1896 Summer Olympics
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Edgar Seligman |
DNS |
|
1900 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Masters, Individual, Men |
Eugène Plisson |
AC r1/5 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Josiah Bowden |
AC p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Charles Newton Robinson |
AC p10 r1/4 |
|
1904 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Boys |
Wilfred Holroyd |
3 |
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Wilfred Holroyd |
3 p2 r1/2 |
|
1906 Intercalated Games
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Edgar Seligman |
3 p3 r1/3 |
|
|
Thomas, Lord Howard de Walden |
AC p2 r1/3 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Edgar Seligman |
AC p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Theodore Andrea Cook |
DNS |
|
|
Thomas, Lord Howard de Walden |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
2 |
Silver |
|
William, Lord Desborough • Cosmo Duff-Gordon • Charles Newton Robinson • Edgar Seligman |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Thomas, Lord Howard de Walden |
DNS |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Robert Montgomerie |
4 |
|
|
Cecil Haig |
=5 |
|
|
Martin Holt |
8 |
|
|
Leaf Daniell |
3 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Sydney Martineau |
=3 p7 r2/4 |
|
|
Edgar Amphlett |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Henri Davids |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Ralph Chalmers |
4 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Jack Blake |
=4 p3 r1/4 |
|
|
Percy Davson |
=4 p5 r1/4 |
|
|
Edgar Seligman |
=4 p12 r1/4 |
|
|
Luke Fildes |
7 p1 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
2 |
Silver |
|
Edgar Amphlett • Leaf Daniell • Cecil Haig • Robert Montgomerie • Martin Holt • Edgar Seligman |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Barry Notley |
7 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
William Marsh |
3 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Robert Badman |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Archibald Murray |
4 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
Charles Wilson |
=4 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Alfred Keene |
=4 p9 r1/4 |
|
|
Edward Brookfield |
=4 p10 r1/4 |
|
|
Douglas Godfree |
6 p3 r1/4 |
|
|
Lockhart Leith |
6 p11 r1/4 |
|
|
Alfred Chalke |
7 p13 r1/4 |
|
|
Ferdinand Fiellmann |
DNS |
|
|
Evan James |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=5 |
|
|
Evan James • William Marsh • Archibald Murray • Charles Wilson |
Foil, Individual, Open |
Robert Montgomerie |
AC |
|
|
Millicent Hall |
AC |
|
|
John Jenkinson |
AC |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Edgar Seligman |
6 |
|
|
Robert Montgomerie |
8 |
|
|
Edgar Amphlett |
DNF p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Gordon Alexander |
4 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Arthur Fagan |
=5 p6 r2/4 |
|
|
Ernest Stenson-Cooke |
=4 p6 r1/4 |
|
|
Sydney Martineau |
=4 p7 r1/4 |
|
|
Percy Davson |
=5 p4 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Edgar Seligman |
6 |
|
|
Martin Holt |
8 |
|
|
Gerald Ames |
=4 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Robert Montgomerie |
=4 p3 r3/4 |
|
|
Edgar Amphlett |
=5 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Charles Van Der Byl |
5 p6 r2/4 |
|
|
Arthur Everitt |
=5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Ernest Stenson-Cooke |
4 p12 r1/4 |
|
|
Sydney Martineau |
=4 p13 r1/4 |
|
|
Percy Davson |
=5 p10 r1/4 |
|
|
Jack Blake |
=5 p15 r1/4 |
|
|
Gordon Alexander |
=7 p1 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
2 |
Silver |
|
Arthur Everitt • Edgar Seligman • Martin Holt • Percy Davson • Robert Montgomerie • Sydney Martineau • Edgar Amphlett (DNS) • Jack Blake (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Alfred Syson |
3 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Charles Van Der Byl |
4 p3 r3/4 |
|
|
William Marsh |
5 p4 r3/4 |
|
|
Alfred Keene |
4 p7 r2/4 |
|
|
Harry Butterworth |
=4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Edward Brookfield |
5 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Alfred Ridley-Martin |
5 p8 r2/4 |
|
|
Archie Corble |
4 p14 r1/4 |
|
|
Douglas Godfree |
=4 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Augustus FitzClarence |
DNS |
|
|
Ferdinand Fiellmann |
DNS |
|
|
Richard Crawshay |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=7 |
|
|
Archie Corble • Edward Brookfield • Alfred Ridley-Martin • Harry Butterworth • Richard Crawshay • William Marsh • Ferdinand Fiellmann (DNS) • Douglas Godfree (DNS) |
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Thomas Wand-Tetley |
4 p7 r1/3 |
|
|
Edgar Seligman |
4 p8 r1/3 |
|
|
Roland Willoughby |
=4 p3 r1/3 |
|
|
Geoffrey Doyne |
=4 p6 r1/3 |
|
|
Cecil Kershaw |
7 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Evan James |
=7 p2 r1/3 |
|
|
Robert Montgomerie |
8 p4 r1/3 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
5 |
|
|
