1948 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Les Laing |
3 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Basil McKenzie |
3 h8 r1/4 |
|
|
George Rhoden |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Herb McKenley |
4 |
|
|
Les Laing |
6 |
|
|
Basil McKenzie |
3 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Arthur Wint |
1 |
Gold |
|
Herb McKenley |
2 |
Silver |
|
George Rhoden |
4 h1 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Arthur Wint |
2 |
Silver |
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Sidney Foster |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
DNS |
|
|
Les Laing • Herb McKenley • Basil McKenzie • George Rhoden • Arthur Wint |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
George Rhoden • Les Laing • Arthur Wint • Herb McKenley |
100 metres, Women |
Cynthia Thompson |
6 |
|
|
Kathleen Russell |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Mavis Evelyn |
DNS |
|
|
Carmen Phipps |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Women |
Cynthia Thompson |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Kathleen Russell |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Carmen Phipps |
DNS |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Vinton Beckett |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Mavis Evelyn |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
DNS |
|
|
Mavis Evelyn • Vinton Beckett • Carmen Phipps • Kathleen Russell • Cynthia Thompson |
High Jump, Women |
Vinton Beckett |
=4 |
|
|
Carmen Phipps |
=11 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Kathleen Russell |
6 |
|
|
Vinton Beckett |
11 |
|
|
Carmen Phipps |
DNS |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Herb McKenley |
2 |
Silver |
|
Byron LaBeach |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Les Laing |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Les Laing |
5 |
|
|
Herb McKenley |
DNS |
|
|
George Rhoden |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
George Rhoden |
1 |
Gold |
|
Herb McKenley |
2 |
Silver |
|
Arthur Wint |
5 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Arthur Wint |
2 |
Silver |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
1 |
Gold |
|
Arthur Wint • Les Laing • Herb McKenley • George Rhoden • Byron LaBeach (DNS) |
100 metres, Women |
Hyacinth Walters |
3 h12 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Hyacinth Walters |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Kathleen Russell |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Kathleen Russell |
31 r1/2 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Keith Gardner |
3 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Mel Spence |
4 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Richard Estick |
5 h12 r1/4 |
|
|
Mal Spence |
6 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Mel Spence |
4 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Mal Spence |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
George Kerr |
4 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
George Kerr |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Keith Gardner |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Keith Gardner • George Kerr • Mal Spence • Mel Spence • Richard Estick (DNS) • Ernie Haisley (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Ernie Haisley |
15 |
|
|
Richard Estick |
DNS |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Pablo McNeil |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Lynn Headley |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Dennis Johnson |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Pablo McNeil |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Laurie Khan |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Rupert Hoilett |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
George Kerr |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
George Kerr |
4 |
|
|
Neville Myton |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Neville Myton |
9 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 |
|
|
Pablo McNeil • Patrick Robinson • Lynn Headley • Dennis Johnson • Wellesley Clayton (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 |
|
|
Laurie Khan • Mal Spence • Mel Spence • George Kerr • Rupert Hoilett (DNS) • Neville Myton (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Wellesley Clayton |
19 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Carmen Smith |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Una Morris |
4 |
|
|
Adlin Mair-Clarke |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Una Morris |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Carmen Smith |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Adlin Mair-Clarke • Una Morris • Vilma Charlton • Carmen Smith |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Lennox Miller |
2 |
Silver |
|
Pablo McNeil |
6 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Don Quarrie |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Mike Fray |
7 |
|
|
Lennox Miller |
DNS |
|
|
Don Quarrie |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Clifton Forbes |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Byron Dyce |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Neville Myton |
AC h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Byron Dyce |
8 h5 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Carlton Anglin |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 |
|
|
Errol Stewart • Mike Fray • Clifton Forbes • Lennox Miller • Pablo McNeil (DNS) • Don Quarrie (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
DNS |
|
|
Trevor Dyce • Clifton Forbes • Mike Fray • Lennox Miller • Neville Myton • Ansel Styles |
Long Jump, Men |
Victor Brooks |
15 |
|
|
Wellesley Clayton |
