Köln (Cologne), Nordrhein-Westfalen (GER)

Details

NameKöln
Administrative divisionNordrhein-Westfalen
CountryGermany
English nameCologne

People born here (116)

Helga Arendt FRG ATH Olympics 1988 24 April 1964
Judith Augoustides RSA VBV Olympics 2008 10 April 1975
Stephan Baeck GER BKB Olympics 1992 12 April 1965
Ursel Barkey GER
FRG
FSK Olympics 1960 8 November 1941
Peter Barry CAN EVE Olympics 2012 17 June 1956
Peter Bauwens GER FBL Referee 1936 24 December 1886
Maximilian Benassi ITA CSP Olympics 2012 29 January 1986
Jos Bernard LUX GAR Olympics 1948 26 April 1924
Hans Betz GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 14 June 1931
Peter Betz GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 23 August 1929
Hermann Braun GER
FRG
FSK Olympics 1952 29 May 1925
Dagmar Breiken-Bremer FRG HOC Olympics 1984—1988 13 September 1963
Ernst Budig GER SWM Olympics 1928 1 January 1908
Gerald Ciolek GER CRD Olympics 2008 19 September 1986
Esther Cremer GER ATH Olympics 2012 29 March 1988
Philipp Crone GER HOC Olympics 2000—2004 16 March 1977
Werner Delmes GER
FRG
HOC Olympics/Coach 1956—1972 28 September 1930
Ulrike Denk FRG ATH Olympics 1984 10 May 1964
Hans Dormbach GER CTR Olympics 1928 4 June 1908
Franz Dübbers GER BOX Olympics 1928 8 April 1908
Joachim Eilers GER CTR Olympics 2016 2 April 1990
Bernhard Foelkel FRG ROW Olympics 1976 26 March 1953
Heinz Freyschmidt GER DIV Olympics 1908 20 July 1887
Jan Frodeno GER TRI Olympics 2008—2012 18 August 1981
Manfred Germar GER
FRG
ATH Olympics/Other 1956—2001 10 March 1935
Herbert Gruber AUT BOB Olympics 1964—1972 9 November 1942
Max Guilleaume GER EDV Olympics 1900 16 February 1866
Leena Günther GER ATH Olympics 2012 16 April 1991
Ernst-Günter Habig GER
FRG
FBL Olympics 1956 14 September 1935
Eva Hegener FRG HOC Olympics 1988 24 June 1961
Britta Heidemann GER FEN Olympics/Administrator 2004—2016 22 December 1982
Stella Heiß GER CUR Olympics 2010 15 January 1993
Nina Hemmer GER WRE Olympics 2016 16 February 1993
Martin Herrmann GER
FRG
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 20 March 1970
Peter Hess FRG BOX Olympics 1972 16 May 1946
Wolfgang Hofmann GER
FRG
JUD Olympics 1964 30 March 1941
Jan Hojer GER CLB Olympics 2020 9 February 1992
Timo Horn GER FBL Olympics 2016 12 May 1993
Kai Hospelt GER IHO Olympics 2010 23 August 1985
Ismail Jakobs GER FBL Non-starter 2020 17 August 1999
Birgit Kähler GER ATH Olympics 1992 14 August 1970
Dietloff Kapp GER
FRG
MPN Olympics 1952 10 May 1925
Karl Klöckner GER CTR Olympics 1936 12 January 1915
Dieter Koslar FRG CRD Olympics 1968 6 May 1940
Norbert Kothe FRG ROW Olympics 1976 1 September 1952
Birgit Kowalczik FRG SWM Olympics 1984 21 October 1967
Uwe Krupp GER IHO Olympics/Coach 1998—2010 24 June 1965
Stephan Kuhl GER BDM Olympics 1992 27 March 1968
Fritz Kuhn GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1952 24 October 1919
Oliver Kurtz GER HOC Olympics 1992 23 October 1971
Ludwig Landen GER CMA Olympics 1936 6 November 1908
Christoph Langen GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1988—2002 27 March 1962
Helmut Latz FRG ROW Olympics 1976 12 March 1955
Martin Lauer GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 2 January 1937
Klaus Ludwiczak FRG HOC Olympics 1976 21 October 1951
Kathrin Marchand GER ROW Olympics 2012—2016 15 November 1990
Theo Meding GER
FRG
SSK Olympics 1952 6 May 1931
