|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date2 – 3 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants154 from 37 countries

The early story of this event concerned the make-up of the US team and whether Carl Lewis would be allowed to run. He had not qualified for the 100 metres at the US Olympic Trials, and then he did not attend a relay training camp in North Carolina, which was considered mandatory for the relay runners. But after he won the long jump, he lobbied both the coaches and the press to allow him to run in the relay. But he was not chosen. Canada was led by 100 metre champion Donovan Bailey. In the heats the US (38.58) and Canada (38.68) posted the fastest times. The final saw Canada open up a lead on the second leg, and Bailey received the baton two metres clear of US anchor Dennis Mitchell. Athletics historian Richard Hymans has noted that Mitchell would have had to have been Bob Hayes at his best to catch Bailey, but that was not the case and Bailey brought Canada home the gold medalists by four metres.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1CanadaCAN38.68 (1 h2)38.36 (1 h1)37.69 (1)Gold
Robert EsmieGlenroy GilbertBruny SurinDonovan BaileyCarlton Chambers
2United StatesUSA38.58 (1 h3)37.96 (1 h2)38.05 (2)Silver
Jon DrummondTim HardenMike MarshDennis MitchellTim Montgomery
3BrazilBRA38.97 (2 h1)38.42 (2 h1)38.41 (3)Bronze
Arnaldo da SilvaRóbson Caetano da SilvaÉdson RibeiroAndré da Silva
4UkraineUKR38.90 (1 h1)38.56 (3 h1)38.55 (4)
Kostia RurakSerhiy OsovychOleh KramarenkoVladyslav Dolohodin
5SwedenSWE39.02 (2 h3)38.63 (3 h2)38.67 (5)
Peter KarlssonTorbjörn MårtenssonLars HednerPatrik Strenius
6CubaCUB39.14 (3 h5)38.55 (2 h2)39.39 (6)
Andrés SimónJoel LamelaJoel IsasiLuis Alberto Pérez-RiondaIván García
AC r3/3FranceFRA39.00 (2 h5)38.82 (4 h2)– (AC)
Hermann LombaRégis GroisardPascal ThéophileNeedy Guims
4 h1 r2/3GhanaGHA39.47 (=3 h1)38.62 (4 h1)– (DNS)
Albert AgyemangEric NkansahChristian NsiahEmmanuel TuffourAbdul Aziz Zakari
5 h1 r2/3Sierra LeoneSLE38.98 (3 h2)38.91 (5 h1)
Pierre LiskTom GandaJosephus ThomasSanusi Turay
6 h1 r2/3SpainESP39.35 (2 h4)38.91 (6 h1)
Frutos FeoVenancio JoséJordi MayoralJavier Navarro
7 h1 r2/3Côte d'IvoireCIV39.43 (3 h4)38.99 (7 h1)
Franck WaotaAhmed DouhouÉric Pacôme N'DriIbrahim Méité
AC h1 r2/3GermanyGER38.77 (2 h2)– (AC h1)
Michael HukeMarc BlumeHolger BlumeFlorian SchwarthoffAndreas Ruth
AC h2 r2/3AustraliaAUS38.93 (1 h5)39.10 (AC h2)
Paul HendersonTim JacksonSteve BrimacombeRod Mapstone
AC h2 r2/3The BahamasBAH39.38 (3 h3)– (AC h2)
Renward WellsDwight FergusonIram LewisAndrew TynesJoe Styles
AC h2 r2/3JamaicaJAM39.21 (1 h4)38.81 (AC h2)
Leon GordonMichael GreenPercy SpencerRay Stewart
AC h2 r2/3NigeriaNGR39.47 (=3 h1)– (AC h2)
Deji AliuOsmond EzinwaFrancis ObikweluDavidson Ezinwa
4 h2 r1/3Saint Kitts and NevisSKN40.12 (4 h2)
Ricardo LiddieBertram HaynesKim CollinsAlain Maxime Isiah
4 h3 r1/3ThailandTHA39.80 (4 h3)
Sayan NamwongWorasit VechaphutKongdech NateneeEkkachai Janthana
4 h4 r1/3TogoTOG39.56 (4 h4)
Téko FolliganBoevi LawsonJustin AyassouKossi Akoto
4 h5 r1/3AustriaAUT39.80 (4 h5)
Martin SchützenauerMartin LachkovicsThomas GriesserChristoph Pöstinger
5 h1 r1/3CameroonCMR39.81 (5 h1)
Alfred MoussambaniBenjamin SirimouAimé-Issa NthépéClaude Toukéné-Guébogo
5 h2 r1/3Equatorial GuineaGEQ45.63 (5 h2)
Ponciano MbomioCasimiro Asumu NzeBonifacio EduGustavo Envela
5 h3 r1/3FijiFIJ40.23 (5 h3)
Solomone BoleJone DelaiHenry RogoSoloveni Nakaunicina
5 h4 r1/3GabonGAB39.97 (5 h4)
Patrick Mocci-RaoumbéAntoine BoussomboCharles TayotEric Ebang Zué
5 h5 r1/3CyprusCYP40.06 (5 h5)
Loukas SpyrouAnninos MarkoullidisProdromos KatsantonisGiannis Zisimidis
6 h1 r1/3Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVIN40.54 (6 h1)
Kambon SampsonJoel MascollEswort CoombsKahlil Cato
6 h4 r1/3BeninBEN40.79 (6 h4)
Arcadius FanouPascal DangboIssa Alassane-OusséniEric Agueh
6 h5 r1/3LiberiaLBR40.18 (6 h5)
Kouty MawenhSayon CooperEddie NeufvilleRobert Dennis
7 h1 r1/3MauritiusMRI40.92 (7 h1)
Arnaud CasquetteDominique MéyépaBruno PotanahBarnabé Jolicoeur
7 h4 r1/3The GambiaGAM41.80 (7 h4)
Momodou SarrDawda JallowCherno SowePa Mamadou Gai
7 h5 r1/3British Virgin IslandsIVB41.26 (7 h5)
Ralston VarlackKeita ClineWillis TodmanMario Todman
8 h1 r1/3Lao People's Democratic RepublicLAO44.14 (8 h1)
Poutavanh PhengthalangsyThongdy AmnouayphoneSisomphone VongpharkdySouliyasak Ketkeolatsami
AC h2 r1/3JapanJPN45.46 (AC h2)
Hiroyasu TsuchieKoji ItoSatoru InoueNobuharu Asahara
AC h2 r1/3Papua New GuineaPNG– (AC h2)
Allan AkiaPeter PuluAmos AliSubul Babo
AC h3 r1/3Great BritainGBR– (AC h3)
Tony JarrettDarren BraithwaiteDarren CampbellOwusu Dako
AC h4 r1/3ItalyITA– (AC h4)
Giovanni PuggioniEzio MadoniaAngelo CipolloniSandro Floris
AC h5 r1/3GreeceGRE39.51 (AC h5)
Alexandros GenovelisThomas SbokosGeorgios PanagiotopoulosAlexios Alexopoulos
DNSQatarQAT– (DNS h3)
DNSNew ZealandNZL– (DNS h2)

