Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Richard Montpetit |
85 |
|
Floor Exercise, Men |
Richard Montpetit |
=81 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Richard Montpetit |
=73 r1/2 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Richard Montpetit |
=60 r1/2 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Richard Montpetit |
96 r1/2 |
|
Rings, Men |
Richard Montpetit |
=98 r1/2 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Richard Montpetit |
=86 r1/2 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Ernestine Russell-Carter |
76 |
|
|
Louise Parker |
120 |
|
Floor Exercise, Women |
Ernestine Russell-Carter |
86 r1/2 |
|
|
Louise Parker |
119 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Ernestine Russell-Carter |
75 r1/2 |
|
|
Louise Parker |
114 r1/2 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Ernestine Russell-Carter |
76 r1/2 |
|
|
Louise Parker |
121 r1/2 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Ernestine Russell-Carter |
=68 r1/2 |
|
|
Louise Parker |
119 r1/2 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Harry Jerome |
AC h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Lynn Eves |
4 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
George Short |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Lynn Eves |
4 h10 r1/4 |
|
|
Harry Jerome |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Terry Tobacco |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Ergas Leps |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Joe Mullins |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
|
Sig Ohlemann |
4 h9 r1/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Joe Mullins |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Doug Kyle |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Doug Kyle |
24 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Gord Dickson |
55 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
George Shepherd |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Canada |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Lynn Eves • George Short • Terry Tobacco • Sig Ohlemann • Harry Jerome • George Shepherd (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Canada |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Ergas Leps • Joe Mullins • Sig Ohlemann • Terry Tobacco • Harry Jerome (DNS) • George Shepherd (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Alex Oakley |
9 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Alex Oakley |
6 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
George Stulac |
22 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Eleanor Haslam |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Valerie Jerome |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Nancy Lewington |
7 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Eleanor Haslam |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Eleanor Haslam |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sally McCallum |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Canada |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Nancy Lewington • Sally McCallum • Valerie Jerome • Eleanor Haslam |
Long Jump, Women |
Sally McCallum |
27 r1/2 |
|
Boxing
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Marcel Bellefeuille |
=17 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Gaby Mancini |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Raoul Sarrazin |
=17 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Jeffrey Alleyne |
=9 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Michael Brown |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Canada |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Alan McCleery • Lou Lukanovich |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Don Stringer |
7 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Canada |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
John Beedell • Joseph Derochie |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Luigi Bartesaghi |
DNF |
|
|
Alex Messina |
DNF |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Ernie Meissner |
5 |
|
Platform, Men |
Ernie Meissner |
22 |
|
Springboard, Women |
Irene MacDonald |
6 |
|
Platform, Women |
Irene MacDonald |
9 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Jim Elder |
10 |
|
|
Norman Elder |
24 |
|
|
Brian Herbinson |
DNF |
|
|
Tom Gayford |
DNF |
|
Team, Men |
Canada |
DNF |
|
|
Jim Elder • Norman Elder • Brian Herbinson • Tom Gayford |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Carl Schwende |
4 p12 r1/5 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Carl Schwende |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Carl Schwende |
DNS |
|
Rowing
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
3 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Lorne Loomer • Keith Donald |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Robert Adams • Clayton Brown • Chris Leach • Franklin Zielski |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Don Arnold • Walter D'Hondt • Nelson Kuhn • John Lecky • David Anderson • Archie MacKinnon • Bill McKerlich • Glen Mervyn • Sohen Biln |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Ian Bruce |
7 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Scram |
23 |
|
|
Bill Burgess • Bill West |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Argo II |
5 |
|
|
Sandy MacDonald • Gordon Norton • Lynn Watters |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Mad Dog |
22 |
|
|
Pierre Desjardins • Keith Wilson |
5.5 metres, Open |
SagaII |
19 |
|
|
Melville Gould • Jerome Conway • Barclay Livingstone |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Gary McMahon |
39 |
|
|
Godfrey Brunner |
56 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Gary McMahon |
11 |
|
|
Godfrey Brunner |
30 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
Edson Warner |
24 |
|
|
Evald Gering |
32 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Evald Gering |
47 |
|
|
Gil Boa |
52 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Gil Boa |
12 |
|
|
Edson Warner |
27 |
|
Trap, Men |
Gil Henderson |
AC r1/2 |
|
|
Bill Jones |
AC r1/2 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Dick Pound |
6 |
|
|
Cam Grout |
=18 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Bob Wheaton |
17 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Steve Rabinovitch |
25 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Cam Grout |
21 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Bob Wheaton • Steve Rabinovitch • Cam Grout • Dick Pound |
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Mary Beth Stewart |
8 |
|
|
Margaret Iwasaki |
24 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Margaret Iwasaki |
DNS |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Sara Barber |
13 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Judith McHale |
24 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Margaret Iwasaki |
=11 |
|
|
Judith McHale |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Sara Barber • Judith McHale • Margaret Iwasaki • Mary Beth Stewart |
Weightlifting
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Mike Lipari |
14 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Dave Baillie |
6 |
|
|
Bill Shwaluk |
14 |
|
Wrestling
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ray Lougheed |
=8 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Kurt Boese |
13 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bob Steckle |
=13 |
|