23 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Lennox Burgher |
30 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Vilma Charlton |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
Carmen Smith |
7 h2 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Una Morris |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Vilma Charlton |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Una Morris |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Carmen Smith |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Adlin Mair-Clarke • Carmen Smith • Una Morris • Vilma Charlton • Audrey Reid (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Audrey Reid |
15 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Mary McNeil |
DNS |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Lennox Miller |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Mike Fray |
5 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Richard Hardware |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Don Quarrie |
AC h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Leighton Priestley |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Byron Dyce |
4 h7 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Byron Dyce |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Godfrey Murray |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
DNS |
|
|
Horace Levy • Mike Fray • Lennox Miller • Don Quarrie • Carl Lawson • Errol Stewart |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Leighton Priestley • Kim Rowe • Trevor Campbell • Alfred Daley • Garth Case (DNS) • Dennis Dyce (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Henry Jackson |
26 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Henry Jackson |
AC r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Rosie Allwood |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Rosie Allwood |
8 |
|
|
Una Morris |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Yvonne Saunders |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Ruth Williams-Simpson |
6 h4 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Lelieth Hodges • Vilma Charlton • Carol Cummings • Debbie Byfield • Rosie Allwood (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Ruth Williams • Una Morris • Rosie Allwood • Yvonne Saunders • Marilyn Neufville (DNS) • Yvonne White (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Andrea Bruce |
9 |
|
|
Audrey Reid |
11 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Don Quarrie |
2 |
Silver |
|
Colin Bradford |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Don Quarrie |
1 |
Gold |
|
Colin Bradford |
7 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Leighton Priestley |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Alfred Daley |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Seymour Newman |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
5 |
|
|
Leighton Priestley • Don Quarrie • Colin Bradford • Seymour Newman • Alfred Daley (DNS) |
100 metres, Women |
Rosie Allwood |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Lelieth Hodges |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Carol Cummings |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Carol Cummings |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Jackie Pusey |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Rosie Allwood |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Ruth Williams-Simpson |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Marilyn Neufville |
4 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
Helen Blake |
6 h2 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
6 |
|
|
Lelieth Hodges • Rosie Allwood • Carol Cummings • Jackie Pusey • Audrey Reid (DNS) • Ruth Simpson (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Helen Blake • Carol Cummings • Jackie Pusey • Ruth Simpson • Rosie Allwood (DNS) • Marilyn Neufville (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Audrey Reid |
21 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Andrea Bruce |
DNS |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Andrea Bruce |
15 |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Don Quarrie |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Don Quarrie |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Colin Bradford |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Bert Cameron |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Derrick Peynado |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Ian Stapleton |
7 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Owen Hamilton |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Don Quarrie • Colin Bradford • Michael Davis • Albert Lawrence • Anthony Davis (DNS) • Dennis Henry (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Derrick Peynado • Colin Bradford • Ian Stapleton • Bert Cameron • Alfred Daley (DNS) • Dennis Henry (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Desmond Morris |
=24 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Rosie Allwood |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Lelieth Hodges |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Merlene Ottey-Page |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jackie Pusey |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Ruth Williams-Simpson |
7 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
6 |
|
|
Lelieth Hodges • Jackie Pusey • Rosie Allwood • Merlene Ottey • Juliet Cuthbert (DNS) • Dorothy Scott (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Ruth Simpson • Jackie Pusey • Cathy Rattray • Merlene Ottey • Helen Blake (DNS) • Dorothy Scott (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Dorothy Scott |
=17 r1/2 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Ray Stewart |
6 |
|
|
