|
| Event type

50 metres Freestyle, Men

Date19 – 20 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Ugrou Stivou, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Athina (Main Pool)
Participants83 from 74 countries

Although he arrived in Athens as the defending champion Gary Hall, Jr. of the USA was considered past his best and not considered as a serious threat to the more favoured swimmers. The oldest male swimmer to represent America for 80 years revelled in the Olympic spotlight and, fired up by his omission from the team for the 4×100 metres freestyle relay final, won a thrilling final ahead of another surprise package in the shape of Croatian Duje Draganja with 100 m silver finalist Roland Schoeman fading from an early lead into third place. This was Hall’s 10th Olympic medal in as many events, and his 5th gold, since 1996.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Gary Hall, Jr.USA22.04 (1 h11)22.18 (=2 h2)21.93 (1)Gold
2Duje DraganjaCRO22.28 (1 h8)22.19 (5 h2)21.94 (2)Silver
3Roland SchoemanRSA22.41 (=3 h11)21.99 (1 h1)22.02 (3)Bronze
4Stefan NystrandSWE22.42 (5 h11)22.18 (=2 h2)22.08 (4)
5Jason LezakUSA22.33 (3 h9)22.12 (1 h2)22.11 (5)
6Brett HawkeAUS22.42 (4 h9)22.07 (2 h1)22.18 (6)
7Oleksandr VolynetsUKR22.41 (=3 h11)22.18 (=2 h2)22.26 (7)
8Salim IlesALG22.26 (2 h11)22.16 (3 h1)22.37 (8)
9Bartosz KizierowskiPOL22.26 (1 h9)22.22 (6 h2)
10Julien SicotFRA22.30 (2 h9)22.26 (4 h1)
11Xuxa SchererBRA22.52 (2 h10)22.27 (7 h2)
12Fréd BousquetFRA22.24 (1 h10)22.29 (5 h1)
13Javier NoriegaESP22.52 (5 h9)22.36 (6 h1)
14Lyndon FernsRSA22.53 (6 h11)22.46 (7 h1)
15Ricardo BusquetsPUR22.45 (2 h8)22.52 (8 h1)
16Karel NovySUI22.51 (3 h8)22.63 (8 h2)
17Pieter van den HoogenbandNED22.56 (7 h11)
=18Rafed El-MasriSYR22.58 (4 h8)
=18Aleksandr PopovRUS22.58 (=3 h10)
=18Johan KenkhuisNED22.58 (=3 h10)
21Rolandas GimbutisLTU22.59 (1 h7)
22Lorenzo VismaraITA22.70 (5 h10)
23Eduardo LorenteESP22.71 (6 h10)
24Apostolos TsagkarakisGRE22.72 (2 h7)
25Michele ScaricaITA22.80 (6 h9)
26Ashley CallusAUS22.82 (8 h11)
27José MeolansARG22.90 (7 h9)
28Slava ShyrshovUKR22.96 (7 h10)
29Andrey KapralovRUS22.97 (8 h9)
30Matt RoseCAN23.01 (8 h10)
31Milorad ČavićSCG23.05 (3 h7)
32Krisztián TakácsHUN23.12 (1 h6)
33Stanislau NeviarouskiBLR23.13 (2 h6)
34Marcos HernándezCUB23.19 (5 h8)
35Lee Chung-HuiKOR23.20 (4 h7)
=36Ravil NachayevUZB23.23 (1 h5)
=36Camilo BecerraCOL23.23 (=5 h7)
=36Pedro SilvaPOR23.23 (=5 h7)
39Kaan TaylaTUR23.26 (3 h6)
40Carl ProbertFIJ23.31 (2 h5)
41Jere HårdFIN23.33 (7 h7)
42Chen ZuoCHN23.41 (8 h7)
=43Josh LabanISV23.43 (3 h5)
=43Julio SantosECU23.43 (4 h6)
45Khrysanthos PapakhrysanthouCYP23.51 (5 h6)
=46Arwut ChinnapasaenTHA23.52 (6 h6)
=46Allen OngMAS23.52 (4 h5)
48Wang Shao-AnTPE23.54 (7 h6)
49Danil HaustovEST23.56 (8 h6)
50José Nicolás MafioURU23.58 (1 h4)
51Jevon AtkinsonJAM23.61 (2 h4)
52Raychin AntonovBUL23.67 (5 h5)
53Rodrigo DíazGUA23.69 (3 h4)
54Örn ArnarsonISL23.84 (6 h5)
55Oleg ShteynikovKAZ23.88 (7 h5)
56Terrence HaynesBAR23.90 (4 h4)
57Abdel Rahman Al-KaakiLBN24.68 (5 h4)
=58Mauricio PrudencioBOL24.82 (=6 h4)
=58Gregory ArkhurstCIV24.82 (=6 h4)
60Alois DansouBEN24.86 (8 h4)
61Rony BakaleCGO25.07 (1 h1)
62Chris HackelMRI25.33 (1 h3)
63Ahmed Mohamed JewelBAN25.47 (2 h1)
64Cole Shade SuleCMR26.16 (2 h3)
65Johnathan SteeleGRN26.40 (3 h3)
=66Kreshnik GjataALB26.61 (4 h3)
=66Semyon DanilovKGZ26.61 (8 h5)
68Anderson BonabartFSM26.75 (1 h2)
69Ibrahim MalikiNIG26.81 (3 h1)
70Hem KiryCAM27.49 (5 h3)
71Khaled GhezzawiLBA27.55 (6 h3)
72Hojamamed HojamamedovTKM27.68 (2 h2)
73Hassan MubahMDV27.71 (7 h3)
74Donnie DefreitasVIN27.72 (4 h1)
75Edgar LuberengaUGA27.77 (8 h3)
76Abdourahamane DiawaraGUI28.10 (5 h1)
77Bounthanom VongphachanhLAO28.17 (3 h2)
78Leonce SekamaRWA28.99 (4 h2)
79David KeitaMLI29.96 (6 h1)
80Mohamed SaadYEM29.97 (5 h2)
81Mamadou OuedraogoBUR30.36 (6 h2)
82Malique WilliamsANT32.86 (7 h2)
83Yona WalesiMAW34.11 (8 h2)
DNSPeter MankočSLO– (DNS h8)
DNSGeorge BovellTTO– (DNS h8)
DNSLuis RojasVEN– (DNS h8)

