|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date9 – 10 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiastadion, Olympiapark, München
Participants112 from 27 countries
Olympic Record 38.2 WR / United States USA / 20 October 1968

Valery Borzov had won the 100 and 200 metres and led a top Soviet squad that also had fast-starter Aleksandr Kornelyuk to run the opening leg. The Americans had been stung in the 100 metres by the disqualification of Eddie Hart and Rey Robinson when they showed up late for their quarter-final heats, having used an incorrect schedule to determine when they were to run next. Robinson was not chosen for the relay as 200 silver medalist Larry Black was picked for his turn-running ability. In the final, he opened up and there was little to choose between him and Kornelyuk at the first exchange. Robert Taylor and Gerald Tinker then gave the US a big lead by the time the baton got to Hart for the anchor leg. Borzov was four metres down and possibly gained a little on Hart but the US won easily with a world record time of 38.19.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA38.96 (1 h4)38.54 (1 h1)38.19 (1)GoldWR
Larry BlackRobert TaylorGerald TinkerEddie HartLarry Burton (DNS)Rey Robinson (DNS)
2Soviet UnionURS39.15 (1 h1)39.00 (2 h2)38.50 (2)Silver
Aleksandr KornelyukVladimir LovetskyJuris SilovsValery BorzovVladimir Atamas (DNS)Viktor Myasnikov (DNS)
3West GermanyFRG39.17 (2 h1)38.86 (2 h1)38.79 (3)Bronze
Jobst HirschtKarlheinz KlotzGerhard WuchererKlaus EhlKlaus Bieler (DNS)Manfred Ommer (DNS)
4CzechoslovakiaTCH39.31 (2 h2)39.01 (4 h1)38.82 (4)
Jaroslav MatoušekJuraj DemečJiří KynosLuděk BohmanLadislav Kříž (DNS)Petr Utekal (DNS)
5East GermanyGDR39.17 (3 h1)39.06 (3 h2)38.90 (5)
Manfred KokotBernd BorthHans-Jürgen BombachSiegfried SchenkeHarald Eggers (DNS)Hans-Joachim Zenk (DNS)
6PolandPOL39.11 (1 h3)38.90 (3 h1)39.03 (6)
Stanisław WagnerTadeusz CuchJerzy CzerbniakZenon NowoszRyszard Tulkis (DNS)
7FranceFRA39.01 (1 h2)39.00 (1 h2)39.14 (7)
Patrick BourbeillonJean-Pierre GrèsGérard FenouilBruno CherrierRené MetzAndré Byrame (DNS)
8ItalyITA39.29 (2 h4)39.21 (4 h2)39.14 (8)
Vincenzo GueriniEnnio PreatoniLuigi BenedettiPietro MenneaPasqualino Abeti (DNS)Franco Ossola (DNS)
5 h1 r2/3CubaCUB39.65 (4 h3)39.04 (5 h1)
José TrianaJuan MoralesHermes RamírezPablo MontesPablo Bandomo (DNS)Alejandro Casañas (DNS)
5 h2 r2/3FinlandFIN39.54 (3 h3)39.30 (5 h2)
Antti RajamäkiRaimo VilénErik GustafssonMarkku JuholaJuhani Jaakkola (DNS)Markku Perttula (DNS)
6 h1 r2/3NigeriaNGR39.66 (3 h2)39.73 (6 h1)
Kola AbdulaiRex BazunuJames OlakunleTimon OyebamiBenedict MajekodunmiRobert Ojo (DNS)
6 h2 r2/3Great BritainGBR39.63 (3 h4)39.47 (6 h2)
Les PiggotDon HallidayDave DearBrian GreenBerwyn PriceRoger Walters (DNS)
7 h1 r2/3GhanaGHA39.46 (2 h3)39.99 (7 h1)
Ohene KarikariJames AddySandy Osei-AgyemangGeorge DanielsMike Ahey (DNS)
7 h2 r2/3VenezuelaVEN39.74 (4 h2)39.74 (7 h2)
Humberto GaleaFélix MataAlberto MarchánJesús RicoOrlando Cubillán (DNS)Erick Phillips (DNS)
8 h2 r2/3CongoCGO39.86 (4 h4)39.97 (8 h2)
Antoine NkounkouLouis NkanzaJean-Pierre BasségélaThéophile Nkounkou
AC h1 r2/3AustriaAUT40.49 (4 h1)– (AC h1)
Georg RegnerAxel NepraunikGünther WürfelHelmut LangGert Nöster
5 h1 r1/3Puerto RicoPUR41.34 (5 h1)
Luis AlersGuillermo GonzálezPedro FerrerJorge VizcarrondoArnaldo Bristol (DNS)
5 h2 r1/3Côte d'IvoireCIV39.81 (5 h2)
Kouakou KomenanAmadou MéitéKouami N'DriGaoussou KonéKoffi Attoungbre (DNS)Kouassi Gnamien (DNS)
5 h3 r1/3SenegalSEN40.95 (5 h3)
Malang ManéChristian DorosarioMomar N'DaoBarka SyBassirou Doumbia (DNS)
5 h4 r1/3The BahamasBAH40.48 (5 h4)
Danny SmithHarry LockhartWalter CallanderMike SandsKevin Johnson (DNS)
6 h1 r1/3Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA43.35 (6 h1)
Mohamed Jaman Al-DosariMansour Al-JuaidBilal Said Al-AzmaSaid Khalil Al-DosariMarzouk Al-Faisal (DNS)
6 h2 r1/3MadagascarMAD40.58 (6 h2)
Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaAlfred RabenjaAndré RalainasoloHenri RafaralahyAugustin Miadana (DNS)Jean-Aimé Randrianalijaona (DNS)
6 h3 r1/3ThailandTHA41.04 (6 h3)
Somsak BoontudSurapong AriyamongkolPanus AriyamongkolAnat RatanapolKanoksakdi Chatasanond (DNS)
6 h4 r1/3United Republic of TanzaniaTAN41.07 (6 h4)
Obedi MwangaNorman ChihotaClaver KamanyaHamad NdeeTumanne Chobanga (DNS)
7 h2 r1/3Republic of ChinaTPE41.78 (7 h2)
Lee Chung-PingSu Wen-HoChen Chin-LongChen Ming-Chi
AC h4 r1/3SpainESP– (AC h4)
José Luis SánchezManuel CarballoFrancisco GarcíaLuis SarríaPedro Carda (DNS)
AC h4 r1/3EthiopiaETH– (AC h4)
Sisaye FelekeSolomon BelayeKebede BedassoEgzi Gebre-GebreFekadu Arega (DNS)
DNSJamaicaJAM
Horace LevyMike FrayLennox MillerDon QuarrieCarl LawsonErrol Stewart
DNSKuwaitKUW
Malik SultanAbdul Aziz Abdul KareemMohamed SaadYounis Abdallah
DNSLiberiaLBR
Thomas HoweThomas N'MaDominic SaiduAndrew SarteeDennis Freeman
DNSPakistanPAK
Norman BrinkworthNusrat Iqbal SahiMuhammad SiddiqueMuhammad YounisMuhammad Ahmed Bashir
DNSTrinidad and TobagoTTO
Bertram LovellAinsley ArmstrongHasely CrawfordRudy ReidCharles JosephEdwin Roberts