Edgar Seligman • Roland Willoughby • Geoffrey Doyne • Robert Montgomerie • Evan James • Cecil Kershaw |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Roland Willoughby |
10 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Robin Dalglish |
11 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Jack Blake |
6 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Martin Holt |
7 p5 r1/4 |
|
|
Ronald Campbell |
7 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Robert Montgomerie |
=7 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
George Burt |
8 p6 r1/4 |
|
|
Barry Notley |
8 p7 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=7 |
|
|
Jack Blake • George Burt • Martin Holt • Robert Montgomerie • Barry Notley • Edgar Seligman |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Robin Dalglish |
8 |
|
|
Cecil Kershaw |
=6 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Herbert Huntington |
6 p3 r2/3 |
|
|
Ronald Campbell |
=5 p2 r1/3 |
|
|
Eric Startin |
=7 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Alfred Ridley-Martin |
DNF p4 r1/3 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
7 |
|
|
Alfred Ridley-Martin • William Marsh • Bill Hammond • Cecil Kershaw • Ronald Campbell • Robin Dalglish • Herbert Huntington |
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Edgar Seligman |
DNF final |
|
|
Robert Montgomerie |
5 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Geoffrey Doyne |
4 p3 r2/5 |
|
|
Frederick Sherriff |
6 p1 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Edgar Seligman • Robert Montgomerie • Geoffrey Doyne • Roland Willoughby • Frederick Sherriff • Ralph Sutton (DNS) • Edgar Amphlett (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Charles Biscoe |
=7 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Robert Frater |
=10 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Martin Holt |
11 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Robert Montgomerie |
=8 p6 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
4 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Barry Notley • David Craig • Martin Holt • Robert Frater • Charles Biscoe • Robert Montgomerie • Edgar Seligman (DNS) • George Burt (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Robin Dalglish |
7 p2 r2/3 |
|
|
Edgar Seligman |
DNF p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Cecil Kershaw |
5 p2 r1/3 |
|
|
Archie Corble |
5 p5 r1/3 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Edward Brookfield • William Marsh • Robin Dalglish • Cecil Kershaw • Bill Hammond • Archie Corble • Frederick Sherriff (DNS) • Edgar Seligman (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Gladys Davis |
2 |
Silver |
|
Muriel Freeman |
4 |
|
|
Gladys Daniell |
5 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Alice Walker |
6 p4 r1/3 |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Thomas Wand-Tetley |
4 p5 r1/3 |
|
|
Denis Pearce |
5 p3 r1/3 |
|
|
Robert Montgomerie |
6 p4 r1/3 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Thomas Wand-Tetley • Robert Montgomerie • Frederick Sherriff • Denis Pearce • Cyril Simey • Jack James |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Charles Biscoe |
=10 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Bertie Childs |
11 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Martin Holt |
12 p1 r2/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p5 r1/4 |
|
|
Charles Biscoe • Bertie Childs • Daubeney Drury • Martin Holt |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Edward Brookfield |
6 p2 r2/3 |
|
|
Guy Harry |
4 p3 r1/3 |
|
|
Barry Notley |
6 p2 r1/3 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=3 p2 r1/3 |
|
|
Edward Brookfield • Archie Corble • Alex Forrest • Guy Harry • Robin Jeffreys • Barry Notley |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Muriel Freeman |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gladys Daniell |
5 |
|
|
Peggy Butler |
6 p2 r2/3 |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Emrys Lloyd |
6 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes |
2 |
Silver |
|
Peggy Butler |
10 |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Emrys Lloyd |
5 p1 r4/5 |
|
|
Denis Pearce |
5 p3 r1/5 |
|
|
David Bartlett |
5 p8 r1/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Denis Pearce • David Bartlett • Emrys Lloyd • Geoffrey Hett • Christopher Hammersley • Roger Tredgold |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Ian Campbell-Gray |
8 |
|
|
Charles de Beaumont |
8 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Douglas Dexter |
9 p3 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Charles de Beaumont • Douglas Dexter • Bert Pelling • Ian Campbell-Gray • Terry Beddard • Bertie Childs |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Geoffrey Trinder |
4 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Guy Harry |
4 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Robin Brook |
5 p6 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Geoffrey Trinder • Arthur Pilbrow • Guy Harry • Robin Brook • Roger Tredgold |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes |
6 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Betty Arbuthnott |
=6 p2 r1/4 |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Emrys Lloyd |
4 |
|
|
René Paul |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Arthur Smith |
6 p2 r2/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=5 |
|
|
René Paul • Arthur Smith • Harry Cooke • Emrys Lloyd • Pierre Turquet • Luke Wendon |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Ron Parfitt |
10 |
|
|
Charles de Beaumont |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Bert Pelling |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Charles de Beaumont • Terry Beddard • Ron Parfitt • David Craig • Michael McCready • Bert Pelling |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Roger Tredgold |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Robin Brook |
=5 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Arthur Pilbrow |
5 p1 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Arthur Pilbrow • George Moore • Emrys Lloyd • Roger Tredgold • Robin Brook • Charles de Beaumont (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Mary Glen-Haig |
8 |
|
|
Gytte Minton |
6 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Betty Arbuthnott |
5 p5 r1/4 |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
René Paul |
6 p3 r3/4 |
|
|
Luke Wendon |
=4 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Raymond Paul |
5 p1 r2/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
René Paul • Luke Wendon • Emrys Lloyd • Raymond Paul • Harry Cooke • Allan Jay |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Allan Jay |
6 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Ron Parfitt |
7 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
René Paul |
6 p8 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
René Paul • Allan Jay • Christopher Grose-Hodge • Ron Parfitt • Ray Harrison • Charles de Beaumont |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
William Beatley |
6 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Bob Anderson |
7 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Olgierd Porebski |
8 p7 r1/4 |
|
|
Roger Tredgold |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=5 |
|
|
Roger Tredgold • Olgierd Porebski • Bob Anderson • William Beatley • Luke Wendon • Emrys Lloyd (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Mary Glen-Haig |
5 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Gillian Sheen |
6 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Patricia Buller |
6 p2 r2/4 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Allan Jay |
4 |
|
|
Raymond Paul |
8 |
|
|
René Paul |
8 p2 r2/3 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=5 |
|
|
René Paul • Bill Hoskyns • Raymond Paul • Allan Jay • Ralph Cooperman • Olgierd Porebski (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Bill Hoskyns |
6 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Allan Jay |
6 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Michael Howard |
7 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
René Paul |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
4 |
|
|
René Paul • Raymond Paul • Michael Howard • Bill Hoskyns • Allan Jay • Charles de Beaumont (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Olgierd Porebski |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Ralph Cooperman |
5 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Bill Hoskyns |
6 p3 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=7 |
|
|
Olgierd Porebski • Bill Hoskyns • Ralph Cooperman • Allan Jay • Raymond Paul • René Paul (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Gillian Sheen |
1 |
Gold |
|
Mary Glen-Haig |
6 p1 r1/3 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Bill Hoskyns |
7 |
|
|
Allan Jay |
=5 p4 r3/5 |
|
|
Ralph Cooperman |
5 p2 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=5 |
|
|
Bill Hoskyns • Allan Jay • Ralph Cooperman • Angus McKenzie • René Paul • Derrick Cawthorne (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Allan Jay |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bill Hoskyns |
6 p2 r3/5 |
|
|
John Pelling |
5 p5 r2/5 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
2 |
Silver |
|
Allan Jay • Michael Howard • John Pelling • Bill Hoskyns • Ray Harrison • Michael Alexander |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Sandy Leckie |
6 p5 r2/5 |
|
|
Ralph Cooperman |
4 p8 r1/5 |
|
|
Michael Amberg |
5 p11 r1/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=9 |
|
|
Ralph Cooperman • Michael Amberg • Sandy Leckie • Michael Straus • Donald Stringer • Bill Hoskyns (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Gillian Sheen |
4 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Margaret Stafford |
4 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Mary Glen-Haig |
5 p6 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
=9 |
|
|
Gillian Sheen • Jeanette Bailey • Shirley Netherway • Mary Glen-Haig • Theresa Offredy (DNS) • Margaret Stafford (DNS) |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Bill Hoskyns |
=7 |