Round One (2 August 1996)

Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (9:15)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1UkraineUKR38.900.278Q
2317Kostia Rurak10.7310.73 (2)
2315Serhiy Osovych9.3720.10 (1)
Oleh Kramarenko9.5429.64 (2)
2306Vladyslav Dolohodin9.2638.90 (1)
2BrazilBRA38.970.178Q
1175Arnaldo da Silva10.4710.47 (1)
1156Róbson Caetano da Silva9.6820.15 (2)
1172Édson Ribeiro9.4729.62 (1)
1173André da Silva9.3538.97 (2)
=3GhanaGHA39.470.173q
Abdul Aziz Zakari10.7710.77 (3)
Christian Nsiah9.6720.44 (3)
1583Albert Agyemang9.6530.09 (3)
1597Emmanuel Tuffour9.3839.47 (=3)
=3NigeriaNGR39.470.237q
1982Deji Aliu11.0811.08 (4)
Osmond Ezinwa9.4420.52 (4)
1993Francis Obikwelu9.7730.29 (4)
1988Davidson Ezinwa9.1839.47 (=3)
5CameroonCMR39.810.170
Alfred Moussambani11.1211.12 (5)
1246Benjamin Sirimou9.5120.63 (5)
Aimé-Issa Nthépé9.8030.43 (5)
Claude Toukéné-Guébogo9.3839.81 (5)
6Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVIN40.540.293
Kambon Sampson11.3411.34 (6)
2433Joel Mascoll9.4920.83 (6)
2429Eswort Coombs9.8630.69 (6)
Kahlil Cato9.8540.54 (6)
7MauritiusMRI40.920.192
Arnaud Casquette11.4211.42 (7)
Dominique Méyépa9.5120.93 (7)
Bruno Potanah10.2331.16 (7)
1949Barnabé Jolicoeur9.7640.92 (7)
8Lao People's Democratic RepublicLAO44.140.351
Poutavanh Phengthalangsy12.0012.00 (8)
Thongdy Amnouayphone10.4722.47 (8)
Sisomphone Vongpharkdy10.7033.17 (8)
Souliyasak Ketkeolatsami10.9744.14 (8)

