Olympian Members of the Nobility (207)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
P. Alagendra MAL HOC Olympics 1956 Tan Sri
José Álvarez ESP EJP Olympics 1924—1928 Marquess of los Trujillos
Lilí Álvarez ESP TEN Olympics 1924 Countess of the Valdene
John Jacob Astor GBR RAQ Olympics 1908 1st Baron Astor of Hever
David Bartlett GBR FEN Olympics 1936 3rd Baronet Bartlett
Pierre, Count Baruzy FRA SAV Non-Medal 1924 Count
Jean, Count de Beaumont FRA SHO/SKN Olympics / Non-starter / Other / Administrator 1924—2002 Count
Alessandro, Count Bettoni Cazzago ITA EJP Olympics 1928—1948 Count
Sium bin Diau NBO ATH Olympics 1956 Datuk
Gabuh bin Piging NBO ATH Olympics / Other 1956 Datuk
Armand, Duc de Bisaccia FRA POL Olympics 1900 Duc de Doudeauville, Marquess de Surgères, Duc de Bisaccia
Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr. SWE EVE Olympics 1952—1956 Baron
Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Sr. SWE EDR Olympics 1912 Baron
Raoul, Count de Boigne FRA SHO Olympics / 1906 1906—1912 Count
Paola Bologna ITA TEN Olympics 1924 Baroness
Elemér, Sir Bömches von Boor HUN SHO Olympics 1912 Ritter
Alberto, Count Bonacossa ITA TEN Olympics / Administrator 1920—1953 Count
Carl, Count Bonde SWE EDR Olympics 1912—1928 Count
Leonardo Bonzi ITA BOB Olympics / Other 1924 Count
Louis, Count de Bourbon-Busset FRA SHO Olympics 1924 Count
Charles Bracht BEL ALP Olympics 1936 Baron
Tonino, Marquis Brivio Sforza ITA BOB Olympics 1936 Marquess
David, Lord Burghley GBR ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 1924—1981 6th Marquess of Exeter
Bernardo de Almeida, Count de Caria POR SAL Olympics 1956 Count of Caria
Italo Casini ITA BOB Olympics 1932 Count
Arnaud, Marquis de Castelbajac FRA SHO Olympics 1924 Marquess
Lionel, Marquis de Castellane-Majastres FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1920—1928 Marquess
Henri, Baron de Castex FRA SHO Olympics 1912—1920 Baron
Jacques, Baron la Caze FRA EDV Olympics 1900 Baron
Jean, Count de Chabannes la Palice FRA SAL Olympics 1900 Count
Justinien, Count Clary FRA ART/FEN/SHO Olympics / Referee / Administrator 1900—1933 Count
Seb Coe GBR ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 1980—2020 Baron Coe of Ranmore
Olivier Collarini ITA FEN Olympics 1900 Count
Diana Connolly-Carew IRL EJP Olympics 1968 Baroness Wrangel
Patrick Connolly-Carew IRL EVE Olympics 1972 7th Baron Carew
Pierre, Baron de Coubertin FRA
GER
ART Olympics / Administrator 1894—1937 Baron
Charles-Philbert, Baron de Couët de Lorry FRA EVE Olympics 1952 Baron
Domingos Coutinho Marquês do Funchal POR EJP Olympics / Other 1936—1978 Marquess of Funchal
Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron FRA SHO Olympics 1912—1924 Marquess
Édouard, Baron Creuzé de Lesser FRA SHO Olympics 1912 Baron
Jacques d'Arlincourt FRA EDV Olympics 1900 Count
Louis, Count d'Havrincourt FRA EDR/EJP Olympics 1900 Count
Jean, Marquis d'Orgeix FRA EJP Olympics 1948—1952 5ème Marquess d'Orgeix
Ivan, Viscount d'Oyley USA FEN Olympics 1900 Viscount d'Oyley
