West Germany at the 1980 Winter Olympics

Alpine Skiing

Downhill, Men Michael Veith 23
Giant Slalom, Men Frank Wörndl 17
Albert Burger 20
Sepp Ferstl 34
Slalom, Men Christian Neureuther 5
Frank Wörndl 10
Sepp Ferstl 25
Albert Burger AC
Downhill, Women Marianne Zechmeister 9
Evi Mittermaier =17
Irene Epple 19
Monika Bader 21
Giant Slalom, Women Irene Epple 2 Silver
Christa Kinshofer 5
Maria Epple 8
Regine Mösenlechner AC
Slalom, Women Christa Kinshofer 2 Silver
Irene Epple AC
Pamela Behr AC
Regine Mösenlechner AC

Biathlon

10 kilometres Sprint, Men Peter Angerer 8
Gerd Winkler 10
Fritz Fischer 27
20 kilometres, Men Peter Angerer 27
Alois Kanamüller 29
Gerd Winkler 30
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Men West Germany 3 Bronze
Franz BernreiterHans EstnerPeter AngererGerd Winkler

Bobsleigh

Two, Men West Germany 1 8
Peter HellHeinz Busche
West Germany 2 12
Georg GroßmannAlexander Wernsdorfer
Four, Men West Germany 1 7
Peter HellHans WagnerHeinz BuscheWalter Barfuß
West Germany 2 10
Alois SchnorbusLothar PongratzJürgen HofmannMartin Meinberg

Cross Country Skiing

15 kilometres, Men Jochen Behle 12
Wolfgang Müller 21
Peter Zipfel 26
Dieter Notz 36
30 kilometres, Men Dieter Notz 22
Josef Schneider 31
Wolfgang Müller 37
Peter Zipfel 40
50 kilometres, Men Peter Zipfel 21
Dieter Notz 22
Franz Schöbel 28
Josef Schneider 29
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men West Germany 4
Peter ZipfelWolfgang MüllerDieter NotzJochen Behle
5 kilometres, Women Susi Riermeier 31
Karin Jäger 32
10 kilometres, Women Susi Riermeier 21
Karin Jäger 26

Figure Skating

Singles, Men Rudi Cerne 13
Singles, Women Dagmar Lurz 3 Bronze
Karin Riediger 13
Tina Riegel 18
Pairs, Mixed West Germany 8
Tina RiegelAndreas Nischwitz
Ice Dancing, Mixed West Germany 10
Henriette FröschlChristian Steiner

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Men West Germany =9
Bernd EnglbrechtSigmund SuttnerUdo KießlingHarald KrüllKlaus AuhuberHorst-Peter KretschmerJoachim ReilPeter ScharfRainer PhilippFranz ReindlMarcus KuhlMartin HinterstockerUli EgenGerd TruntschkaHans ZachHermann HinterstockerErnst HöfnerVladimir VacatkoMartin WildHolger Meitinger

Luge

Singles, Men Anton Winkler 3 Bronze
Gerhard Böhmer 7
Anton Wembacher 8
Doubles, Open West Germany 1 6
Anton WinklerAnton Wembacher
West Germany 2 7
Hans BrandnerBalthasar Schwarm
Singles, Women Elisabeth Demleitner 4
Andrea Fendt 12

Nordic Combined

Individual, Men Hubert Schwarz 9
Urban Hettich 14
Hermann Weinbuch 16
Günther Abel 20

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Peter Leitner 19
Hubert Schwarz 25
Large Hill, Individual, Men Peter Leitner 18
Hubert Schwarz 41
Hermann Weinbuch 48

Speed Skating

1,000 metres, Men Herbert Schwarz 39
1,500 metres, Men Herbert Schwarz 12
500 metres, Women Sigrid Smuda 17
Monika Holzner 25
Brigitte Flierl 28
1,000 metres, Women Monika Holzner 21
Sigrid Smuda 23
Brigitte Flierl 33
1,500 metres, Women Sigrid Smuda 22
3,000 metres, Women Sigrid Smuda 19