Japan at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Hiroshi Michinaga 2 Silver
Takanobu Nishi 8
Individual, Women Minako Sato 14
Kyoko Yamazaki 26

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Sawao Kato 2 Silver
Mitsuo Tsukahara 3 Bronze
Hiroshi Kajiyama 5
Eizo Kenmotsu =6 r1/2
Hisato Igarashi 15 r1/2
Shun Fujimoto 89 r1/2
Team All-Around, Men Japan 1 Gold
Sawao KatoMitsuo TsukaharaHiroshi KajiyamaEizo KenmotsuHisato IgarashiShun Fujimoto
Floor Exercise, Men Sawao Kato 5
Eizo Kenmotsu 6
Mitsuo Tsukahara =8 r1/1
Hiroshi Kajiyama =12 r1/1
Shun Fujimoto 14 r1/1
Hisato Igarashi =29 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Mitsuo Tsukahara 2 Silver
Hiroshi Kajiyama 3 Bronze
Sawao Kato =7 r1/1
Eizo Kenmotsu =15 r1/1
Hisato Igarashi =19 r1/1
Shun Fujimoto 90 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Sawao Kato 1 Gold
Mitsuo Tsukahara 3 Bronze
Hiroshi Kajiyama =3 r1/2
Hisato Igarashi =9 r1/2
Eizo Kenmotsu =17 r1/2
Shun Fujimoto 90 r1/2
Horizontal Bar, Men Mitsuo Tsukahara 1 Gold
Eizo Kenmotsu 2 Silver
Hisato Igarashi 3 r1/1
Sawao Kato 4 r1/1
Hiroshi Kajiyama 9 r1/1
Shun Fujimoto 88 r1/1
Rings, Men Eizo Kenmotsu 5
Sawao Kato 6
Mitsuo Tsukahara =9 r1/1
Hiroshi Kajiyama =12 r1/1
Shun Fujimoto 15 r1/1
Hisato Igarashi =29 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Eizo Kenmotsu 2 Silver
Sawao Kato 5
Hiroshi Kajiyama 7 r1/1
Mitsuo Tsukahara 8 r1/1
Hisato Igarashi =11 r1/1
Shun Fujimoto 29 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Miyuki Hironaka 20
Satoko Okazaki 30
Nobue Yamazaki 34
Chieko Kikkawa =53 r1/2
Sakiko Nozawa =57 r1/2
Kyoko Mano 65 r1/2
Team All-Around, Women Japan 8
Satoko OkazakiMiyuki HironakaNobue YamazakiChieko KikkawaSakiko NozawaKyoko Mano
Floor Exercise, Women Sakiko Nozawa =19 r1/1
Satoko Okazaki =30 r1/1
Miyuki Hironaka =37 r1/1
Chieko Kikkawa =44 r1/1
Nobue Yamazaki =54 r1/1
Kyoko Mano =62 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Miyuki Hironaka =25 r1/1
Chieko Kikkawa =28 r1/1
Satoko Okazaki 31 r1/1
Nobue Yamazaki =34 r1/1
Kyoko Mano =53 r1/1
Sakiko Nozawa =66 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Satoko Okazaki =22 r1/1
Miyuki Hironaka =41 r1/1
Nobue Yamazaki =58 r1/1
Chieko Kikkawa =58 r1/1
Sakiko Nozawa =63 r1/1
Kyoko Mano =73 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Miyuki Hironaka =25 r1/1
Satoko Okazaki =33 r1/1
Nobue Yamazaki =45 r1/1
Kyoko Mano =58 r1/1
Sakiko Nozawa 62 r1/1
Chieko Kikkawa =68 r1/1

Athletics

100 metres, Men Masahide Jinno 6 h6 r1/4
5,000 metres, Men Toshiaki Kamata 8 h1 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Toshiaki Kamata 7 h3 r1/2
Marathon, Men Shigeru So 20
Noriyasu Mizukami 21
Akio Usami 32
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Takaharu Koyama 9 h2 r1/2
20 kilometres Walk, Men Yoshio Morikawa 34
High Jump, Men Katsumi Fukura =17 r1/2
Kazunori Koshikawa 19 r1/2
Pole Vault, Men Itsuo Takanezawa 8
Yoshiomi Iwama AC r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Toshiaki Inoue 16 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Shigenobu Murofushi 11
High Jump, Women Mikiko Sone =27 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Sumie Awara 21 r1/2