Round One (9 September 1972 — 14:30)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)
1Soviet UnionURS39.15Q
Aleksandr KornelyukVladimir LovetskyJuris SilovsValery Borzov
2West GermanyFRG39.17Q
Jobst HirschtKarlheinz KlotzGerhard WuchererKlaus Ehl
3East GermanyGDR39.17Q
Manfred KokotBernd BorthHans-Jürgen BombachSiegfried Schenke
4AustriaAUT40.49Q
Georg RegnerAxel NepraunikGert NösterHelmut Lang
5Puerto RicoPUR41.34
Luis AlersGuillermo GonzálezPedro FerrerJorge Vizcarrondo
6Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA43.35
Mohamed Jaman Al-DosariMansour Al-JuaidBilal Said Al-AzmaSaid Khalil Al-Dosari

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)
1FranceFRA39.01Q
Patrick BourbeillonJean-Pierre GrèsGérard FenouilRené Metz
2CzechoslovakiaTCH39.31Q
Jaroslav MatoušekJuraj DemečJiří KynosLuděk Bohman
3NigeriaNGR39.66Q
Rex BazunuJames OlakunleBenedict MajekodunmiKola Abdulai
4VenezuelaVEN39.74Q
Humberto GaleaFélix MataAlberto MarchánJesús Rico
5Côte d'IvoireCIV39.81
Kouakou KomenanAmadou MéitéKouami N'DriGaoussou Koné
6MadagascarMAD40.58
Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaAlfred RabenjaAndré RalainasoloHenri Rafaralahy
7Republic of ChinaTPE41.78
Lee Chung-PingSu Wen-HoChen Chin-LongChen Ming-Chi

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)
1PolandPOL39.11Q
Stanisław WagnerTadeusz CuchJerzy CzerbniakZenon Nowosz
2GhanaGHA39.46Q
Ohene KarikariJames AddySandy Osei-AgyemangGeorge Daniels
3FinlandFIN39.54Q
Antti RajamäkiRaimo VilénErik GustafssonMarkku Juhola
4CubaCUB39.65Q
José TrianaJuan MoralesHermes RamírezPablo Montes
5SenegalSEN40.95
Malang ManéChristian DorosarioMomar N'DaoBarka Sy
6ThailandTHA41.04
Somsak BoontudSurapong AriyamongkolPanus AriyamongkolAnat Ratanapol