Round One (19 August 2004)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Rony BakaleCGO25.070.97
23Ahmed Mohamed JewelBAN25.470.82
32Ibrahim MalikiNIG26.810.94
47Donnie DefreitasVIN27.720.72
55Abdourahamane DiawaraGUI28.101.02
66David KeitaMLI29.960.88

Heat Two (10:02)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Anderson BonabartFSM26.750.80
23Hojamamed HojamamedovTKM27.680.80
35Bounthanom VongphachanhLAO28.170.79
47Leonce SekamaRWA28.990.73
52Mohamed SaadYEM29.970.91
66Mamadou OuedraogoBUR30.360.96
78Malique WilliamsANT32.860.79
81Yona WalesiMAW34.110.95

Heat Three (10:04)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Chris HackelMRI25.330.84
24Cole Shade SuleCMR26.160.82
33Johnathan SteeleGRN26.400.74
46Kreshnik GjataALB26.610.93
58Hem KiryCAM27.490.89
62Khaled GhezzawiLBA27.550.86
71Hassan MubahMDV27.710.99
87Edgar LuberengaUGA27.770.80

Heat Four (10:06)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14José Nicolás MafioURU23.580.69
25Jevon AtkinsonJAM23.610.75
36Rodrigo DíazGUA23.690.76
43Terrence HaynesBAR23.900.73
58Abdel Rahman Al-KaakiLBN24.680.68
=62Gregory ArkhurstCIV24.820.73
=67Mauricio PrudencioBOL24.820.82
81Alois DansouBEN24.860.76