Eberhard Mehl GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960—1964 20 April 1935
Toni Merkens GER CTR Olympics 1936 21 June 1912
Hannah Meul GER CLB YOG 2018 3 April 2001
Willi Meurer GER CRD Olympics 1936 10 September 1915
Klaus Meyer FRG ROW Olympics 1976 21 January 1954
Inge Minor GER
FRG
FSK Olympics 1952 26 November 1929
Hans Montag FRG HOC Olympics 1976 21 January 1952
Jan-Marco Montag GER HOC Olympics 2008 12 August 1983
Marlies Müller GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1952 9 June 1927
Heini Nettesheim GER
FRG
WRE Olympics 1936—1952 22 October 1915
Marc Odenthal GER JUD Olympics 2016 25 January 1991
Valerie Offermann GER IHO YOG 2012 16 December 1994
Birgit Overzier-Michels GER BDM Olympics 2008—2016 28 September 1984
Doris Pecher FRG DIV Olympics 1988 20 September 1966
Wilfried Peffgen GER
FRG
CRD Olympics 1964 1 October 1942
Theodor Pilartz GER ART Olympics 1932 21 February 1887
Heinz Plumanns GER DIV Olympics 1928 26 June 1902
Elvira Poßekel FRG ATH Olympics 1976 11 April 1953
Anton Räderscheidt GER ART Olympics 1932 11 October 1892
Denis Radovan GER BOX YOG 2010 12 October 1992
Christian Ramota GER HBL Olympics 2004 14 April 1973
Anton Reinartz GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 26 December 1926
Michael Reinartz GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 24 December 1928
Stefan Reinartz GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 20 September 1925
Zvi Rosen ISR FBL Olympics 1968 23 June 1947
Fritz Ruland GER CRD Olympics 1936 11 January 1914
Joshiko Saibou GER BKB Olympics 2020 7 March 1990
Fredy Schmidtke FRG CTR Olympics 1984 1 July 1961
Ferdinand Schmitz GER
FRG
WRE Olympics 1952 14 October 1919
Peter Schmitz GER ART Olympics 1928 20 January 1895
Heinrich Schneidereit GER TOW/WLF 1906 1906 23 December 1884
Uta Schorn FRG GAR Olympics 1972—1976 7 August 1957
Karl Schumm GER DIV Olympics 1928 16 April 1899
Simon Senft GER FEN Olympics 2004 11 June 1982
Josef Siegers GER ATH Olympics 1936 15 October 1907
Alexandra Simons de Ridder GER EDR Olympics 2000 29 October 1963
Milan Slavujevic AUS HBL Olympics 2000 2 March 1973
Claudia Stahnke GER FSK Referee 2016—2022 4 December 1969
Werner Stauff FRG CRD Olympics 1984 16 February 1960
Ernst Streng GER
FRG
CTR Olympics 1964 24 January 1942
Eduard Thelen FRG HOC Olympics 1972 7 September 1946
Stephan Thönnessen FRG FEN Olympics 1988 20 March 1962
Frederik Tiffels GER IHO Olympics 2022 20 May 1995
Erwin Tischler FRG CRD Olympics 1972 27 July 1951
Moritz Trompertz GER HOC Olympics 2016 21 September 1995
Thomas Vahrenholt GER BOX YOG 2010 4 April 1992
Svenja Voigt GER IHO YOG 2020 29 March 2004
Stephan Volkert GER ROW Olympics 1992—2004 7 August 1971
Willi Waltner GER
FRG
WRE Olympics 1952 25 January 1934
Yvonne Wansart GER JUD Olympics 2000 21 May 1974
Andrea Weiermann-Lietz FRG HOC Olympics 1984 15 December 1958
Paul Wevers GER CMA Olympics 1936 21 June 1907
Wolfgang Wienand GER FEN Olympics 1996—2000 22 February 1972
Helmut Wolber FRG ROW Olympics 1976 6 July 1947
Klaus Zander FRG BKB Olympics 1984 6 September 1956
August Hermann Zeiz GER ART Olympics 1932 23 September 1893
Christian Zimmermann PLE EDR Olympics 2016 12 December 1961
Petra Zindler FRG SWM Olympics 1984 11 February 1966
Heinz Zünkler GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 28 September 1929

