|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date14 – 15 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationSportforum, Turnhalle, Reichssportfeld, Berlin / Haus des Sports, Kuppelsaal, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants71 from 26 countries

Sabre had long been a traditional Hungarian speciality and they had produced the Olympic champion every time they had competed since 1908. Therefore it came as no surprise when Hungarian fencers filled 3 of the top 4 positions at the Berlin Olympics. The 1936 Olympic champion was Endre Kabos, a member of the victorious Hungarian team in Los Angeles who had twice won the European Championships since then. Kabos was actually beaten in the final pool by silver medallist Gustavo Marzi of Italy but the Italian lost his chance of gold by losing two other bouts in the closing stage of the competition. The bronze medal went to future Olympic champion Aladár Gerevich, also of Hungary. Kabos, who was Jewish, was killed in 1944 when an explosion from a pipe bomb that had been planted on the Margaret Bridge in Budapest by a Hungarian neo-fascist group exploded near where he was driving a munitions truck.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Endre KabosHUNGold
2Gustavo MarziITASilver
3Aladár GerevichHUNBronze
4László RajcsányiHUN
5Vincenzo PintonITA
6Giulio GaudiniITA
7Antoni SobikPOL
8Josef LosertAUT
9Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
4 p1 r3/4Geoffrey TrinderGBR
4 p2 r3/4París RodríguezURU
4 p3 r3/4Władysław SegdaPOL
5 p1 r3/4Marcel FaureFRA
5 p2 r3/4Pieter van WieringenNED
5 p3 r3/4José Julián de la FuenteURU
6 p1 r3/4Hubert LoiselAUT
6 p2 r3/4Edward GardèreFRA
6 p3 r3/4Dimitar VasilevBUL
4 p1 r2/4Guy HarryGBR
4 p2 r2/4Karl SudrichAUT
4 p2 r2/4Richard WahlGER
4 p3 r2/4August HeimGER
4 p4 r2/4Vicente KrauseARG
4 p5 r2/4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
4 p6 r2/4Frans MosmanNED
5 p3 r2/4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
5 p4 r2/4Antonius MontfoortNED
5 p5 r2/4John HuffmanUSA
5 p6 r2/4Robin BrookGBR
=5 p1 r2/4Eugène LaermansBEL
=5 p1 r2/4Josef BenedikTCH
6 p2 r2/4Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
6 p3 r2/4Denis DolecskoROU
6 p4 r2/4Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
6 p5 r2/4Julio MorenoCHI
6 p6 r2/4Nicolae MarinescuROU
5 p1 r1/4Carmelo BentancurURU
5 p2 r1/4Efraín DíazCHI
5 p2 r1/4Jean PiotFRA
5 p3 r1/4George TullyCAN
5 p4 r1/4Kamilló SzathmáryROU
5 p5 r1/4Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
5 p6 r1/4Enver BalkanTUR
5 p6 r1/4Tomás GoyoagaCHI
5 p7 r1/4Konstantinos BotasisGRE
5 p8 r1/4Ivar TingdahlSWE
5 p9 r1/4Peter BruderUSA
6 p1 r1/4José Manuel BrunetARG
6 p3 r1/4Norman ArmitageUSA
6 p4 r1/4Hubert de BèscheSWE
6 p5 r1/4Preben ChristiansenDEN
6 p7 r1/4Don CollingeCAN
6 p8 r1/4Carmelo MerloARG
6 p9 r1/4Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
7 p1 r1/4Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
7 p2 r1/4Bengt LjungquistSWE
7 p3 r1/4Orhan AdaşTUR
7 p4 r1/4Adolf StockerSUI
7 p5 r1/4Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
7 p6 r1/4Charles GlasstetterSUI
7 p7 r1/4Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
7 p7 r1/4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
7 p8 r1/4Pavao PintarićYUG
7 p9 r1/4Milivoj RadovićYUG
8 p1 r1/4Georges HeywaertBEL
8 p2 r1/4Cihat TeğinTUR
8 p3 r1/4Moacyr DunhamBRA
8 p4 r1/4Krešo TretinjakYUG
8 p5 r1/4Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
9 p2 r1/4Charles OtisCAN
9 p4 r1/4Ennio de OliveiraBRA
DNSAntonio HaroMEX
DNSJosé MartínezMEX
DNSJosé EscribensPER
DNSVictor FloresPER

