Internet search
Maps Search
English

Rotterdam (NED)

Details

NameRotterdam
Administrative divisionZuid-Holland
CountryNetherlands

People born here (201)

Frode Andresen NOR BIA 1998—2006 9 September 1973
Bram Appel NED FTB 1948 30 November 1921
Seve van Ass NED HOK 2016 10 April 1992
David Baan NED BOX 1928 30 June 1908
Madelon Baans NED SWI 1996—2004 8 October 1977
Huub Baarsgarst NED BOX 1924 12 January 1909
Peter Bakker NED ROW 1960 4 August 1934
Steven Bakker NED SAI 1980—1988 13 April 1949
Marie Baron NED DIV/SWI 1924—1928 5 February 1908
Truus Baumeister NED SWI 1928 21 October 1907
Albert van Bemmel NED BOX 1936 3 August 1912
Bouke Benenga NED SWI/WAP 1908 27 March 1888
Lambertus Benenga NED SWI 1908 17 February 1886
Willem van den Berg NED FEN 1948 1 August 1910
Rinus van den Berge NED ATH 1924—1928 12 March 1900
Pirmin Blaak NED HOK 2012—2016 8 March 1988
Cor Blommers NED BOX 1928 25 October 1901
Willem Boerdam NED FTB 1908—1920 2 November 1883
Leen Bolle NED ART 1928 11 April 1879
Kristie Boogert NED TEN 2000 16 December 1973
Wilhelmus Braams NED ATH 1908 25 August 1886
John den Braber NED CTR/CYC 1992—2000 16 September 1970
Mart Bras NED WAP 1972 8 August 1950
Cornelis Brouwer NED ATH 1924 27 November 1900
Eric de Bruin NED BSB 1988—1996 11 June 1964
Jan Hendrik Brussaard NED SHO 1936—1948 2 October 1899
George Buff NED ATH 1900—1908 23 November 1874
Herman de By NED BOX/SWI 1900—1908 16 February 1873
Agnes Canta NED ART 1932 14 November 1888
Annemiek Dagelet NED BWL 1988 19 September 1966
Jan Dam NED BOX 1924 24 November 1905
Georgius Damen NED CTR 1908 18 June 1887
Hens Dekkers NED BOX 1936 6 May 1915
Tin Dekkers NED BOX 1936 18 September 1916
Willy den Ouden NED SWI 1932—1936 1 January 1918
Jeroen van Dijk NED BDM 1996 26 August 1971
Willem van der Does NED ART 1936 20 April 1889
Eef Dolman NED CYC 1964 22 February 1946
Ineke Donkervoort NED ROW 1980 1 April 1953
Marieke van Doorn NED HOK 1984—1988 15 June 1960
Royston Drenthe NED FTB 2008 8 April 1987
Johannes Drost NED SWI 1900 22 June 1880
Gerrit van Duffelen NED ART 1928 21 September 1889
Gerrit Duijm NED WRE 1908 5 December 1888
Robert Eenhoorn NED BSB/Coach 1988—2008 9 February 1968
Dex Elmont NED JUD 2008—2016 10 January 1984
Guillaume Elmont NED JUD 2004—2012 10 August 1981
Cockie van der Elst NED SSK 1952 26 June 1928
Cocki van Engelsdorp Gastelaars NED SWI 1960 24 February 1938
Jan Everse NED FTB 1948 8 May 1922
Hans Fokker NED SAI 1928 18 February 1900
Nouchka Fontijn NED BOX 2016 9 November 1987
Okkie Formenoij NED FTB 1924 16 March 1899
Nel Garritsen NED SWI 1952 3 April 1933
Antonie de Gee NED SHO 1908 8 January 1872
Cor van Gelder NED SWI 1928 17 April 1904
Henk van Gent NED SAI 1980 10 May 1951
Aad de Graaf NED CTR 1960—1964 22 October 1939
Wim de Graaff NED SSK 1956—1960 25 August 1931
Jeanne Grendel NED SWI 1928 23 March 1913
Rob Groenhuyzen NED VOL 1964 4 March 1941
Ber Groosjohan NED FTB 1920—1924 16 June 1897
Huug de Groot NED FTB 1912 7 May 1890
Jan den Haan NED BOX 1952 18 September 1926
Johanna Hall GBR EDR 1960—1968 24 May 1934
Willem van Hasselt NED ART 1924 3 September 1882
