Brooklyn, New York, New York (USA)

Details

NameBrooklyn, New York
Administrative divisionNew York
CountryUnited States

People born here (148)

Aliyah Abrams GUY ATH Olympics 2016—2020 3 April 1997
Derrick Adkins USA ATH Olympics 1996 2 July 1970
Sadam Ali USA BOX Olympics 2008 26 September 1988
Bruce Arena USA FBL Coach 1996 21 September 1951
Marshall Avener USA GAR Olympics 1972—1976 10 December 1950
Charles Bacon USA ATH Olympics/1906 1904—1908 9 January 1885
Ron Ball USA LAX Non-Medal/Non-starter 1948 24 February 1924
Ray Barbuti USA ATH Olympics 1928 12 June 1905
Frank Bartkus USA FBL Olympics 1936 11 November 1915
Dick Bavetta USA BKB Referee 1992 10 December 1939
John Becht USA CRD Olympics 1912 13 October 1886
Ralph Bishop USA BKB Olympics 1936 1 October 1915
Héctor Blondet PUR BKB Olympics 1972—1976 12 May 1947
Riddick Bowe USA BOX Olympics 1988 10 August 1967
John Boynton USA LAX Non-Medal 1928 7 July 1904
Ben Bradshaw USA WRE Olympics 1904 15 August 1879
Mark Breland USA BOX Olympics 1984 11 May 1963
Dario Brose USA FBL Olympics 1992 27 January 1970
Larry Brown USA BKB Olympics/Coach 1964—2004 14 September 1940
Peter Bruder USA FEN Olympics 1932—1936 14 March 1908
Jim Buccheri ITA BSB Olympics 2004 12 November 1968
Lawrence Burkhardt USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 May 1879
Bob Carmody USA BOX Olympics 1964 4 September 1938
Edward Carr USA ATH Olympics 1904—1908 27 February 1878
Sherri Cassuto USA ROW Olympics 1988 24 January 1957
Charles Chadwick USA ATH/TOW Olympics 1904 19 November 1874
Jeffrey Checkes USA FEN Olympics 1968 30 May 1943
Abe Cohen USA FEN Olympics 1956 25 October 1924
Wallace Crawford USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 30 May 1890
Percy Crosby USA ART Olympics 1932—1936 8 December 1891
Connie Darnowski USA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 10 December 1934
Sharon Day USA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 9 June 1985
Fred de Selding USA ATH Olympics 1908 22 June 1887
Diane Dixon USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 23 September 1964
Jim Donahue USA ATH Olympics 1912 20 April 1885
Ed Donofrio USA FEN Olympics 1976 1 September 1951
Anne Drungis USA FEN Olympics 1964 11 October 1930
Dawn Ellerbe USA ATH Olympics 2000 3 April 1974
Mavis Freeman USA SWM Olympics 1936 7 November 1918
Walter Gahagan USA AFB Non-Medal 1932 1 May 1910
Vince Gallagher USA ROW Olympics 1920 30 April 1899
Justin Gatlin USA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 10 February 1982
Kaufman Geist USA ATH Olympics 1920 5 February 1895
Oscar Goerke USA CTR Olympics 1904 10 January 1883
Herman Goldberg USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 20 November 1915
Wylie Grant USA TEN Non-starter 1900 24 November 1879
Natasha Hastings USA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 23 July 1986
Steve Hayden USA ATH Olympics 1972 11 June 1944
Frank Hekma USA SAL Olympics 1928 18 April 1911
Nicholas Hekma USA SAL Olympics 1928 18 October 1906
Harry Hillman USA ATH Olympics/1906 1904—1908 8 September 1881
Lyman Hine USA BOB Olympics 1928 22 June 1888
Eleanor Holm USA SWM Olympics 1928—1932 6 December 1913
Robert Howard USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 26 November 1975
Chris Huffins USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 15 April 1970
Barry Kirk Jackman BAR JUD Olympics 2004 16 March 1981
Art Jackson USA SHO Olympics 1948—1956 15 May 1918
Everett Jessup USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 11 September 1887
Michael Jordan USA BKB Olympics 1984—1992 17 February 1963
Kara Lynn Joyce USA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 25 October 1985
Fred Kammer, Jr. USA IHO Olympics 1936 3 June 1912
Carl Kaufmann GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960 25 March 1936
Errol Kerr JAM FRS Olympics/Other 2010 12 April 1986
Sonya Klopfer USA FSK Olympics 1952 26 December 1934
George Kratina USA ART Olympics 1932—1936 13 February 1910
Henry G. Lapham USA Administrator 1926 5 July 1875
Marjorie Larney USA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 4 January 1937
Ivan Lee USA FEN Olympics 2004 31 March 1981
Nancy Lieberman USA BKB Olympics 1976 1 July 1958
Marion Lloyd USA FEN Olympics 1928—1936 16 April 1906