Philippe, Count d'Ursel BEL ALP Olympics 1948 Count
Alessandro Dal Torso ITA SKN Olympics 1928 Count
John Daukom MAS ATH Olympics 1964 Datuk
Beltrán, Duke de Albuquerque ESP EVE Olympics 1952—1960 Duke of Albuquerque
José María, Count de Arteche ESP SAL Olympics 1928 Count
Jaime, Duke de Aveyro ESP EJP Olympics 1972 Duke of Aveyro
Charles, Count de Béthune-Sully FRA EJP Olympics 1900 Count
Olivier, Baron de Brandois FRA SAL Olympics 1900 Baron
Gaston, Count de Contades FRA BLN Non-Medal 1900 Count of Contades
Mauricio, Duke de Gor ESP FEN Olympics 1900 Duke of Gor
Luis Antonio, Marquis de Guadalmina ESP EDV Olympics 1900 2nd Marquess of Guadalmina
Henri, Count de la Valette FRA BLN Non-Medal 1900 Count
Henry, Count de la Vaulx FRA BLN Non-Medal / Administrator 1900—1930 Count
René, Baron de Lunden BEL BOB Olympics 1936 Baron
Jean De Madre FRA
GBR
POL Olympics 1900 Count of Madre
Roland, Count de Maille de la Tour Landry FRA EDR Olympics 1920 Count
Umberto De Morpurgo ITA TEN Olympics 1924 Baron
Jean, Baron de Neuflize FRA EDV Olympics 1900 Baron
Boson, Count de Périgord FRA AUT Non-Medal 1900 Count of Périgord, Duke of Talleyrand
Henri, Viscount de Pont de Goult-Saussine FRA BLN Non-Medal 1900 Viscount
Paul, Baron de Saint-Léger FRA EDV Olympics 1900 Baron
Riccardo De Sangro Fondi ITA SAL Olympics 1936 Italian Count
Eric De Spoelberch BEL BOB Olympics / Other 1936 Viscount
Werner De Spoelberch BEL ALP Olympics 1936 Viscount
Jacques de Waru FRA EDV Olympics 1900 Count
Jean, Duke Decazes FRA SAL Olympics 1900 3rd Duke of Decazes and Glucksberg
William, Lord Desborough GBR FEN 1906 / Other / Administrator 1905—1913 6th Baron Desborough of Taplow
Ranieri, Count Di Campello ITA EVE Olympics 1936 Count
Emanuele, Count Di Pralormo ITA EJP/EVE Olympics 1924 Count
Tivadar Dienes-Öhm HUN POL Olympics 1936 Ritter
Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh FRA FEN Olympics / 1906 / Non-starter 1900—1908 Baron
Pierre, Viscount Dillon FRA EDR Olympics 1900 17th Viscount Dillon
Robin Dixon GBR BOB Olympics / Other 1964—1968 Baron of Glentoran
Louis, Count du Douet de Graville FRA EDV Olympics 1900 Count
Édouard Écuyer de le Court BEL MPN Olympics / Other 1928—1936 Count
Manuel Escandón MEX POL Olympics 1900 Marquess of Villavieja
Gabriel, Count de la Falaise FRA FEN Olympics / 1906 / Referee 1900—1908 Count
Eduard, Baron von Falz-Fein LIE BOB Olympics 1936 Baron
Gonzalo, Duke Fernández ESP SAL Olympics / Other 1960—1972 Duke of Arión
Álvaro de Figueroa ESP POL Olympics 1920—1924 Marquess of Villabrágima, Count of Romanones
Carlos Figueroa ESP EJP Olympics 1956 12. Marquess of San Damián
Guy Fison GBR ROW Olympics 1912 3rd Baronet Fison of Greenholme in Burley-in-Wharfedale
Hernando Fitz-James ESP POL Olympics 1920—1924 XIV Duke of Peñaranda de Duero, XI Count of Montijo, XIII Marquess of Valderrabano