Arno Havenga NED WAP 1996—2000 14 November 1974
Puck van Heel NED FTB 1928 21 January 1904
Marianne Heemskerk NED SWI 1960—1964 28 August 1944
Jacqueline de Heer NED SOF 1996 3 May 1970
Cornelis den Held NED ATH 1908 19 July 1883
Jeroen Hertzberger NED HOK 2008—2016 24 February 1986
Betty Heukels NED SWI 1964 25 February 1942
Leen Hoogendijk NED WAP 1920 2 July 1890
Chris Hooijkaas NED SAI 1900 6 January 1861
Nicolaas van Hoorn NED FEN 1936 25 August 1904
Ria van der Horst NED SWI 1948—1952 10 August 1932
Willem Hudig NED ROW 1920 30 May 1894
Wouter Huibregtsen NED NOC*NSF 1990—1998 26 January 1940
Jan Huijgen NED ATH 1908 7 February 1886
Kew Jaliens NED FTB 2008 15 September 1978
Leen Jansen NED BOX 1952 3 August 1930
Ko Janssens NED BOX 1920 20 December 1889
Koos de Jong NED SAI 1948—1952 7 April 1912
Philip Jongeneel NED ROW 1920 1 July 1893
Eline Jurg NED BOB 2002—2006 30 May 1973
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs NED ATH 1948 29 October 1923
Daan Kagchelland NED SAI 1936 25 March 1914
Patrick van Kalken NED JUD 2000 29 September 1975
Serge Kats NED SAI 1996—2000 9 September 1971
Kees Kerdel NED IOC/NOC*NSF 1970—1987 19 March 1915
Truus Klapwijk NED DIV/SWI/WAP 1920—1928 2 January 1904
Bep van Klaveren NED BOX 1928 26 September 1907
Piet van Klaveren NED BOX 1952 1 September 1930
Nina Kleijweg NED FEN 1960 18 April 1938
Jan Kleintjes NED ART 1928—1936 24 May 1872
Cornelis Kloos NED ART 1928—1936 11 November 1895
Cees Koch NED ATH 1960—1964 16 July 1936
Mark Koevermans NED TEN 1992 3 February 1968
Geoffrey Kohl NED BSB 1996 21 September 1968
Cornelis Kolff NED FAI 1952—1954 28 June 1897
Leen Korpershoek NED SWI 1928 29 January 1904
Joke de Korte NED SWI 1952 18 August 1935
Bok de Korver NED FTB 1908—1912 27 January 1883
Karel Kratz NED WAP 1920 10 November 1893
Willem Kromhout NED ART/Referee 1928 10 May 1864
Marcel Kruijt NED BSB 1988—1996 4 September 1962
Harry Kuntze NED ROW 1952 29 October 1922
Petrus Küp AHO NAOC 1934—1941 1891
Tinus Lambillion NED BOX 1936 17 August 1912
Wim Landman NED FTB 1948—1952 13 April 1921
Jordan Larsson SWE FTB 2016 20 June 1997
Robert Lathouwers NED ATH 2008—2012 8 July 1983
Pleun van Leenen NED ATH 1928 2 January 1901
Martine van Leeuwen NED SAI 1992 16 July 1968
Herman Levij NED BOX 1924 15 April 1904
Gerard van der Linden NED ROW 2004—2008 29 December 1981
Maritzka van der Linden NED SWI 1976 17 March 1962
Bart Looije NED HOK 1992 19 December 1968
Fleur Maas NED SQU 2018 23 February 2002
Koos Maasdijk NED ROW 1992—1996 19 September 1968
Henri MacLean NED ART 1928 19 February 1898
Manon Masseurs NED SWI 1996 29 April 1974
Rie Mastenbroek NED SWI 1936—1997 26 February 1919
Margriet Matthijsse NED SAI 1996—2004 29 April 1977
Louis Meeuwessen NED BOX 1924 14 November 1903
Patricia Megens NED WAP 2000 22 February 1966
Delia Meulenkamp USA SWI 1952 3 July 1933
Mary Meyer-van der Sluis NED FEN 1948 11 July 1917
Frank Moerman NED ROW 1960 12 May 1937
Fátima Moreira de Melo NED HOK 2000—2008 4 July 1978
Paul Munting NED BOX 1920 24 September 1899