Dorothy Locke USA FEN Olympics 1932—1936 8 January 1912
Bill Lofgren USA CMA Olympics 1936 4 February 1913
Teófimo López HON BOX Olympics 2016 30 July 1997
Aniya Louissaint HAI TKW Olympics 2016 9 September 1998
Ray Lumpp USA BKB Olympics 1948 11 July 1923
Frederick MacMonnies USA ART Olympics/Referee 1924—1932 28 September 1863
Edith Magonigle USA ART Olympics 1932 11 May 1877
Stephon Marbury USA BKB Olympics 2004 20 February 1977
Anthony Massimino ITA BSB Olympics 2004 20 August 1979
Mujaahid Maynard USA WRE Olympics 1996 9 April 1971
Bill McCadney PUR BKB Olympics 1964—1968 5 February 1935
Mike McCarthy USA CTR Olympics 1988—1996 20 June 1968
Loretta McNeil USA ATH Olympics 1928 10 January 1907
Adelaide Meyer USA GAR Olympics 1936 4 June 1906
John Miller USA ROW Olympics 1924 5 June 1903
Irving Mondschein USA ATH Olympics 1948 7 February 1924
Lloyd Monsen USA FBL Olympics 1952—1956 7 May 1931
George Morton USA ATH Non-starter 1912 13 October 1888
Laurence Mosely USA SHO Olympics 1960 10 May 1933
Elsie Muller-McLave USA SSK Non-Medal 1932 25 November 1895
Chris Mullin USA BKB Olympics 1984—1992 30 July 1963
Tom Murphy USA ATH Olympics 1960 21 November 1935
Lia Neal USA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 13 February 1995
Alfonso Negro ITA FBL Olympics 1936 27 June 1915
Robb Paller ISR BSB Olympics 2020 21 May 1993
Guy Pène du Bois USA ART Olympics 1932 4 January 1884
Sam Perkins USA BKB Olympics 1984 14 June 1961
Woody Pirie USA SAL Olympics 1948 25 April 1904
William Plant USA ATH Olympics 1920 10 September 1892
Allan Potts USA SSK Olympics 1932—1936 14 May 1904
Frederic Pratt USA Administrator 1910—1912 22 February 1865
Nzingha Prescod USA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 14 August 1992
Jimmy Quinn USA ATH Olympics 1928 11 September 1906
Meredith Rainey USA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 15 October 1968
Tommy Reidy USA BDM Olympics 1992 26 November 1968
Richard Remer USA ATH Olympics 1920 21 June 1883
Edward Renz USA ATH Olympics 1912 14 October 1891
Marvin Rick USA ATH Olympics 1924 31 January 1901
Rudy Rintala USA AFB Non-Medal 1932 6 February 1909
Winfred Rolker USA ATH Olympics 1920 14 March 1892
Joseph Ryan USA ROW Olympics 1904 23 November 1879
Lou Salica USA BOX Olympics 1932 16 November 1912
Fred Samara USA ATH Olympics 1976 6 April 1950
Richard Sanford USA ATH Olympics 1904 19 December 1877
Lillian Scharman USA TEN Olympics 1924 26 June 1901
William Schenker PUR ALP Olympics 1998 14 February 1958
Maren Seidler USA ATH Olympics 1968—1976 11 June 1951
Neal Shapiro USA EJP Olympics 1972 22 July 1945
Don Sheff USA SWM Olympics 1952 27 June 1931
Bill Silkworth USA SHO Olympics 1924 28 October 1884
Esau Simpson GRN SWM Olympics 2012 6 October 1990
John Sinibaldi USA CRD/CTR Olympics 1932—1936 2 October 1913
Frank Small USA CTR Olympics 1920 18 April 1895
Erinn Smart USA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 12 January 1980
Keeth Smart USA FEN Olympics 2000—2008 29 July 1978
Milt Sonsky USA ATH Olympics 1972 2 July 1941
Mike Spring USA ATH Olympics/1906 1904—1906 14 December 1879
Carl Springer USA SSK Olympics 1932 10 November 1910
Laura Staines USA ROW Olympics 1976 25 November 1953
Alfred Steen NOR SWM Olympics 1920 10 June 1896
Ruth-Marie Stewart USA ALP Olympics 1948 28 April 1927
Jon Tiomkin USA FEN Olympics 2004 12 July 1979
Don Tonry USA GAR Olympics 1960 24 November 1935
Cheryl Toussaint USA ATH Olympics 1972 16 December 1952
Herb Trube USA ATH Olympics 1908 3 September 1886
Lou Vairo USA IHO Coach 1984 25 February 1954
Howard Valentine USA ATH Olympics/1906 1904—1906 14 December 1881
Harold Van Buskirk USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1924—1932 20 February 1894
Alfred Walker USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1924 23 October 1901
Stuart Walker USA SAL Olympics 1968 19 April 1923
Harry Wallach USA BOX Non-starter 1924 20 March 1907
Elaine Watt USA EDR Olympics 1956 1 December 1929
Louis Weintz USA CTR Olympics 1908 21 April 1885
Lenny Wilkens USA BKB Coach 1996 28 October 1937
Mary Wineberg USA ATH Olympics 2008 3 January 1980
Leonard Witham USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 21 August 1889
Ed Wright USA FEN Olympics 1976 21 July 1949
Al Zerhusen USA FBL Olympics 1956 4 December 1931

