|
| Event type

50 metres Freestyle, Boys

Date18 – 19 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants52 from 51 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Yu HexinCHN22.79 (1 h3)22.01 (1 h2)22.00 (1)Gold
2Matheus SantanaBRA22.55 (1 h7)22.48 (2 h2)22.43 (2)Silver
3Dylan CarterTTO22.65 (1 h6)22.49 (1 h1)22.53 (3)Bronze
4Alessandro BoriITA22.93 (2 h7)22.87 (4 h1)22.66 (4)
5Jan HołubPOL22.98 (1 h5)22.74 (3 h2)22.70 (5)
=6Miles MunroGBR22.99 (3 h7)22.80 (=2 h1)22.82 (=6)
=6Damian WierlingGER23.19 (3 h6)22.80 (=2 h1)22.82 (=6)
8Duncan ScottGBR23.08 (2 h5)22.78 (4 h2)22.84 (8)
9Fotios MylonasGRE23.14 (4 h7)23.07 (5 h2)
10Jānis ŠaltānsLAT23.22 (4 h6)23.14 (6 h2)
11Kyle ChalmersAUS23.38 (6 h6)23.16 (7 h2)
12Javier AcevedoCAN23.49 (1 h4)23.19 (8 h2)
13Robert GlințăROU23.56 (3 h5)23.26 (5 h1)
14Chad IdensohnZIM23.12 (2 h6)23.37 (6 h1)
15Isak EliassonSWE23.37 (5 h6)23.40 (7 h1)
16Tomáš PúchlySVK23.42 (7 h6)23.43 (8 h1)
17Calum BainIRL23.57 (5 h7)
18Vahan MkhitaryanARM23.62 (6 h7)
19Guido BuscagliaARG23.69 (4 h5)
20Darren LimSGP23.71 (5 h5)
21Meli MalaniFIJ23.76 (2 h4)
22Alexis BorisavljevicBEL23.81 (3 h4)
23Manuel GonzálezPAN23.86 (6 h5)
24Zuhayr PigotSUR23.99 (8 h6)
25Raoul StafraceMLT24.02 (4 h4)
26Vedad RamićBIH24.06 (5 h4)
27Juan MarínESP24.12 (7 h7)
28Lim Ching HwangMAS24.26 (8 h7)
29Sidrell WilliamsJAM24.40 (6 h4)
=30Oumar TouréMLI24.61 (=7 h4)
=30José QuintanillaBOL24.61 (=7 h4)
32Adam ViktoraSEY24.82 (2 h3)
33Shakil FakirMOZ24.85 (3 h3)
34Mohamed Asif RezaBAN24.98 (4 h3)
35Kerry OllivierreGRN25.40 (5 h3)
36Davide BernardiSMR25.53 (6 h3)
37Collin AkaraPNG25.61 (7 h3)
38Kwaku AddoGHA25.66 (8 h3)
39Gabriel RichterSWZ26.15 (1 h2)
40Ammaar GhadiyaliTAN26.16 (1 h1)
41Anas AltamariPLE26.36 (2 h2)
42Troy KojenlangMHL26.39 (2 h1)
43Mohamed Muthasim AdnanMDV27.03 (3 h2)
44Temaruata StricklandCOK27.54 (7 h5)
45Cheng SophaCAM27.58 (4 h2)
46Derek DainardFSM29.55 (5 h2)
47Ibroihim DjoumoiCOM29.57 (3 h1)
48Rayane AlognissoBEN31.31 (6 h2)
49Jonathan Sokomayi MubikayiCOD31.69 (4 h1)
50Fabrice Cabrel Guedia ZeutsopCMR32.17 (5 h1)
51Ahmed Bourhan AlwanDJI32.65 (7 h2)
ACAbdoul Rahman Gatete BabuRWA– (AC h2)DQ

Round One (18 August 2014 — 10:25)

Fastest 16 swimmers to semi-finals.

Heat #1 (10:25)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Ammaar GhadiyaliTAN26.16
2Troy KojenlangMHL26.39
3Ibroihim DjoumoiCOM29.57
4Jonathan Sokomayi MubikayiCOD31.69
5Fabrice Cabrel Guedia ZeutsopCMR32.17

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Gabriel RichterSWZ26.15
2Anas AltamariPLE26.36
3Mohamed Muthasim AdnanMDV27.03
4Cheng SophaCAM27.58
5Derek DainardFSM29.55
6Rayane AlognissoBEN31.31
7Ahmed Bourhan AlwanDJI32.65
ACAbdoul Rahman Gatete BabuRWADQ

Heat #3

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yu HexinCHN22.79Q
2Adam ViktoraSEY24.82
3Shakil FakirMOZ24.85
4Mohamed Asif RezaBAN24.98
5Kerry OllivierreGRN25.40
6Davide BernardiSMR25.53
7Collin AkaraPNG25.61
8Kwaku AddoGHA25.66

Heat #4

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Javier AcevedoCAN23.49Q
2Meli MalaniFIJ23.76
3Alexis BorisavljevicBEL23.81
4Raoul StafraceMLT24.02
5Vedad RamićBIH24.06
6Sidrell WilliamsJAM24.40
=7Oumar TouréMLI24.61
=7José QuintanillaBOL24.61

Heat #5

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Jan HołubPOL22.98Q
2Duncan ScottGBR23.08Q
3Robert GlințăROU23.56Q
4Guido BuscagliaARG23.69
5Darren LimSGP23.71
6Manuel GonzálezPAN23.86
7Temaruata StricklandCOK27.54

Heat #6

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Dylan CarterTTO22.65Q
2Chad IdensohnZIM23.12Q
3Damian WierlingGER23.19Q
4Jānis ŠaltānsLAT23.22Q
5Isak EliassonSWE23.37Q
6Kyle ChalmersAUS23.38Q
7Tomáš PúchlySVK23.42Q
8Zuhayr PigotSUR23.99

Heat #7

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Matheus SantanaBRA22.55Q
2Alessandro BoriITA22.93Q
3Miles MunroGBR22.99Q
4Fotios MylonasGRE23.14Q
5Calum BainIRL23.57
6Vahan MkhitaryanARM23.62
7Juan MarínESP24.12
8Lim Ching HwangMAS24.26

Semi-Finals (18 August 2014 — 18:20)

Fastest 8 swimmers to final round.

Heat #1 (18:20)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Dylan CarterTTO22.49Q
=2Miles MunroGBR22.80Q
=2Damian WierlingGER22.80Q
4Alessandro BoriITA22.87Q
5Robert GlințăROU23.26
6Chad IdensohnZIM23.37
7Isak EliassonSWE23.40
8Tomáš PúchlySVK23.43

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yu HexinCHN22.01Q
2Matheus SantanaBRA22.48Q
3Jan HołubPOL22.74Q
4Duncan ScottGBR22.78Q
5Fotios MylonasGRE23.07
6Jānis ŠaltānsLAT23.14
7Kyle ChalmersAUS23.16
8Javier AcevedoCAN23.19

Final Round (19 August 2014 — 18:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yu HexinCHN22.00
2Matheus SantanaBRA22.43
3Dylan CarterTTO22.53
4Alessandro BoriITA22.66
5Jan HołubPOL22.70
=6Miles MunroGBR22.82
=6Damian WierlingGER22.82
8Duncan ScottGBR22.84