Zürich (SUI)

Details

NameZürich
Administrative divisionZürich
CountrySwitzerland

People born here (185)

Marlene Albrecht SUI CUR 2018 13 March 1988
Jules Amez-Droz SUI FEN 1952—1960 30 June 1921
Gottlieb Amstein SUI CRD 1928 6 August 1906
Ursula Amstein SUI LUG 1964 11 June 1943
Angela Anderes SUI FSK 1936 10 July 1919
Gaby Andersen-Schiess SUI ATH 1984 20 May 1945
Ueli Bächli SUI BOB 1976—1980 5 January 1950
Hans Bänninger SUI IHO 1948—1952 17 March 1924
Amy Baserga SUI BTH 2022 29 September 2000
Christian Belz SUI ATH 2000—2004 11 September 1974
Diego Benaglio SUI FBL 2012 8 September 1983
Max Benker SUI GAR 1960 8 December 1932
Sepp Benz SUI BOB 1976—1980 20 May 1944
Bell Berghuis NED SBD 2014 13 April 1985
Edwin Bernet SUI SAL 1968—1972 16 March 1935
Nino Bertasio ITA GLF 2016 30 July 1988
Matthias Bieber SUI IHO 2014 14 March 1986
Denise Biellmann SUI FSK 1980 11 December 1962
Mathias Binder SUI ROW 1996 24 July 1972
Albert Blattmann SUI CRD 1924 8 September 1904
Hans Blumer SUI SWM 1948 19 June 1928
Hanggi Boller SUI Coach/IHO 1948—1956 6 September 1921
Peer Borsky SUI FEN 2016 5 November 1990
Patricia Bottani SUI EDR 2000 17 November 1974
Isabel Brand GUA MPN 2014—2016 23 June 1996
Yannick Brauchli SUI SAL 2012—2016 30 July 1988
Hans Bryner SUI SAL 1948—1964 19 March 1911
Walter Bucher SUI CTR 1948 8 June 1926
Lucian Büeler SUI FSK 1936 28 March 1910
Urs Burkart SUI IHO 1988 9 January 1963
Peter Büttner SUI SSK 1964 26 July 1936
Sandra Cattaneo SUI IHO 2006 25 January 1975
Mauro Caviezel SUI ALP 2014—2018 18 August 1988
Emil Coppetti SUI BOB 1928 23 May 1902
Marco Cribari SUI ATH 2008 7 June 1985
Luca Cunti SUI IHO 2014 4 July 1989
Gottfried Diener SUI BOB 1956 1 November 1926
Dominique Diezi SUI SWM 1996—2004 14 July 1977
Luzia Ebnöther SUI CUR 2002 19 October 1971
Martina Feusi SUI BOB 2006 17 June 1974
Hans Flückiger SUI CTR 1948 12 January 1926
Petra Fontanive SUI ATH 2016 10 October 1988
Michel Frédérick SUI CTR 1900 6 November 1872
Thomas Frei SUI BTH 2010 17 April 1980
Cornelia Froelich SUI SHO 2004—2008 23 May 1964
Thomas Fuchs SUI EJP 1988—1992 10 January 1957
Patrick Geering SUI IHO 2018 12 February 1990
Hans Gehrig CAN BOB 1968—1972 17 August 1929
Oscar Geier SUI BOB 1932 19 August 1882
Gaston Gerosa SUI CTR 1948 15 August 1923
Benjamin Gischard SUI GAR 2016—2020 17 November 1995
Harry Goetschi CAN BOB 1968 9 August 1939
Rainer Goltzsche SUI SWM 1960 4 September 1936
Viktorija Golubic SUI TEN 2020 16 October 1992
Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli SUI SWM 1948—1960 21 August 1933
Bruno Graf SUI ATH 1960 2 January 1938
Walter Graf SUI BOB 1968 3 March 1937
Barbara von Grebel-Schiendorfer SUI EDR 1996 27 September 1950
Olivier Gremaud SUI ROW 2004 8 March 1979
