Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Nicolae Oprescu |
29 |
|
|
Sorin Cepoi |
32 |
|
|
Dan Grecu |
36 |
|
|
Ion Checicheș |
37 r1/2 |
|
|
Mihai Borș |
=38 r1/2 |
|
|
Ștefan Gal |
=48 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Dan Grecu • Nicolae Oprescu • Sorin Cepoi • Ion Checicheș • Mihai Borș • Ștefan Gal |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Ion Checicheș |
=33 r1/1 |
|
|
Dan Grecu |
=35 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Oprescu |
=37 r1/1 |
|
|
Sorin Cepoi |
=50 r1/1 |
|
|
Ștefan Gal |
=69 r1/1 |
|
|
Mihai Borș |
=81 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Dan Grecu |
4 |
|
|
Mihai Borș |
=11 r1/1 |
|
|
Ion Checicheș |
=26 r1/1 |
|
|
Sorin Cepoi |
=40 r1/1 |
|
|
Ștefan Gal |
=44 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Oprescu |
=82 r1/1 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Dan Grecu |
=5 r1/2 |
|
|
Mihai Borș |
=25 r1/2 |
|
|
Nicolae Oprescu |
=29 r1/2 |
|
|
Sorin Cepoi |
=34 r1/2 |
|
|
Ștefan Gal |
=34 r1/2 |
|
|
Ion Checicheș |
54 r1/2 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Dan Grecu |
19 r1/1 |
|
|
Sorin Cepoi |
=29 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Oprescu |
=39 r1/1 |
|
|
Ștefan Gal |
=39 r1/1 |
|
|
Ion Checicheș |
=63 r1/1 |
|
|
Mihai Borș |
=63 r1/1 |
|
Rings, Men |
Dan Grecu |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Mihai Borș |
=12 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Oprescu |
=12 r1/1 |
|
|
Ion Checicheș |
=17 r1/1 |
|
|
Ștefan Gal |
=46 r1/1 |
|
|
Sorin Cepoi |
=51 r1/1 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Dan Grecu |
=21 r1/1 |
|
|
Nicolae Oprescu |
=50 r1/1 |
|
|
Sorin Cepoi |
=52 r1/1 |
|
|
Ion Checicheș |
=58 r1/1 |
|
|
Mihai Borș |
=58 r1/1 |
|
|
Ștefan Gal |
=65 r1/1 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Nadia Comăneci |
1 |
Gold |
|
Teodora Ungureanu |
4 |
|
|
Mariana Constantin |
11 |
|
|
Anca Grigoraș |
15 r1/2 |
|
|
Gabriela Trușcă |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Georgeta Gabor |
=21 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
Romania |
2 |
Silver |
|
Nadia Comăneci • Teodora Ungureanu • Mariana Constantin • Anca Grigoraș • Gabriela Trușcă • Georgeta Gabor |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Nadia Comăneci |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Teodora Ungureanu |
=10 r1/1 |
|
|
Georgeta Gabor |
=17 r1/1 |
|
|
Anca Grigoraș |
=19 r1/1 |
|
|
Mariana Constantin |
=30 r1/1 |
|
|
Gabriela Trușcă |
=44 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Nadia Comăneci |
4 |
|
|
Teodora Ungureanu |
=10 r1/1 |
|
|
Mariana Constantin |
=13 r1/1 |
|
|
Anca Grigoraș |
=23 r1/1 |
|
|
Gabriela Trușcă |
=25 r1/1 |
|
|
Georgeta Gabor |
=38 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Nadia Comăneci |
1 |
Gold |
|
Teodora Ungureanu |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mariana Constantin |
6 r1/1 |
|
|
Gabriela Trușcă |
9 r1/1 |
|
|
Anca Grigoraș |
=14 r1/1 |
|
|
Georgeta Gabor |
=26 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Nadia Comăneci |
1 |
Gold |
|
Teodora Ungureanu |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Anca Grigoraș |
4 r1/1 |
|
|
Mariana Constantin |
=10 r1/1 |
|
|
Georgeta Gabor |
=16 r1/1 |
|
|
Gabriela Trușcă |
=16 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Gheorghe Ghipu |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Ilie Floroiu |
7 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Ilie Floroiu |
5 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Ilie Floroiu |
DNS |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Gheorghe Cefan |
12 h2 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Carol Corbu |
8 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Iosif Naghi |
22 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Gheorghe Megelea |
3 |
Bronze |
800 metres, Women |
Mariana Suman |
8 |
|
|
Ileana Silai |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Natalia Mărășescu |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Maricica Puică |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Ileana Silai |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Valeria Ştefănescu |
7 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Cornelia Popa |
8 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Elena Vintilă |
8 |
|
|
Doina Spînu |
20 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Argentina Menis |
6 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Ileana Zörgö |
11 |
|
Boxing
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Remus Cosma |
=17 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Constantin Gruiescu |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Faredin Ibrahim |
=15 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Gheorghe Ciochină |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Simion Cuțov |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Calistrat Cuțov |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Victor Zilberman |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Vasile Didea |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Alec Năstac |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Costică Dafinoiu |
=3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Men |
Mircea Şimon |
2 |
Silver |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Vasile Dîba |
1 |
Gold |
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Vasile Dîba |
3 |
Bronze |
