|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date11 – 13 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationÖstermalms Idrottsplats, Stockholm
Participants93 from 15 countries

The format of the event was four rounds of pools. Bouts were for one touch and a double touch counted as a defeat for both fencers. If there was a tie in the number of victories and the number of fencers who were tied was greater than the number who could qualify, the tie was resolved by using the results of the tied fencers in their bouts with each other as if another pool had been fenced. For example, in Pool One, Antonidas and Blake were tied with 4 victories for fifth place in the pool but only five qualified. Antonidas had beaten Blake in the pool and so he was the one who was promoted.

The épée events were somewhat weak competitions, as the best épée fencers in the world were the French and the Italians. As noted above, the French boycotted the entire Olympic fencing competition. And the Italians refused to compete in the épée, upset with the rules. The Italian Fencing Federation had proposed that the blade of the épée be lengthened to 94 cm., and when this proposal was rejected, they refused to participate in the épée events.

With the French and Italians absent, the Belgians did well, advancing four fencers to the final. Paul Anspach of Belgium won the gold medal. Anspach competed as a fencer at the Olympics of 1908, 1912, 1920, and 1924, winning five Olympic medals as follows: 1908 épée team bronze; 1912 épée individual gold; 1912 épée team gold; 1920 épée team silver; and 1924 épée team silver.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Paul AnspachBELGold
2Ivan OsiierDENSilver
3Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBELBronze
4Victor BoinBEL
5Einar SörensenSWE
6Edgar SeligmanGBR
7Léon TomBEL
8Martin HoltGBR
3 p2 r3/4Arie de JongNED
3 p3 r3/4Henri AnspachBEL
3 p4 r3/4Georgios PetropoulosGRE
=3 p1 r3/4Petros ManosGRE
=3 p1 r3/4William BowmanUSA
=4 p2 r3/4Gerald AmesGBR
=4 p2 r3/4Pál RostyHUN
=4 p3 r3/4Gustaf LindblomSWE
=4 p3 r3/4Robert MontgomerieGBR
=4 p4 r3/4Ejnar LevisonDEN
=4 p4 r3/4Georg BrantingSWE
=5 p1 r3/4Edgar AmphlettGBR
=5 p1 r3/4Zdeněk VávraBOH
6 p2 r3/4Miloš KlikaBOH
6 p3 r3/4František KřížBOH
6 p4 r3/4Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.BOH
4 p2 r2/4Sotirios NotarisGRE
4 p6 r2/4Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
4 p7 r2/4Kostas KotziasGRE
4 p8 r2/4Georgios VersisGRE
=4 p1 r2/4Fernand de MontignyBEL
=4 p1 r2/4Frederic SchenckUSA
=4 p3 r2/4Hans ThomsonGER
=4 p3 r2/4Jacques OchsBEL
=4 p4 r2/4Arthur Griez von RonseAUT
=4 p4 r2/4Jan de BeaufortNED
=4 p5 r2/4George BreedUSA
=4 p5 r2/4Sigurd MathiesenNOR
5 p6 r2/4Charles Van Der BylGBR
=5 p2 r2/4Arthur EverittGBR
=5 p2 r2/4Gavriil BertrainRUS
=5 p7 r2/4Karel Goppold z LobsdorfuBOH
=5 p7 r2/4Louis, Count SparreSWE
=5 p8 r2/4Albertson Van Zo PostUSA
=5 p8 r2/4Zdeněk BártaBOH
6 p1 r2/4Hendrik de IonghNED
6 p3 r2/4Lars AasNOR
6 p4 r2/4Severin FinneNOR
6 p5 r2/4Emil SchönGER
6 p6 r2/4Jens BerthelsenDEN
4 p1 r1/4Victor WillemsBEL
4 p2 r1/4Friedrich SchwarzGER
4 p5 r1/4Georges von TangenNOR
4 p6 r1/4Bjarne EriksenNOR
4 p7 r1/4Alfred SauerUSA
4 p9 r1/4Graeme HammondUSA
4 p10 r1/4Gaston SalmonBEL
4 p12 r1/4Ernest Stenson-CookeGBR
4 p15 r1/4Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
4 p16 r1/4Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
=4 p3 r1/4Hans BergslandNOR
=4 p3 r1/4Vladimir KayserRUS
=4 p4 r1/4Sherman HallUSA
=4 p4 r1/4Vladimir SarnavskyRUS
=4 p4 r1/4George van RossemNED
=4 p8 r1/4Marc LarimerUSA
=4 p8 r1/4Harald PlatouNOR
=4 p13 r1/4Hermann PlaskudaGER
=4 p13 r1/4Sydney MartineauGBR
5 p1 r1/4Julius LichtenfelsGER
5 p6 r1/4Lev MartyushevRUS
5 p9 r1/4Jacob van GeunsNED
5 p16 r1/4Walther MeienreisGER
=5 p2 r1/4Aleksandr SoldatenkovRUS
=5 p2 r1/4Knut EnellSWE
=5 p7 r1/4Albertus PerkNED
=5 p7 r1/4Josef JavůrekBOH
=5 p10 r1/4Percival DavsonGBR
=5 p10 r1/4Josef PfeifferBOH
=5 p15 r1/4Jack BlakeGBR
=5 p15 r1/4Oluf BerntsenDEN
6 p1 r1/4Åke GrönhagenSWE
6 p8 r1/4Heinrich SchraderGER
6 p13 r1/4Marcel BerréBEL
6 p16 r1/4Willem MolijnNED
7 p7 r1/4Walter GatesRSA
7 p10 r1/4John MacLaughlinUSA
7 p13 r1/4Ernest GignouxUSA
=7 p1 r1/4Pavel GuvorskyRUS
=7 p1 r1/4Gordon AlexanderGBR
=7 p15 r1/4James MooreUSA
=7 p15 r1/4Béla BékessyHUN
8 p13 r1/4Hans OlsenDEN
AC p3 r1/4Fernando CorreiaPORDQ
AC p3 r1/4Vilém TvrzskýBOHDQ

