|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Men

Date12 – 13 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants28 from 7 countries
Olympic Record 3:16.6 WR / United States USA / 15 July 1912

The heats served the purpose of eliminating only one team, Finland. In the final, Great Britain had to do without the services of Eric Liddell, winner of the open 400 metres, who was preaching a sermon on the Sunday of the final. The US was given the lead on the second leg by Bill Stevenson, a Rhodes Scholar who later was an Ambassador to the Philippines. They held the lead and won in world record time.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA3:27.0 (1 h3)3:16.0 (1)GoldWR
Com Cochran
Bill Stevenson
Oliver MacDonald
Alan Helffrich
James Burgess (DNS)
Charley Brookins (DNS)
Leroy Brown (DNS)
Morgan Taylor (DNS)
2SwedenSWE3:37.5 (2 h1)3:17.0 (2)Silver
Artur Svensson
Erik Byléhn
Gustaf Wejnarth
Nils Engdahl
Kurt Branting (DNS)
Thor Österdahl (DNS)
3Great BritainGBR3:22.0 (1 h2)3:17.4 (3)Bronze
Edward Toms
George Renwick
Richard Ripley
Guy Butler
James Cushing (DNS)
Arthur Marshall (DNS)
Harry Houghton (DNS)
Edgar Mountain (DNS)
4CanadaCAN3:34.5 (2 h3)3:22.8 (4)
Horace Aylwin
Alan Christie
David Johnson
Billy Maynes
William Fuller (DNS)
Jack Harris (DNS)
Tom McKay (DNS)
Hec Phillips (DNS)
5FranceFRA3:30.0 (1 h1)3:23.4 (5)
Raymond Fritz
Gaston Féry
Francis Galtier
Barthélémy Favodon
Pierre Jousse (DNS)
Jean Tainturier (DNS)
Maurice Delvart (DNS)
Raymond Jamois (DNS)
6ItalyITA3:30.0 (2 h2)3:28.0 (6)
Guido Cominotto
Luigi Facelli
Alfredo Gargiullo
Ennio Maffiolini
Pietro Grassi (DNS)
Angelo Magnani (DNS)
Mario-Giuseppe Bonini (DNS)
Puccio Pucci (DNS)
3 h2 r1/2FinlandFIN3:32.2 (3 h2)
Erik Åström
Hirsch Drisin
Eero Lehtonen
Erkka Wilén
Anton Husgafvel (DNS)
Lauri Härö (DNS)
Gösta Jansson (DNS)
Martti Jukola (DNS)
DNSArgentinaARG
Federico Brewster (DNS)
Emilio Casanovas (DNS)
Francisco Dova (DNS)
Félix Escobar (DNS)
Enrique Thompson (DNS)
DNSAustraliaAUS
Edwin Carr, Sr. (DNS)
Dennis Duigan (DNS)
Richard Honner (DNS)
Charles Lane (DNS)
Roy Norman (DNS)
DNSAustriaAUT
Otto Benedek (DNS)
Karl Schenner (DNS)
O. Schöntal (DNS)
Karl Swatonek (DNS)
DNSSpainESP
Manuel Aguirre (DNS)
Manuel Anatol (DNS)
Carlos Echevarria (DNS)
Luis Larrañaga (DNS)
José María Puyo (DNS)
Miguel García (DNS)
Fernando Labourdette-Liaresq (DNS)
José-María Larrabeiti (DNS)
DNSHungaryHUN
János Benedek (DNS)
Lajos Fixl (DNS)
Ferenc Gerő (DNS)
Lajos Kurunczy (DNS)
László Muskát (DNS)
Elemér Somfay (DNS)
DNSBritish IndiaIND
Bertie Heathcote (DNS)
V. N. Venkataramanaswamy (DNS)
James Hall (DNS)
Will Hildreth (DNS)
Cheruvari Lakshmanan (DNS)
Terence Pitt (DNS)
Dalip Singh (DNS)
Pala Singh (DNS)
DNSJapanJPN
Tokushige Noto (DNS)
Mikio Oda (DNS)
Katsuo Okazaki (DNS)
Sasago Tani (DNS)
Seiichi Ueda (DNS)
DNSMexicoMEX
José Martínez (DNS)
Herminio Ahumada (DNS)
Guillermo Amparan (DNS)
Juan Escutia (DNS)
Carlos Garcés (DNS)
DNSNetherlandsNED
Wim Bolten (DNS)
Harry Broos (DNS)
Wim Kat (DNS)
Menso Menso (DNS)
Adje Paulen (DNS)
Rinus van den Berge (DNS)
DNSPolandPOL
Józef Jaworski (DNS)
Stefan Kostrzewski (DNS)
Stefan Ołdak (DNS)
Zygmunt Weiss (DNS)
DNSSouth AfricaRSA
Toby Betts (DNS)
George Dunston (DNS)
Howard Kinsman (DNS)
Clarence Oldfield (DNS)
Christiaan Steyn (DNS)
DNSSwitzerlandSUI
Josef Imbach (DNS)
Paul Martin (DNS)
Willy Schärer (DNS)
Christian Simmen (DNS)
Walter Strebi (DNS)

Round One (12 July 1924 — 16:00)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
1FranceFRAQ
Raymond FritzGaston FéryFrancis GaltierBarthélémy Favodon
2SwedenSWEQ
Artur SvenssonErik ByléhnGustaf WejnarthNils Engdahl

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
1Great BritainGBRQ
Edward TomsGeorge RenwickRichard RipleyGuy Butler
2ItalyITAQ
Guido CominottoLuigi FacelliAlfredo GargiulloEnnio Maffiolini
3FinlandFIN
Erik ÅströmHirsch DrisinEero LehtonenErkka Wilén

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
1United StatesUSAQ
Com CochranBill StevensonOliver MacDonaldAlan Helffrich
2CanadaCANQ
Horace AylwinAlan ChristieDavid JohnsonBilly Maynes

Final (13 July 1924 — 17:15)

PosNrTeamNOCTimeSplit (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSAWR
Com Cochran50.1 (=2)
Bill Stevenson1:39.3 (1)
Oliver MacDonald2:27.8 (1)
Alan Helffrich3:16.0 (1)
2SwedenSWE
Artur Svensson50.1 (=2)
Erik Byléhn1:39.9 (2)
Gustaf Wejnarth2:28.6 (3)
Nils Engdahl3:17.0 (2)
3Great BritainGBR
Edward Toms49.8 (1)
George Renwick1:40.0 (3)
Richard Ripley2:28.5 (2)
Guy Butler3:17.4 (3)
4CanadaCAN
Horace Aylwin– (–)
Alan Christie– (–)
David Johnson– (–)
Billy Maynes– (–)
5FranceFRA
Raymond Fritz– (–)
Gaston Féry– (–)
Francis Galtier– (–)
Barthélémy Favodon– (–)
6ItalyITA
Guido Cominotto– (–)
Luigi Facelli– (–)
Alfredo Gargiullo– (–)
Ennio Maffiolini– (–)