Jacobo Fitz-James ESP POL Olympics / Administrator 1920—1927 XVII Duke of Alba de Tormes, 10th Duke of Berwick, Duke of Arjona, XVII Duke of Huescar, X Duke of Liria y Jérica, Duke of Montoro, XIII Count-Duke of Olivares, Marquess of Carpio, Count of Baños, Count of Lemos, Count of Lerín, Count of Miranda del Castanar, Count of Monterrey, Count of Osorno, Count of Siruela, Constable of Navarra, XI Marquess of la Algaba, Marquess of Andrade, Marquess of Ardales, Marquess of Ayala, XIII Marquess of Barcarrota, Marquess of Casarrubios del Monte, XVIII Marquess of Coria, Marquess of Eliche, Marquess of Fuentes de Valdepero, Marquess of Fuentiduena, Marquess of Galve, Marquess of los Gelves, Marquess of Mirallo, Marquess of Modica, Marquess of la Mota, Marquess of Moya, Marquess of Osera, Marquess of Piedrahita, Marquess of Salvatierra, Marquess of San Esteban de Gormaz, Marquess of San Leonardo, Marquess of Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Marquess of Sárria, Marquess of Tarazona, Marquess of Valdunquillo, Marquess of Villalba, Marquess of Villanueva del Fresno, Marquess of Villanueva del Río, 10th Earl of Tinmouth, Viscount of the Calzada, 10th Baron of Bosworth, Caballero del Orden del Toisón de Oro
Thomas Fremantle GBR SHO Olympics 1908 3rd Baron Cottesloe
Walter Jean Ganshof van der Meersch BEL BOB Olympics 1928 Viscount
Jean Gemayel LBN SHO Olympics 1984 Sheikh
Willem, Baron Gevers NED BOB Olympics 1936 Baron
Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella BEL FEN Olympics / Referee / Administrator 1920—1956 Count
Alfredo Goyeneche ESP EJP Olympics / Other / Administrator 1960—2002 Count of Guaqu, Count of Casa Saavedra, Marquess of Artasona, Marquess of Villafuerte
Ámon von Gregurich HUN FEN Olympics 1900 Ritter
John Gretton, Jr. GBR SAL Olympics 1900 Baron Gretton
Tanni Grey GBR ATH Non-Medal 1992—2004 Baroness Grey-Thompson of Eaglescliffe
Punch Gunalan MAS BDM Non-Medal 1972 Datuk
Prince Gustaf Adolf SWE EJP Olympics / Administrator 1933—1947 Duke of Västerbotten
Karl von Halt GER
FRG
ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 1912—1964 Ritter
Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu BEL FEN Olympics / 1906 1906—1920 Viscount
Brenda Helser USA SWM Olympics 1948 Countess of Morelos
António de Herédia POR SAL Olympics 1928—1948 Don
Virginie Hériot FRA SAL Olympics 1928 Viscountess of Haincque de Saint-Sénoch
Gerhard Baron von Hessert GER BOB Olympics 1932 Baron
Terry Higgins GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 Baron Higgins of Worthing
Ho Koh Chye MAS HOC Olympics 1964—1968 Datuk
Wilhelm, Count von Hohenau GER EJP Olympics 1912 Count
Thomas, Lord Howard de Walden GBR FEN/MBO Olympics / 1906 1906—1908 8th Baron Howard de Walden, 4th Baron Seaford
Jacques, Marquis d'Imecourt FRA SHO Olympics 1924 Marquess
Charles, Baron de Jaubert FRA SHO Olympics 1900—1912 Baron
Francisco Jiménez ESP EVE Olympics 1928 Marquess of Alhendin de la Vega de Granada
Louis-Marie de Jonghe d'Ardoye BEL EVE Olympics 1928 Count
Nils von Kantzow SWE GAR Olympics 1908 Baron
Neil Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick GBR SAL Olympics 1952—1956 29th Laird of Hunterston
Leo von König GER ART Olympics / Referee 1936 Baron