Heat Two (9:20)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1CanadaCAN38.680.273Q
1195Carlton Chambers10.7810.78 (2)
1201Glenroy Gilbert9.1819.96 (1)
1214Bruny Surin9.3429.30 (1)
1192Donovan Bailey9.3838.68 (1)
2GermanyGER38.770.165Q
Michael Huke10.6010.60 (1)
1532Marc Blume9.3919.99 (2)
Andreas Ruth9.4929.48 (2)
1573Florian Schwarthoff9.2938.77 (2)
3Sierra LeoneSLE38.980.313q
2196Pierre Lisk10.9810.98 (3)
Tom Ganda9.3820.36 (3)
Josephus Thomas9.3229.68 (3)
2200Sanusi Turay9.3038.98 (3)
4Saint Kitts and NevisSKN40.120.370
Ricardo Liddie10.9910.99 (4)
Bertram Haynes9.6520.64 (4)
2188Kim Collins9.5630.20 (4)
Alain Maxime Isiah9.9240.12 (4)
5Equatorial GuineaGEQ45.630.201
Ponciano Mbomio12.2812.28 (5)
1525Casimiro Asumu Nze11.8924.17 (5)
1521Bonifacio Edu11.0935.26 (5)
1522Gustavo Envela10.3745.63 (5)
ACJapanJPN45.460.181DQ
1773Hiroyasu Tsuchie10.8110.81 (3)
1759Koji Ito9.2320.04 (3)
Satoru Inoue9.6529.69 (4)
1755Nobuharu Asahara15.7745.46 (5)
ACPapua New GuineaPNG0.201DNF
Allan Akia11.2611.26 (6)
2041Peter Pulu– (–)
2038Amos Ali– (–)
2039Subul Babo– (–)
DNSNew ZealandNZL

Heat Three (9:25)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA38.580.207Q
2349Jon Drummond10.5010.50 (1)
Tim Harden9.2819.78 (1)
Tim Montgomery9.5229.30 (1)
2381Dennis Mitchell9.2838.58 (1)
2SwedenSWE39.020.312Q1
2251Peter Karlsson10.5910.59 (2)
Torbjörn Mårtensson9.5920.18 (2)
2250Lars Hedner9.4729.65 (2)
2257Patrik Strenius9.3739.02 (2)
3The BahamasBAH39.380.299q
1094Renward Wells10.7610.76 (3)
Joe Styles9.6220.38 (4)
Iram Lewis9.7030.08 (4)
Andrew Tynes9.3039.38 (3)
4ThailandTHA39.800.269
Sayan Namwong10.8210.82 (4)
Worasit Vechaphut9.4920.31 (3)
Kongdech Natenee9.7530.06 (3)
Ekkachai Janthana9.7439.80 (4)
5FijiFIJ40.230.260
Solomone Bole11.1511.15 (5)
1399Jone Delai9.3820.53 (5)
Henry Rogo10.0530.58 (5)
Soloveni Nakaunicina9.6540.23 (5)
ACGreat BritainGBR0.254DNF
1490Tony Jarrett10.8910.89 (5)
1471Darren Braithwaite9.1320.02 (2)
Darren Campbell– (–)
1480Owusu Dako– (–)
DNSQatarQAT