Fritz Griesser SUI ATH 1952 17 January 1929
Peter Gübeli SUI ROW 1948 12 August 1925
Heinz Günthardt SUI TEN 1988 8 February 1959
Nicolas Gygax SUI FRS 2018—2022 15 February 1996
Christian Hächler SUI FRS 2010 8 November 1983
Kurt Hasler SUI 1980 8 March 1901
Oliver Hasler SUI WUS 2008 19 May 1982
Joana Heidrich SUI VBV 2016—2020 2 October 1991
Erland Herkenrath SUI HBL 1936 24 September 1912
Margrit Hess SUI ATH 1972 23 May 1947
Sascha Heyer SUI VBV 2008—2012 21 July 1972
Niels Hintermann SUI ALP 2022 5 May 1995
Kurt Hipper GER
FRG
ROW 1956 8 November 1932
Hans-Jörg Hirschbühl SUI WRE 1960 21 May 1937
Arnold Hirtz SUI IHO 1936 2 September 1910
Hanspeter Hirzel SUI FAI 1992—1994 1 June 1937
Peter Hirzel SUI CTR 1960 15 July 1939
Willi Hofmann SUI BOB 1968 27 December 1940
Martin Höhener SUI IHO 2002 23 June 1980
Oliver Höner SUI FSK 1988 18 September 1966
Maja Hug SUI FSK 1948 5 April 1928
Daniel Hugentobler SUI FSK 2002 15 January 1979
Eliane Hugentobler SUI FSK 2002 30 September 1981
Maya Hungerbühler SUI SWM 1960 25 March 1943
Andreas Isoz SUI FRS 2010 17 February 1984
Mirjam Jaeger SUI FRS 2014 9 November 1982
Erwin Jaisli SUI CRD 1960—1964 28 January 1937
Marcel Jenni SUI IHO 2002—2006 2 March 1974
Walter Kammermann SUI ATH 1960 6 December 1931
Franz Kapus SUI BOB 1948—1956 12 April 1909
David Karasek SUI SWM 2012 6 October 1987
Hans Keller SUI IHO 1972 24 March 1944
Antoine Kloetta SUI BOB 1932 10 September 1902
Walter Knabenhans SUI ROW 1960 9 November 1929
Willi Knabenhans SUI CTR 1928 15 February 1906
Emil Knecht SUI ROW 1948—1952 18 December 1923
Heidi Koch AUT SWM 1980 23 February 1962
Kalman Konya GER ATH 1992 27 October 1961
Hubert Köpfler SUI FSK 1960 15 September 1935
Göpf Kottmann SUI ROW 1960—1964 15 October 1932
Peter Laeng SUI ATH 1960—1964 29 March 1942
Flori Lang SUI SWM 2008 30 January 1983
Sinja Leemann SUI IHO 2022 19 April 2002
Kathrin Lehmann SUI IHO 2006—2010 27 February 1980
Alfred Leiser SUI ATH 1960 6 March 1929
Monika Leuenberger SUI IHO 2006 11 April 1973
Robert Lips SUI ART/FEN 1936—1948 21 August 1912
Monika Lücker SUI LUG 1964 17 January 1944
Hans Lüthi SUI CRD 1964 15 March 1939
Alphons Magg SUI ART 1936 14 July 1891
Nik Marty SUI SHO 2004 13 October 1973
Franco Marvulli SUI CTR 2000—2008 11 November 1978
Walter McCreery GBR
USA
POL 1900 13 August 1871
Mason McTavish CAN IHO 2022 30 January 2003
Beat Meister SUI CRD 1992 22 September 1965
André Moccand SUI ROW 1948 25 January 1931
Tanja Morel SUI SKN 2006 4 October 1975
Hans Müller SUI FSK 1956 7 March 1931
Heinrich Müller SUI CTR 1952 14 November 1926
Xeno Müller SUI ROW 1992—2000 7 August 1972
Katrin Nabholz SUI IHO 2010—2014 3 April 1986
Esther Neuenschwander SUI CUR 2018—2022 30 September 1983
Ernst Nievergelt SUI CRD 1936 23 March 1910