Heat Four

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)
1United StatesUSA38.96Q
Larry BlackRobert TaylorGerald TinkerEddie Hart
2ItalyITA39.29Q
Vincenzo GueriniEnnio PreatoniLuigi BenedettiPietro Mennea
3Great BritainGBR39.63Q
Berwyn PriceDon HallidayDave DearBrian Green
4CongoCGO39.86Q
Antoine NkounkouLouis NkanzaJean-Pierre BasségélaThéophile Nkounkou
5The BahamasBAH40.48
Danny SmithHarry LockhartWalter CallanderMike Sands
6United Republic of TanzaniaTAN41.07
Obedi MwangaNorman ChihotaClaver KamanyaHamad Ndee
ACEthiopiaETHDNF
Sisaye FelekeSolomon BelayeKebede BedassoEgzi Gebre-Gebre
ACSpainESPDNF
José Luis SánchezManuel CarballoFrancisco GarcíaLuis Sarría

Semi-Finals (9 September 1972 — 17:40)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)
1United StatesUSA38.54Q
Larry BlackRobert TaylorGerald TinkerEddie Hart
2West GermanyFRG38.86Q
Jobst HirschtKarlheinz KlotzGerhard WuchererKlaus Ehl
3PolandPOL38.90Q
Stanisław WagnerTadeusz CuchJerzy CzerbniakZenon Nowosz
4CzechoslovakiaTCH39.01Q
Jaroslav MatoušekJuraj DemečJiří KynosLuděk Bohman
5CubaCUB39.04
José TrianaJuan MoralesHermes RamírezPablo Montes
6NigeriaNGR39.73
Kola AbdulaiRex BazunuJames OlakunleTimon Oyebami
7GhanaGHA39.99
Ohene KarikariJames AddySandy Osei-AgyemangGeorge Daniels
ACAustriaAUTDQ
Georg RegnerAxel NepraunikGünther WürfelHelmut Lang

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)
1FranceFRA39.00Q
Patrick BourbeillonJean-Pierre GrèsGérard FenouilBruno Cherrier
2Soviet UnionURS39.00Q
Aleksandr KornelyukVladimir LovetskyJuris SilovsValery Borzov
3East GermanyGDR39.06Q
Manfred KokotBernd BorthHans-Jürgen BombachSiegfried Schenke
4ItalyITA39.21Q
Vincenzo GueriniEnnio PreatoniLuigi BenedettiPietro Mennea
5FinlandFIN39.30
Antti RajamäkiRaimo VilénErik GustafssonMarkku Juhola
6Great BritainGBR39.47
Les PiggotDon HallidayDave DearBrian Green
7VenezuelaVEN39.74
Humberto GaleaFélix MataAlberto MarchánJesús Rico
8CongoCGO39.97
Antoine NkounkouLouis NkanzaJean-Pierre BasségélaThéophile Nkounkou

Final (10 September 1972 — 16:10)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)
1United StatesUSA38.19WR
973Larry Black10.310.3 (=1)
1023Robert Taylor9.319.6 (1)
1024Gerald Tinker9.429.0 (1)
988Eddie Hart9.2538.2 (1)
2Soviet UnionURS38.50
941Aleksandr Kornelyuk10.310.3 (=1)
945Vladimir Lovetsky9.519.8 (2)
957Juris Silovs9.629.4 (2)
932Valery Borzov9.2138.5 (2)
3West GermanyFRG38.79
369Jobst Hirscht– (–)
375Karlheinz Klotz– (–)
413Gerhard Wucherer– (–)
363Klaus Ehl– (–)
4CzechoslovakiaTCH38.82
878Jaroslav Matoušek– (–)
872Juraj Demeč– (–)
877Jiří Kynos– (–)
866Luděk Bohman– (–)
5East GermanyGDR38.90
335Manfred Kokot– (–)
321Bernd Borth– (–)
320Hans-Jürgen Bombach– (–)
344Siegfried Schenke– (–)
6PolandPOL39.03
746Stanisław Wagner– (–)
712Tadeusz Cuch– (–)
714Jerzy Czerbniak– (–)
734Zenon Nowosz– (–)
7FranceFRA39.14
232Patrick Bourbeillon– (–)
250Jean-Pierre Grès– (–)
247Gérard Fenouil– (–)
239Bruno Cherrier– (–)
8ItalyITA39.14
524Vincenzo Guerini– (–)
532Ennio Preatoni– (–)
505Luigi Benedetti– (–)
528Pietro Mennea9.20– (–)