Round 1 (14 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentPaul PostelGER
JudgeBertil UgglaSWE
Judge HorváthHUN
JudgeOtto AngermannGER
Judge FischerTCH
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN60309Q
2Marcel FaureFRA512814Q
3Władysław SegdaPOL523122Q
4Robin BrookGBR432624Q
5Carmelo BentancurURU432828
6José Manuel BrunetARG162033
7Menelaos PsarrakisGRE161533
8Georges HeywaertBEL161934

Pool 1 1Aladár GerevichHUN Marcel FaureFRA
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Robin BrookGBR
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Carmelo BentancurURU
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 0Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool 1 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 3Robin BrookGBR
Pool 1 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 2Carmelo BentancurURU
Pool 1 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 1José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool 1 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 1Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool 1 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 2Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool 1 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 3Marcel FaureFRA
Pool 1 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 1Robin BrookGBR
Pool 1 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 2José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool 1 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 2Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool 1 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 4Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool 1 Robin BrookGBR 5 – 4Carmelo BentancurURU
Pool 1 Robin BrookGBR 5 – 3José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool 1 Robin BrookGBR 5 – 1Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool 1 Robin BrookGBR 5 – 1Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool 1 Carmelo BentancurURU 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 1 Carmelo BentancurURU 5 – 4José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool 1 Carmelo BentancurURU 5 – 3Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool 1 Carmelo BentancurURU 5 – 3Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool 1 José Manuel BrunetARG 5 – 3Menelaos PsarrakisGRE
Pool 1 Menelaos PsarrakisGRE 5 – 3Georges HeywaertBEL
Pool 1 Georges HeywaertBEL 5 – 4José Manuel BrunetARG
Pool 1 Robin BrookGBR Carmelo BentancurURU

Pool 2

Jury PresidentWouter BrouwerNED
JudgeWilhelm BlumenthalGER
JudgeC. E. SchrursNED
JudgeImre RajczyHUN
JudgeJean LacroixFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Endre KabosHUN80409Q
2Josef BenedikTCH623524Q
3August HeimGER533425Q
4Denis DolecskoROU532929Q
=5Efraín DíazCHI442728
=5Jean PiotFRA442828
7Bengt LjungquistSWE352831
8Cihat TeğinTUR172237
9Charles OtisCAN08840

Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 1Josef BenedikTCH
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2August HeimGER
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Efraín DíazCHI
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2Jean PiotFRA
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Charles OtisCAN
Pool 2 Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 2 Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 4Efraín DíazCHI
Pool 2 Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Jean PiotFRA
Pool 2 Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool 2 Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 2Charles OtisCAN
Pool 2 August HeimGER 5 – 4Josef BenedikTCH
Pool 2 August HeimGER 5 – 0Efraín DíazCHI
Pool 2 August HeimGER 5 – 1Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 August HeimGER 5 – 3Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool 2 August HeimGER 5 – 2Charles OtisCAN
Pool 2 Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 3August HeimGER
Pool 2 Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 3Efraín DíazCHI
Pool 2 Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 3Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool 2 Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 1Charles OtisCAN
Pool 2 Efraín DíazCHI 5 – 2Jean PiotFRA
Pool 2 Efraín DíazCHI 5 – 2Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 Efraín DíazCHI 5 – 4Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool 2 Efraín DíazCHI 5 – 0Charles OtisCAN
Pool 2 Jean PiotFRA 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool 2 Jean PiotFRA 5 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 2 Jean PiotFRA 5 – 1Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool 2 Jean PiotFRA 5 – 1Charles OtisCAN
Pool 2 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 2Jean PiotFRA
Pool 2 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 4Cihat TeğinTUR
Pool 2 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 0Charles OtisCAN
Pool 2 Cihat TeğinTUR 5 – 2Charles OtisCAN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentArthur PilbrowGBR
JudgeTibor BerczellyHUN
JudgeG. A. SchefferNEd
JudgeKurt OberleithnerAUT
JudgeWalter WidemannSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Edward GardèreFRA603016Q
2Giulio GaudiniITA512912Q
3Nicolae MarinescuROU422417Q
4Antonius MontfoortNED422419Q
5George TullyCAN241621
6Norman ArmitageUSA242126
7Orhan AdaşTUR151428
8Moacyr DunhamBRA061130

Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 1George TullyCAN
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Norman ArmitageUSA
Pool 3 2Edward GardèreFRA Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 3 3Giulio GaudiniITA Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1George TullyCAN
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Norman ArmitageUSA
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 3 Nicolae MarinescuROU 5 – 0George TullyCAN
Pool 3 Nicolae MarinescuROU 5 – 2Norman ArmitageUSA
Pool 3 Nicolae MarinescuROU 5 – 4Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool 3 Nicolae MarinescuROU 5 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 3 Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 3 4Antonius MontfoortNED George TullyCAN
Pool 3 Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 2Norman ArmitageUSA
Pool 3 Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 2Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool 3 Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 3Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 3 George TullyCAN 5 – 1Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool 3 George TullyCAN 5 – 0Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 3 Norman ArmitageUSA 5 – 4George TullyCAN
Pool 3 Norman ArmitageUSA 5 – 2Orhan AdaşTUR
Pool 3 5Norman ArmitageUSA Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 3 Orhan AdaşTUR 5 – 3Moacyr DunhamBRA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentAdam PapéePOL
Judge MartonHUN
Judge MartonHUN
JudgeHermann RauGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Karl SudrichAUT713923Q
2László RajcsányiHUN613414Q
3Nikolaos ManolesosGRE613322Q
4Guy HarryGBR443030Q
5Kamilló SzathmáryROU443127
6Hubert de BèscheSWE342225
7Adolf StockerSUI352832
8Krešo TretinjakYUG061330
9Ennio de OliveiraBRA07835

Pool 4 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 4László RajcsányiHUN
Pool 4 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 4Guy HarryGBR
Pool 4 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 2Kamilló SzathmáryROU
Pool 4 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 4 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 3Adolf StockerSUI
Pool 4 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 1Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 4 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 2Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 4 6László RajcsányiHUN Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 4 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Guy HarryGBR
Pool 4 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Kamilló SzathmáryROU
Pool 4 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 4 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Adolf StockerSUI
Pool 4 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 4 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 4 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT
Pool 4 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 1Guy HarryGBR
Pool 4 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 3Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 4 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Adolf StockerSUI
Pool 4 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 4 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 3Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 4 Guy HarryGBR 5 – 4Kamilló SzathmáryROU
Pool 4 Guy HarryGBR 5 – 4Adolf StockerSUI
Pool 4 Guy HarryGBR 5 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 4 Guy HarryGBR 5 – 0Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 4 Kamilló SzathmáryROU 5 – 3Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 4 Kamilló SzathmáryROU 5 – 0Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 4 Kamilló SzathmáryROU 5 – 3Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 4 Kamilló SzathmáryROU 5 – 1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 4 Hubert de BèscheSWE 5 – 4Guy HarryGBR
Pool 4 Hubert de BèscheSWE 5 – 1Adolf StockerSUI
Pool 4 7Hubert de BèscheSWE Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 4 Hubert de BèscheSWE 5 – 0Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 4 Adolf StockerSUI 5 – 3Kamilló SzathmáryROU
Pool 4 Adolf StockerSUI 5 – 3Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 4 Adolf StockerSUI 5 – 1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 4 8Krešo TretinjakYUG Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 4 9Guy HarryGBR Kamilló SzathmáryROU

Pool 5

Jury PresidentJules JacotBEL
JudgeAbu Bakr RatibEGY
JudgeEric Mount-HaesGBR
JudgeTeodor ZaczykPOL
JudgeRudolf CvetkoYUG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Josef LosertAUT512715Q
2Antoni SobikPOL523220Q
3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL523222Q
4Julio MorenoCHI342226Q
5Bohuslav KirchmannTCH342227
6Preben ChristiansenDEN342629
7Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY252031
8Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI151728