People who died here (51)

Ivan Abadzhiev BUL WLF Olympics 1956—1960 24 March 2017
Peter Bauwens GER FBL Referee 1936 17 November 1963
Hermann Braun GER
FRG
FSK Olympics 1952 30 June 2002
Ernst Budig GER SWM Olympics 1928 29 December 1971
Hugo Budinger GER
FRG
HOC Olympics/Coach 1952—1968 7 October 2017
Dan Coe ROU FBL Olympics 1964 19 October 1982
Nevio De Zordo ITA BOB Olympics 1972—1976 26 March 2014
Werner Delmes GER
FRG
HOC Olympics/Coach 1956—1972 13 January 2022
Carl Diem GER ART Non-Medal/Administrator 1952 17 December 1962
Liselott Diem FRG Other 1986 25 April 1992
Franz Dübbers GER BOX Olympics 1928 August 1987
Wolrad Eberle GER ATH Olympics 1932 13 May 1949
Emil Flecken GER ART Olympics 1936 31 January 1981
Ernst-Günter Habig GER
FRG
FBL Olympics 1956 14 March 2012
Rolf Herings GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 29 September 2017
Wolfgang Hofmann GER
FRG
JUD Olympics 1964 12 March 2020
Günther Jochems GER
FRG
IHO Olympics 1956 30 March 1991
Andreas Kappes FRG CRD Olympics 1984 31 July 2018
Jürgen Kissner FRG CTR Olympics 1968 18 May 2019
Gabriel Konertz FRG ROW Olympics 1976 28 February 2017
Dieter Koslar FRG CRD Olympics 1968 13 August 2002
Wolfgang Kummer GER BOB Olympics 1936 19 October 1988
Ludwig Landen GER CMA Olympics 1936 14 October 1985
Hannes Löhr FRG FBL Coach 1988 29 February 2016
Theo Meding GER
FRG
SSK Olympics 1952 16 July 1971
Hans Mehlhorn GER BOB Olympics 1932 2 July 1983
Heini Nettesheim GER
FRG
WRE Olympics 1936—1952 18 October 2005
Franz Nikodem GER
FRG
HOC Non-starter 1956 22 September 1984
Fritz Nottbrock GER ATH Olympics 1932—1936 13 March 1997
Theodor Nußbaum GER ART Olympics 1936 22 April 1956
Wilfried Peffgen GER
FRG
CRD Olympics 1964 9 May 2021
Theodor Pilartz GER ART Olympics 1932 29 June 1955
Anton Räderscheidt GER ART Olympics 1932 8 March 1970
Anton Reinartz GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 31 October 2002
Michael Reinartz GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 20 January 2001
Stefan Reinartz GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 5 July 2007
Joseph Rosemeyer GER CRD/CTR Olympics/Non-starter 1896 1 December 1919
Fritz Ruland GER CRD Olympics 1936 7 January 1999
Ferdinand Schmitz GER
FRG
WRE Olympics 1952 6 November 1981
Peter Schmitz GER ART Olympics 1928 11 July 1964
Karl Schumm GER DIV Olympics 1928 12 December 1962
Alex Sperling GER GAR Olympics 1912 20 February 1973
Georg Stollenwerk GER
FRG
FBL Olympics 1952 30 April 2014
Ernst Streng GER
FRG
CTR Olympics 1964 27 March 1993
Georges Tainturier FRA FEN Olympics/Referee 1924—1932 7 December 1943
Günther Ullerich GER
FRG
HOC Olympics 1952—1960 28 November 2007
Arthur Vollstedt GER SSK Olympics 1928 15 November 1969
Wilfried Wöhler GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960 29 August 2019
Sepp Wunderlich FRG HBL Olympics 1984 4 October 2012
Endre Zábolyi HUN ATH Non-starter 1936 1977
Heinz Zünkler GER
FRG
ROW Olympics 1952 29 July 2018

Affiliations

1. FC Köln, Köln (GER)
ASV Köln, Köln (GER)
BSC Saturn Köln, Köln (GER)
ESV Olympia Köln, Köln (GER)
Fortuna Köln, Köln (GER)
KHTC Blau-Weiss, Köln (GER)
KKM, Köln (GER)
Kölner Athleten-Club 1882, Köln (GER)
Kölner Club für Kraftsport v. 1893, Köln (GER)
Kölner EK, Köln (GER)
Kölner Fechtklub, Köln (GER)
Kölner Haie, Köln (GER)
Kölner RV von 1877, Köln (GER)
Kölner Verein für Marathon, Köln (GER)
KT 43, Köln (GER)
LT DSHS Köln, Köln (GER)
Marienburger SC, Köln (GER)
PSV Köln, Köln (GER)
RC Adler Köln 1921, Köln (GER)
RC Schmitter, Köln (GER)
RC Staubwolke, Köln (GER)
Rot-Weiss Köln, Köln (GER)
RRC Günther, Köln (GER)
RSV Kölner Fernfahrer 1909, Köln (GER)
RSV Viktoria Lövenich, Köln (GER)
RTK Germania, Köln (GER)
SC Colonia, Köln (GER)
Schwarz-Weiß Köln, Köln (GER)
SV Rhenania Köln, Köln (GER)
Turnteam Toyota Köln, Köln (GER)
VfW Blau-Weiss Köln, Köln (GER)
WSF 31, Köln (GER)