|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date6 – 8 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants50 from 24 countries

The best time before Paris was set by American Schuyler Enck with 1:53.2. He was favored with AAA Champion Henry Stallard, with Swiss runner Paul Martin considered a possible threat. Also competing in the final was Norwegian Charles Hoff, the world record holder in the pole vault. Stallard took the lead at the start and passed 400 in 54.0. On the backstretch Douglas Lowe (GBR) launched a move that pulled him ahead and he battled down the straight with Martin, winning by half a metre.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1Douglas LoweGBR1:58.0 (1 h8)1:56.8 (1 h2)1:52.4 (1)Gold
2Paul MartinSUI2:00.2 (1 h3)1:55.6 (3 h1)1:52.6 (2)Silver
3Sky EnckUSA1:58.6 (3 h2)1:57.6 (2 h3)1:53.0 (3)Bronze
4Henry StallardGBR1:57.6 (1 h7)1:54.2 (1 h1)1:53.0 (4)
5Bill RichardsonUSA1:59.6 (2 h1)1:55.0 (2 h1)1:53.8 (5)
6Ray DodgeUSA– (3 h6)1:57.0 (1 h3)1:54.2 (6)
7John WattersUSA1:59.8 (2 h4)1:57.4 (3 h2)1:54.8 (7)
8Charles HoffNOR2:02.1 (3 h8)1:58.4 (3 h3)1:56.7 (8)
9Harry HoughtonGBR1:58.4 (2 h2)1:57.3 (2 h2)1:58.0 (9)
4 h1 r2/3Rudolf JohanssonSWE1:57.6 (1 h5)1:55.7 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Sven Emil LundgrenSWE2:01.4 (2 h3)1:57.6 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/3Adje PaulenNED1:59.2 (1 h4)1:58.8 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/3Kai JensenDEN1:58.4 (1 h6)– (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3Norman McEachernIRL– (2 h6)1:58.3 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/3Gösta JanssonFIN1:59.9 (3 h1)1:59.5 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/3Clarence OldfieldRSA1:58.0 (1 h2)– (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3François MorrenBEL– (2 h5)1:58.5 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/3Jack HarrisCAN2:01.6 (3 h3)– (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/3Georges BaratonFRA1:59.2 (2 h8)1:57.6 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3René WiriathFRA1:59.0 (1 h1)1:59.6 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/3Edgar MountainGBR– (3 h5)– (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/3Tom McKayCAN2:00.1 (3 h4)1:58.5 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/3Albert LarsenDEN1:58.8 (3 h7)2:00.2 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/3Louis PhilippsFRA1:58.6 (2 h7)– (8 h3)
4 h1 r1/3Charles DavisRSA– (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3Maurice GrosclaudeFRA– (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3Malcolm BoydAUS– (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3Puccio PucciITA– (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/3Ferruccio BruniITA– (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/3Stefan KostrzewskiPOL2:01.6 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/3Tokushige NotoJPN– (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/3Karel PřibylTCH2:03.8 (4 h8)
5 h2 r1/3Mario-Giuseppe BoniniITA– (5 h2)
5 h1 r1/3Ludwig DeckardtAUT– (5 h1)1
5 h4 r1/3Roy NormanAUS– (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/3Hec PhillipsCAN– (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/3Menso MensoNED– (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/3Erik ByléhnSWE– (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/3Guillermo AmparanMEX– (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/3Vilém ŠindlerTCH– (6 h1)2
6 h2 r1/3Eduard RiedlTCH2:02.5 (6 h2)
6 h4 r1/3Narciso CostaBRA– (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/3Stefan OłdakPOL2:09.0 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/3Christophe MirgainLUX2:05.2 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/3Ömer Besim KoşalayTUR– (6 h7)3
7 h1 r1/3Édouard ArmandHAI– (7 h1)4
7 h2 r1/3Juan EscutiaMEX– (7 h2)5
7 h6 r1/3Jack NewmanAUS– (7 h6)
AC h4 r1/3Józef JaworskiPOL– (AC h4)DNF6
AC h5 r1/3Wim BoltenNED– (AC h5)DNF7
DNSJosé Francisco CuevasMEX
DNSKarl MahrAUT
DNSJános BenedekHUN
DNSMárton FonyoHUN
DNSVicente AbadESP
DNSRafael de la CerdaESP
DNSR. Eniss BeyTUR
DNSFederico BrewsterARG
DNSFrancisco DovaARG
DNSFerdinand FriebeAUT
DNSAlfredo GomesBRA
DNSLyuben KarastoyanovBUL
DNSKiril PetrunovBUL
DNSJohannes VillemsonEST
DNSJaakko LuomaFIN
DNSPaavo NurmiFIN
DNSArvo PeussaFIN
DNSJ.P. ClarkeIRL
DNSGuido CominottoITA
DNSStanisław ŚwiętochowskiPOL