Pool 5 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Antoni SobikPOL
Pool 5 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 1Julio MorenoCHI
Pool 5 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 5 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 5 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 0Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool 5 10Josef LosertAUT Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool 5 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 1Julio MorenoCHI
Pool 5 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 1Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 5 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 4Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 5 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 0Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool 5 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 4Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool 5 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool 5 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 4Antoni SobikPOL
Pool 5 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 1Julio MorenoCHI
Pool 5 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 3Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool 5 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 2Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool 5 Julio MorenoCHI 5 – 1Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 5 Julio MorenoCHI 5 – 3Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 5 Julio MorenoCHI 5 – 2Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool 5 Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 4Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool 5 Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 1Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 5 Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 2Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool 5 Preben ChristiansenDEN 5 – 3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool 5 Preben ChristiansenDEN 5 – 4Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool 5 Preben ChristiansenDEN 5 – 2Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
Pool 5 Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 4Julio MorenoCHI
Pool 5 Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 2Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 5 Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI 5 – 3Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY

Pool 5, Barrage 4-6

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Julio MorenoCHI
ACPreben ChristiansenDEN
ACBohuslav KirchmannTCH

Pool 6

Jury PresidentGyörgy DorosHUN
Judge KrämerGER
JudgeOrlando PeluffoARG
JudgeArthur PilbrowGBR
JudgeHubert Van NeromBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Eugène LaermansBEL512918Q
2Aage LeidersdorffDEN402015Q
=3Hubert LoiselAUT322116Q
=3Vicente KrauseARG322016Q
=5Enver BalkanTUR141423
=5Tomás GoyoagaCHI141623
7Charles GlasstetterSUI041120

Pool 6 Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 6 Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 3Vicente KrauseARG
Pool 6 Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 2Enver BalkanTUR
Pool 6 Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 3Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 2Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool 6 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Eugène LaermansBEL
Pool 6 11Aage LeidersdorffDEN Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 6 12Aage LeidersdorffDEN Vicente KrauseARG
Pool 6 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 3Enver BalkanTUR
Pool 6 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool 6 Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 2Vicente KrauseARG
Pool 6 Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 2Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 2Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool 6 Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 1Enver BalkanTUR
Pool 6 Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 2Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 3Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool 6 Enver BalkanTUR 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 6 13Enver BalkanTUR Charles GlasstetterSUI
Pool 6 Tomás GoyoagaCHI 5 – 3Enver BalkanTUR
Pool 6 14Tomás GoyoagaCHI Charles GlasstetterSUI

Pool 7

Jury PresidentEugen KristijanYUG
JudgeEmilio SalafiaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1John HuffmanUSA603013Q
=2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH422518Q
=2José Julián de la FuenteURU422518Q
=2Richard WahlGER412114Q
5Konstantinos BotasisGRE242426
6Don CollingeCAN252033
=7Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC151728
=7Erik Hammer SørensenDEN151628

Pool 7 15John HuffmanUSA Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 7 John HuffmanUSA 5 – 2José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool 7 John HuffmanUSA 5 – 1Richard WahlGER
Pool 7 John HuffmanUSA 5 – 4Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 7 John HuffmanUSA 5 – 1Don CollingeCAN
Pool 7 John HuffmanUSA 5 – 4Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool 7 John HuffmanUSA 5 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 7 Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 3Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 7 Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 2Don CollingeCAN
Pool 7 Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 2Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool 7 Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 7 José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 7 16José Julián de la FuenteURU Richard WahlGER
Pool 7 José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 4Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 7 José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 2Don CollingeCAN
Pool 7 José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 0Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool 7 Richard WahlGER 5 – 3Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 7 17Richard WahlGER Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 7 Richard WahlGER 5 – 3Don CollingeCAN
Pool 7 Richard WahlGER 5 – 2Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool 7 Richard WahlGER 5 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 7 Konstantinos BotasisGRE 5 – 2Don CollingeCAN
Pool 7 Konstantinos BotasisGRE 5 – 4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 7 Don CollingeCAN 5 – 4Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC
Pool 7 Don CollingeCAN 5 – 4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 7 Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC 5 – 3Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 7 18Bernardo de la GuardiaCRC Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 7 Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 5 – 3José Julián de la FuenteURU

Pool 8

Jury PresidentRenato AnselmiITA
JudgeChristoph RuoffGER
JudgePál KovácsHUN
JudgeR. BoraTUR
JudgeL. QueiroloURU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vincenzo PintonITA50259Q
2Dimitar VasilevBUL422317Q
3París RodríguezURU422718Q
4Pieter van WieringenNED332224Q
5Ivar TingdahlSWE241826
6Carmelo MerloARG141422
7Pavao PintarićYUG151629

