|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date14 – 15 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationSportforum, Turnhalle, Reichssportfeld, Berlin / Haus des Sports, Kuppelsaal, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants71 from 26 countries

Sabre had long been a traditional Hungarian speciality and they had produced the Olympic champion every time they had competed since 1908. Therefore it came as no surprise when Hungarian fencers filled 3 of the top 4 positions at the Berlin Olympics. The 1936 Olympic champion was Endre Kabos, a member of the victorious Hungarian team in Los Angeles who had twice won the European Championships since then. Kabos was actually beaten in the final pool by silver medallist Gustavo Marzi of Italy but the Italian lost his chance of gold by losing two other bouts in the closing stage of the competition. The bronze medal went to future Olympic champion Aladár Gerevich, also of Hungary. Kabos, who was Jewish, was killed in 1944 when an explosion from a pipe bomb that had been planted on the Margaret Bridge in Budapest by a Hungarian neo-fascist group exploded near where he was driving a munitions truck.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Endre KabosHUNGold
2Gustavo MarziITASilver
3Aladár GerevichHUNBronze
4László RajcsányiHUN
5Vincenzo PintonITA
6Giulio GaudiniITA
7Antoni SobikPOL
8Josef LosertAUT
9Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
4 p1 r3/4Geoffrey TrinderGBR
4 p2 r3/4París RodríguezURU
4 p3 r3/4Władysław SegdaPOL
5 p1 r3/4Marcel FaureFRA
5 p2 r3/4Pieter van WieringenNED
5 p3 r3/4José Julián de la FuenteURU
6 p1 r3/4Hubert LoiselAUT
6 p2 r3/4Edward GardèreFRA
6 p3 r3/4Dimitar VasilevBUL
4 p1 r2/4Guy HarryGBR
4 p2 r2/4Karl SudrichAUT
4 p2 r2/4Richard WahlGER
4 p3 r2/4August HeimGER
4 p4 r2/4Vicente KrauseARG
4 p5 r2/4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
4 p6 r2/4Frans MosmanNED
5 p3 r2/4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
5 p4 r2/4Antonius MontfoortNED
5 p5 r2/4John HuffmanUSA
5 p6 r2/4Robin BrookGBR
=5 p1 r2/4Eugène LaermansBEL
=5 p1 r2/4Josef BenedikTCH
6 p2 r2/4Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
6 p3 r2/4Denis DolecskoROU
6 p4 r2/4Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
6 p5 r2/4Julio MorenoCHI
6 p6 r2/4Nicolae MarinescuROU
5 p1 r1/4Carmelo BentancurURU
5 p2 r1/4Efraín DíazCHI
5 p2 r1/4Jean PiotFRA
5 p3 r1/4George TullyCAN
5 p4 r1/4Kamilló SzathmáryROU
5 p5 r1/4Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
5 p6 r1/4Enver BalkanTUR
5 p6 r1/4Tomás GoyoagaCHI
5 p7 r1/4Konstantinos BotasisGRE
5 p8 r1/4Ivar TingdahlSWE
5 p9 r1/4Peter BruderUSA
6 p1 r1/4José Manuel BrunetARG
6 p3 r1/4Norman ArmitageUSA
6 p4 r1/4Hubert de BèscheSWE
6 p5 r1/4Preben ChristiansenDEN
6 p7 r1/4Don CollingeCAN
6 p8 r1/4Carmelo MerloARG
6 p9 r1/4Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
7 p1 r1/4Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
7 p2 r1/4Bengt LjungquistSWE
7 p3 r1/4Orhan AdaşTUR
7 p4 r1/4Adolf StockerSUI
7 p5 r1/4Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
7 p6 r1/4Charles GlasstetterSUI
7 p7 r1/4Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
7 p7 r1/4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
7 p8 r1/4Pavao PintarićYUG
7 p9 r1/4Milivoj RadovićYUG
8 p1 r1/4Georges HeywaertBEL
8 p2 r1/4Cihat TeğinTUR
8 p3 r1/4Moacyr DunhamBRA
8 p4 r1/4Krešo TretinjakYUG
8 p5 r1/4Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
9 p2 r1/4Charles OtisCAN
9 p4 r1/4Ennio de OliveiraBRA