Basketball

Basketball, Men Japan 11
Shigeaki AbeNobuo ChigusaYutaka FujimotoHideki HamaguchiNorihiko KitaharaKiyohide KuwataSatoshi MoriHirofumi NumataFumio SaitoShigeto ShimizuKoji YamamotoShoji Yuki
Basketball, Women Japan 5
Kazuko KadoyaKazuyo HayashidaKeiko NamaiKimi WakitashiroKimiko HashimotoMieko FukuiMiho MatsuokaMisako SatakeMiyako OtsukaReiko AonumaSachiyo YamamotoTeruko Miyamoto

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Noboru Uchiyama =17
Flyweight, Men Toshinori Koga =9
Bantamweight, Men Hitoshi Ishigaki =9
Featherweight, Men Yukio Odagiri =9
Lightweight, Men Yukio Segawa =15
Welterweight, Men Yoshifumi Seki =9

Canoe Sprint

Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men Atsumobu Ogata 4 h1 r2/4
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Mitsuo Nakanishi 5 h1 r2/4
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men Japan AC h1 r2/4
Mitsuhide HataAtsumobu Ogata
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Japan 4 h3 r3/4
Mitsuhide HataAtsumobu Ogata

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Yoshikazu Cho 6
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Yoshikazu Cho 17
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Yoichi Machishima 15
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Japan 14 r1/4
Yoichi MachishimaTadashi OgasawaraYoshiaki OgasawaraTsutomu Okabori

Diving

Platform, Men Yoshino Nishide 16 r1/2
Springboard, Women Rikiko Yamanaka 18 r1/2
Fusako Kakumaru 24 r1/2
Platform, Women Rikiko Yamanaka 10 r1/2
Fusako Kakumaru 15 r1/2

Equestrian Eventing

Individual, Open Gen Ueda AC
Kenkichi Ishiguro AC
Kenji Eto AC
Team, Open Japan AC
Kenji EtoGen UedaKenkichi Ishiguro

Equestrian Jumping

Individual, Open Hirokazu Higashira =30
Tsunekazu Takeda 39
Ryuichi Obata 42
Team, Open Japan 13
Masayasu SugitaniHirokazu HigashiraTsunekazu TakedaRyuichi Obata

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Masanori Kawatsu 29
Noriyuki Sato 30
Toshio Jingu 36
Foil, Team, Men Japan =9
Masanori KawatsuHideaki KameiToshio JinguNoriyuki Sato
Foil, Individual, Women Hideko Oka 33
Yukari Kajihara 40
Mariko Yoshikawa 46
Foil, Team, Women Japan =9
Hideko OkaMariko YoshikawaHiroko KamadaYukari Kajihara

Handball

Handball, Men Japan 9
Hiroshi HanawaHiroshi HondaKenichi SasakiKenji FujinakaKozo MatsubaraMasaki ShibataMinoru KinoSatoshi KikuchiSeimei GamoTakezo NakaiToyohiko HozumiYoji Sato
Handball, Women Japan 5
Eiko KawadaEmiko YamashitaHiroko KosaharaHitomi MatsushitaKuriko KomoriMihoko HozumiMikiko KatoNanami KinoNatsue ShimadaShoko WadaTerumi KurataTokuko Kubo

Judo

Lightweight, Men Yoshiharu Minami =12
Half-Middleweight, Men Koji Kuramoto 2 Silver
Middleweight, Men Isamu Sonoda 1 Gold
Half-Heavyweight, Men Kazuhiro Ninomiya 1 Gold
Heavyweight, Men Sumio Endo =3 Bronze
Open Class, Men Haruki Uemura 1 Gold

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Shoji Uchida 31
Akira Kubo 37
Hiroyuki Kawazoe 40
Team, Men Japan 12
Shoji UchidaAkira KuboHiroyuki Kawazoe