Pool 8 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 8 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3París RodríguezURU
Pool 8 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 8 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 1Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 8 19Vincenzo PintonITA Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 8 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 1Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool 8 Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 1Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 8 Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 0Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 8 Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 8 Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 4Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool 8 París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 8 París RodríguezURU 5 – 3Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 8 París RodríguezURU 5 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 8 París RodríguezURU 5 – 2Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool 8 Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 4París RodríguezURU
Pool 8 Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 3Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 8 Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 2Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool 8 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 4Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 8 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 8 Carmelo MerloARG 5 – 2Pavao PintarićYUG
Pool 8 Pavao PintarićYUG 5 – 4Ivar TingdahlSWE

Pool 9

Jury PresidentHeinrich MoosGER
Judge SchenkGER
JudgeJ. ThorsenDEN
JudgeAnwar TawfikEGY
JudgeFranco Faraci Del PratoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Gustavo MarziITA412212Q
2Frans MosmanNED422517Q
3Władysław DobrowolskiPOL412219Q
4Geoffrey TrinderGBR422620Q
5Peter BruderUSA332219
6Ferdinando AlessandriBRA151228
7Milivoj RadovićYUG061630

Pool 9 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Frans MosmanNED
Pool 9 20Gustavo MarziITA Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
Pool 9 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Peter BruderUSA
Pool 9 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 9 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool 9 Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool 9 Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Peter BruderUSA
Pool 9 Frans MosmanNED 5 – 1Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 9 Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool 9 Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 3Frans MosmanNED
Pool 9 Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 4Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool 9 Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 4Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 9 Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 3Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool 9 Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 2Gustavo MarziITA
Pool 9 Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 3Peter BruderUSA
Pool 9 Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 1Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 9 Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 4Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool 9 Peter BruderUSA 5 – 2Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
Pool 9 Peter BruderUSA 5 – 0Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 9 Peter BruderUSA 5 – 2Milivoj RadovićYUG
Pool 9 Ferdinando AlessandriBRA 5 – 3Milivoj RadovićYUG

Quarter-Finals (14 August 1936 — 15:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentC. E. SchrursNED
JudgeArthur PilbrowGBR
JudgeArthur PilbrowGBR
JudgeEugen KristijanYUG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hubert LoiselAUT321812Q
2László RajcsányiHUN322115Q
3José Julián de la FuenteURU321618Q
4Guy HarryGBR231918
=5Eugène LaermansBEL231621
=5Josef BenedikTCH231521

Pool 1 Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 1José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool 1 Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 1Eugène LaermansBEL
Pool 1 Hubert LoiselAUT 5 – 0Josef BenedikTCH
Pool 1 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 1 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 0José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool 1 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Eugène LaermansBEL
Pool 1 José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 3Eugène LaermansBEL
Pool 1 José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 2Guy HarryGBR
Pool 1 José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 3Josef BenedikTCH
Pool 1 Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 4Guy HarryGBR
Pool 1 Eugène LaermansBEL 5 – 2Josef BenedikTCH
Pool 1 Guy HarryGBR 5 – 0Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 1 Guy HarryGBR 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Pool 1 Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Pool 1 Josef BenedikTCH 5 – 3Guy HarryGBR

Pool 2

Jury PresidentKonstantinos BotasisGRE
JudgeWilhelm BlumenthalGER
JudgeGyörgy PillerHUN
Judge PrauseGER
JudgeGioacchino GuaragnaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA311810Q
=2Pieter van WieringenNED311813Q
=2Władysław SegdaPOL311813Q
=4Karl SudrichAUT131718
=4Richard WahlGER13718
6Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH131319

Pool 2 21Giulio GaudiniITA Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Richard WahlGER
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 2 Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT
Pool 2 Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 1Richard WahlGER
Pool 2 Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 3Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 2 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 3Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 2 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT
Pool 2 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 1Richard WahlGER
Pool 2 22Władysław SegdaPOL Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 2 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 3Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 2 23Karl SudrichAUT Richard WahlGER
Pool 2 Richard WahlGER 5 – 3Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 2 Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT

Pool 3

Jury PresidentMiguel de CaprilesUSA
JudgeLuigi CuomoITA
JudgeHans SchinnGER
JudgeBertalan DunayHUN
JudgeEric Mount-HaesGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Gustavo MarziITA502513Q
2Geoffrey TrinderGBR322213Q
3Edward GardèreFRA322120Q
4August HeimGER231718
5Aage LeidersdorffDEN141623
6Denis DolecskoROU141024

Pool 3 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 3Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool 3 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 3 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1August HeimGER
Pool 3 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 3 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 3 Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 2August HeimGER
Pool 3 Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 3 Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 3 August HeimGER 5 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 3 August HeimGER 5 – 1Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 3 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 3 Denis DolecskoROU 5 – 4Aage LeidersdorffDEN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentGiulio BaslettaITA
JudgeOrlando PeluffoARG
Judge KrämerGER
JudgeWouter BrouwerNED
JudgeKhristos ZalokostasGRE
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Endre KabosHUN50259Q
2Josef LosertAUT322114Q
3Dimitar VasilevBUL231216Q
4Vicente KrauseARG232018
5Antonius MontfoortNED231621
6Nikolaos ManolesosGRE14824

Pool 4 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Pool 4 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 4 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2Vicente KrauseARG
Pool 4 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 4Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool 4 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 0Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 4 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 4 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Vicente KrauseARG
Pool 4 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 0Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 4 Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 1Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool 4 Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 0Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 4 Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 2Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 4 Vicente KrauseARG 5 – 1Antonius MontfoortNED
Pool 4 Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Pool 4 Antonius MontfoortNED 5 – 3Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 4 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Vicente KrauseARG

Pool 4, Barrage 3-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Dimitar VasilevBUL
ACVicente KrauseARG
ACAntonius MontfoortNED

Pool 5

Jury PresidentHeinrich MoosGER
JudgeL. QueiroloURU
JudgeL. QueiroloURU
JudgeJules JacotBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1París RodríguezURU31169Q
2Aladár GerevichHUN311713Q
3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL322018Q
4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL231919
5John HuffmanUSA131215
6Julio MorenoCHI13919

Pool 5 París RodríguezURU 5 – 2Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool 5 París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool 5 24París RodríguezURU John HuffmanUSA
Pool 5 París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Julio MorenoCHI
Pool 5 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool 5 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
Pool 5 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3John HuffmanUSA
Pool 5 25Aladár GerevichHUN Julio MorenoCHI
Pool 5 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL
Pool 5 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 1John HuffmanUSA
Pool 5 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 3Julio MorenoCHI
Pool 5 Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 1París RodríguezURU
Pool 5 Władysław DobrowolskiPOL 5 – 3John HuffmanUSA
Pool 5 John HuffmanUSA 5 – 0Julio MorenoCHI
Pool 5 Julio MorenoCHI 5 – 4Władysław DobrowolskiPOL

Pool 6

Jury PresidentRenato AnselmiITA
JudgeHermann RauGER
JudgeNikolaos PaparrodouGRE
JudgeAntal ZirczyHUN
Judge MartonHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vincenzo PintonITA402011Q
2Marcel FaureFRA311611Q
3Antoni SobikPOL311912Q
4Frans MosmanNED131617
5Robin BrookGBR131118
6Nicolae MarinescuROU04720

Pool 6 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 1Marcel FaureFRA
Pool 6 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 4Antoni SobikPOL
Pool 6 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3Frans MosmanNED
Pool 6 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3Robin BrookGBR
Pool 6 26Vincenzo PintonITA Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 6 27Marcel FaureFRA Antoni SobikPOL
Pool 6 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 4Frans MosmanNED
Pool 6 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 1Robin BrookGBR
Pool 6 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 6 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 4Frans MosmanNED
Pool 6 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 2Robin BrookGBR
Pool 6 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 6 28Frans MosmanNED Robin BrookGBR
Pool 6 Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 6 Robin BrookGBR 5 – 3Nicolae MarinescuROU

Semi-Finals (14 August 1936 — 17:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentGyörgy PillerHUN
JudgeJules JacotBEL
JudgeEmilio SalafiaITA
JudgeCarmelo BentancurURU
JudgeKarl KaschkaAUT
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN30157Q
2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL30159Q
3Gustavo MarziITA311711Q
4Geoffrey TrinderGBR131217
5Marcel FaureFRA131118
6Hubert LoiselAUT041220