Norman Edwards |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Gus Young |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Gus Young |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Don Quarrie |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Leroy Reid |
AC h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Bert Cameron |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Devon Morris |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Mark Senior |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Owen Hamilton |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Gawain Guy |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Derrick Adamson |
52 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Karl Smith |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Ken Gray |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Albert Lawrence • Greg Meghoo • Don Quarrie • Ray Stewart • Norman Edwards • Leroy Reid (DNS) • Gus Young (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Steve Griffiths • Mark Senior • Karl Smith • Devon Morris • Dennis Wallace • Bert Cameron (DNS) • Gus Young (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Desmond Morris |
25 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Merlene Ottey-Page |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Grace Jackson-Small |
5 |
|
|
Juliet Cuthbert |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Merlene Ottey-Page |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Grace Jackson-Small |
5 |
|
|
Janet Burke |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Cathy Rattray-Williams |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Ilrey Oliver |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Cynthia Green |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sophia Hunter |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sandra Farmer-Patrick |
8 |
|
|
Overill Dwyer-Brown |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
8 |
|
|
Juliet Cuthbert • Grace Jackson • Veronica Findlay • Merlene Ottey-Page • Janet Burke • Ethlyn Tate (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
5 |
|
|
Ilrey Oliver • Cynthia Green • Cathy Rattray • Grace Jackson • Andrea Thomas • Merlene Ottey-Page (DNS) • Marcia Tate (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Dorothy Scott |
10 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Marlene Lewis |
15 r1/2 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Ray Stewart |
7 |
|
|
John Mair |
3 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Andrew Smith |
7 h6 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Clive Wright |
5 h5 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Bert Cameron |
6 |
|
|
Howard Davis |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Devon Morris |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Derrick Adamson |
84 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Richard Bucknor |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Andrew Parker |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Winthrop Graham |
5 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 |
|
|
Chris Faulknor • Greg Meghoo • Clive Wright • John Mair • Andrew Smith (DNS) • Ray Stewart (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Howard Davis • Devon Morris • Winthrop Graham • Bert Cameron • Howard Burnett • Trevor Graham |
100 metres, Women |
Grace Jackson-Small |
4 |
|
|
Juliet Cuthbert |
7 |
|
|
Merlene Ottey-Page |
2 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Grace Jackson-Small |
2 |
Silver |
|
Merlene Ottey-Page |
4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Cathy Rattray-Williams |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Sandie Richards |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Sharon Powell |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Laurel Johnson • Vivienne Spence • Juliet Cuthbert • Grace Jackson • Merlene Ottey • Ethlyn Tate |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
5 |
|
|
Sandie Richards • Andrea Thomas • Cathy Rattray-Williams • Sharon Powell • Marcia Tate • Grace Jackson (DNS) |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Ray Stewart |
7 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Clive Wright |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Devon Morris |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Dennis Blake |
8 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Anthony Wallace |
4 h6 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Clive Terrelonge |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Richard Bucknor |
9 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Anthony Knight |
6 h2 r1/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Winthrop Graham |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mark Thompson |
AC h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Michael Green • Rudolph Mighty • Anthony Wallace • Ray Stewart |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Dennis Blake • Devon Morris • Howard Davis • Patrick O'Connor |
100 metres, Women |
Juliet Cuthbert |
2 |
Silver |
|
Merlene Ottey-Page |
5 |
|
|
Dahlia Duhaney |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Juliet Cuthbert |
2 |
Silver |
|
Merlene Ottey-Page |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Grace Jackson-Small |
6 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Sandie Richards |
7 |
|
|
Juliet Campbell |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Claudine Williams |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Gillian Russell |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Dionne Rose |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Michelle Freeman |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Deon Hemmings |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Michelle Freeman • Juliet Cuthbert • Dahlia Duhaney • Merlene Ottey |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
5 |
|
|
Catherine Pomales • Cathy Rattray-Williams • Juliet Campbell • Sandie Richards • Claudine Williams |
Long Jump, Women |
Dionne Rose |
24 r1/2 |
|
|
Diane Guthrie-Gresham |
AC r1/2 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Michael Green |
7 |
|
|
Ray Stewart |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Leon Gordon |
4 h2 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Percy Spencer |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Elston Cawley |
7 h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Roxbert Martin |
6 |
|
|
Davian Clarke |
7 |
|
|
Michael McDonald |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Alex Morgan |
4 h7 r1/3 |
|
|
Clive Terrelonge |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Nils Antonio |
104 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Robert Foster |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Neil Gardner |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Dinsdale Morgan |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Winthrop Graham |
AC h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Leon Gordon • Michael Green • Percy Spencer • Ray Stewart |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Michael McDonald • Roxbert Martin • Greg Haughton • Davian Clarke • Dennis Blake • Garth Robinson |
Long Jump, Men |
James Beckford |
2 |
Silver |
100 metres, Women |
Merlene Ottey-Page |
2 |
Silver |
|
Juliet Cuthbert |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Beverly McDonald |
7 h5 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Merlene Ottey-Page |
2 |
Silver |
|
Juliet Cuthbert |
7 |
|
|
Beverly McDonald |
3 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Sandie Richards |
7 |
|
|
Merlene Frazer |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Juliet Campbell |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Inez Turner |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Dionne Rose |
5 |
|
|
Michelle Freeman |
6 |
|
|
Gillian Russell |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Deon Hemmings |
1 |
Gold |
|
Debbie-Ann Parris |
4 |
|
|
Catherine Pomales-Scott |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Michelle Freeman • Juliet Cuthbert • Nikole Mitchell • Merlene Ottey • Andria Lloyd • Gillian Russell |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
4 |
|
|
Merlene Frazer • Sandie Richards • Juliet Campbell • Deon Hemmings • Tracey Ann Barnes • Inez Turner |
Long Jump, Women |
Diane Guthrie-Gresham |
25 r1/2 |
|
|
Lacena Golding-Clarke |
AC r1/2 |
|
|
Dionne Rose |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Women |
Suzette Lee |
19 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Diane Guthrie-Gresham |
16 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Lindel Frater |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Chris Williams |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Pat Jarrett |
8 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Chris Williams |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Dwight Thomas |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Ricardo Williams |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Greg Haughton |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Danny McFarlane |
7 |
|
|
Davian Clarke |
AC h2 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Marvin Watts |
=8 h3 r2/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Robert Foster |
7 h2 r1/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Dinsdale Morgan |
7 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Kemel Thompson |
4 h7 r1/3 |
|
|
Ian Weakley |
8 h6 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 |
|
|
Lindel Frater • Dwight Thomas • Chris Williams • Llewelyn Bredwood • Donovan Powell |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Michael Blackwood • Greg Haughton • Chris Williams • Danny McFarlane • Michael McDonald • Sanjay Ayre |
Long Jump, Men |
James Beckford |
14 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Claston Bernard |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Tayna Lawrence |
2 |
Silver |
|
Merlene Ottey-Page |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Beverly McDonald |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Beverly McDonald |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Juliet Campbell |
7 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Astia Walker |
AC h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Lorraine Graham |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sandie Richards |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Charmaine Howell |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Mardrea Hyman |
11 h2 r2/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Delloreen Ennis-London |
4 |
|
|
Brigitte Foster-Hylton |
8 |
|
|
Michelle Freeman |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Deon Hemmings |
2 |
Silver |
|
Catherine Pomales-Scott |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Patrina Allen |
7 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tayna Lawrence • Veronica Campbell • Beverly McDonald • Merlene Ottey • Merlene Frazer |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sandie Richards • Catherine Pomales-Scott • Deon Hemmings • Lorraine Graham • Michelle Burgher • Charmaine Howell |
High Jump, Women |
Karen Beautle |
AC r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Elva Goulbourne |
9 |
|
|
Lacena Golding-Clarke |
22 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Women |
Keisha Spencer |
23 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Olivia McKoy |
21 r1/2 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Asafa Powell |
5 |
|
|
Michael Frater |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Dwight Thomas |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Asafa Powell |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Chris Williams |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Usain Bolt |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Brandon Simpson |
5 |
|
|
Davian Clarke |
6 |
|
|
Michael Blackwood |
8 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Maurice Wignall |
4 |
|
|
Richard Phillips |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Chris Pinnock |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Danny McFarlane |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kemel Thompson |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Dean Griffiths |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Dwight Thomas • Pat Jarrett • Winston Smith • Michael Frater • Asafa Powell (DNS) • Ainsley Waugh (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Michael Campbell • Michael Blackwood • Jermaine Gonzales • Davian Clarke • Richard James (DNS) • Brandon Simpson (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
James Beckford |
4 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Claston Bernard |
9 |
|
|
Maurice Smith |
14 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Aleen Bailey |
5 |
|
|
Sherone Simpson |
6 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
1 |
Gold |
|
Aleen Bailey |
4 |
|
|
Beverly McDonald |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Novlene Williams-Mills |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Nadia Davy |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Allison Beckford |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Michelle Ballentine |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Lacena Golding-Clarke |
5 |
|
|
Delloreen Ennis-London |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Brigitte Foster-Hylton |
1 h2 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Debbie-Ann Parris |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Shevon Stoddart |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Patrina Allen |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
1 |
Gold |
|
Tayna Lawrence • Sherone Simpson • Aleen Bailey • Veronica Campbell • Beverly McDonald • Peta-Gaye Dowdie (DNS) • Kerron Stewart (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Novlene Williams • Michelle Burgher • Nadia Davy • Sandie Richards • Ronetta Smith • Allison Beckford (DNS) |
Triple Jump, Women |
Trecia Smith |
4 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Kim Barrett |
26 r1/2 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Usain Bolt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Asafa Powell |
5 |
|
|
Michael Frater |
6 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Usain Bolt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Chris Williams |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Marvin Anderson |
AC h4 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Ricardo Chambers |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Michael Blackwood |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Sanjay Ayre |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Aldwyn Sappleton |
6 h7 r1/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Maurice Wignall |
6 |
|
|
Richard Phillips |
7 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Danny McFarlane |
4 |
|
|
Markino Buckley |
7 |
|
|
Isa Phillips |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
DQ |
|
|
Nesta Carter • Michael Frater • Usain Bolt • Asafa Powell • Dwight Thomas • Andre Wellington (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
7 |
|
|
Michael Blackwood • Ricardo Chambers • Sanjay Ayre • Lansford Spence • Allodin Fothergill • Marvin Essor (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Herbert McGregor |
29 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Dorian Scott |
12 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Maurice Smith |
8 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sherone Simpson |
=2 |
Silver |
|
Kerron Stewart |
=2 |
Silver |
200 metres, Women |
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kerron Stewart |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sherone Simpson |
6 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Shericka Williams |
2 |
Silver |
|
Rosemarie Whyte |
5 |
|
|
Novlene Williams-Mills |
2 h2 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Kenia Sinclair |
6 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Delloreen Ennis-London |
5 |
|
|
Brigitte Foster-Hylton |
6 |
|
|
Vonette Dixon |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Melaine Walker |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nickiesha Wilson |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Shevon Stoddart |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Mardrea Hyman |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Korene Hinds |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser • Sherone Simpson • Kerron Stewart • Veronica Campbell-Brown • Sheri-Ann Brooks • Aleen Bailey • Nickeisha Anderson (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Shericka Williams • Shereefa Lloyd • Rosemarie Whyte • Novlene Williams-Mills • Bobby-Gaye Wilkins • Anastasia Le-Roy (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Chelsea Hammond |
3 |
Bronze |
Triple Jump, Women |
Trecia Smith |
9 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Zara Northover |
29 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Olivia McKoy |
33 r1/2 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
O'Dean Skeen |
1 |
Gold |
400 metres, Boys |
Lennox Williams |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Stefan Fennell |
4 |
|
Shot Put, Boys |
Ashinia Miller |
13 |
|
Discus Throw, Boys |
Fedrick Dacres |
10 |
|
200 metres, Girls |
Shericka Jackson |
4 |
|
400 metres, Girls |
Olivia James |
6 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Megan Simmonds-Tapper |
4 |
|
High Jump, Girls |
Shanice Hall |
DNF |
|
Long Jump, Girls |
Janieve Russell |
7 |
|
Triple Jump, Girls |
Rochelle Farquharson |
4 |
|
Discus Throw, Girls |
Sasha Marston |
10 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Usain Bolt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Yohan Blake |
2 |
Silver |
|
Asafa Powell |
7 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Usain Bolt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Yohan Blake |
2 |
Silver |
|
Warren Weir |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres, Men |
Dane Hyatt |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Rusheen McDonald |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Jermaine Gonzales |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Hansle Parchment |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Richard Phillips |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Andrew Riley |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Leford Green |
7 |
|
|
Roxroy Cato |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Josef Robertson |
5 h6 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nesta Carter • Michael Frater • Yohan Blake • Usain Bolt • Kemar Bailey-Cole |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
DNF |
|
|
Dane Hyatt • Riker Hylton • Jermaine Gonzales • Errol Nolan |
Long Jump, Men |
Damar Forbes |
19 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Dorian Scott |
10 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Traves Smikle |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Jason Morgan |
38 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
1 |
Gold |
|
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Kerron Stewart |
4 h3 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
2 |
Silver |
|
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
4 |
|
|
Sherone Simpson |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Novlene Williams-Mills |
5 |
|
|
Rosemarie Whyte |
7 |
|
|
Christine Day |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Kenia Sinclair |
DNS |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Shermaine Williams |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Brigitte Foster-Hylton |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Latoya Greaves |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Kaliese Spencer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Nickiesha Wilson |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Melaine Walker |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Korene Hinds |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce • Sherone Simpson • Veronica Campbell-Brown • Kerron Stewart • Samantha Henry-Robinson • Schillonie Calvert |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Christine Day • Rosemarie Whyte • Shericka Williams • Novlene Williams-Mills • Shereefa Lloyd • Dominique Blake (DNS) |
Triple Jump, Women |
Kimmie Williams |
6 |
|
|
Trecia Smith |
7 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Allison Randall |
27 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Raheem Chambers |
DNF |
|
200 metres, Boys |
Chad Walker |
DQ |
|
400 metres, Boys |
Martin Manley |
1 |
Gold |
110 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Jaheel Hyde |
1 |
Gold |
High Jump, Boys |
Lushane Wilson |
5 |
|
Long Jump, Boys |
O'Brien Wasome |
2 |
Silver |
Triple Jump, Boys |
Jordan Scott |
5 |
|
Discus Throw, Boys |
Vashon McCarthy |
10 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Shanice Reid |
9 |
|
200 metres, Girls |
Natalliah Whyte |
1 |
Gold |
400 metres, Girls |
Tiffany James |
10 |
|
800 metres, Girls |
Junelle Bromfield |
15 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Janeek Brown |
6 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Shenice Cohen |
7 |
|
Discus Throw, Girls |
Janell Fullerton |
9 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Usain Bolt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Yohan Blake |
4 |
|
|
Nickel Ashmeade |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Usain Bolt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nickel Ashmeade |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Yohan Blake |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Javon Francis |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Rusheen McDonald |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Fitzroy Dunkley |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Kemoy Campbell |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Omar McLeod |
1 |
Gold |
|
Andrew Riley |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Deuce Carter |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Annsert Whyte |
5 |
|
|
Jaheel Hyde |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Roxroy Cato |
AC h3 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
1 |
Gold |
|
Asafa Powell • Yohan Blake • Nickel Ashmeade • Usain Bolt • Jevaughn Minzie • Kemar Bailey-Cole |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Peter Matthews • Nathon Allen • Fitzroy Dunkley • Javon Francis • Rusheen McDonald |
Long Jump, Men |
Damar Forbes |
12 |
|
|
Aubrey Smith |
AC r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Clive Pullen |
33 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
O'Dayne Richards |
8 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Fedrick Dacres |
34 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Elaine Thompson-Herah |
1 |
Gold |
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Christania Williams |
8 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Elaine Thompson-Herah |
1 |
Gold |
|
Simone Facey |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
3 h9 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Shericka Jackson |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Stephenie McPherson |
6 |
|
|
Christine Day |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Natoya Goule-Toppin |
3 h8 r1/3 |
|
|
Simoya Campbell |
7 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Kenia Sinclair |
7 h7 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Shermaine Williams |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Megan Simmonds-Tapper |
5 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Nickiesha Wilson |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Ristananna Tracey |
5 |
|
|
Leah Nugent |
6 |
|
|
Janieve Russell |
7 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Aisha Praught |
14 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Christania Williams • Elaine Thompson • Veronica Campbell-Brown • Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce • Simone Facey • Shashalee Forbes |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
2 |
Silver |
|
Stephenie McPherson • Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby • Shericka Jackson • Novlene Williams-Mills • Christine Day • Chrisann Gordon |
Triple Jump, Women |
Kimmie Williams |
7 |
|
|
Shanieka Thomas-Ricketts |
14 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Danniel Thomas-Dodd |
25 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Tarasue Barnett |
16 r1/2 |
|
|
Shadae Lawrence |
22 r1/2 |
|
|
Kellion Knibb |
AC r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Daina Levy |
30 r1/2 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Michali Everett |
4 |
|
200 metres, Boys |
Antonio Watson |
2 |
Silver |
400 metres, Boys |
Evaldo Whitehorne |
17 |
|
800 metres, Boys |
Kimar Farquharson |
16 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Shanthamoi Brown |
6 |
|
Long Jump, Boys |
Shacquille Lowe |
9 |
|
Triple Jump, Boys |
Apalos Edwards |
11 |
|
400 metres, Girls |
Daniella Deer |
DNF |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Ackera Nugent |
3 |
Bronze |
High Jump, Girls |
Shantae Foreman |
13 |
|
Shot Put, Girls |
Danielle Sloley |
9 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Oblique Seville |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Yohan Blake |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Tyquendo Tracey |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Rasheed Dwyer |
7 |
|
|
Julian Forte |
7 h7 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Christopher Taylor |
6 |
|
|
Demish Gaye |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Nathon Allen |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Hansle Parchment |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ronald Levy |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Damion Thomas |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Kemar Mowatt |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Shawn Rowe |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Jaheel Hyde |
8 h3 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
4 |
|
|
Jevaughn Minzie • Julian Forte • Yohan Blake • Oblique Seville • Nigel Ellis (DNS) • Tyquendo Tracey (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica |
6 |
|
|
Demish Gaye • Christopher Taylor • Jaheel Hyde • Nathon Allen • Karayme Bartley • Sean Bailey (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Tajay Gayle |
11 |
|
|
Carey McLeod |
21 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Carey McLeod |
24 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Chad Wright |
9 |
|
|
Fedrick Dacres |
13 r1/2 |
|
|
Traves Smikle |
25 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Elaine Thompson-Herah |
1 |
Gold |
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
2 |
Silver |
|
Shericka Jackson |
3 |
Bronze |
200 metres, Women |
Elaine Thompson-Herah |
1 |
Gold |
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
4 |
|
|
Shericka Jackson |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Stephenie McPherson |
4 |
|
|
Candice McLeod |
5 |
|
|
Roneisha McGregor |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Natoya Goule-Toppin |
8 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Aisha Praught |
13 h2 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Megan Simmonds-Tapper |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Britany Anderson |
8 |
|
|
Yanique Thompson |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Janieve Russell |
4 |
|
|
Leah Nugent |
AC h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Ronda Whyte |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
1 |
Gold |
|
Briana Williams • Elaine Thompson-Herah • Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce • Shericka Jackson • Natasha Morrison • Remona Burchell |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Jamaica |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Roneisha McGregor • Janieve Russell • Shericka Jackson • Candice McLeod • Junelle Bromfield • Stacey-Ann Williams • Tovea Jenkins (DNS) • Stephenie McPherson (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Chanice Porter |
24 r1/2 |
|
|
Tissanna Hickling |
25 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Women |
Shanieka Thomas-Ricketts |
4 |
|
|
Kimmie Williams |
8 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Danniel Thomas-Dodd |
13 r1/2 |
|
|
Lloydricia Cameron |
22 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Shadae Lawrence |
7 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Mixed |
Jamaica |
7 |
|
|
Sean Bailey • Stacey-Ann Williams • Tovea Jenkins • Karayme Bartley • Junelle Bromfield • Tiffany James (DNS) • Javeir Brown (DNS) • Rusheen McDonald (DNS) |