Minneapolis, Minnesota (USA)

Details

NameMinneapolis
Administrative divisionMinnesota
CountryUnited States

People born here (120)

Gary Alexander USA WRE Olympics 1976 10 February 1944
Bill Allen USA SAL Olympics 1972 20 December 1947
Steve Alley USA IHO Olympics 1976 20 December 1953
Karl Anderson USA ATH Olympics 1924 5 November 1900
Wiz Bachman USA VVO Olympics 2004 7 November 1978
John Balfanz USA SJP Olympics 1964—1968 23 June 1940
John Beaumont USA SHO Olympics 1956 7 January 1924
Garrett Bender USA RUG Olympics 2016 2 December 1991
Margaret Bennett USA FSK Olympics 1932 17 September 1910
Troy Benson USA FRS Olympics 1994 8 June 1970
Chas Betts USA WRE Olympics 2012 8 March 1986
Scott Bjugstad USA IHO Olympics 1984 2 June 1961
Ben Blankenship USA ATH Olympics 2016 15 December 1988
Bob Boeser USA IHO Olympics 1948 30 June 1927
Todd Boonstra USA CCS Olympics 1984—1994 29 May 1962
Charles Brown USA IHO Olympics 1972 26 October 1947
John Burton USA CCS Olympics 1952 12 March 1923
Walter Bush, Jr. USA Other 2001 25 September 1929
Dani Cameranesi USA IHO Olympics 2018—2022 30 June 1995
Dan Campbell USA BTH Olympics 2002 11 July 1978
Gene Campbell USA IHO Olympics 1956 17 August 1932
Leonard Carpenter USA ROW Olympics 1924 28 July 1902
Dan Chandler USA WRE Olympics 1976—1984 29 November 1951
Edgar Christensen NOR BOX Olympics 1924 13 April 1905
Ira Courtney USA ATH/BSB Olympics/Non-Medal 1912 27 April 1889
Mariana Cress MHL ATH Olympics 2016 12 August 1998
Ron Daws USA ATH Olympics 1968 21 June 1937
Jessie Diggins USA CCS Olympics/Other 2014—2022 26 August 1991
Steve Erickson USA SAL Olympics 1984 14 August 1961
Bobby Fitzgerald USA SSK Olympics 1948—1952 3 October 1923
Rosie Frankowski USA CCS Olympics 2018 30 July 1991
Janet Gerhauser USA FSK Olympics 1952 9 August 1932
Tom Gray USA SSK Olympics 1964—1968 6 January 1945
Betty Grimes USA DIV Olympics 1920 25 October 1899
Evelyne Hall USA ATH Olympics 1932 10 September 1909
John Hartigan USA ROW Olympics 1968—1976 28 February 1940
Keri Herman USA FRS Olympics 2014 16 August 1982
Tom Hirsch USA IHO Olympics 1984 27 January 1963
Peter Hoag, Jr. USA BTH Olympics 1980 17 March 1954
Bob Horn USA WPO Olympics 1956—1960 1 November 1931
Leo Hunger USA GAR Olympics 1904 20 June 1880
Tami Jameson USA HBL Olympics 1996 13 April 1968
Toni Jameson USA HBL Olympics/Non-starter 1992—1996 13 April 1968
David H. Jensen USA IHO Olympics 1984 3 May 1961
Paul Jensen USA IHO Olympics 1976 1 May 1955
Steve Jensen USA IHO Olympics 1976 14 April 1955
Arthur Johnson USA BOX Olympics 1988 16 February 1966
Kathryn Johnson USA RUG Olympics 2016 25 October 1991
Mark Johnson USA IHO Olympics/Coach 1980—2010 22 September 1957
Robert Johnson USA IHO Coach 1976 4 March 1931
Russell Johnson ISV SHO Olympics 1976 21 February 1920
Megan Kalmoe USA ROW Olympics 2008—2020 21 August 1983
Bob Kempainen USA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 18 June 1966
Mike Keuler USA SJP Olympics 1998 25 July 1978
Joe Klecker USA ATH Olympics 2020 16 November 1996
Torin Koos USA CCS Olympics 2002—2014 19 July 1980
Garrott Kuzzy USA CCS Olympics 2010 26 November 1982
Mary Lawler USA SSK Olympics 1964 25 November 1944
Gordon Lee USA IHO Referee 1976 14 June 1932
Joe Levins USA ALP Olympics 1992 12 November 1968
Len Lilyholm USA IHO Olympics 1968 1 April 1941
Craig Lincoln USA DIV Olympics 1972 7 October 1950
Al Lindley USA ROW Olympics 1924 20 January 1904
Virg Luken USA SWM Olympics 1964 12 September 1942
Bob Lundeen USA IHO Olympics 1976 4 November 1952
Mark Lutz USA ATH Olympics 1976 23 December 1951
Larry Lyden USA WRE Olympics 1968 11 November 1943
Wiley Maple USA ALP Olympics 2018 25 May 1990
Pat Marcy USA WRE Olympics 1976 6 October 1950
Jay Martin USA SJP Olympics 1968 8 September 1944
Jerry Martin USA SJP Olympics 1972—1976 18 August 1950
Paul Martin USA IHO Olympics 2014 5 March 1981
Rachel Mayer USA FSK Olympics 1992 12 December 1973
Jake McCoy USA IHO Olympics 1964 2 January 1942
Pat McNamara USA SSK Olympics 1952—1956 2 December 1925
Mark Mitchell USA SSK Olympics 1984 6 April 1961
Edwin Moles USA SWM Olympics 1932 13 December 1908
Gordy Morgan USA WRE Olympics 1996 12 August 1966
John Morgan USA WRE Olympics 1988 4 February 1963
Angus Morrison USA CSL/CSP Olympics 1972—1976 11 March 1952
Jack Morrison USA IHO Olympics 1968 6 April 1945
Ron Naslund USA IHO Olympics 1972 28 February 1943
Van Nelson USA ATH Olympics 1968 24 November 1945
Al Opsahl USA IHO Olympics 1948 27 September 1924
Arnie Oss, Jr. USA IHO Olympics 1952 18 April 1928
Bob Owen USA IHO Olympics 1960 8 June 1936
Kelly Pannek USA IHO Olympics 2018—2022 29 December 1995
Zach Parise USA IHO Olympics 2010—2014 28 July 1984
Doug Peterson USA CCS Olympics 1976—1980 11 May 1953
John Misha Petkevich USA FSK Olympics 1968—1972 3 March 1949
Victor Plata USA TRI Olympics 2004 10 April 1973
Brenda Putnam USA ART Olympics 1932 3 June 1890
Mike Ramsey USA IHO Olympics 1980 3 December 1960
Erle Reiter USA FSK Olympics 1936 29 December 1916
Chris Reitsma CAN BSB Olympics 2008 31 December 1977
Sue Rembao USA ATH Olympics 1992 15 May 1962
Deb Richardson USA VBV Olympics 1996 17 February 1961
Kaylin Richardson USA ALP Olympics 2006—2010 28 September 1984
Marshall Ryman USA IHO Referee 1960 26 June 1910
Gene Sandvig USA SSK Olympics/Referee 1956—1984 8 February 1931
Matt Schnobrich USA ROW Olympics 2008 12 November 1978
Briana Scurry USA FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1996—2004 7 September 1971
Art Seaman USA SSK Olympics 1948 17 January 1923
Robert Seguso USA TEN Olympics 1988 1 May 1963
Walker Smith USA ATH Olympics 1920 1 November 1896
Dave Snuggerud USA IHO Olympics 1988 20 June 1966
Jimmy Snuggerud USA IHO YOG 2020 1 June 2004
John Steele USA SJP Olympics 1932 9 April 1909
Ryan Stoa USA IHO Olympics 2018 13 April 1987
Charlie Stramel USA IHO YOG 2020 15 October 2004
Sarah Straton AUS VBV Olympics 2000 6 October 1970
Emmett Swanson USA SHO Olympics 1948—1952 17 February 1906
John Taft USA IHO Olympics 1976 8 March 1954
Nick Thometz USA SSK Olympics 1984—1992 16 September 1963
Alison Townley USA ROW Olympics 1988—1992 6 September 1965
Hal Trumble USA IHO Referee 1968 28 August 1926
Jim Westby USA IHO Olympics 1964 5 February 1937
Al Wilson USA ROW Olympics 1924 31 December 1903
Greg Windsperger USA SJP Olympics 1976 30 December 1951
Trace Worthington USA FRS Olympics/Non-Medal 1992—1994 28 November 1969