Round One (11 – 12 July 1912)

Top three in each pool advance to the quarter-finals.

Pool One (11 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Ejnar LevisonDEN1Q
=1Hendrik de IonghNED1Q
3Sotirios NotarisGRE2Q
4Victor WillemsBEL3
5Julius LichtenfelsGER4
6Åke GrönhagenSWE5
=7Pavel GuvorskyRUS6
=7Gordon AlexanderGBR6

Pool Two (11 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Paul AnspachBEL1Q
=1Petros ManosGRE1Q
3Jens BerthelsenDEN3Q
4Friedrich SchwarzGER3
=5Aleksandr SoldatenkovRUS4
=5Knut EnellSWE4

Pool Three (11 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Kostas KotziasGRE1Q
2Léon TomBEL2Q
3Arthur Griez von RonseAUT4Q
=4Hans BergslandNOR4
=4Vladimir KayserRUS4
ACFernando CorreiaPORDQ
ACVilém TvrzskýBOHDQ

Pool Four (11 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Einar SörensenSWE1Q
=1Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.BOH1Q
3Severin FinneNOR2Q
=4Sherman HallUSA4
=4Vladimir SarnavskyRUS4
=4George van RossemNED4

Pool Five (11 July 1912 — 12:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Zdeněk VávraBOH21Q
2Gavriil BertrainRUS21Q
3George BreedUSA21Q
4Georges von TangenNOR03

Pool Six (11 July 1912 — 12:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Edgar SeligmanGBR1Q
=1Jacques OchsBEL1Q
3Miloš KlikaBOH3Q
4Bjarne EriksenNOR3
5Lev MartyushevRUS4

Pool Seven (11 July 1912 — 12:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Lars AasNOR2Q
=2Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL3Q
=2Martin HoltGBR3Q
4Alfred SauerUSA3
=5Albertus PerkNED4
=5Josef JavůrekBOH4
7Walter GatesRSA5

Pool Eight (11 July 1912 — 12:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Robert MontgomerieGBR1Q
=2Fernand de MontignyBEL2Q
=2František KřížBOH2Q
=4Marc LarimerUSA3
=4Harald PlatouNOR3
6Heinrich SchraderGER5

Pool Nine (11 July 1912 — 15:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Victor BoinBEL0Q
2Arthur EverittGBR1Q
3Sigurd MathiesenNOR2Q
4Graeme HammondUSA3
5Jacob van GeunsNED4

Pool Ten (11 July 1912 — 15:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Hans ThomsonGER2Q
2Jan de BeaufortNED2Q
3Louis, Count SparreSWE2Q
4Gaston SalmonBEL3
=5Percival DavsonGBR4
=5Josef PfeifferBOH4
7John MacLaughlinUSA5

Pool Eleven (11 July 1912 — 15:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Frederic SchenckUSAQbye
=1Edgar AmphlettGBRQbye
=1Henri AnspachBELQbye

Pool Twelve (11 July 1912 — 15:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Ivan OsiierDEN0Q
2Zdeněk BártaBOH1Q
3William BowmanUSA2Q
4Ernest Stenson-CookeGBR3

Pool Thirteen (12 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Charles Van Der BylGBRQbye
=1Pál RostyHUNQbye
=1Albertson Van Zo PostUSAQbye

Pool Fourteen (12 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Gustaf LindblomSWE3Q
2Arie de JongNED3Q
3Georgios VersisGRE3Q
=4Hermann PlaskudaGER3
=4Sydney MartineauGBR3
6Marcel BerréBEL4
7Ernest GignouxUSA5
8Hans OlsenDEN6

Pool Fifteen (12 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Georg BrantingSWE1Q
=2Emil SchönGER2Q
=2Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE2Q
4Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED3
=5Jack BlakeGBR4
=5Oluf BerntsenDEN4
=7James MooreUSA5
=7Béla BékessyHUN5

Pool Sixteen (12 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Georgios PetropoulosGRE1Q
=2Gerald AmesGBR2Q
=2Karel Goppold z LobsdorfuBOH2Q
4Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN3
5Walther MeienreisGER4
6Willem MolijnNED5

Quarter-Finals (12 July 1912)

Top three in each pool advance to the semi-finals.