Sándor von Korompay HUN ROW Olympics 1936 Ritter
Manuel, Count de Lambertye FRA SHO Olympics 1924 Count
Carl-Friedrich Freiherr von Langen GER EDR/EJP Olympics 1928 Baron
Jean, Marquis de Lareinty-Tholozan FRA SHO Olympics 1920 Baron of Lareinty, Marquess of Tholozan
Ferdinand, Count de Lariboisière FRA EDV Olympics 1900 Count
Élie, Count de Lastours FRA FEN/TEN Olympics 1900 Viscount/Count
Lee Chong Wei MAS BDM Olympics / Other 2004—2016 Datuk
Guy, Baron Lejeune FRA TEN Olympics 1900 Baron
Bertrand, Count de Lesseps FRA FEN Olympics 1908 Count
Ismaël de Lesseps FRA FEN Olympics 1908 Count
Harry Llewellyn GBR EJP Olympics 1948—1952 Sir
Eugen von Lotzbeck GER EDR Olympics 1928 Baron
Gordon Lowe GBR TEN Olympics 1912—1920 2nd Baronet of Lowe
Neville Lytton GBR JDP Olympics 1908 3rd Earl of Lytton
Ahmed Al-Maktoum UAE SHO Olympics 2000—2008 Sheikh
Alex Mapelli-Mozzi GBR ALP Olympics 1972 Count
Kálmán Markovits HUN WPO Olympics 1952—1960 Count
László Markovits HUN TEN Olympics / Non-starter 1988—1996 Count
Cencio Massola ITA SAL Olympics 1924 Baron
James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée NED FEN 1906 1906 Baron
António Menezes POR SAL Olympics 1968 14th Count of São Lourenço, 12th Count of Sabugosa
Eddy Merckx BEL CRD Olympics / Other 1964—1995 Baron
Werner von Moltke FRG ATH Olympics 1968 Count
Hubert de Monbrison FRA POL Olympics 1924 Count
Hervé, Count du Monceau de Bergendael BEL FEN Olympics 1936 Count
Robert de Montesquiou-Fézensac FRA EDR Olympics 1900 Count
Amaury de la Moussaye FRA EVE Olympics 1936 Viscount
Colin, Lord Moynihan GBR ROW Olympics / Other / Administrator 1980—2012 4th Baron Moynihan
António, Viscount de Mozelos POR EDR Olympics 1952—1960 Viscount
Julián, Marquis de Murrieta ESP FEN Olympics 1924 Marquess
José Navarro ESP EJP Olympics 1924—1948 Count of Casa Loja
Takeichi, Baron Nishi JPN EJP/EVE Olympics 1932—1936 Baron
Adrien, Duke de Noailles FRA EDV Olympics 1900 8e Duke of Noailles, 5e Duke of Ayen
David, Earl of Northesk GBR SKN Olympics 1928 11th Earl of Northesk, Baron Rosehill, Baron Inglismaldie
John, Earl of Stair GBR BOB Olympics 1928 13th Earl of Stair
Rudolph, Baron van Pallandt NED SHO Olympics 1908 Baron van Pallandt, Lord van Eerde
José María de Palleja ESP SHO Olympics 1924 IV Marquess of Monsolís
Ernesto Panza ITA SHO Olympics 1924 Count
Jean, Count Pastré FRA POL Olympics 1924 Count
Charles de Polignac FRA POL Olympics 1924 Count
Arthur Porritt NZL ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other / Administrator 1924—1994 Baron of Wanganui and Hampstead
Fon, Marquis de Portago ESP BOB Olympics 1956 XVII Marquess of Portago, Marquess of Moratalla, XIII Count of the Mejorada, Count of Pernia, Duke of Alagón, Grande de España
Jerzy Potulicki-Skórzewski POL BOB Olympics 1928 Count
Bernard, Count de Pourtalès SUI SAL Olympics 1900 Count
Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès SUI SAL Olympics 1900 Countess
Hermann, Count de Pourtalès SUI SAL Olympics 1900 Count
Philippe de Pret Roose BEL BOB Olympics 1936 Count
