United Republic of Tanzania in Athletics

1964 Summer Olympics

400 metres, Men Daniel Thomas 8 h3 r1/4
800 metres, Men Hassan Dyamwale 8 h6 r1/3
5,000 metres, Men Pascal Mfyomi DNS
10,000 metres, Men Pascal Mfyomi AC
Marathon, Men Omari Abdallah 47

1968 Summer Olympics

100 metres, Men Norman Chihota 5 h9 r1/4
200 metres, Men Norman Chihota 6 h1 r1/4
400 metres, Men Claver Kamanya 7 h1 r3/4
Marathon, Men John Stephen Akhwari 57

1972 Summer Olympics

100 metres, Men Norman Chihota 5 h7 r1/4
200 metres, Men Hamad Ndee 7 h3 r1/4
400 metres, Men Claver Kamanya 4 h5 r2/4
1,500 metres, Men Filbert Bayi 6 h2 r1/3
Marathon, Men Julius Wakachu AC
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Filbert Bayi 9 h1 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men United Republic of Tanzania 6 h4 r1/3
Obedi MwangaNorman ChihotaClaver KamanyaHamad NdeeTumanne Chobanga (DNS)
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men United Republic of Tanzania 6 h2 r1/2
Hamad NdeeObedi MwangaOmari AbdallahClaver KamanyaNorman Chihota (DNS)

1980 Summer Olympics

100 metres, Men David Lukuba 5 h8 r1/4
Mwalimu Ally 6 h3 r1/4
Peter Mwita 6 h9 r1/4
200 metres, Men David Lukuba 4 h5 r1/4
Mwalimu Ally 5 h9 r1/4
800 metres, Men Musa Luliga 7 h3 r2/3
1,500 metres, Men Filbert Bayi DNS
5,000 metres, Men Suleiman Nyambui 2 Silver
Zakariah Barie 7 h1 r2/3
10,000 metres, Men Leodigard Martin 11 h3 r1/2
Zakariah Barie AC h1 r1/2
Suleiman Nyambui DNS
Marathon, Men Emmanuel Ndiemandoi 14
Gidamis Shahanga 15
Leodigard Martin 23
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Filbert Bayi 2 Silver
Javelin Throw, Men Zakayo Malekwa 16 r1/2
100 metres, Women Nzaeli Kyomo 6 h5 r1/4
Mosi Alli 7 h3 r1/4
200 metres, Women Nzaeli Kyomo 8 h3 r2/4
Mosi Alli 5 h3 r1/4
800 metres, Women Mwinga Mwanjala 5 h1 r1/3
Lilian Nyiti 5 h4 r1/3
1,500 metres, Women Mwinga Mwanjala 10 h2 r1/2
Marcellina Emmanuel 11 h1 r1/2

1984 Summer Olympics

1,500 metres, Men James Igohe 10 h1 r2/3
Zakaria Namonge 6 h6 r1/3
5,000 metres, Men Zakariah Barie 7 h1 r2/3
Mohamed Rutitinga 10 h1 r1/3
Alphonse Swai 11 h3 r1/3
10,000 metres, Men Zakariah Barie 13
Gidamis Shahanga 6 h2 r1/2
Ibrahim Juma 12 h1 r1/2
Marathon, Men Juma Ikangaa 6
Agapius Amo 21
Gidamis Shahanga 22
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Filbert Bayi DNS
Javelin Throw, Men Zakayo Malekwa 19 r1/2
100 metres, Women Nzaeli Kyomo 8 h4 r2/4
200 metres, Women Nzaeli Kyomo 8 h2 r2/4
3,000 metres, Women Mwinga Mwanjala 10 h2 r1/2

1988 Summer Olympics

5,000 metres, Men Juma Mnyampanda 15 h3 r1/3
10,000 metres, Men Boay Akonay 15 h1 r1/2
Marathon, Men Juma Ikangaa 7
John Burra 43
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Ikaji Salum 9 h2 r1/3
Javelin Throw, Men Zakayo Malekwa 34 r1/2

1992 Summer Olympics

5,000 metres, Men Andrew Sambu 10
Marathon, Men Juma Ikangaa 34
John Burra AC
Simon Robert Naali AC

1996 Summer Olympics

10,000 metres, Men Marko Hhawu 12
Marathon, Men Ikaji Salum 69
Simon Qamunga 92
Julius Sumaye AC
800 metres, Women Restituta Joseph 7 h4 r1/3

2000 Summer Olympics

Marathon, Men Zebedayo Bayo 61
Angelo Simon AC
Fokasi Wilbrod AC
5,000 metres, Women Restituta Joseph DNS
10,000 metres, Women Restituta Joseph 11 h1 r1/2

2004 Summer Olympics

800 metres, Men Samwel Mwera AC h2 r2/3
1,500 metres, Men Samwel Mwera DNS
5,000 metres, Men Fabiano Naasi 11 h2 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Fabiano Naasi 10
John Yuda AC
Marathon, Men Samson Ramadhani 40
Zebedayo Bayo AC
John Nada Saya AC
5,000 metres, Women Restituta Joseph 14 h2 r1/2
Marathon, Women Banuelia Mrashani AC

2008 Summer Olympics

800 metres, Men Samwel Mwera 7 h3 r1/3
10,000 metres, Men Fabiano Naasi 9
Dickson Mkami 14
Samwel Shauri 21
Marathon, Men Samson Ramadhani 55
Getuli Bayo AC
Mohamed Ikoki Msanduki DNS
5,000 metres, Women Zakia Mrisho 12 h1 r1/2

2010 Summer Youth Olympics

3,000 metres, Boys Mwita Kopiro Marwa 6
3,000 metres, Girls Neema Emanuel Sule 14

2012 Summer Olympics

Marathon, Men Faustine Mussa 33
Samson Ramadhani 66
5,000 metres, Women Zakia Mrisho 16 h2 r1/2

2014 Summer Youth Olympics

1,500 metres, Boys John Joseph Churi 12
1,500 metres, Girls Dorcas Ilanda 12

2016 Summer Olympics

Marathon, Men Alphonce Felix Simbu 5
Saidi Juma Makula 43
Fabiano Naasi 111
Marathon, Women Sara Ramadhani 121

2018 Summer Youth Olympics

3,000 metres, Boys Francis Damasi 7
800 metres, Girls Regina Mpigachai 15

2020 Summer Olympics

Marathon, Men Alphonce Felix Simbu 7
Gabriel Gerald Geay AC
Marathon, Women Failuna Matanga 24