Wrestling — Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men

Times held 26
Total participants 275
Total countries 64

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1906 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>85 kilograms), Men Intercalated 10 6
1908 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>93 kilograms), Men Olympic 7 4
1912 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>82.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 9
1920 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>82.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 12
1924 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>82.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 10
1928 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>82.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1932 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 5 5
1936 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 12
1948 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 9 9
1952 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 10
1956 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 10
1960 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>87 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 12
1964 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>97 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1968 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>97 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1972 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1976 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1980 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 9 9
1984 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 8 8
1988 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1992 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1996 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤100 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2000 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤97 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤96 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
2008 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤96 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2012 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤96 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2016 Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤98 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1906 Søren JensenDEN Henri BaurAUT Marcel DuboisBEL
1908 Richárd WeiszHUN Aleksandr PetrovRUS Søren JensenDEN
1912 Yrjö SaarelaFIN Johan OlinFIN Søren JensenDEN
1920 Adolf LindforsFIN Poul HansenDEN Martti NieminenFIN
1924 Henri DeglaneFRA Edil RosenqvistFIN Rajmund BadóHUN
1928 Rudolf SvenssonSWE Hjalmar NyströmFIN Georg GehringGER
1932 Carl WestergrenSWE Josef UrbanTCH Nikolaus HirschlAUT
1936 Kristjan PalusaluEST John NymanSWE Kurt HornfischerGER
1948 Ahmet KireççiTUR Tor NilssonSWE Guido FantoniITA
1952 Johannes KotkasURS Josef RůžičkaTCH Tauno KovanenFIN
1956 Anatoly ParfyonovURS Wilfried DietrichGER Adelmo BulgarelliITA
1960 Ivan BogdanURS Wilfried DietrichGER Bohumil KubátTCH
1964 István KozmaHUN Anatoly RoshchinURS Wilfried DietrichGER
1968 István KozmaHUN Anatoly RoshchinURS Petr KmentTCH
1972 Nicolae MartinescuROU Nikolay YakovenkoURS Ferenc KissHUN
1976 Nikolay BalboshinURS Kamen GoranovBUL Andrzej SkrzydlewskiPOL
1980 Georgi RaykovBUL Roman BierłaPOL Vasile AndreiROU
1984 Vasile AndreiROU Greg GibsonUSA Jožef TerteiYUG
1988 Andrzej WrońskiPOL Gerhard HimmelFRG Dennis KoslowskiUSA
1992 Héctor MiliánCUB Dennis KoslowskiUSA Sergey DemyashkevichEUN
1996 Andrzej WrońskiPOL Siarhei LishtvanBLR Mikael LjungbergSWE
2000 Mikael LjungbergSWE Davyd SoldadzeUKR Garrett LowneyUSA
2004 Karam GaberEGY Ramaz NozadzeGEO Mehmet ÖzalTUR
2008 Aslanbek KhushtovRUS Mirko EnglichGER Adam Wheeler
Marek Švec
USA
CZE
2012 Ghasem RezaeiIRI Rustam TotrovRUS Artur Aleksanyan
Jimmy Lidberg
ARM
SWE
2016 Artur AleksanyanARM Yasmany LugoCUB Cenk İldem
Ghasem Rezaei
TUR
IRI

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union URS 4 3 0 7
Sweden SWE 3 2 2 7
Hungary HUN 3 0 2 5
Finland FIN 2 3 2 7
Poland POL 2 1 1 4
Romania ROU 2 0 1 3
Russian Federation RUS 1 2 0 3
Denmark DEN 1 1 2 4
Bulgaria BUL 1 1 0 2
Cuba CUB 1 1 0 2
Turkey TUR 1 0 2 3
Armenia ARM 1 0 1 2
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 1 0 1 2
Egypt EGY 1 0 0 1
Estonia EST 1 0 0 1
France FRA 1 0 0 1
Germany GER 0 3 3 6
United States USA 0 2 3 5
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 2 2 4
Austria AUT 0 1 1 2
Belarus BLR 0 1 0 1
Georgia GEO 0 1 0 1
Ukraine UKR 0 1 0 1
West Germany FRG 0 1 0 1
Italy ITA 0 0 2 2
Belgium BEL 0 0 1 1
Czech Republic CZE 0 0 1 1
Unified Team EUN 0 0 1 1
Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
István Kozma HUN 2 0 0 2
Andrzej Wroński POL 2 0 0 2
Søren Jensen DEN 1 0 2 3
Vasile Andrei ROU 1 0 1 2
Mikael Ljungberg SWE 1 0 1 2
Ghasem Rezaei IRI 1 0 1 2
Artur Aleksanyan ARM 1 0 1 2