Round One (6 July 1924 — 15:15)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1René WiriathFRA1:59.0Q
2Bill RichardsonUSA1:59.6Q
3Gösta JanssonFIN1:59.9Q
4Charles DavisRSA
5Ludwig DeckardtAUT8
6Vilém ŠindlerTCH9
7Édouard ArmandHAI10

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Clarence OldfieldRSA1:58.0Q
2Harry HoughtonGBR1:58.4Q
3Sky EnckUSA1:58.6Q
4Maurice GrosclaudeFRA
5Mario-Giuseppe BoniniITA
6Eduard RiedlTCH2:02.5
7Juan EscutiaMEX11

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Paul MartinSUI2:00.2Q
2Sven Emil LundgrenSWE2:01.4Q
3Jack HarrisCAN2:01.6Q
4Malcolm BoydAUS

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Adje PaulenNED1:59.2Q
2John WattersUSA1:59.8Q
3Tom McKayCAN2:00.1Q
4Puccio PucciITA
5Roy NormanAUS
6Narciso CostaBRA
ACJózef JaworskiPOLDNF12

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Rudolf JohanssonSWE1:57.6Q
2François MorrenBELQ
3Edgar MountainGBRQ
4Ferruccio BruniITA
5Hec PhillipsCAN
6Stefan OłdakPOL2:09.0
ACWim BoltenNEDDNF13

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Kai JensenDEN1:58.4Q
2Norman McEachernIRLQ
3Ray DodgeUSAQ
4Stefan KostrzewskiPOL2:01.6
5Menso MensoNED
6Christophe MirgainLUX2:05.2
7Jack NewmanAUS

Heat Seven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Henry StallardGBR1:57.6Q
2Louis PhilippsFRA1:58.6Q
3Albert LarsenDEN1:58.8Q
4Tokushige NotoJPN
5Erik ByléhnSWE
6Ömer Besim KoşalayTUR14

Heat Eight

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Douglas LoweGBR1:58.0Q
2Georges BaratonFRA1:59.2Q
3Charles HoffNOR2:02.1Q
4Karel PřibylTCH2:03.8
5Guillermo AmparanMEX

Semi-Finals (7 July 1924 — 15:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Henry StallardGBR1:54.2Q
2Bill RichardsonUSA1:55.0Q
3Paul MartinSUI1:55.6Q
4Rudolf JohanssonSWE1:55.7
5Kai JensenDEN
6Clarence OldfieldRSA
7Georges BaratonFRA1:57.6
8Tom McKayCAN1:58.5

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Douglas LoweGBR1:56.8Q
2Harry HoughtonGBR1:57.3Q
3John WattersUSA1:57.4Q
4Sven Emil LundgrenSWE1:57.6
5Norman McEachernIRL1:58.3
6François MorrenBEL1:58.5
7René WiriathFRA1:59.6
8Albert LarsenDEN2:00.2

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Ray DodgeUSA1:57.0Q
2Sky EnckUSA1:57.6Q
3Charles HoffNOR1:58.4Q
4Adje PaulenNED1:58.8
5Gösta JanssonFIN1:59.5
6Jack HarrisCAN
7Edgar MountainGBR
8Louis PhilippsFRA

Final (8 July 1924 — 15:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Douglas LoweGBR1:52.4
2Paul MartinSUI1:52.6
3Sky EnckUSA1:53.0
4Henry StallardGBR1:53.0
5Bill RichardsonUSA1:53.8
6Ray DodgeUSA1:54.2
7John WattersUSA1:54.8
8Charles HoffNOR1:56.7
9Harry HoughtonGBR1:58.0

Splits

400 m54.0Henry Stallard
500 m1:06.8Henry Stallard
600 m1:21.4Henry Stallard