Caroline van Nieuwenhuyze-Leenders NED HOK 1992 12 September 1967
Ed de Noorlander NED ATH 1968 10 March 1945
Leendert van Oosten NED WRE 1908 7 November 1884
Jan Oosthoek NED FTB 1924 5 March 1898
Puck Oversloot NED SWI 1932 22 May 1914
Zus Philipsen-Braun NED SWI 1928—1932 22 June 1911
Hans Pluijgers NED SAI 1928 30 October 1886
Gé Regter NED WAP 1936 6 March 1916
Tinus Ringelberg NED WLT 1920 24 December 1892
Kees Roovers NED ART 1932 6 March 1890
Erik van Rossem NED HOK 1964 12 October 1938
Frits de Ruijter NED ATH 1948 5 April 1917
Piet Ruimers NED ATH 1908 21 October 1884
Michiel Schapers NED TEN 1988 11 October 1959
Anne Schellekens NED ROW 2012 18 April 1986
Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen NED FEN 1924 3 April 1882
Debora Schoon-Kadijk NED BVO 1996—2000 14 April 1969
Jos Seckel NED ART 1928—1932 23 December 1881
Nida Senff NED SWI 1936 3 April 1920
Han van Senus NED WAP 1924—1928 10 October 1900
Pieter van Senus NED SWI/WAP 1924—1928 8 December 1903
Jan van der Sluis NED FTB 1912 29 April 1889
Piet Soudyn NED ATH 1908 3 March 1880
Teun Sprong NED ATH 1924—1928 16 February 1889
Brenda Starink NED SWI 1996—2000 29 July 1974
Ron Steens NED HOK 1976—1984 18 June 1952
Tim Steens NED HOK 1976—1988 13 December 1955
Lennart Stekelenburg NED SWI 2012 22 October 1986
Ype Stelma NED ROW 1960 12 January 1936
Tim Storm CAN ROW 1984 19 July 1956
Hein van Suylekom NED ROW 1928—1948 17 March 1904
Eythora Thorsdottir NED GYM 2016 10 August 1998
Herman Timme NED ATH 1960 21 July 1933
Ans Timmermans NED SWI 1936 10 April 1919
Adrianus Tondu NED ROW 1928 2 June 1903
Willy den Turk NED SWI 1928 3 April 1908
Hidde Turkstra NED HOK 2016 5 March 1988
Annie Vaandrager NED KFB 1928 9 January 1907
Saskia van Erven COL FEN 2012—2016 29 August 1987
Cornelis van Lummel NED ROW 1928 30 September 1901
Herman Van Nouhuys USA HOK 1956 25 May 1921
Jan Veentjer NED HOK 1964 13 February 1938
Henny Vegter NED SAI 1988 28 February 1958
Arie van der Velden NED SAI 1900 12 December 1881
Pim Verbeek MAR
NED
Coach/FTB 2012 12 March 1956
Ben Verhagen NED SAI 1960—1968 29 September 1926
Marhinde Verkerk NED JUD 2012—2016 21 November 1985
Anton Versluijs NED ART 1928 7 March 1893
Judith Vis NED BOB 2014 21 June 1980
Ingmar Vos NED ATH 2012 28 May 1986
Arie Vosbergen NED ATH 1908 10 June 1882
Tieleman Vuurman NED SHO 1936 22 June 1899
Uilke Vuurman NED SHO 1900—1908 2 October 1872
Pieter van Waas NED SHO 1908 30 December 1878
Willem Wakker NED ATH 1908 8 December 1879
Henk van der Wal NED ATH 1908 20 August 1886
Willem van Walt Meijer NED SAI 1980—1984 8 July 1958
Nel Wambach NED GYM 1960 9 May 1938
Jaap Weber NED FTB 1928 4 August 1901
Henri van Wermeskerken NED ART 1928 22 March 1882
Mario Westbroek NED ATH 1980 11 March 1961
Pieter van Wieringen NED FEN 1936 28 March 1903
Jacoba Wijnands NED GYM 1948 28 June 1924
Faas Wilkes NED FTB 1948 13 October 1923
Herbert Willing NED FTB/Referee 1912 16 August 1878
Ronald Woutering NED SWI 1976 24 April 1959
Herman Zaanen NED ROW 1972 15 March 1948
Martijn Zuijdweg NED SWI 2000 16 November 1976
Gianni Zuiverloon NED FTB 2008 30 December 1986