|
|
Allan Jay |
=17 |
|
|
Sandy Leckie |
6 p1 r2/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=9 |
|
|
Bill Hoskyns • Allan Jay • Sandy Leckie • Ralph Cooperman • Derrick Cawthorne |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Bill Hoskyns |
2 |
Silver |
|
Allan Jay |
5 p6 r2/4 |
|
|
Peter Jacobs |
6 p3 r2/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=9 |
|
|
Bill Hoskyns • John Pelling • Peter Jacobs • Michael Howard • Allan Jay |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Ralph Cooperman |
6 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Sandy Leckie |
8 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Richard Oldcorn |
5 p5 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
3 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
Richard Oldcorn • Sandy Leckie • Ralph Cooperman • Michael Howard • Bill Hoskyns |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Mary Watts-Tobin |
=9 |
|
|
Shirley Netherway |
6 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh |
4 p6 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
=7 |
|
|
Shirley Netherway • Theresa Offredy • Janet Bewley-Cathie • Mary Watts-Tobin • Mildred Durne (DNS) |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Graham Paul |
=13 |
|
|
Bill Hoskyns |
=17 |
|
|
Mike Breckin |
=25 |
|
|
Allan Jay |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=9 |
|
|
Allan Jay • Graham Paul • Nick Halsted • Mike Breckin • Bill Hoskyns |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Ralph Johnson |
=17 |
|
|
Nick Halsted |
=17 |
|
|
Bill Hoskyns |
=25 |
|
|
Teddy Bourne |
DNS |
|
|
Peter Jacobs |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=7 |
|
|
Nick Halsted • Teddy Bourne • Bill Hoskyns • Ralph Johnson • Peter Jacobs |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Rodney Craig |
6 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Sandy Leckie |
6 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Richard Oldcorn |
5 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
David Acfield |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=7 |
|
|
Sandy Leckie • Rodney Craig • David Acfield • Richard Oldcorn • Jim Fox (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh |
5 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Sue Green |
5 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Margaret Bain |
6 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Eve Davies |
DNS |
|
|
Julia Davis |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
8 |
|
|
Margaret Bain • Janet Wardell-Yerburgh • Sue Green • Julia Davis • Eve Davies |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Barry Paul |
6 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Graham Paul |
6 p2 r3/5 |
|
|
Mike Breckin |
5 p5 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
9 |
|
|
Mike Breckin • Barry Paul • Graham Paul • Tony Power • Ian Single |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Teddy Bourne |
4 p5 r2/5 |
|
|
Ralph Johnson |
6 p2 r2/5 |
|
|
Graham Paul |
6 p7 r2/5 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
13 |
|
|
Teddy Bourne • Bill Hoskyns • Ted Hudson • Ralph Johnson • Graham Paul |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Richard Oldcorn |
5 p3 r2/5 |
|
|
John Deanfield |
5 p6 r2/5 |
|
|
Richard Cohen |
6 p5 r1/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=12 |
|
|
David Acfield • Richard Cohen • Rodney Craig • John Deanfield • Richard Oldcorn |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Sue Green |
6 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh |
5 p6 r1/4 |
|
|
Clare Henley-Halsted |
5 p7 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
9 |
|
|
Sue Green • Clare Henley • Sally Anne Littlejohns • Janet Wardell-Yerburgh • Susan Wrigglesworth |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Graham Paul |
20 |
|
|
Rob Bruniges |
23 |
|
|
Barry Paul |
31 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
6 |
|
|
Geoffrey Grimmett • Barry Paul • Rob Bruniges • Graham Paul • Nick Bell |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Ralph Johnson |
=13 |
|
|
Teddy Bourne |
28 |
|
|
Tim Belson |
39 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=9 |
|
|
Teddy Bourne • Bill Hoskyns • Ralph Johnson • Tim Belson • Martin Beevers |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Richard Cohen |
27 |
|
|
John Deanfield |
31 |
|
|
Peter Mather |
34 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
=9 |
|
|
Bill Hoskyns • Peter Mather • John Deanfield • Richard Cohen |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Susan Wrigglesworth |
=13 |
|
|
Clare Henley-Halsted |
19 |
|
|
Wendy Ager-Grant |
22 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
=7 |
|
|
Wendy Ager • Susan Wrigglesworth • Hilary Cawthorne • Clare Halsted • Sue Green |
1980 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Pierre Harper |
=13 |
|
|
Rob Bruniges |
19 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
8 |
|
|
John Llewellyn • Steven Paul • Rob Bruniges • Pierre Harper • Neal Mallett |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Steven Paul |