Heat Five (10:08)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
17Ravil NachayevUZB23.230.81
24Carl ProbertFIJ23.310.78
36Josh LabanISV23.430.68
41Allen OngMAS23.520.64
52Raychin AntonovBUL23.670.78
65Örn ArnarsonISL23.840.84
78Oleg ShteynikovKAZ23.880.67
83Semyon DanilovKGZ26.610.81

Heat Six (10:10)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Krisztián TakácsHUN23.120.79
21Stanislau NeviarouskiBLR23.130.76
38Kaan TaylaTUR23.260.78
43Julio SantosECU23.430.76
54Khrysanthos PapakhrysanthouCYP23.510.78
66Arwut ChinnapasaenTHA23.520.73
77Wang Shao-AnTPE23.540.84
85Danil HaustovEST23.560.69

Heat Seven (10:12)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
11Rolandas GimbutisLTU22.590.69
23Apostolos TsagkarakisGRE22.720.76
36Milorad ČavićSCG23.050.78
42Lee Chung-HuiKOR23.200.74
=54Pedro SilvaPOR23.230.71
=57Camilo BecerraCOL23.230.70
75Jere HårdFIN23.330.78
88Chen ZuoCHN23.410.74

Heat Eight (10:14)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Duje DraganjaCRO22.280.72Q
24Ricardo BusquetsPUR22.450.66Q
32Karel NovySUI22.510.84Q
46Rafed El-MasriSYR22.580.83
57Marcos HernándezCUB23.190.70
DNS3Peter MankočSLO
DNS8George BovellTTO
DNS1Luis RojasVEN

Heat Nine (10:16)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Bartosz KizierowskiPOL22.260.71Q
26Julien SicotFRA22.300.80Q
34Jason LezakUSA22.330.70Q
42Brett HawkeAUS22.420.73Q
55Javier NoriegaESP22.520.78Q
61Michele ScaricaITA22.800.79
77José MeolansARG22.900.79
88Andrey KapralovRUS22.970.76

Heat Ten (10:18)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
18Fréd BousquetFRA22.240.73Q
27Xuxa SchererBRA22.520.74Q
=33Johan KenkhuisNED22.580.78
=34Aleksandr PopovRUS22.580.88
52Lorenzo VismaraITA22.700.81
65Eduardo LorenteESP22.710.80
76Slava ShyrshovUKR22.960.84
81Matt RoseCAN23.010.69

Heat Eleven (10:20)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Gary Hall, Jr.USA22.040.72Q
28Salim IlesALG22.260.66Q
=35Oleksandr VolynetsUKR22.410.84Q
=32Roland SchoemanRSA22.410.63Q
51Stefan NystrandSWE22.420.70Q
66Lyndon FernsRSA22.530.72Q
73Pieter van den HoogenbandNED22.560.74
87Ashley CallusAUS22.820.69

Semi-Finals (19 August 2004)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Roland SchoemanRSA21.990.65Q
22Brett HawkeAUS22.070.69Q
35Salim IlesALG22.160.70Q
43Julien SicotFRA22.260.76
54Fréd BousquetFRA22.290.71
61Javier NoriegaESP22.360.78
78Lyndon FernsRSA22.460.69
87Ricardo BusquetsPUR22.520.65

Heat Two (19:36)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Jason LezakUSA22.120.72Q
=22Oleksandr VolynetsUKR22.180.84Q
=24Gary Hall, Jr.USA22.180.74Q
=27Stefan NystrandSWE22.180.71Q
53Duje DraganjaCRO22.190.72Q
65Bartosz KizierowskiPOL22.220.71
78Xuxa SchererBRA22.270.74
81Karel NovySUI22.630.81

Final (20 August 2004 — 20:09)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Gary Hall, Jr.USA21.930.71
28Duje DraganjaCRO21.940.69
34Roland SchoemanRSA22.020.62
41Stefan NystrandSWE22.080.70
53Jason LezakUSA22.110.63
65Brett HawkeAUS22.180.71
77Oleksandr VolynetsUKR22.260.83
86Salim IlesALG22.370.65