Round One (14 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN60309Q
2Marcel FaureFRA512814Q
3Władysław SegdaPOL523122Q
4Robin BrookGBR432624Q
5Carmelo BentancurURU432828
6José Manuel BrunetARG162033
7Menelaos PsarrakisGRE161733
8Georges HeywaertBEL161934

Pool One 1Aladár GerevichHUN Marcel FaureFRA
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Robin BrookGBR
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Carmelo BentancurURU
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 0Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool One Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 3Robin BrookGBR
Pool One Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 2Carmelo BentancurURU
Pool One Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 1José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool One Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 1Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool One Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 2Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool One Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 3Marcel FaureFRA
Pool One Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 1Robin BrookGBR
Pool One Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 2José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool One Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 2Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool One Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 4Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool One Robin BrookGBR 5 – 4Carmelo BentancurURU
Pool One Robin BrookGBR 5 – 3José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool One Robin BrookGBR 5 – 1Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool One Robin BrookGBR 5 – 1Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool One Carmelo BentancurURU 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool One Carmelo BentancurURU 5 – 4José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool One Carmelo BentancurURU 5 – 3Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool One Carmelo BentancurURU 5 – 3Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool One José Manuel BrunetARG 5 – 3Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool One Menelaos PsarrakisGRE 5 – 3Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool One Georges HeywaertBEL 5 – 4José Manuel BrunetARG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Endre KabosHUN80409Q
2Josef BenedikTCH623524Q
3August HeimGER533425Q
4Denis DolecskoROU532929Q
5Efraín DíazCHI442728
5Jean PiotFRA442828
7Bengt LjungquistSWE352831
8Cihat TeğinTUR172237
9Charles OtisCAN08840

Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 1Josef BenedikTCH
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2August HeimGER
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Efraín DíazCHI
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2Jean PiotFRA
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Charles OtisCAN
Pool Two Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Two Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 4Efraín DíazCHI
Pool Two Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Jean PiotFRA
Pool Two Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool Two Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Charles OtisCAN
Pool Two August HeimGER 5 – 4Josef BenedikTCH
Pool Two August HeimGER 5 – 0Efraín DíazCHI
Pool Two August HeimGER 5 – 1Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two August HeimGER 5 – 3Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool Two August HeimGER 5 – 2Charles OtisCAN
Pool Two Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 3August HeimGER
Pool Two Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 3Efraín DíazCHI
Pool Two Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 3Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool Two Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 1Charles OtisCAN
Pool Two Efraín DíazCHI 5 – 2Jean PiotFRA
Pool Two Efraín DíazCHI 5 – 2Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two Efraín DíazCHI 5 – 4Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool Two Efraín DíazCHI 5 – 0Charles OtisCAN
Pool Two Jean PiotFRA 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool Two Jean PiotFRA 5 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Two Jean PiotFRA 5 – 1Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool Two Jean PiotFRA 5 – 1Charles OtisCAN
Pool Two Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 2Jean PiotFRA
Pool Two Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 4Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool Two Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 0Charles OtisCAN
Pool Two Cihat TeğinTUR 5 – 2Charles OtisCAN

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Edward GardèreFRA603016Q
2Giulio GaudiniITA512912Q
3Nicolae MarinescuROU422417Q
4Antonius MontfoortNED422419Q
5George TullyCAN241621
6Norman ArmitageUSA242126
7Orhan AdaşTUR151428
8Moacyr DunhamBRA061130

Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 1George TullyCAN
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Norman ArmitageUSA
Pool Three 2Edward GardèreFRA Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Three 3Giulio GaudiniITA Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Three Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool Three Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1George TullyCAN
Pool Three Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Norman ArmitageUSA
Pool Three Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool Three Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Three Nicolae MarinescuROU 5 – 0George TullyCAN
Pool Three Nicolae MarinescuROU 5 – 2Norman ArmitageUSA
Pool Three Nicolae MarinescuROU 5 – 4Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool Three Nicolae MarinescuROU 5 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Three Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Three 4Antonius MontfoortNED George TullyCAN
Pool Three Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 2Norman ArmitageUSA
Pool Three Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 2Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool Three Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 3Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Three George TullyCAN 5 – 1Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool Three George TullyCAN 5 – 0Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Three George TullyCAN bye
Pool Three Norman ArmitageUSA 5 – 2Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool Three 5Norman ArmitageUSA Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Three Orhan AdaşTUR 5 – 3Moacyr DunhamBRA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Karl SudrichAUT713923Q
2László RajcsányiHUN613414Q
3Nikolaos ManolesosGRE613322Q
4Guy HarryGBR443030Q
5Kamilló SzathmáryROU443127
6Hubert de BèscheSWE342225
8Krešo TretinjakYUG061330
9Ennio de OliveiraBRA07935

Pool Four Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 4László RajcsányiHUN
Pool Four Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 4Guy HarryGBR
Pool Four Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 2Kamilló SzathmáryROU
Pool Four Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Four Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 3Adolf StockerSUI
Pool Four Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 1Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Four Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 2Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Four 6László RajcsányiHUN Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Four László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Guy HarryGBR
Pool Four László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Kamilló SzathmáryROU
Pool Four László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Four László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Adolf StockerSUI
Pool Four László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Four László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Four Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT
Pool Four Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 1Guy HarryGBR
Pool Four Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 3Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Four Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Adolf StockerSUI
Pool Four Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Four Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 3Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Four Guy HarryGBR 5 – 4Kamilló SzathmáryROU
Pool Four Guy HarryGBR 5 – 4Adolf StockerSUI
Pool Four Guy HarryGBR 5 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Four Guy HarryGBR 5 – 0Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Four Kamilló SzathmáryROU 5 – 3Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Four Kamilló SzathmáryROU 5 – 0Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Four Kamilló SzathmáryROU 5 – 3Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Four Kamilló SzathmáryROU 5 – 1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Four Hubert de BèscheSWE 5 – 4Guy HarryGBR
Pool Four Hubert de BèscheSWE 5 – 1Adolf StockerSUI
Pool Four 7Hubert de BèscheSWE Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Four Hubert de BèscheSWE 5 – 0Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Four Adolf StockerSUI 5 – 3Kamilló SzathmáryROU
Pool Four Adolf StockerSUI 5 – 3Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Four Adolf StockerSUI 5 – 1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Four 8Krešo TretinjakYUG Ennio de OliveiraBRA

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Josef LosertAUT512715Q
2Antoni SobikPOL523220Q
3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL523222Q
4Julio MorenoCHI342226Q
5Bohuslav KirchmannTCH342227
6Preben ChristiansenDEN342629
7Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY252031
8Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI151728

Pool Five Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Antoni SobikPOL
Pool Five Josef LosertAUT 5 – 1Julio MorenoCHI
Pool Five Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool Five Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Five Josef LosertAUT 5 – 0Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Five 9Josef LosertAUT Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool Five Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 1Julio MorenoCHI
Pool Five Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 1Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool Five Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 4Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Five Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 0Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Five Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 4Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool Five Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool Five Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 4Antoni SobikPOL
Pool Five Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 1Julio MorenoCHI
Pool Five Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 3Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Five Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 2Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool Five Julio MorenoCHI 5 – 1Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool Five Julio MorenoCHI 5 – 3Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Five Julio MorenoCHI 5 – 2Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool Five Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 4Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool Five Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 1Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Five Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 2Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool Five Preben ChristiansenDEN 5 – 3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool Five Preben ChristiansenDEN 5 – 4Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Five Preben ChristiansenDEN 5 – 2Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool Five Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 4Julio MorenoCHI
Pool Five Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 2Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool Five Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI 5 – 3Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Eugène LaermansBEL512418Q
2Aage LeidersdorffDEN402015Q
=3Hubert LoiselAUT322116Q
=3Vicente KrauseARG322016Q
5Enver BalkanTUR141423
5Tomás GoyoagaCHI141623
7Charles GlasstetterSUI041120