HRH Princess Nora LIE IOC/LOC 1982—1992 31 October 1950
Myriam Oberwiler SUI FSK 1984 19 November 1962
Kurt Ott SUI CRD 1936 9 December 1912
Nadja Pasternack SUI BOB 2022 4 July 1996
Claudio Pescia ITA
SUI
CUR/Coach 2006—2022 17 November 1963
Dominik Peter SUI SJP 2022 30 May 2001
Hans Pfenninger SUI CTR 1948—1952 16 September 1929
Daniel Ramseier SUI EDR 1988—2004 29 July 1963
Dieter Rehm SUI GAR 2000 29 January 1974
Rudolf Reichling SUI ROW 1948 23 September 1924
Franz Rentsch SUI ROW 1968—1972 11 January 1943
Emil Richli SUI CTR 1924 24 October 1904
Walter Richli SUI CTR 1936 28 April 1913
Ricardo Rodriguez SUI FBL 2012 25 August 1992
Gilles Roulin SUI ALP 2018 14 May 1994
Rolf Ruff SUI EVE 1960 7 March 1919
Fred Rüssli SUI ROW 1968 3 June 1942
Kurt Rusterholz SUI WRE 1960 1 July 1927
Carmen Schäfer SUI CUR 2010—2014 8 January 1981
Reto Schäppi SUI IHO 2018 27 January 1991
Erich Schärer SUI BOB 1976—1980 1 September 1946
Werner Schaufelberger SUI ATH 1960 12 January 1935
Belinda Schmid SUI SWA 2000—2004 31 January 1981
Frédéric Schmied SUI ART 1924 26 July 1893
Corinne Schneider SUI ATH 1984—1988 28 July 1962
Roger Schneider SUI SSK 2010 22 May 1983
Irene Schori SUI CUR 2010 4 December 1983
Otto Schubiger SUI IHO 1948—1952 6 January 1925
Natalie Seiler SUI GAR 1984 18 December 1968
Eugen Seiterle SUI HBL 1936 7 December 1913
Alex Siebenhaar SUI ROW 1952 18 September 1927
Fritz Siegenthaler SUI CTR 1952 18 March 1929
Walter Signer SUI CTR 1960 25 May 1937
Hansruedi Spillmann SUI SHO 1960 7 January 1932
Rolf Spring SUI ROW 1936 19 March 1917
René Stadler SUI BOB 1968 19 May 1940
Gregor Stähli SUI SKN 2002—2006 28 February 1968
Carla Stampfli SUI SWM 2004 25 April 1984
Silvana Stanco ITA SHO 2020 6 January 1993
Peter Stebler SUI ROW 1948—1952 7 May 1927
Ernst Stoll SUI SHO 1964—1968 4 June 1927
Chantal Strasser SUI SWM 1996—2004 21 March 1978
Hans Straub SUI CSP 1948—1960 27 May 1928
Rolf Streuli SUI ROW 1960 13 July 1931
Simon Strübin SUI CUR 2006—2010 21 March 1979
Martin Studach SUI ROW 1964—1968 17 May 1944
Pius Suter SUI IHO 2018 24 May 1996
Hans Swansee SUI ART 1932 27 January 1902
Rolf Thorsen NOR ROW 1984—1992 22 February 1961
Danielle Villars SUI SWM 2010—2016 6 March 1993
Werner Wägelin SUI CTR 1936 7 August 1913
Monika Waidacher SUI IHO 2018 9 July 1990
Idly Walpoth SUI ALP 1952 24 November 1920
Tim Watter SUI SBD 2014 27 December 1991
René Weber SUI ATH 1956—1960 20 May 1933
Werner Weckert SUI CTR 1960 23 August 1938
Nicolas Wildhaber SUI SWM 1948—1960 8 December 1929
Max Wildi SUI ART/Referee 1948 22 March 1904
Max Wirth SUI CTR 1952 9 December 1930
Thomas Ziegler SUI IHO 2006 9 June 1978
Robert Zika SUI CSP 1960 13 April 1930
Sabrina Zollinger SUI IHO 2010—2018 27 March 1993
Stefan Zünd SUI SJP 1992 3 July 1969