Pool 1 29Aladár GerevichHUN Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Gustavo MarziITA
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool 1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1Marcel FaureFRA
Pool 1 30Aladár GerevichHUN Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 1 31Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL Gustavo MarziITA
Pool 1 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 2Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool 1 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 4Marcel FaureFRA
Pool 1 Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 1 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1Geoffrey TrinderGBR
Pool 1 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1Marcel FaureFRA
Pool 1 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 4Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 1 32Geoffrey TrinderGBR Marcel FaureFRA
Pool 1 Geoffrey TrinderGBR 5 – 2Hubert LoiselAUT
Pool 1 Marcel FaureFRA 5 – 3Hubert LoiselAUT

Pool 2

Jury PresidentRenato AnselmiITA
JudgeL. QueiroloURU
Judge MartonHUN
JudgeKazimierz SzemplińskiPOL
JudgeRaoul HeideNOR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Endre KabosHUN402011Q
2Antoni SobikPOL412214Q
3Giulio GaudiniITA322018Q
4París RodríguezURU231917
5Pieter van WieringenNED131015
6Edward GardèreFRA05925

Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2Antoni SobikPOL
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 3Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2París RodríguezURU
Pool 2 33Endre KabosHUN Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 4Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 2 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 2 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 3París RodríguezURU
Pool 2 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 2Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 2 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 2Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4París RodríguezURU
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 2 París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Pieter van WieringenNED
Pool 2 París RodríguezURU 5 – 1Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 2 Pieter van WieringenNED 5 – 0Edward GardèreFRA

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJean LacroixFRA
JudgeOrlando PeluffoARG
JudgeLuigi CuomoITA
JudgeAntal ZirczyHUN
JudgeHermann RauGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vincenzo PintonITA40209Q
2Josef LosertAUT311711Q
3László RajcsányiHUN322013Q
4Władysław SegdaPOL231422
5José Julián de la FuenteURU131218
6Dimitar VasilevBUL041020

Pool 3 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool 3 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 4László RajcsányiHUN
Pool 3 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 0Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 3 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool 3 34Vincenzo PintonITA Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 3 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 1László RajcsányiHUN
Pool 3 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 3 35Josef LosertAUT José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool 3 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 2Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 3 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 3 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool 3 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 3 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 3José Julián de la FuenteURU
Pool 3 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 4Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 3 José Julián de la FuenteURU 5 – 3Dimitar VasilevBUL

Final Pool (15 August 1936 — 15:00)

Jury PresidentBertil UgglaSWE
JudgeHermann RauGER
JudgeJean LacroixFRA
JudgeMiguel de CaprilesUSA
JudgeKhristos ZalokostasGRE
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Endre KabosHUN713720
2Gustavo MarziITA623522
3Aladár GerevichHUN623726
4László RajcsányiHUN533425
5Vincenzo PintonITA533228
6Giulio GaudiniITA352728
7Antoni SobikPOL262234
8Josef LosertAUT262036
9Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL081540

Bout #1 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 4Aladár GerevichHUN
Bout #2 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Bout #3 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 3Vincenzo PintonITA
Bout #4 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #5 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 1Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #6 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Bout #7 Endre KabosHUN 5 – 1Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #8 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Endre KabosHUN
Bout #9 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Bout #10 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 1Vincenzo PintonITA
Bout #11 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #12 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Bout #13 Gustavo MarziITA 5 – 2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #14 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Gustavo MarziITA
Bout #15 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Vincenzo PintonITA
Bout #16 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #17 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #18 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Bout #19 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 0Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #20 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 3Aladár GerevichHUN
Bout #21 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #22 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #23 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Bout #24 László RajcsányiHUN 5 – 2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #25 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3László RajcsányiHUN
Bout #26 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #27 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 4Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #28 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Bout #29 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #30 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #31 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Bout #32 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #33 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 1Gustavo MarziITA
Bout #34 Antoni SobikPOL 5 – 3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL
Bout #35 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Antoni SobikPOL
Bout #36 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Robert Van Den NeuckerBEL