René, Count de Quincey FRA EDR Olympics 1900 Count Doynel de Quincey
Harry, Ridder van Rappard NED ATH Olympics 1920 Ritter
Oscar, Ridder van Rappard NED ATH/FBL Olympics 1920—1924 Ritter
Maud, Countess von Rosen-Engberg SWE ART Olympics 1932 Countess
Theo, Count Rossi Di Montelera ITA BOB Olympics 1932 Count
Édouard de Rothschild FRA POL Olympics 1900 Baron
Philippe de Rothschild FRA SAL Olympics 1928 Baron
Leopoldo Saínz de la Maza ESP POL Olympics 1920—1924 Count of la Maza
Ludwig, Count von Salm-Hoogstraeten AUT TEN Olympics 1912 Count
Camille de Sartiges FRA EVE Olympics 1920—1924 Count
Vicente Sartorius ESP BOB Olympics 1956 Marquess of Mariño
Olaf von Schilling FRG SWM Olympics 1968—1972 Baron
Gratia, Baroness Schimmelpenninck van der Oye NED ALP Olympics 1936 Baroness
André, Baron de Schonen FRA FEN/SHO Olympics 1900—1924 Baron
Idzard, Baron Sirtema van Grovestins NED EVE Olympics 1920 Baron
Louis, Count Sparre SWE FEN Olympics 1912 Count
Jean, Marquis de Suarez d'Aulan FRA BOB Olympics 1924—1936 Marquess
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston RUS TEN Olympics 1912 Count
Marianne Szapáry HUN ALP Non-starter 1936 Countess of Muraszombat, Széchysziget and Szapár
Giacomo Tarsis ITA SAL Olympics 1928 Count
Lucio Tasca ITA EVE Olympics 1960 Count
Géza Teleki HUN HOC Olympics 1936 Count
Paolo, Count Thaon Di Revel ITA FEN Olympics / Administrator 1920—1973 Count
Luigi, Marquis Tornielli di Borgolavezzaro ITA BOB Olympics 1924 Marquess
Sándor, Count Török de Szendrő HUN SHO Olympics / 1906 1906—1912 Count
Hans Trauttenberg AUT IHO Olympics / Referee 1936 Baron
Giangiorgio, Count Trissino ITA EJP Olympics 1900 Count
Fieps, Baroness van Tuyll van Serooskerken NED EVE Olympics 1992 Baroness
Guy, Count Van Den Steen BEL ART Olympics 1948 Count
Étienne, Baron Van Zuylen Van Nijevelt BEL EDV Olympics / Administrator 1900—1931 Baron van Zuylen van Nijevelt
Uberto, Duke Visconti di Madrone ITA EJP Olympics 1900 5th Duke Viscount of Modrone, 7th Marquess of Vimodrone, 12th Count of Lonate Pozzolo, Lord of Corgeno, Co-Lord of Somma, Crenna, Agnadello dal 1902 e Patrizio Milanese
Karol von Rómmel POL
RUS
EJP/EVE Olympics 1912—1928 Baron
Chris von Saltza USA SWM Olympics 1960 Swedish Baroness
Eduardus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst NED SHO Olympics 1908—1920 Baron
Franciscus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst NED SHO Olympics 1908 Baron
Konrad von Wangenheim GER EVE Olympics 1936 Baron
Iván, Baron Wardener HUN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1908—1912 Baron
Charles, Count de Westenholz GBR ALP Olympics 1964 Count of Westenholz
Piers, Baron de Westenholz GBR ALP Olympics 1964 Baron von Westenholz
Hugh, Duke Westminster GBR MBO Olympics 1908 2nd Duke of Westminister
Jack, Lord Wodehouse GBR
IRL
POL Olympics 1908—1920 3rd Earl of Kimberley
Arthur Wood GBR SAL Olympics 1908 2nd Baronet Wood
Clifton, Baron Wrottesley IRL SKN Olympics 2002 Baron
Georges, Count de Zogheb AUT EDV Olympics 1900 Count