Heat Four (9:30)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1JamaicaJAM39.210.332Q
1751Percy Spencer10.8710.87 (4)
1743Michael Green9.3120.18 (2)
1741Leon Gordon9.4729.65 (1)
1752Ray Stewart9.5639.21 (1)
2SpainESP39.350.250Q
1343Frutos Feo10.8610.86 (3)
1352Venancio José9.2420.10 (1)
1357Jordi Mayoral9.7729.87 (2)
1362Javier Navarro9.4839.35 (2)
3Côte d'IvoireCIV39.430.318q
1241Franck Waota10.7510.75 (1)
1237Ahmed Douhou9.5620.31 (5)
Éric Pacôme N'Dri9.6529.96 (3)
Ibrahim Méité9.4739.43 (3)
4TogoTOG39.560.219
Téko Folligan10.7810.78 (2)
2282Boevi Lawson9.4120.19 (3)
Justin Ayassou9.9730.16 (4)
2278Kossi Akoto9.4039.56 (4)
5GabonGAB39.970.238
1454Patrick Mocci-Raoumbé10.9910.99 (6)
1452Antoine Boussombo9.2920.28 (4)
Charles Tayot9.9830.26 (5)
Eric Ebang Zué9.7139.97 (5)
6BeninBEN40.790.179
Arcadius Fanou10.9710.97 (5)
1117Pascal Dangbo9.7520.72 (6)
Issa Alassane-Ousséni10.0830.80 (6)
1115Eric Agueh9.9940.79 (6)
7The GambiaGAM41.800.289
Momodou Sarr11.9611.96 (7)
1460Dawda Jallow10.1922.15 (7)
Cherno Sowe9.9032.05 (7)
1458Pa Mamadou Gai9.7541.80 (7)
ACItalyITA0.224DNF
Giovanni Puggioni10.8410.84 (3)
1712Ezio Madonia9.1419.98 (1)
Angelo Cipolloni– (–)
1706Sandro Floris– (–)

Heat Five (9:35)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1AustraliaAUS38.930.246Q2
1047Paul Henderson10.7210.72 (1)3
Tim Jackson9.5120.23 (1)4
1034Steve Brimacombe9.3929.62 (1)5
1053Rod Mapstone9.3138.93 (1)6
2FranceFRA39.000.296Q
Hermann Lomba10.8910.89 (3)
Régis Groisard9.4720.36 (=2)
1450Pascal Théophile9.4529.81 (3)
1439Needy Guims9.1939.00 (2)
3CubaCUB39.140.224q
Joel Isasi10.8510.85 (2)
Joel Lamela9.5120.36 (=2)
1272Iván García9.4429.80 (2)
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda9.3439.14 (3)
4AustriaAUT39.800.325
Martin Schützenauer11.1011.10 (5)
Martin Lachkovics9.4620.56 (5)
1069Thomas Griesser9.5630.12 (4)
1074Christoph Pöstinger9.6839.80 (4)
5CyprusCYP40.060.265
Loukas Spyrou11.1311.13 (6)
1296Anninos Markoullidis9.9421.07 (6)
1293Prodromos Katsantonis9.7130.78 (6)
1298Giannis Zisimidis9.2840.06 (5)
6LiberiaLBR40.180.156
Kouty Mawenh10.9810.98 (4)
1873Sayon Cooper9.4720.45 (4)
Eddie Neufville10.2630.71 (5)
1874Robert Dennis9.4740.18 (6)
7British Virgin IslandsIVB41.260.336
Ralston Varlack11.7411.74 (7)
1728Keita Cline9.7421.48 (7)
Willis Todman10.0431.52 (7)
Mario Todman9.7441.26 (7)
ACGreeceGRE39.510.303DQ
1613Alexandros Genovelis10.9410.94 (4)
1610Thomas Sbokos9.5520.49 (5)
1604Georgios Panagiotopoulos9.7030.19 (5)
Alexios Alexopoulos9.3239.51 (4)

Semi-Finals (2 August 1996)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:35)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1CanadaCAN38.360.246Q
1195Carlton Chambers10.9410.94 (7)
1201Glenroy Gilbert9.1020.04 (5)
1214Bruny Surin9.3929.43 (1)
1192Donovan Bailey8.9338.36 (1)
2BrazilBRA38.420.148Q
1175Arnaldo da Silva10.5710.57 (1)
1156Róbson Caetano da Silva9.3719.94 (1)
1172Édson Ribeiro9.5429.48 (2)
1173André da Silva8.9438.42 (2)
3UkraineUKR38.560.274Q
2317Kostia Rurak10.7010.70 (5)
2315Serhiy Osovych9.2719.97 (2)
Oleh Kramarenko9.5329.50 (3)
2306Vladyslav Dolohodin9.0638.56 (3)
4GhanaGHA38.620.239Q
Abdul Aziz Zakari10.6310.63 (2)
1592Eric Nkansah9.4720.10 (6)
1583Albert Agyemang9.4729.57 (5)
1597Emmanuel Tuffour9.0538.62 (4)
5Sierra LeoneSLE38.910.181
2196Pierre Lisk10.8910.89 (6)
Tom Ganda9.4220.31 (7)
Josephus Thomas9.3629.67 (7)
2200Sanusi Turay9.2438.91 (=5)
6SpainESP38.910.200
1343Frutos Feo10.6910.69 (4)
1352Venancio José9.3019.99 (3)
1357Jordi Mayoral9.5729.56 (4)
1362Javier Navarro9.3538.91 (=5)
7Côte d'IvoireCIV38.990.331
1241Franck Waota10.6410.64 (3)
1237Ahmed Douhou9.3920.03 (4)
Éric Pacôme N'Dri9.5629.59 (6)
Ibrahim Méité9.4038.99 (7)
ACGermanyGER0.177DNF
Michael Huke11.0811.08 (8)
1532Marc Blume9.5020.58 (8)
Holger Blume– (–)
1573Florian Schwarthoff– (–)