People who died here (74)

Marie Baron NED DIV/SWI 1924—1928 23 July 1948
Albert van Bemmel NED BOX 1936 19 February 1986
Bouke Benenga NED SWI/WAP 1908 4 January 1968
Rinus van den Berge NED ATH 1924—1928 23 October 1972
Wilhelmus Braams NED ATH 1908 3 July 1955
Jan Brand NED HOK 1928 29 June 1969
Cornelis Brouwer NED ATH 1924 7 May 1952
Jan Brussaard NED SHO 1908—1920 28 December 1940
George Buff NED ATH 1900—1908 3 March 1955
Herman de By NED BOX/SWI 1900—1908 24 February 1961
Agnes Canta NED ART 1932 8 August 1964
Jan Dam NED BOX 1924 19 December 1985
Georgius Damen NED CTR 1908 23 June 1954
Giel de Brons NED BOX 1924 9 March 1931
Secondo De Marchi ITA BOX 1936 18 April 1996
Willy den Ouden NED SWI 1932—1936 6 December 1997
Nelis van Dijk NED BOX 1920 31 October 1969
Johannes Drost NED SWI 1900 18 September 1954
Gerrit Duijm NED WRE 1908 30 July 1942
Jan Everse NED FTB 1948 15 October 1974
Okkie Formenoij NED FTB 1924 14 February 1977
Antonie de Gee NED SHO 1908 19 January 1940
Jo Goetzee NED ATH 1908 26 August 1935
Jeanne Grendel NED SWI 1928 18 June 1987
Ber Groosjohan NED FTB 1920—1924 5 August 1971
Cor Gubbels NED ATH 1920 24 January 1975
Jan den Haan NED BOX 1952 13 April 2003
Johannes Haasnoot NED ROW 1920 5 August 1987
Puck van Heel NED FTB 1928 18 December 1984
Siem Heiden NED SSK 1928 3 August 1993
Cornelis den Held NED ATH 1908 12 September 1962
Chris Hooijkaas NED SAI 1900 15 October 1926
Willem Hudig NED ROW 1920 1 July 1970
Jan Kieft NED GYM 1908 2 April 1946
Truus Klapwijk NED DIV/SWI/WAP 1920—1928 3 May 1991
Bep van Klaveren NED BOX 1928 12 February 1992
Piet van Klaveren NED BOX 1952 28 April 2008
Cornelis Kolff NED FAI 1952—1954 20 May 1968
Bok de Korver NED FTB 1908—1912 22 October 1957
Karel Kratz NED WAP 1920 30 August 1962
Tinus Lambillion NED BOX 1936 18 January 1994
Wim Landman NED FTB 1948—1952 27 June 1975
Pleun van Leenen NED ATH 1928 27 January 1982
Herman Levij NED BOX 1924 12 December 1983
Henri MacLean NED ART 1928 21 July 1972
Rie Mastenbroek NED SWI 1936—1997 6 November 2003
Miel Mundt NED FTB 1908 17 July 1949
Steef van Musscher NED ATH 1928 14 May 1986
Jan Oosthoek NED FTB 1924 8 March 1973
Puck Oversloot NED SWI 1932 7 January 2009
Kees Pijl NED FTB 1924 3 September 1976
Marcus Ravenswaaij NED SHO 1900 14 March 1919
Jan Remie NED BOX 1948 26 June 1950
Dolf van der Scheer NED SSK 1936 31 August 1966
Wim Schouten NED SAI 1928 18 January 1941
Pieter van Senus NED SWI/WAP 1924—1928 23 September 1968
Jan van der Sluis NED FTB 1912 19 October 1952
Piet Soudyn NED ATH 1908 18 September 1946
Teun Sprong NED ATH 1924—1928 21 January 1971
Anthony Sweijs NED SHO 1900 30 September 1937
Willy den Turk NED SWI 1928 18 June 1937
Arie van der Velden NED SAI 1900 6 December 1967
Joop Vermeulen NED ATH 1928 10 November 1984
Anton Versluijs NED ART 1928 14 October 1982
Bastiaan Veth NED ROW 1920 3 August 1947
Gabriël Vigeveno NED FEN 1906 25 August 1952
Arie Vosbergen NED ATH 1908 14 November 1918
Pieter van Waas NED SHO 1908 21 March 1962
Henk van der Wal NED ATH 1908 4 August 1982
Jaap Weber NED FTB 1928 30 September 1979
Frits Wijngaard NED BOX 1948 2 March 2012
Faas Wilkes NED FTB 1948 15 August 2006
Herbert Willing NED FTB/Referee 1912 15 September 1943
Klaas Woldendorp NED SHO 1920 28 February 1936