Pool Six Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool Six Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 3Vicente KrauseARG
Pool Six Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 2Enver BalkanTUR
Pool Six Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 3Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool Six Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 2Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool Six Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Eugène LaermansBEL
Pool Six 10Aage LeidersdorffDEN Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool Six 11Aage LeidersdorffDEN Vicente KrauseARG
Pool Six Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 3Enver BalkanTUR
Pool Six Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool Six Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool Six Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 2Vicente KrauseARG
Pool Six Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 2Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool Six Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 2Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool Six Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 1Enver BalkanTUR
Pool Six Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 2Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool Six Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 3Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool Six Enver BalkanTUR 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool Six 12Enver BalkanTUR Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool Six Tomás GoyoagaCHI 5 – 3Enver BalkanTUR
Pool Six 13Tomás GoyoagaCHI Charles GlasstetterSUI

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1John HuffmanUSA603013Q
=2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH422518Q
=2José Julián de la FuenteURU422518Q
=2Richard WahlGER412114Q
5Konstantinos BotasisGRE242426
6Don CollingeCAN252033
7Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC151728
7Erik Hammer SørensenDEN151628

Pool Seven 14John HuffmanUSA Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Seven John HuffmanUSA 5 – 2José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool Seven John HuffmanUSA 5 – 1Richard WahlGER
Pool Seven John HuffmanUSA 5 – 4Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool Seven John HuffmanUSA 5 – 1Don CollingeCAN
Pool Seven John HuffmanUSA 5 – 4Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool Seven John HuffmanUSA 5 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Seven Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 3Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool Seven Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 2Don CollingeCAN
Pool Seven Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 2Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool Seven Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Seven José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Seven 15José Julián de la FuenteURU Richard WahlGER
Pool Seven José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 4Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool Seven José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 2Don CollingeCAN
Pool Seven José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 0Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool Seven Richard WahlGER 5 – 3Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Seven 16Richard WahlGER Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool Seven Richard WahlGER 5 – 3Don CollingeCAN
Pool Seven Richard WahlGER 5 – 2Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool Seven Richard WahlGER 5 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Seven Konstantinos BotasisGRE 5 – 2Don CollingeCAN
Pool Seven Konstantinos BotasisGRE 5 – 4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Seven Don CollingeCAN 5 – 4Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool Seven Don CollingeCAN 5 – 4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Seven Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC 5 – 3Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool Seven 17Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Seven Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 5 – 3José Julián de la FuenteURU

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vincenzo PintonITA50259Q
2Dimitar VasilevBUL422317Q
3París RodríguezURU422718Q
4Pieter van WieringenNED332224Q
5Ivar TingdahlSWE241826
6Carmelo MerloARG141422
7Pavao PintarićYUG151629

Pool Eight Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Eight Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3París RodríguezURU
Pool Eight Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Eight Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 1Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Eight 18Vincenzo PintonITA Carmelo MerloARG
Pool Eight Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 1Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool Eight Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 1Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Eight Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 0Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Eight Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool Eight Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 4Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool Eight París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Eight París RodríguezURU 5 – 3Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Eight París RodríguezURU 5 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool Eight París RodríguezURU 5 – 2Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool Eight Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 4París RodríguezURU
Pool Eight Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 3Carmelo MerloARG
Pool Eight Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 2Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool Eight Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 4Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Eight Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool Eight Carmelo MerloARG 5 – 2Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool Eight Pavao PintarićYUG 5 – 4Ivar TingdahlSWE

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Gustavo MarziITA412212Q
2Frans MosmanNED422517Q
3Władysław DobrowolskiPOL412219Q
4Geoffrey TrinderGBR422620Q
5Peter BruderUSA332219
6Ferdinando AlessandriBRA151228
7Milivoj RadovićYUG061630