People who died here (32)

James Burgess USA ATH Non-starter 1924 October 1974
Domenico Ceccarelli ITA BOX Olympics 1928 October 1985
Carl Crawford GUY BOX Olympics 1960 1 March 1999
Gösta Danielson SWE ATH Olympics 1908 14 February 1960
Oliver Dorlon USA CTR Non-Medal 1904 9 March 1943
Charles Ericksen NOR
USA
WRE Olympics 1904 23 February 1916
Erik Eriksson SWE SWM Olympics 1900 24 August 1940
Joseph Fogler USA CTR Non-Medal 1904 January 1970
Tom Gallon CAN ATH Olympics 1912 28 September 1945
Gerry Geran USA IHO Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1924 8 September 1981
Roger Gill GUY ATH Olympics 1996 2 March 2008
Gunnar Grantz NOR ROW Olympics 1912 8 February 1941
Barney Jorgensen USA GAR Olympics 1920 22 June 1934
Bob LeGendre USA ATH Olympics 1920—1924 21 January 1931
Hans Lem NOR GAR Olympics 1908 1 May 1962
Lisa Lindstrom USA SWM Olympics 1928 22 June 1994
Jack Lovelock NZL ATH Olympics/Other 1932—1936 28 December 1949
Adelaide Meyer USA GAR Olympics 1936 1 June 1944
Sammy Mosberg USA BOX Olympics 1920 30 August 1967
Birger Nilsen NOR
USA
GAR Olympics 1904 June 1981
Jan Østervold NOR SAL Olympics 1920 10 January 1945
William Plant USA ATH Olympics 1920 1 May 1969
Hugh Roddin GBR BOX Olympics 1908 3 March 1954
Jim Rosenberger USA ATH Olympics 1912 1 January 1946
Elizabeth Ryan USA SWM Olympics 1936 May 1998
Lou Salica USA BOX Olympics 1932 30 January 2002
Charles Sorum USA GAR Olympics 1904 18 August 1935
John Svanberg SWE ATH Olympics/1906 1906—1908 11 September 1957
Herman Trunk USA ART Olympics 1932 16 August 1963
George Van Cleaf USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1904 6 January 1905
Fred Winter USA WLF Olympics 1904 26 April 1915
Margaret Woodbridge USA SWM Olympics 1920 23 February 1995

Affiliations

Atoms Track Club, Brooklyn, New York (USA)
Boys High School, Brooklyn, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Hispano FC, Brooklyn, New York (USA)
Erasmus Hall High School, Brooklyn, New York (USA)
German Sport Club, Brooklyn, New York (USA)
Public School 103, Brooklyn, New York (USA)
Public School 123, Brooklyn, New York (USA)
Public School 127, Brooklyn, New York (USA)