|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date9 – 10 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationÖstermalms Idrottsplats, Stockholm
Participants59 from 11 countries

The format of the event was two rounds of pools. Bouts were for one touch and a double touch counted as a defeat for both fencers.

The Belgians greatly benefited from the absence of the French and Italians from the épée competitions, as described in the individual event. Belgium had advanced four fencers to the final of the individual épée event, and provided the individual champion in Paul Anspach. Led by Anspach, the Belgians won this event, although they did lose a match to the Swedes in the semi-final pools. The Belgian team won possession of the Challenge Trophy for the Team Épée, which had been donated in 1908 by The English Fencers.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1BelgiumBELGold
Gaston SalmonHenri AnspachJacques OchsPaul AnspachRobert HennetVictor WillemsFernand de Montigny (DNS)François Rom (DNS)
2Great BritainGBRSilver
Arthur EverittEdgar SeligmanMartin HoltPercy DavsonRobert MontgomerieSydney MartineauEdgar Amphlett (DNS)Jack Blake (DNS)
3NetherlandsNEDBronze
Arie de JongGeorge van RossemJetze DoormanLeo NardusWillem Hubert van BlijenburghJan de Beaufort (DNS)Adriaan Bos (DNS)Albertus Perk (DNS)
4SwedenSWE
Einar SörensenEric CarlbergGeorg BrantingGustaf LindblomLouis, Count SparrePontus von RosenKarl-Gustaf Krokstedt (DNS)Erik de Laval (DNS)Henry Peyron (DNS)
=5DenmarkDEN
Ejnar LevisonHans OlsenIvan OsiierLauritz Christian ØstrupOluf Berntsen (DNS)Paul Georg Cohn (DNS)Jens Berthelsen (DNS)
=5GreeceGRE
Georgios PetropoulosGeorgios VersisKostas KotziasPetros ManosPanagiotis KambasSotirios NotarisTryfon TriantafyllakosGeorgios Valakakis (DNS)Kostas Nikolopoulos (DNS)Ioannis Vallas (DNS)
=7BohemiaBOH
Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.Josef PfeifferFrantišek KřížJosef Javůrek (DNS)Miloš Klika (DNS)Vilém Tvrzský (DNS)Zdeněk Vávra (DNS)
=7GermanyGER
Emil SchönFriedrich SchwarzHeinrich ZieglerHermann PlaskudaFritz Jack (DNS)Jakob Erckrath de Bary (DNS)Julius Lichtenfels (DNS)Walther Meienreis (DNS)
=9RussiaRUS
Gavriil BertrainDmitry KnyazhevichVladimir SarnavskyPavel GuvorskyVladimir KayserAleksandr SoldatenkovLev MartyushevAleksandr Mordovin (DNS)
=9NorwayNOR
Hans BergslandSeverin FinneLars AasGeorges von TangenBjarne Eriksen (DNS)Sigurd Mathiesen (DNS)Harald Platou (DNS)Henrik Norby (DNS)
=9United StatesUSA
Albertson Van Zo PostGeorge BreedJohn MacLaughlinScott BreckinridgeSherman HallWilliam BowmanErnest Gignoux (DNS)Graeme Hammond (DNS)Marc Larimer (DNS)James Moore (DNS)Harold Rayner (DNS)Alfred Sauer (DNS)Frederic Schenck (DNS)

Round 1 (9 July 1912 — 09:00-13:30)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
=1NetherlandsNEDQbye
=1GermanyGERQbye

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
=1Great BritainGBR10125Q
Robert MontgomeriePercy DavsonArthur EverittMartin Holt
=1BelgiumBEL1092Q
Paul AnspachHenri AnspachJacques OchsGaston Salmon
3RussiaRUS02721
Gavriil BertrainDmitry KnyazhevichVladimir SarnavskyPavel GuvorskyVladimir KayserAleksandr SoldatenkovLev Martyushev

Pool 2 GBR 11 – 4RUS
Pool 2 BEL 9 – 2RUS

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostTDTR
=1BohemiaBOH100109Q
Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.Josef PfeifferFrantišek Kříž
=1SwedenSWE11093Q
Einar SörensenGustaf LindblomPontus von RosenEric Carlberg
3NorwayNOR0111219
Hans BergslandSeverin FinneLars AasGeorges von Tangen

Pool 3 BOH 10 – 9NOR
Pool 3 SWE 9 – 9NOR
Pool 3 SWE 9 – 3NOR

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1DenmarkDEN201916Q
Ejnar LevisonHans OlsenIvan OsiierLauritz Christian Østrup
2GreeceGRE111717Q
Kostas KotziasPetros ManosPanagiotis KambasSotirios NotarisGeorgios PetropoulosGeorgios VersisTryfon Triantafyllakos
3United StatesUSA021619
William BowmanScott BreckinridgeGeorge BreedSherman HallJohn MacLaughlinAlbertson Van Zo Post

Pool 4 DEN 10 – 7GRE
Pool 4 DEN 9 – 9USA
Pool 4 GRE 10 – 7USA

Semi-Finals (9 July 1912 — 14:00-18:30)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1NetherlandsNED302920Q
Arie de JongWillem Hubert van BlijenburghLeo NardusJetze DoormanGeorge van Rossem
2Great BritainGBR212827Q
Arthur EverittRobert MontgomerieMartin HoltPercy DavsonEdgar SeligmanSydney Martineau
3DenmarkDEN122527
4BohemiaBOH032129

Pool 1 NED 10 – 10GBR
Pool 1 NED 10 – 8GBR
Pool 1 NED 8 – 8BOH
Pool 1 NED 9 – 5BOH
Pool 1 NED 10 – 7DEN
Pool 1 GBR 10 – 8DEN
Pool 1 GBR 10 – 9BOH
Pool 1 DEN 10 – 7BOH

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1SwedenSWE303320Q
Einar SörensenGustaf LindblomPontus von RosenEric Carlberg
2BelgiumBEL213220Q
Henri AnspachRobert HennetJacques OchsPaul AnspachVictor WillemsGaston Salmon
3GreeceGRE122529
Panagiotis KambasKostas KotziasPetros ManosSotirios NotarisGeorgios PetropoulosGeorgios VersisTryfon Triantafyllakos
4GermanyGER031637
Hermann PlaskudaEmil SchönFriedrich SchwarzHeinrich Ziegler

Pool 2 SWE 11 – 7BEL
Pool 2 SWE 12 – 5GER
Pool 2 SWE 10 – 8GRE
Pool 2 BEL 15 – 2GER
Pool 2 BEL 10 – 7GRE
Pool 2 GRE 10 – 9GER

Final Pool (10 July 1912 — 09:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL303221
Henri AnspachRobert HennetJacques OchsGaston SalmonPaul Anspach
2Great BritainGBR122628
Percy DavsonArthur EverittMartin HoltEdgar SeligmanRobert Montgomerie
3NetherlandsNED122830
Arie de JongWillem Hubert van BlijenburghJetze DoormanLeo NardusGeorge van Rossem
4SwedenSWE122532
Einar SörensenGustaf LindblomPontus von RosenLouis, Count SparreGeorg Branting

Match #1 BEL 10 – 7GBR
Match #2 BEL 8 – 6NED
Match #3 BEL 10 – 4SWE
Match #4 NED 10 – 7GBR
Match #5 SWE 6 – 5NED
Match #6 GBR 8 – 6SWE