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men |
Romania |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Larion Serghei • Policarp Malîhin |
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Romania |
7 |
|
|
Policarp Malîhin • Larion Serghei |
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Nicușor Eșanu • Vasile Simioncenco • Nicolae Simionenco • Mihai Zafiu |
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Ivan Patzaichin |
7 |
|
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Ivan Patzaichin |
5 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Gheorghe Danielov • Gheorghe Simionov |
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Romania |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gheorghe Danielov • Gheorghe Simionov |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Maria Mihoreanu |
5 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Nastasia Nichitov • Agafia Orlov |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Petru Kuki |
=9 |
|
|
Mihai Țiu |
25 |
|
|
Tudor Petruș |
45 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Romania |
=9 |
|
|
Petru Kuki • Mihai Țiu • Tudor Petruș • Petrică Buricea |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Nicolae Iorgu |
=13 |
|
|
Paul Szabo |
19 |
|
|
Anton Pongratz |
33 |
|
|
Ioan Popa |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Ioan Popa • Anton Pongratz • Nicolae Iorgu • Paul Szabo |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Ioan Pop |
4 |
|
|
Dan Irimiciuc |
=9 |
|
|
Cornel Marin |
24 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Romania |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dan Irimiciuc • Ioan Pop • Marin Mustață • Cornel Marin • Alexandru Nilca |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Ecaterina Stahl |
=7 |
|
|
Magdalena Bartoș |
27 |
|
|
Ana Pascu |
28 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Romania |
=7 |
|
|
Ileana Jenei • Marcela Moldovan • Ecaterina Stahl • Ana Pascu • Magdalena Bartoș |
Handball
|
Handball, Men |
Romania |
2 |
Silver |
|
Cornel Penu • Gabriel Kicsid • Cristian Gațu • Ghiță Licu • Radu Voina • Roland Guneš • Ștefan Birtalan • Adrian Cosma • Constantin Tudosie • Nicolae Munteanu • Werner Stöckl • Mircea Grabovschi • Cezar Drăgăniță • Alexandru Fölker |
Handball, Women |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Constantina Pițigoi • Cristina Petrovici • Viorica Ionică • Doina Cojocaru • Doina Furcoi • Elisabeta Ionescu • Georgeta Lăcustă • Iuliana Hobincu • Magdalena Mikloș • Maria Bosi • Maria Lackovics • Niculina Sasu • Rozalia Șoș • Simona Arghir |
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Walter Lambertus |
11 |
|
Coxless Fours, Men |
Romania |
9 |
|
|
Nicolae Simion • Ernest Gal • Ștefan Tudor • Dumitru Grumezescu |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Marlena Predescu • Marinela Maxim |
Coxed Fours, Women |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Elena Oprea • Florica Petcu • Filigonia Tol • Aurelia Marinescu • Aneta Matei |
Coxed Quadruple Sculls, Women |
Romania |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ioana Tudoran • Maria Micşa • Felicia Afrăsiloaie • Elisabeta Lazăr • Elena Giurcă |
Eights, Women |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Elena Oprea • Florica Petcu • Filigonia Tol • Aurelia Marinescu • Georgeta Militaru • Iuliana Munteanu • Elena Avram • Mărioara Constantin • Aneta Matei |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open |
Corneliu Ion |
5 |
|
|
Marin Stan |
8 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open |
Dan Iuga |
34 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open |
Nicolae Rotaru |
17 |
|
|
Ștefan Kaban |
=35 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open |
Gheorghe Vasilescu |
=28 |
|
|
Nicolae Rotaru |
=68 |
|
Skeet, Open |
Adalbert Oster |
=35 |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Florin Slăvei • Cornel Rusu • Gheorghe Zamfirescu • Adrian Nastasiu • Dinu Popescu • Claudiu Rusu • Ilie Slăvei • Liviu Răducanu • Viorel Rus • Adrian Schervan • Doru Spînu |
Weightlifting
|
Middleweight, Men |
Dragomir Cioroslan |
DQ |
|
Wrestling
|
Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gheorghe Berceanu |
2 |
Silver |
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Nicu Gingă |
2 |
Silver |
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Mihai Boțilă |
5 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ion Păun |
5 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ștefan Rusu |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gheorghe Ciobotaru |
6 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ion Enache |
7 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Petre Dicu |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Nicolae Martinescu |
=7 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Roman Codreanu |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Constantin Alexandru |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Constantin Măndilă |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gigel Anghel |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Petre Coman |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Marin Pîrcălabu |
5 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Vasile Iorga |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Stelica Morcov |
3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Enache Panait |
AC |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ladislau Șimon |
3 |
Bronze |