Rowing

Eights, Men Japan 11
Shigeru MiyagawaToshihai KitauraMasanobu YamamotoTakashi MurayamaHiroshi ToribaKenji KaneyasuTomiaki IsoShiro MatakiAkio Kakishita

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Takaharu Hirozawa 21
Two Person Dinghy, Open Japan 10
Kazunori KomatsuMitsushi Kuroda
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Japan 18
Kazuo HanaokaTakumi Horiuchi

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open Takeo Kamachi =12
Kanji Kubo =20
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open Shigetoshi Tashiro =21
Masanobu Ohata 28
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open Kaoru Matsuo 41
Michiharu Ozaki 44
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open Sachio Hosokawa =31
Kaoru Matsuo =68
Trap, Open Jitsuka Matsuoka =16
Toshiyasu Ishige =18
Skeet, Open Kazuyo Kato =35
Taro Aso =41

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Kozo Higuchi 34
200 metres Freestyle, Men Tsuyoshi Yanagidate 34
100 metres Backstroke, Men Tadashi Honda 28
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Nobutaka Taguchi 12
Tateki Shinya 20
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Nobutaka Taguchi 12
Tateki Shinya 19
100 metres Butterfly, Men Hideaki Hara 7
Shinsuke Kayama 32
200 metres Butterfly, Men Hideaki Hara 15
Shinsuke Kayama 26
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Tsuyoshi Yanagidate 16
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men Japan 8
Tadashi HondaNobutaka TaguchiHideaki HaraTsuyoshi YanagidateKozo Higuchi (DNS)
100 metres Freestyle, Women Sachiko Yamazaki 25
100 metres Backstroke, Women Yoshimi Nishigawa 15
Naoko Miura 27
200 metres Backstroke, Women Naoko Miura 14
Yoshimi Nishigawa 17
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Toshiko Haruoka 18
Kazuyo Inaba 23
Chiharu Mori DNS
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Kazuyo Inaba 21
Toshiko Haruoka 22
Chiharu Mori 28
100 metres Butterfly, Women Yasue Hatsuda 13
Kuniko Banno 16
200 metres Butterfly, Women Yasue Hatsuda 14
Kuniko Banno 19
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Japan 7
Yoshimi NishigawaToshiko HaruokaYasue HatsudaSachiko YamazakiKazuyo Inaba (DNS)

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Japan 4
Katsumi OdaKatsutoshi NekodaKenji ShimaokaMikiyasu TanakaSeiji OkoShoichi YanagimotoTadayoshi YokotaTakashi MaruyamaTetsuo NishimotoTetsuo SatoYasunori YasudaYoshihide Fukao
Volleyball, Women Japan 1 Gold
Takako IidaMariko OkamotoEchiko MaedaNoriko MatsudaTakako ShiraiKiyomi KatoYuko ArakidaKatsuko KanesakaMariko YoshidaShoko TakayanagiHiromi YanoJuri Yokoyama

Weightlifting

Flyweight, Men Masatomo Takeuchi 4
Takeshi Horikoshi AC
Bantamweight, Men Kenkichi Ando 3 Bronze
Jiro Hosotani AC
Featherweight, Men Kazumasa Hirai 3 Bronze
Takashi Saito 4
Lightweight, Men Yatsuo Shimaya 5
Yusaku Ono AC
Light-Heavyweight, Men Sueo Fujishiro 7

Wrestling

Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yoshite Moriwaki 4
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Koichiro Hirayama 3 Bronze
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yoshima Suga 4
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Teruhiko Miyahara 4
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Takeshi Kobayashi AC
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yasuo Nagatomo AC
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Kazuhiro Takanishi 6
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Sadao Sato =7
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yasunari Akiyama AC
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Seiji Matsunaga AC
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Akira Kudo 3 Bronze
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Yuji Takada 1 Gold
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Masao Arai 3 Bronze
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Kenkichi Maekawa 7
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Yasaburo Sugawara 3 Bronze
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Jiichiro Date 1 Gold
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Masaru Motegi 8
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Yoshiaki Yatsu AC
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Kazuo Shimizu 6
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Yorihide Isogai 6