Pool One (12:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Zdeněk VávraBOH1Q
=1Ivan OsiierDEN1Q
3Edgar SeligmanGBR2Q
=4Fernand de MontignyBEL3
=4Frederic SchenckUSA3
6Hendrik de IonghNED4

Pool Two (12:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL0Q
=2William BowmanUSA2Q
=2Miloš KlikaBOH2Q
4Sotirios NotarisGRE2
=5Arthur EverittGBR4
=5Gavriil BertrainRUS4

Pool Three (12:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1František KřížBOH1Q
=2Edgar AmphlettGBR2Q
=2Ejnar LevisonDEN2Q
=4Hans ThomsonGER4
=4Jacques OchsBEL4
6Lars AasNOR5

Pool Four (12:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Paul AnspachBEL2Q
2Robert MontgomerieGBR2Q
3Georgios PetropoulosGRE2Q
=4Arthur Griez von RonseAUT3
=4Jan de BeaufortNED3
6Severin FinneNOR4

Pool Five (15:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Einar SörensenSWE1Q
=2Petros ManosGRE2Q
=2Gerald AmesGBR2Q
=4George BreedUSA3
=4Sigurd MathiesenNOR3
6Emil SchönGER4

Pool Six (15:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.BOH1Q
=2Gustaf LindblomSWE2Q
=2Victor BoinBEL2Q
4Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE3
5Charles Van Der BylGBR4
6Jens BerthelsenDEN5

Pool Seven (15:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Henri AnspachBEL0Q
=2Arie de JongNED2Q
=2Pál RostyHUN2Q
4Kostas KotziasGRE3
=5Karel Goppold z LobsdorfuBOH4
=5Louis, Count SparreSWE4

Pool Eight (15:00-18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Léon TomBEL1Q
=1Georg BrantingSWE1Q
3Martin HoltGBR2Q
4Georgios VersisGRE3
=5Albertson Van Zo PostUSA4
=5Zdeněk BártaBOH4

Semi-Finals (13 July 1912)

Top two in each pool advance to the final.

Pool One (09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Einar SörensenSWE1Q
=1Léon TomBEL1Q
=3Petros ManosGRE3
=3William BowmanUSA3
=5Edgar AmphlettGBR4
=5Zdeněk VávraBOH4

Pool Two (09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Edgar SeligmanGBR0Q
=1Paul AnspachBEL0Q
3Arie de JongNED2
=4Gerald AmesGBR3
=4Pál RostyHUN3
6Miloš KlikaBOH5

Pool Three (09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Victor BoinBEL2Q
=1Ivan OsiierDEN2Q
3Henri AnspachBEL2
=4Gustaf LindblomSWE3
=4Robert MontgomerieGBR3
6František KřížBOH5

Pool Four (09:00-12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Martin HoltGBR2Q
=1Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL2Q
3Georgios PetropoulosGRE2
=4Ejnar LevisonDEN4
=4Georg BrantingSWE4
6Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.BOH4

Final Pool (13 July 1912 — 14:00-17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBouts Tied
1Paul AnspachBEL610
2Ivan OsiierDEN520
3Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL421
4Victor BoinBEL421
5Einar SörensenSWE340
6Edgar SeligmanGBR241
7Léon TomBEL160
8Martin HoltGBR043

Bout #1 Paul AnspachBEL Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #2 Paul AnspachBEL Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL
Bout #3 Paul AnspachBEL Victor BoinBEL
Bout #4 Paul AnspachBEL Einar SörensenSWE
Bout #5 Paul AnspachBEL Léon TomBEL
Bout #6 Paul AnspachBEL Martin HoltGBR
Bout #7 Ivan OsiierDEN Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL
Bout #8 Ivan OsiierDEN Einar SörensenSWE
Bout #9 Ivan OsiierDEN Edgar SeligmanGBR
Bout #10 Ivan OsiierDEN Léon TomBEL
Bout #11 Ivan OsiierDEN Martin HoltGBR
Bout #12 Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL Victor BoinBEL
Bout #13 Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL Einar SörensenSWE
Bout #14 Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL Edgar SeligmanGBR
Bout #15 Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL Léon TomBEL
Bout #16 Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL Martin HoltGBR
Bout #17 Victor BoinBEL Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #18 Victor BoinBEL Einar SörensenSWE
Bout #19 Victor BoinBEL Edgar SeligmanGBR
Bout #20 Victor BoinBEL Léon TomBEL
Bout #21 Victor BoinBEL Martin HoltGBR
Bout #22 Einar SörensenSWE Edgar SeligmanGBR
Bout #23 Einar SörensenSWE Léon TomBEL
Bout #24 Einar SörensenSWE Martin HoltGBR
Bout #25 Edgar SeligmanGBR Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #26 Edgar SeligmanGBR Léon TomBEL
Bout #27 Edgar SeligmanGBR Martin HoltGBR
Bout #28 Léon TomBEL Martin HoltGBR