (8 h1)
Mani JegathesanTambusamy KrishnanRajalingam GunaratnamOoi Hock Lim
AC h2 r2/3The BahamasBAH39.4 (4 h1)– (AC h2)
Jerry WisdomTom RobinsonBernie NottageKevin Johnson
AC h2 r2/3NigeriaNGR39.4 (5 h1)– (AC h2)
Timon OyebamiRobert OjoBenedict MajekodunmiKola Abdulai
AC h2 r2/3Soviet UnionURS39.0 (2 h3)– (AC h2)
Aleksey KhlopotnovYevgeny SinyayevNikolay IvanovVladislav Sapeya
6 h2 r1/3JapanJPN40.0 (6 h2)
Naoki AbeHiroomi YamadaShinji OguraHideo Iijima
7 h1 r1/3Dominican RepublicDOM41.4 (7 h1)
Luis SorianoAlberto TorresRafael DomínguezPorfirio Veras
7 h2 r1/3MexicoMEX40.0 (7 h2)
Félix BécquerEnrique LabadieGaldino FloresMiguel Ángel González
DNSPuerto RicoPUR
DNSTaiwanTPEQ
DNSSwitzerlandSUIQ
DNSVenezuelaVENQ

Round One (19 October 1968 — 11:00)

Top five in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1CubaCUB38.738.76QOR
Hermes RamírezJuan MoralesPablo MontesEnrique Figuerola
2United StatesUSA38.838.86Q
Charlie GreeneMel PenderRonnie Ray SmithJim Hines
3Trinidad and TobagoTTO38.938.97Q
Raymond FabienWinston ShortCarl ArcherEdwin Roberts
4The BahamasBAH39.439.45Q
Jerry WisdomTom RobinsonBernie NottageKevin Johnson
5NigeriaNGR39.439.47Q
Timon OyebamiRobert OjoBenedict MajekodunmiKola Abdulai
6GhanaGHA39.839.87q
Edward OwusuMike AheyWilliam QuayeJames Addy
7Dominican RepublicDOM41.441.48
Luis SorianoAlberto TorresRafael DomínguezPorfirio Veras

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1JamaicaJAM38.638.65Q=WR
Errol StewartMike FrayClifton ForbesLennox Miller
2FranceFRA39.039.03Q
Gérard FenouilJocelyn DelecourClaude PiquemalRoger Bambuck
3West GermanyFRG39.139.16Q
Karl-Peter SchmidtkeGert MetzGerhard WuchererJochen Eigenherr
4Great BritainGBR39.339.33Q
Joe SpeakeRon JonesRalph BanthorpeBarrie Kelly
5Côte d'IvoireCIV39.639.68Q
Kouakou AttaKouami N'DriBoy Akba DibyGaoussou Koné
6JapanJPN40.040.02
Naoki AbeHiroomi YamadaShinji OguraHideo Iijima
7MexicoMEX40.040.09
Félix BécquerEnrique LabadieGaldino FloresMiguel Ángel González

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1East GermanyGDR38.938.93Q
Heinz ErbstößerHartmut SchelterPeter HaaseHarald Eggers
2Soviet UnionURS39.039.03Q
Aleksey KhlopotnovYevgeny SinyayevNikolay IvanovVladislav Sapeya
3PolandPOL40.240.27Q
Wiesław ManiakEdward RomanowskiZenon NowoszMarian Dudziak
4MalaysiaMAS40.640.69Q
Mani JegathesanTambusamy KrishnanRajalingam GunaratnamOoi Hock Lim
5ItalyITA41.541.59Q
Sergio OttolinaEnnio PreatoniAngelo SguazzeroLivio Berruti

Semi-Finals (19 October 1968 — 16:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1JamaicaJAM38.338.39QWR
Errol StewartMike FrayClifton ForbesLennox Miller
2East GermanyGDR38.738.72Q
Heinz ErbstößerHartmut SchelterPeter HaaseHarald Eggers
3West GermanyFRG38.938.93Q
Karl-Peter SchmidtkeGert MetzGerhard WuchererJochen Eigenherr
4PolandPOL38.938.99Q
Wiesław ManiakEdward RomanowskiZenon NowoszMarian Dudziak
5Great BritainGBR39.439.46
Joe SpeakeRon JonesRalph BanthorpeBarrie Kelly
6Trinidad and TobagoTTO39.539.52
Raymond FabienWinston ShortCarl ArcherEdwin Roberts
7Côte d'IvoireCIV39.639.69
Kouakou AttaKouami N'DriBoy Akba DibyGaoussou Koné
8MalaysiaMAS40.840.89
Mani JegathesanTambusamy KrishnanRajalingam GunaratnamOoi Hock Lim

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1CubaCUB38.638.64Q
Hermes RamírezJuan MoralesPablo MontesEnrique Figuerola
2United StatesUSA38.638.69Q
Charlie GreeneMel PenderRonnie Ray SmithJim Hines
3FranceFRA38.838.83Q
Gérard FenouilJocelyn DelecourClaude PiquemalRoger Bambuck
4ItalyITA39.439.46Q
Sergio OttolinaEnnio PreatoniAngelo SguazzeroLivio Berruti
5GhanaGHA39.939.96
Edward OwusuMike AheyWilliam QuayeJames Addy
ACSoviet UnionURSDQ
Aleksey KhlopotnovYevgeny SinyayevNikolay IvanovVladislav Sapeya
ACNigeriaNGRDQ
Timon OyebamiRobert OjoBenedict MajekodunmiKola Abdulai
ACThe BahamasBAHDQ
Jerry WisdomTom RobinsonBernie NottageKevin Johnson

Final (20 October 1968 — 16:00)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1United StatesUSA38.238.24WR
Charlie GreeneMel PenderRonnie Ray SmithJim Hines
2CubaCUB38.338.40
Hermes RamírezJuan MoralesPablo MontesEnrique Figuerola
3FranceFRA38.438.43
Gérard FenouilJocelyn DelecourClaude PiquemalRoger Bambuck
4JamaicaJAM38.438.47
Errol StewartMike FrayClifton ForbesLennox Miller
5East GermanyGDR38.638.66
Heinz ErbstößerHartmut SchelterPeter HaaseHarald Eggers
6West GermanyFRG38.738.76
Karl-Peter SchmidtkeGert MetzGerhard WuchererJochen Eigenherr
7ItalyITA39.239.22
Sergio OttolinaEnnio PreatoniAngelo SguazzeroLivio Berruti
8PolandPOL39.239.22
Wiesław ManiakEdward RomanowskiZenon NowoszMarian Dudziak