Affiliations

?, Rotterdam (NED)
Aspasia, Rotterdam (NED)
AVR, Rotterdam (NED)
Dare Devil Club, Rotterdam (NED)
De Maas, Rotterdam (NED)
De Maas, Rotterdam (NED)
Delta Cycling Rotterdam, Rotterdam (NED)
DOK, Rotterdam (NED)
DOS, Rotterdam (NED)
DVS, Rotterdam (NED)
Feyenoord, Rotterdam (NED)
HC Rotterdam, Rotterdam (NED)
Huizenaar, Rotterdam (NED)
Hutteman, Rotterdam (NED)
Korfbalverenigung "Het Zuiden", Rotterdam (NED)
Libanon '50, Rotterdam (NED)
Nautilus, Rotterdam (NED)
ODZ, Rotterdam (NED)
Oude Garde, Rotterdam (NED)
Pro Patria, Rotterdam (NED)
RDZ, Rotterdam (NED)
Rotterdam Atletiek, Rotterdam (NED)
RZ, Rotterdam (NED)
RZC, Rotterdam (NED)
SBV Excelsior, Rotterdam (NED)
SC Neptunus, Rotterdam (NED)
Schilperoord, Rotterdam (NED)
Skadi, Rotterdam (NED)
SKT Rotterdam, Rotterdam (NED)
Sparta, Rotterdam (NED)
Steenhorst, Rotterdam (NED)
Victoria, Rotterdam (NED)
VOC, Rotterdam (NED)
Vught, Rotterdam (NED)
Wilhelmina Garde, Rotterdam (NED)
Xerxes, Rotterdam (NED)