People who died here (60)

Gottlieb Amstein SUI CRD 1928 18 July 1975
Hans Bänninger SUI IHO 1948—1952 22 August 2007
Sepp Benz SUI BOB 1976—1980 5 February 2021
Hermann Betschart SUI ROW 1936 1950
Fredy Bieler SUI IHO 1948 24 April 2013
Hanggi Boller SUI Coach/IHO 1948—1956 30 June 2007
Björn Borg SWE SWM 1936 13 April 2009
Hans Brandenberger SUI ART 1948 26 March 2003
Henriette Brossin de Méré-de Polanska FRA ART 1920 1954
Mario Ciocco SUI SHO 1948 1967
Béla Darányi HUN SHO 1912 6 January 1949
Alex Walter Diggelmann SUI ART 1936—1948 21 November 1987
Karl Enderlin SUI FSK 1948 23 November 2004
Ágoston Endrődy HUN EVE 1936 1990
Ekkehard Fasser SUI BOB 1984—1988 8 April 2021
Herta Frey-Dexler SUI FSK 1936 10 January 1999
Tsuguharu Fujita JPN ART/Referee 1924 29 January 1968
Bruno Galliker SUI ATH 1960 27 May 2020
Stepas Garbačiauskas LTU FBL 1924 3 August 1983
Gustav Gottenkieny SUI FBL 1924 September 1959
Amaury, Baron de la Grange FRA FAI 1950—1952 10 June 1953
József Gurovits HUN CMA 1952 3 March 2021
Kurt Hasler SUI 1980 23 August 1988
Konrad Hippenmeier SUI ART 1912 10 April 1940
Arnold Hirtz SUI IHO 1936 1 March 1993
Max Holsboer SUI IHO/Referee 1920—1936 12 January 1958
Otto Horber SUI SHO 1948—1952 14 March 2003
Heinz Hugelshofer SUI SSK 1948 10 August 1994
Walter Jakobsson FIN FSK/Referee 1920—1936 10 June 1957
Heini Jenni SUI IHO 1972 8 October 1992
Aage Justesen DEN SSK 1948 2 April 1986
Jo Kaiser GER
FRG
ATH 1960 17 December 1996
Franz Kapus SUI BOB 1948—1956 4 March 1981
Walter Knabenhans SUI ROW 1960 2 March 2018
Vladimír Kobranov CZE
TCH
IHO 1948 25 October 2015
Charles Kuhn SUI EJP 1928 18 December 1952
Oskar Leupi SUI ATH 1964 22 January 2020
Heini Lohrer SUI IHO 1948 12 December 2011
Sándor Magyar HUN IHO/Referee 1928—1936 17 May 1983
Hubert Menten NED BOB 1928 8 May 1964
Carl Moos SUI ART 1928 9 July 1959
Hans Niggl SUI ATH 1928 9 January 1943
Hans Pfenninger SUI CTR 1948—1952 17 December 2009
Jakob Reich SUI SHO 1924 30 October 1974
Emil Richli SUI CTR 1924 13 May 1934
Nino Rovelli ITA BOB 1948 30 December 1990
Václav Roziňák CZE
TCH
IHO 1948 1 March 1997
Luzius Rüedi SUI IHO 1928 19 July 1993
Anny Rüegg SUI ALP 1936 1 May 2011
Edy Schmid SUI HBL 1936 25 September 2000
Hans Schwarzenbach-Veillon SUI EVE 1952—1960 18 September 1993
Julius Schwyzer SUI ART 1924—1928 6 February 1929
Fritz Stöckli SUI BOB/WRE 1948—1952 December 1968
Martin Studach SUI ROW 1964—1968 24 March 2007
Hans Syz SUI TEN 1920—1924 23 December 1954
Werner Vetterli SUI MPN 1952—1960 14 June 2008
Werner Wägelin SUI CTR 1936 28 February 1991
Türel Wanzenried SUI CRD 1928 24 June 1993
Harry Warburton SUI BOB 1956 May 2005
Fritz Zulauf SUI SHO 1920 5 December 1941

Affiliations

Akademischer EHC Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Amicitia, Zürich (SUI)
ARZ, Zürich (SUI)
Bob-Club Zürichsee, Zürich (SUI)
Boxclub Sportring Zurich, Zürich (SUI)
EC Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
FC Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Fechtklub Dr. Schlegl, Zürich (SUI)
Fechtschule Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Grasshopper Club, Zürich (SUI)
Iceripper, Zürich (SUI)
LC Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Limmat-Nixen Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Polytechniker RC, Zürich (SUI)
Radfahrer-Verein Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
RC Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Red Sox, Zürich (SUI)
RV Höngg, Zürich (SUI)
SC Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
SC Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Schützengesellschaft der Stadt Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Schwimmclub Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
Stadtpolizei Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
SV Limmat, Zürich (SUI)
TV Alte Sektion Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
TV Aussersihl, Zürich (SUI)
TV Oerlikon, Zürich (SUI)
TV Unterstrass, Zürich (SUI)
VBC Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
VC Oerlikon, Zürich (SUI)
Voléro Zürich, Zürich (SUI)
VZW, Zürich (SUI)
WVZ, Zürich (SUI)
ZSC Lions, Zürich (SUI)
Zürcher Bob Club, Zürich (SUI)
Zürcher Fechtclub, Zürich (SUI)
Zürcher Schlittschuhclub Lions Frauen, Zürich (SUI)