People who died here (21)

Victor Alberts USA NCB Referee 1932 3 February 1962
Karl Anderson USA ATH Olympics 1924 28 February 1989
Bob Boeser USA IHO Olympics 1948 29 October 1995
Herb Brooks USA IHO Olympics/Coach 1964—2002 11 August 2003
Doug Cadwallader USA GLF Olympics 1904 7 February 1971
Leonard Carpenter USA ROW Olympics 1924 15 May 1994
Thomas Crouch USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 8 March 1942
Clive Jaffray USA GLF Non-starter 1904 15 November 1956
John Karlsen USA ATH Non-starter 1912 8 May 1930
Gordon Lee USA IHO Referee 1976 23 October 2011
Robin Lee USA FSK Olympics 1936 8 October 1997
Kārlis Leilands LAT WLF Olympics 1924—1928 12 December 1961
Frank Mackey GBR
USA
POL Olympics 1900 24 February 1927
John Mariucci USA IHO Coach 1956 23 March 1987
Walter Mondale USA Other 1980 19 April 2021
Spyros Pinas GRE LUG Olympics 1994—1998 17 March 2009
Robert Sandager USA SHO Olympics 1952 25 March 2010
Art Seaman USA SSK Olympics 1948 10 September 2007
Emmett Swanson USA SHO Olympics 1948—1952 10 December 1968
Dāvids Veiss LAT
RUS
SHO Olympics 1912 15 June 1961
John Weindel USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 15 December 1946

Affiliations

Minnesota Lynx, Minneapolis (USA)
Minnesota Strikers, Minneapolis (USA)
Minnesota Thunder, Minneapolis (USA)
Minnesota Timberwolves, Minneapolis (USA)
Minnesota Whitecaps, Minneapolis (USA)