Pool Nine Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Frans MosmanNED
Pool Nine 19Gustavo MarziITA Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
Pool Nine Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Peter BruderUSA
Pool Nine Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Nine Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool Nine Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool Nine Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Peter BruderUSA
Pool Nine Frans MosmanNED 5 – 1Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Nine Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool Nine Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 3Frans MosmanNED
Pool Nine Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 4Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool Nine Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 4Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Nine Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 3Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool Nine Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 2Gustavo MarziITA
Pool Nine Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 3Peter BruderUSA
Pool Nine Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 1Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Nine Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 4Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool Nine Peter BruderUSA 5 – 2Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
Pool Nine Peter BruderUSA 5 – 0Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Nine Peter BruderUSA 5 – 2Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool Nine Ferdinando AlessandriBRA 5 – 3Milivoj RadovićYUG

Quarter-Finals (14 August 1936 — 15:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Hubert LoiselAUT321812Q
2László RajcsányiHUN322115Q
3José Julián de la FuenteURU321618Q
4Guy HarryGBR231918
=5Eugène LaermansBEL231621
=5Josef BenedikTCH231521

Pool One Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 1José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool One Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 1Eugène LaermansBEL
Pool One Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 0Josef BenedikTCH
Pool One László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool One László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 0José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool One László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Eugène LaermansBEL
Pool One José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 3Eugène LaermansBEL
Pool One José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 2Guy HarryGBR
Pool One José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 3Josef BenedikTCH
Pool One Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 4Guy HarryGBR
Pool One Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 2Josef BenedikTCH
Pool One Guy HarryGBR 5 – 0Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool One Guy HarryGBR 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Pool One Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Pool One Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 3Guy HarryGBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA311810Q
2Pieter van WieringenNED311813Q
2Władysław SegdaPOL311813Q
4Karl SudrichAUT131718
4Richard WahlGER13718
6Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH131319

Pool Two 20Giulio GaudiniITA Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Richard WahlGER
Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Two Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT
Pool Two Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 1Richard WahlGER
Pool Two Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 3Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Two Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 3Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Two Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT
Pool Two Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 1Richard WahlGER
Pool Two 21Władysław SegdaPOL Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Two Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 3Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool Two 22Karl SudrichAUT Richard WahlGER
Pool Two Richard WahlGER 5 – 3Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Two Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Gustavo MarziITA502513Q
2Geoffrey TrinderGBR322213Q
3Edward GardèreFRA322120Q
4August HeimGER231718
5Aage LeidersdorffDEN141623
6Denis DolecskoROU141024

Pool Three Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 3Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool Three Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Three Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1August HeimGER
Pool Three Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Three Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Three Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 2August HeimGER
Pool Three Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Three Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Three August HeimGER 5 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Three August HeimGER 5 – 1Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Three Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Three Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 4Aage LeidersdorffDEN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Endre KabosHUN50259Q
2Josef LosertAUT322114Q
3Dimitar VasilevBUL231216Q
4Vicente KrauseARG232018
5Antonius MontfoortNED231621
6Nikolaos ManolesosGRE14824

Pool Four Endre KabosHUN 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Pool Four Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Four Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2Vicente KrauseARG
Pool Four Endre KabosHUN 5 – 4Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool Four Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Four Josef LosertAUT 5 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Four Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Vicente KrauseARG
Pool Four Josef LosertAUT 5 – 0Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Four Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 1Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool Four Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 0Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Four Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 2Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Four Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 1Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool Four Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Pool Four Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 3Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Four Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Vicente KrauseARG

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1París RodríguezURU31169Q
2Aladár GerevichHUN311713Q
3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL322018Q
4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL231919
5John HuffmanUSA131215
6Julio MorenoCHI13919

Pool Five París RodríguezURU 5 – 2Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool Five París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool Five 23París RodríguezURU John HuffmanUSA
Pool Five París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Julio MorenoCHI
Pool Five Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool Five Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
Pool Five Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3John HuffmanUSA
Pool Five 24Aladár GerevichHUN Julio MorenoCHI
Pool Five Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
Pool Five Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 1John HuffmanUSA
Pool Five Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 3Julio MorenoCHI
Pool Five Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 1París RodríguezURU
Pool Five Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 3John HuffmanUSA
Pool Five John HuffmanUSA 5 – 0Julio MorenoCHI
Pool Five Julio MorenoCHI 5 – 4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vincenzo PintonITA402011Q
2Marcel FaureFRA311611Q
3Antoni SobikPOL311912Q
4Frans MosmanNED131617
5Robin BrookGBR131118
6Nicolae MarinescuROU04720

