1906 Intercalated Games
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Paul Boghaert |
=8 |
|
|
Georges Juery |
=8 |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jean Bouffechoux |
AC r2/8 |
|
|
Raymond Cabal |
AC r2/8 |
|
|
Eugène Lesieur |
AC r2/8 |
|
Middleweight A, Greco-Roman, Men |
Adrien Barrier |
AC r2/8 |
|
Middleweight B, Greco-Roman, Men |
Édouard Martin |
AC r2/7 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Raoul Paoli |
AC r2/7 |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jules Bouquet |
AC r2/5 |
|
|
Némo Bovis |
AC r2/5 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Louis Rohou |
AC r2/5 |
|
|
Théodore Bainçonau |
AC r1/5 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Maurice Corbière |
AC r1/5 |
|
|
Camille Prunier |
AC r1/5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Marcel Douvinet |
AC r1/5 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Edmond Dame |
AC r3/5 |
|
|
André Gasiglia |
AC r1/5 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Nestor Harasse |
=5 |
|
|
Georges Barathon |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Henri Joudiou |
=5 |
|
|
Jules Deligny |
=8 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Pierre Angelot |
=9 |
|
|
Charles Backsman |
=17 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
François Meyer |
=9 |
|
|
Camille Ledran |
=9 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Théo Kueny |
=9 |
|
|
Gérardo Apruzzese |
=17 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Marcel Capron |
=6 |
|
|
René Rottenfluc |
=18 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Paul Parisel |
=13 |
|
|
Georges Métayer |
=20 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Joseph Domas |
=9 |
|
|
Émile Clody |
=15 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Paul Bonnefont |
=12 |
|
|
Jean Baumert |
=12 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Henri Deglane |
1 |
Gold |
|
Edmond Dame |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jules Bouquet |
=5 |
|
|
Gaston Ducayla |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Calixte Delmas |
=6 |
|
|
Maurice Guinard |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ernest Jourdain |
=5 |
|
|
Émile Pouveroux |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gaston Fichu |
10 |
|
|
Marcel Dupraz |
=12 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Raymond Durr |
=11 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
J. Baillot |
=11 |
|
|
Gustave Kappeler |
=11 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Edmond Dame |
=4 |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Alphonse Aria |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Roger Mollet |
=14 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Paul Parisel |
=18 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Émile Poilvé |
=13 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Émile Clody |
=8 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Simon de Lanfranchi |
=11 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Marcel Rozan |
=7 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
René Rottenfluc |
4 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Charles Pacôme |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jean Jourlin |
4 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Hervé Deniel |
=8 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Henri Lefèbvre |
3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Edmond Dame |
3 |
Bronze |
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Louis François |
3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Émile Poilvé |
4 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Julien Depuychaffray |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jean Chasson |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Charles Pacôme |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Émile Poilvé |
AC |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Georges Bayle |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Eugène Kracher |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Maxime Lubat |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Édouard Pigeot |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jean Houdry |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jean Chasson |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Charles Delporte |
4 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jean Jourlin |
4 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Émile Poilvé |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Robert Herland |
5 |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Edmond Faure |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jésus Arenzana |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Antoine Merle |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Albert Falaux |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
René Chesneau |
=4 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Roland Baudric |
5 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Charles Kouyos |
3 |
Bronze |
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Robert Jouaville |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jean-Baptiste Leclerc |
4 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
André Brunaud |
6 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Robert Landesmann |
AC |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Edmond Faure |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Maurice Faure |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Antoine Merle |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
André Verdaine |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
René Chesneau |
=5 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Marcel Sigiran |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Charles Kouyos |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Roger Bielle |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jean-Baptiste Leclerc |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
André Brunaud |
AC |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
André Zoéte |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Roger Bielle |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
André Zoéte |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Roger Bielle |
AC |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gilbert Dubier |
=13 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Roger Mannhard |
=11 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jacques Pourtau |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
René Schiermeyer |
3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
André Lamy |
=15 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Maurice Jacquel |
10 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
André Zoéte |
8 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Georges Ballery |
=10 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Roger Bielle |
=12 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Maurice Jacquel |
=15 |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Georges Ballery |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
René Schiermeyer |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
André Zoéte |
=4 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
André Gaudinot |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Guy Marchand |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Daniel Robin |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Raymond Uytterhaeghe |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
André Gaudinot |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Guy Marchand |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Daniel Robin |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Raymond Uytterhaeghe |
AC |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Théodule Toulotte |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Daniel Robin |
6 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
André Bouchoule |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Théodule Toulotte |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Georges Carbasse |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Daniel Robin |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
André Bouchoule |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Michel Grangier |
AC |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Lionel Lacaze |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
André Bouchoule |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Michel Grangier |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Diego Lo Brutto |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Théodule Toulotte |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
André Bouchoule |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Michel Grangier |
AC |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Lionel Lacaze |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Christophe Andanson |
7 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Christophe Andanson |
6 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jean-Pierre Chambellan |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Patrice Mourier |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gilles Jalabert |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Martial Mischler |
6 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jean-François Court |
5 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Thierry Bourdin |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gérard Santoro |
8 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Éric Brulon |
AC |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Serge Robert |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Patrice Mourier |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gilles Jalabert |
7 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Franck Abrial |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Martial Mischler |
5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jean-François Court |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Thierry Bourdin |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gérard Santoro |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bruno Beudet |
AC |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Serge Robert |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Patrice Mourier |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ghani Yalouz |
5 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Yvon Riemer |
5 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Martial Mischler |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Henri Meiss |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Thierry Bourdin |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gérard Santoro |
9 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Alcide Legrand |
AC |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ghani Yalouz |
2 |
Silver |
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
David Legrand |
12 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Djamel Ainaoui |
12 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ghani Yalouz |
11 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Yvon Riemer |
15 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Mélonin Noumonvi |
16 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Yannick Szczepaniak |
6 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Vincent Aka-Akesse |
20 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Angélique Berthenet |
4 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women |
Anna Gomis |
3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women |
Lise Legrand |
3 |
Bronze |
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Sébastien Hidalgo |
12 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Steeve Guénot |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Christophe Guénot |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Mélonin Noumonvi |
=5 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Yannick Szczepaniak |
=3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Vincent Aka-Akesse |
17 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Vanessa Boubryemm |
7 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women |
Lise Legrand |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Audrey Prieto-Bokhashvili |
14 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Tarik Belmadani |
9 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Steeve Guénot |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Christophe Guénot |
8 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Mélonin Noumonvi |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Didier Païs |
11 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Cynthia Vescan |
12 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
≤60 kilograms, Freestyle, Girls |
Koumba Larroque |
3 |
Bronze |
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Zelimkhan Khadjiev |
8 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Cynthia Vescan |
16 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
≤43 kilograms, Freestyle, Girls |
Justine Vigouroux |
5 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women |
Mathilde Rivière |
14 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Koumba Larroque |
13 |
|