Heat Two (19:40)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA37.960.155Q
2349Jon Drummond10.5410.54 (2)
Tim Harden9.1619.70 (1)
Tim Montgomery9.2828.98 (1)
2381Dennis Mitchell8.9837.96 (1)
2CubaCUB38.550.227Q
Joel Isasi10.8410.84 (3)
Joel Lamela9.2820.12 (3)
1272Iván García9.3029.42 (3)
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda9.1338.55 (2)
3SwedenSWE38.630.162Q
2251Peter Karlsson10.4310.43 (1)
Torbjörn Mårtensson9.5219.95 (2)
2250Lars Hedner9.2629.21 (2)
2257Patrik Strenius9.4238.63 (3)
4FranceFRA38.820.301Q
Hermann Lomba10.8810.88 (4)
Régis Groisard9.3320.21 (4)
1450Pascal Théophile9.4129.62 (4)
1439Needy Guims9.2038.82 (4)
ACNigeriaNGR0.312DNF
1982Deji Aliu10.7310.73 (6)
Osmond Ezinwa9.3120.04 (4)
1993Francis Obikwelu– (–)
1988Davidson Ezinwa– (–)
ACAustraliaAUS39.100.238DQ
1047Paul Henderson10.6110.61 (3)
Tim Jackson9.4520.06 (5)
1034Steve Brimacombe9.6629.72 (6)
1053Rod Mapstone9.3839.10 (6)
ACThe BahamasBAH0.228DQ
1094Renward Wells10.6110.61 (3)
Dwight Ferguson– (–)
Iram Lewis– (–)
Andrew Tynes– (–)
ACJamaicaJAM38.810.301DQ
1741Leon Gordon10.7110.71 (5)
1743Michael Green9.1919.90 (2)
1751Percy Spencer9.7729.67 (5)
1752Ray Stewart9.1438.81 (4)

Final (3 August 1996 — 19:20)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1CanadaCAN37.690.283
Robert Esmie10.4710.47 (3)
1201Glenroy Gilbert9.0219.49 (1)
1214Bruny Surin9.2528.74 (1)
1192Donovan Bailey8.9537.69 (1)
2United StatesUSA38.050.147
2349Jon Drummond10.3710.37 (1)
Tim Harden9.3619.73 (2)
2375Mike Marsh9.2729.00 (2)
2381Dennis Mitchell9.0538.05 (2)
3BrazilBRA38.410.160
1175Arnaldo da Silva10.5610.56 (5)
1156Róbson Caetano da Silva9.3219.88 (4)
1172Édson Ribeiro9.3429.22 (3)
1173André da Silva9.1938.41 (3)
4UkraineUKR38.550.274
2317Kostia Rurak10.5510.55 (4)
2315Serhiy Osovych9.2519.80 (3)
Oleh Kramarenko9.4929.29 (5)
2306Vladyslav Dolohodin9.2638.55 (4)
5SwedenSWE38.670.184
2251Peter Karlsson10.4310.43 (2)
Torbjörn Mårtensson9.5019.93 (5)
2250Lars Hedner9.3029.23 (4)
2257Patrik Strenius9.4438.67 (5)
6CubaCUB39.390.322
Andrés Simón10.8410.84 (6)
Joel Lamela9.4220.26 (6)
Joel Isasi9.5929.85 (6)
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda9.5439.39 (6)
ACFranceFRA0.366DNF
Hermann Lomba10.9010.90 (7)
Régis Groisard9.3820.28 (7)
1450Pascal Théophile– (–)
1439Needy Guims– (–)
DNSGhanaGHAQ
Abdul Aziz Zakari (DNS)– (–)
1592Eric Nkansah (DNS)– (–)
1583Albert Agyemang (DNS)– (–)
1597Emmanuel Tuffour (DNS)– (–)