Pool Six Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 1Marcel FaureFRA
Pool Six Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 4Antoni SobikPOL
Pool Six Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3Frans MosmanNED
Pool Six Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3Robin BrookGBR
Pool Six 25Vincenzo PintonITA Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Six 26Marcel FaureFRA Antoni SobikPOL
Pool Six Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 4Frans MosmanNED
Pool Six Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 1Robin BrookGBR
Pool Six Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Six Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 4Frans MosmanNED
Pool Six Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 2Robin BrookGBR
Pool Six Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Six 27Frans MosmanNED Robin BrookGBR
Pool Six Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Six Robin BrookGBR 5 – 3Nicolae MarinescuROU

Semi-Finals (14 August 1936 — 17:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN30157Q
2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL30159Q
3Gustavo MarziITA311711Q
4Geoffrey TrinderGBR131217
5Marcel FaureFRA131118
6Hubert LoiselAUT041220

Pool One 28Aladár GerevichHUN Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Gustavo MarziITA
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool One Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1Marcel FaureFRA
Pool One 29Aladár GerevichHUN Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool One 30Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL Gustavo MarziITA
Pool One Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 2Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool One Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 4Marcel FaureFRA
Pool One Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool One Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool One Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1Marcel FaureFRA
Pool One Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 4Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool One 31Geoffrey TrinderGBR Marcel FaureFRA
Pool One Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 2Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool One Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Endre KabosHUN402011Q
2Antoni SobikPOL412214Q
3Giulio GaudiniITA322018Q
4París RodríguezURU231917
5Pieter van WieringenNED131015
6Edward GardèreFRA05925

Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2Antoni SobikPOL
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 3Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2París RodríguezURU
Pool Two 32Endre KabosHUN Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Two Endre KabosHUN 5 – 4Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Two Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool Two Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 3París RodríguezURU
Pool Two Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 2Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Two Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 2Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4París RodríguezURU
Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Two París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool Two París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Two Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 0Edward GardèreFRA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vincenzo PintonITA40209Q
2Josef LosertAUT311711Q
3László RajcsányiHUN322013Q
4Władysław SegdaPOL231422
5José Julián de la FuenteURU131218
6Dimitar VasilevBUL041020

Pool Three Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool Three Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 4László RajcsányiHUN
Pool Three Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 0Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool Three Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool Three 33Vincenzo PintonITA Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Three Josef LosertAUT 5 – 1László RajcsányiHUN
Pool Three Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool Three 34Josef LosertAUT José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool Three Josef LosertAUT 5 – 2Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Three László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool Three László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool Three László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Three Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 3José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool Three Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 4Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Three José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 3Dimitar VasilevBUL

Final Pool (15 August 1936 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Endre KabosHUN713720
2Gustavo MarziITA623522
3Aladár GerevichHUN623726
4László RajcsányiHUN533425
5Vincenzo PintonITA533228
6Giulio GaudiniITA352728
7Antoni SobikPOL262234
8Josef LosertAUT262036
9Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL081540

Bout #1 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 4Aladár GerevichHUN
Bout #2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Bout #3 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 3Vincenzo PintonITA
Bout #4 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #5 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 1Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #6 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Bout #7 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 1Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #8 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Endre KabosHUN
Bout #9 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Bout #10 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1Vincenzo PintonITA
Bout #11 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #12 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Bout #13 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #14 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Gustavo MarziITA
Bout #15 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Vincenzo PintonITA
Bout #16 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #17 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #18 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Bout #19 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 0Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #20 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 3Aladár GerevichHUN
Bout #21 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #22 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #23 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Bout #24 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #25 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Bout #26 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #27 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 4Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #28 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Bout #29 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #30 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #31 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Bout #32 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #33 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 1Gustavo MarziITA
Bout #34 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #35 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #36 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL