Russian Federation at the 1912 Summer Olympics

Art Competitions

Sculpturing, Open Paolo, Prince Trubetskoy AC

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Pavel Kushnikov 38
Aleksandr Akhyun 39
Semyon Kulikov 41
Fyodor Zabelin 42

Athletics

100 metres, Men Pavel de Shtiglits 4 h13 r1/3
Leopolds Lēvenšteins AC h6 r1/3
Richard Schwarz AC h7 r1/3
Yury Zakharov DNS
200 metres, Men Haralds Hāns 4 h3 r1/3
Herberts Baumanis AC h3 r1/3
Stanislaus Rudsit DNS
Bernhard Vogel DNS
Ulrich Baasch DNS
400 metres, Men Pyotr Gayevsky 4 h11 r1/3
Bernhard Vogel DNS
Naum Filimonov DNS
Herberts Baumanis DNS
Aleksandr Schultz DNS
800 metres, Men Dmitry Nazarov 5 h5 r1/3
Aleksandr Yelizarov AC h6 r1/3
Naum Filimonov DNS
Konstantin Gern DNS
August Meos DNS
Pyotr Gayevsky DNS
1,500 metres, Men Yevgeny Petrov 5 h7 r1/2
Arnolds Indriksons 6 h4 r1/2
Alfrēds Ruks 7 h4 r1/2
Rūdolfs Vītols AC h2 r1/2
Dmitry Nazarov AC h2 r1/2
Aleksandr Yelizarov AC h5 r1/2
Nikolay Khorkov AC h5 r1/2
Andrejs Krūkliņš AC h6 r1/2
Pyotr Timofeyev DNS
Iosif Zaytsev DNS
August Elmik DNS
Pyotr Gayevsky DNS
5,000 metres, Men Mikhail Nikolsky 4 h3 r1/2
Pyotr Timofeyev DNS
Iosif Zaytsev DNS
Grigory Voronkov DNS
Nikolay Khorkov DNS
10,000 metres, Men Mikhail Nikolsky AC h1 r1/2
Grigory Voronkov DNS
Pyotr Timofeyev DNS
Iosif Zaytsev DNS
Nikolay Khorkov DNS
Marathon, Men Andrejs Kapmals DNF
Andrejs Krūkliņš DNF
Nikolajs Rasso DNF
Elmar Reimann DNF
Aleksandrs Upmals DNF
Aleksandr Krachenin DNS
Iosif Zaytsev DNS
René Wilde DNS
Mikhail Nikolsky DNS
Nikolay Khorkov DNS
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Russia DNS
Ivan ZakharovPavel de ShtiglitsLeopolds LēvenšteinsRichard Schwarz
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Russia DNS
Naum FilimonovHerberts BaumanisPyotr GayevskyAleksandr Schultz
3,000 metres, Team, Men Russia DNS
Grigory VoronkovAleksandr YelizarovDmitry NazarovMikhail NikolskyNikolay Khorkov
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men Aleksis Aide 9 h2 r1/2
Karl Lukk AC h1 r1/2
Eduard Hermann AC h2 r1/2
Cross-Country, Individual, Men Pyotr Timofeyev DNS
Iosif Zaytsev DNS
Nikolay Khorkov DNS
Standing High Jump, Men Alfred Schwarz NP r1/2
Pole Vault, Men Ulrich Baasch =16 r1/2
Johann Martin NP r1/2
Long Jump, Men Aleksandr Schultz 22
Shot Put, Men Ēriks Vanags 20
Arvīds Ozols-Bernē 21
Vencheslav Ostrukhov DNS
August Kihlart DNS
Discus Throw, Men Nikolay Neklepayev 35
Ēriks Vanags 40
August Kihlart DNS
Arvīds Ozols-Bernē DNS
Discus Throw, Both Hands, Men Vasily Molokanov 19
Javelin Throw, Men Nikolay Neklepayev 17
Nikolajs Švedrēvics 20
Javelin Throw, Both Hands, Men Vasily Molokanov DNS
Pentathlon, Men Ulrich Baasch DNS
Decathlon, Men Aleksandr Schultz 11
Alfrēds Alslēbens 12
Ulrich Baasch DNS

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Andrejs Apsītis 60
Fyodor Borisov DNF
Augusts Kepke DNF
Jānis Prātnieks DNF
Edgars Rihters DNF
Fridrihs Bošs DNF
Jēkabs Bukse DNF
Sergey Pesterev DNF
Jānis Līvens DNF
Kārlis Kepke DNF
Road Race, Team, Men Russia DNF
Andrejs ApsītisAugusts KepkeEdgars RihtersFridrihs BošsFyodor BorisovJānis PrātnieksJēkabs BukseJānis LīvensKārlis KepkeSergey Pesterev

Diving

Plain High, Men Viktor Baranov AC p1 r1/2

Equestrian Dressage

Individual, Men Mikhail Yekimov 9

Equestrian Jumping

Individual, Men Grand Duke Dmitry Pavlovich Romanov =9
Karol von Rómmel 15
Aleksandr Rodzyanko =16
Sergey Zagorsky =18
Mikhail Pleshkov 21
Aleksey Selikhov =22
Team, Men Russia 5
Aleksandr RodzyankoMikhail PleshkovAleksey SelikhovGrand Duke Dmitry Pavlovich Romanov

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Gavriil Bertrain 4 p11 r1/4
Dmitry Knyazhevich =4 p1 r1/4
Feliks Leparsky =4 p2 r1/4
Aleksandr Mordovin =4 p7 r1/4
Lev Martyushev =4 p13 r1/4
Pavel Guvorsky 5 p3 r1/4
Vladimir Samoylov 5 p8 r1/4
Anatoly Yakovlev 5 p14 r1/4
Leonid Grinyov 5 p16 r1/4
Vladimir Sarnavsky =5 p12 r1/4
Vladimir Kayser 7 p5 r1/4
Nikolay Goredetsky 7 p6 r1/4
Épée, Individual, Men Gavriil Bertrain =5 p2 r2/4
Vladimir Kayser =4 p3 r1/4
Vladimir Sarnavsky =4 p4 r1/4
Lev Martyushev 5 p6 r1/4
Aleksandr Soldatenkov =5 p2 r1/4
Pavel Guvorsky =7 p1 r1/4
Dmitry Knyazhevich DNS
Épée, Team, Men Russia =9
Gavriil BertrainDmitry KnyazhevichVladimir SarnavskyPavel GuvorskyVladimir KayserAleksandr SoldatenkovLev MartyushevAleksandr Mordovin (DNS)
Sabre, Individual, Men Apollon Hüber von Greifenfels 4 p4 r3/4
Boris Arsenyev 5 p3 r3/4
Anatoly Timofeyev DNS p1 r3/4
Vladimir Andreyev DNS p2 r3/4
Nikolay Kuznetsov =4 p2 r2/4
Vladimir Danich DNS p3 r2/4
Boris Nepokupnoy 4 p3 r1/4
Konstantin Vaterkampf 4 p7 r1/4
Pavel Filatov 4 p12 r1/4
Aleksandr Shkylev =4 p4 r1/4
Georgy Zakyrich =4 p5 r1/4
Aleksandr Mordovin =4 p8 r1/4
Sabre, Team, Men Russia =9
Vladimir AndreyevAleksandr ShkylevVladimir DanichApollon Hüber von GreifenfelsNikolay KuznetsovAleksandr MordovinGeorgy ZakyrichAnatoly Timofeyev

Football

Football, Men Russia =5
Sergey FilippovVasily ZhitarevVasily ButusovAleksandr FilippovMikhail SmirnovNikolay KyninNikita KhromovAndrey AkimovVladimir MarkovPyotr SokolovLev FavorskyFyodor RimshaGrigory NikitinMikhail YakovlevAleksey UverskyPyotr Boreysha (DNS)Leonid Smirnov (DNS)Khyalmar Teravayn (DNS)Valdemar Vlasenko (DNS)

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Oskar Wilkman 15
Arno Almqvist 20
Gunnar von Hohenthal 21
Kalle Aejemelaeus DNF
Boris Nepokupnoy DNF

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Mart Kuusik =3 Bronze

Sailing

8 metres, Open Norman =5
Ventseslav KuzmichovYevgeny KunPavel PavlovViktor MarkovYevgeny Lomach
Bylina =5
Herman AdlerbergJohan FärberVladimir YelevichVladimir LurasovNikolay Podgornov
10 metres, Open Gallia II 3 Bronze
Joseph SchomackerEsper BeloselskyErnst BrascheKarl LindholmNikolay PushnitskyAleksandr RodionovPhilipp Strauch

Shooting

Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Nikolay Kolomenkin 8
Georgy Panteleymonov 17
Dmitry Kuskov 19
Grigory Shesterikov 31
Nikolay Melnitsky 33
Pavel Voyloshnikov 34
Amos Kash 46
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Team, Men Russia 4
Nikolay KolomenkinGrigory ShesterikovPavel VoyloshnikovNikolay Melnitsky
Dueling Pistol, 30 metres, Men Georgy Panteleymonov 14
Nikolay Melnitsky 22
Pavel Voyloshnikov 24
Amos Kash 28
Grigory Shesterikov 32
Dueling Pistol, 30 metres, Team, Men Russia 2 Silver
Amos KashNikolay MelnitskyPavel VoyloshnikovGeorgy Panteleymonov
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Feofan Lebedev 54
Dmitry Kuskov 58
Pavel Valden 62
Boris Belinsky 65
Aleksandr Tillo 66
Konstantin Kalinin 68
Pavel Lesh 71
Osvald Reshke 73
Georgy de Davydov 76
Dāvids Veiss 77
Aleksandr Dobrzhansky 78
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Team, Men Russia 7
Pavel ValdenFeofan LebedevAleksandr TilloKonstantin KalininDmitry KuskovPavel Lesh
Military Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Pavel Valden 11
Georgy Vishnyakov 26
Pavel Lesh 30
Feofan Lebedev 42
Boris Belinsky 46
Osvald Reshke 47
Dmitry Kuskov 49
Aleksandr Tillo 51
Dāvids Veiss 60
Georgy de Davydov 68
Aleksandr Dobrzhansky 71
Konstantin Kalinin 79
Military Rifle, Any Position, 600 metres, Men Konstantin Kalinin 39
Pavel Valden 45
Dāvids Veiss 51
Osvald Reshke 58
Dmitry Kuskov 59
Georgy de Davydov 61
Aleksandr Tillo 62
Boris Belinsky 65
Pavel Lesh 70
Aleksandr Dobrzhansky 71
Feofan Lebedev 74
Georgy Vishnyakov 77
Military Rifle, 200, 400, 500 and 600 metres, Team, Men Russia 9
Pavel ValdenDmitry KuskovFeofan LebedevDāvids VeissAleksandr TilloGeorgy de Davydov
Small-Bore Rifle, Any Position, 50 metres, Men Aleksandr Dobrzhansky 33
Vladimir Potekin 36
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 metres, Men Aleksandr Dobrzhansky 26
Vladimir Potekin 32
Running Target, Single Shot, Men Vasily Skrotsky 16
Harry Blaus 20
Dmitry Barkov 31
Aleksandr Dobrzhansky 33
Pavel Lieth 34
Running Target, Single Shot, Team, Men Russia 5
Vasily SkrotskyDmitry BarkovHarry BlausAleksandr Dobrzhansky
Running Target, Double Shot, Men Dmitry Barkov 19
Vasily Skrotsky 20
Trap, Men Harry Blaus 3 Bronze
Leonardus Syttin 23
Walter Bodneck 36
Pavel Lieth 52
Boris Pertel 55

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Herbert von Kuhlberg 4 h1 r1/4
Aleksey Andreyev DNS
400 metres Freestyle, Men Pavel Avksentyev AC h2 r1/3
Nikolay Voronkov AC h4 r1/3
Viktor Baranov DNS
Aleksey Andreyev DNS
Ilarion Borisovsky DNS
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Pavel Avksentyev AC h5 r1/3
Nikolay Voronkov DNS
100 metres Backstroke, Men Viktor Baranov DNS
Aleksey Andreyev DNS
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Georgy Baymakov 5 h2 r1/3
Arno Almqvist DNS
Nikolay Voronkov DNS
Ilarion Borisovsky DNS
400 metres Breaststroke, Men Georgy Baymakov 2 h5 r1/3
Arno Almqvist DNS
Pavel Avksentyev DNS
Nikolay Voronkov DNS

Tennis

Singles, Men Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston =9
Aleksandr Alenitsyn DNS
Doubles, Men Russia =5
Mikhail Sumarokov-ElstonAleksandr Alenitsyn

Wrestling

Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Pavel Pavlovich AC r4/8
Aleksandr Akondinov AC r3/8
Aleksandrs Miezītis AC r2/8
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Oskar Kaplur AC r6/8
Georg Baumann AC r2/8
August Kippasto AC r2/8
Middleweight A, Greco-Roman, Men Martin Klein 2 Silver
Jānis Polis AC r3/8
Aleksandr Severov AC r3/8
Middleweight B, Greco-Roman, Men August Pikker AC r2/7
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Nikolajs Fārnasts AC r2/7