=13 |
|
|
John Llewellyn |
24 |
|
|
Neal Mallett |
32 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
7 |
|
|
Steven Paul • John Llewellyn • Neal Mallett • Rob Bruniges |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Mark Slade |
24 |
|
|
Richard Oldcorn |
DNS |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Ann Brannon |
18 |
|
|
Linda Ann Martin |
31 |
|
|
Susan Wrigglesworth |
33 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
7 |
|
|
Susan Wrigglesworth • Ann Brannon • Wendy Grant • Linda Ann Martin • Hilary Cawthorne |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Bill Gosbee |
23 |
|
|
Pierre Harper |
26 |
|
|
Nick Bell |
31 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
6 |
|
|
Bill Gosbee • Pierre Harper • Nick Bell • Rob Bruniges • Graham Paul |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Steven Paul |
20 |
|
|
John Llewellyn |
22 |
|
|
Jonathan Stanbury |
=61 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
8 |
|
|
Ralph Johnson • John Llewellyn • Neal Mallett • Steven Paul • Jonathan Stanbury |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Mark Slade |
18 |
|
|
Richard Cohen |
21 |
|
|
John Zarno |
23 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
8 |
|
|
Richard Cohen • Paul Klenerman • Jim Philbin • Mark Slade • John Zarno |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Linda Ann Martin |
10 |
|
|
Liz Thurley |
16 |
|
|
Fiona McIntosh |
22 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
7 |
|
|
Ann Brannon • Linda Ann Martin • Fiona McIntosh • Liz Thurley • Katie Arup |
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Pierre Harper |
23 |
|
|
Bill Gosbee |
26 |
|
|
Donnie McKenzie |
30 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
10 |
|
|
Tony Bartlett • Jonathan Davis • Bill Gosbee • Pierre Harper • Donnie McKenzie |
Épée, Individual, Men |
John Llewellyn |
40 |
|
|
Hugh Kernohan |
49 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Mark Slade |
34 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Liz Thurley |
17 |
|
|
Fiona McIntosh |
24 |
|
|
Linda Ann Martin |
28 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
11 |
|
|
Ann Brannon • Linda Ann Martin • Fiona McIntosh • Linda Strachan • Liz Thurley |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Jonathan Davis |
19 |
|
|
Bill Gosbee |
24 |
|
|
Donnie McKenzie |
32 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
9 |
|
|
Jonathan Davis • Bill Gosbee • Donnie McKenzie • Tony Bartlett • Conrad Blair Chin (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Steven Paul |
53 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Kirk Zavieh |
31 |
|
|
Ian Williams |
32 |
|
|
Gary Fletcher |
33 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
12 |
|
|
Kirk Zavieh • Ian Williams • Gary Fletcher • James Williams • Amin Zahir |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Fiona McIntosh |
8 |
|
|
Linda Strachan |
=37 |
|
|
Julia Bracewell |
41 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
11 |
|
|
Fiona McIntosh • Linda Strachan • Julia Bracewell • Amanda Ferguson • Sarah Mawby |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
James Williams |
27 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Fiona McIntosh |
34 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
James Beevers |
28 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
James Williams |
16 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Eloise Smith |
28 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Richard Kruse |
8 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Louise Bond-Williams |
16 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Richard Kruse |
14 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Alex O'Connell |
39 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Martina Emanuel |
39 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Boys |
Alex Tofalides |
7 |
|
Épée, Individual, Girls |
Amy Radford |
8 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Richard Kruse |
=17 |
|
|
James Davis |
=17 |
|
|
Husayn Rosowsky |
=33 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
6 |
|
|
James Davis • Laurence Halsted • Richard Kruse • Husayn Rosowsky |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
James Honeybone |
=33 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Natalia Sheppard |
=17 |
|
|
Sophie Troiano |
=33 |
|
|
Anna Bentley |
=33 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Great Britain |
8 |
|
|
Anna Bentley • Martina Emanuel • Natalia Sheppard • Sophie Troiano |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Corinna Lawrence |
=17 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Louise Bond-Williams |
=17 |
|
|
Sophie Williams |
=17 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Richard Kruse |
4 |
|
|
James Davis |
10 |
|
|
Laurence Halsted |
22 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Great Britain |
6 |
|
|
James Davis • Laurence Halsted • Richard Kruse • Marcus Mepstead |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Marcus Mepstead |
20 |
|