|
| Event type

100 metres, Men

Date14 – 15 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Kyogijo, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants73 from 49 countries

By the time of the Tokyo Olympics, the overwhelming favorite was the American, Bob Hayes. A powerful runner who also played American football at Florida A&M University, Hayes became noticed in 1962 when he ran 9.2 and 10.1, and then in 1963 he broke the world record for 100 yards, running the first legal time of 9.1, a mark he equaled three more times before Tokyo. He did not lose a 100 yard/metre race between 1962 and the Tokyo Olympics. He won the AAU Title in 1962-64 as well. His main opposition in Tokyo was felt to be Canadian Harry Jerome and Cuba’s Enrique Figuerola.

But in reality, there was no opposition. In the semi-finals, Hayes ran an automatic time of 9.91, although it was strongly wind-aided. In the final he drew lane one, which the day before had been chewed up in the rain by the 10,000 metre runners, and early in the day the 20 km. walkers had also ripped up the red clay track. It mattered little to Hayes, as his margin of victory was described by Track & Field News as “insulting to an Olympic final field.” Hayes retired after the 1964 Olympics, and played professional football with the Dallas Cowboys. Many athletics historians still consider him the fastest sprinter ever.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1702Bob HayesUSA10.4 (1 h8)10.3 (1 h4)9.9 (1 h1)10.0 (1)Gold
280Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.5 (1 h10)10.3 (1 h2)10.4 (3 h2)10.2 (2)Silver
356Harry JeromeCAN10.5 (1 h5)10.3 (1 h1)10.3 (1 h2)10.2 (3)Bronze
4493Wiesław ManiakPOL10.5 (1 h7)10.3 (2 h2)10.1 (2 h1)10.4 (4)
5196Heinz SchumannGER10.5 (1 h6)10.5 (4 h4)10.3 (4 h1)10.4 (5)
=6366Gaoussou KonéCIV10.5 (1 h3)10.4 (4 h1)10.4 (2 h2)10.4 (=6)
=6704Mel PenderUSA10.5 (2 h3)10.4 (2 h3)10.4 (4 h2)10.4 (=6)
833Tom RobinsonBAH10.5 (2 h8)10.3 (1 h3)10.2 (3 h1)10.5 (8)
5 h1 r3/45Bob LayAUS10.5 (3 h8)10.4 (3 h2)10.3 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4118Claude PiquemalFRA10.5 (2 h5)10.4 (4 h2)10.5 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4374Pablo McNeilJAM10.5 (3 h9)10.5 (4 h3)10.3 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4373Lynn HeadleyJAM10.5 (2 h10)10.4 (3 h4)10.5 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4769Arquímedes HerreraVEN10.5 (2 h7)10.4 (2 h4)10.4 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4788Hideo IijimaJPN10.3 (1 h1)10.5 (3 h3)10.6 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4703Trent JacksonUSA10.5 (1 h2)10.4 (2 h1)10.6 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4195Fritz ObersiebrasseGER10.4 (1 h9)10.4 (3 h1)10.6 (8 h2)
5 h1 r2/4372Dennis JohnsonJAM10.6 (2 h6)10.5 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4638Edvin OzolinURS10.5 (3 h1)10.4 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4415Mani JegathesanMAS10.6 (3 h7)10.6 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4150Peter RadfordGBR10.6 (2 h2)10.5 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/4492Marian DudziakPOL10.6 (1 h4)10.5 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4433Bouchaib El-MaachiMAR10.6 (3 h2)10.5 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/472Iván MorenoCHI10.5 (2 h9)10.6 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/4116Roger BambuckFRA10.6 (3 h10)10.5 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/4117Bernard LaidebeurFRA10.5 (2 h1)10.5 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/4383John OwitiKEN10.6 (3 h4)10.6 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/4266Stanley AlloteyGHA10.6 (2 h4)10.7 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/4265Mike AheyGHA10.6 (3 h3)10.6 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/43Bill EarleAUS10.7 (3 h6)10.6 (8 h1)
8 h3 r2/4775Lloyd MuradVEN10.8 (3 h5)10.7 (8 h3)
4 h1 r1/4309Ken PowellIND10.7 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/4286Csaba CsutorásHUN10.7 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/4453Frans LuitjesNED10.6 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/4426Carlos LorenzoMEX10.7 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/4630James OdongoUGA10.9 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/4384Seraphino AntaoKEN10.7 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/4520José RochaPOR11.0 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/4343Ito GianiITA10.6 (4 h8)
4 h9 r1/4287László MihályfiHUN10.6 (4 h9)
4 h10 r1/4194Manfred KnickenbergGER10.7 (4 h10)
5 h1 r1/4491Zbigniew SykaPOL10.7 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4529Johan Du PreezZIM10.7 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/4610Wilton JacksonTTO10.6 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/432George CollieBAH10.9 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/4639Gusman KosanovURS10.9 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/4288Huba RozsnyaiHUN10.8 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/4545Bassirou DoumbiaSEN11.0 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/4486Rogelio OnofrePHI10.7 (5 h8)
5 h9 r1/44Gary HoldsworthAUS10.6 (5 h9)
5 h10 r1/468Léon YombeCGO10.8 (5 h10)
6 h1 r1/4412Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaMAD10.8 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/4394Jeong Gi-SeonKOR11.0 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/4149Lynn DaviesGBR10.7 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/4737Masaru KamataJPN10.9 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/4544Abdoulaye N'DiayeSEN11.0 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/4151Alf MeakinGBR10.9 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/476Francisco GutiérrezCOL11.0 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/4332Khudhir ZalataIRQ11.1 (6 h8)
6 h9 r1/4579Max BarandunSUI10.7 (6 h9)
6 h10 r1/495Alberto TorresDOM10.9 (6 h10)
7 h1 r1/4431Sara CamaraMLI11.3 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/4487Arnulfo VallesPHI11.1 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/4483Gerardo di TollaPER10.9 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/4779Ho Thành ChinhVNM11.9 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/4340Levi PsavkinISR11.1 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/475David NjitockCMR11.1 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/4476Iftikhar ShahPAK11.4 (7 h7)
7 h9 r1/4462Jeffery SmithZAM10.8 (7 h9)
7 h10 r1/4596Suthi ManyakassTHA10.9 (7 h10)
8 h3 r1/4626Lee Ar-TuTPE11.2 (8 h3)
8 h6 r1/4327Akbar BabakhanlouIRI11.1 (8 h6)
8 h10 r1/4556Rogelio RivasESP11.1 (8 h10)
AC h9 r1/4405Wesley JohnsonLBR– (AC h9)
DNS640Nikolay PolitikoURS– (DNS h4)
DNS437David EjokeNGR– (DNS h8)

Round One (14 October 1964 — 10:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

Wind0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Hideo IijimaJPN10.310.40Q
24Bernard LaidebeurFRA10.510.51Q
35Edvin OzolinURS10.510.52Q
47Ken PowellIND10.710.74
53Zbigniew SykaPOL10.710.79
62Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaMAD10.810.89
71Sara CamaraMLI11.3

Heat Two

Wind-2.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Trent JacksonUSA10.510.53Q
26Peter RadfordGBR10.610.69Q
32Bouchaib El-MaachiMAR10.610.70Q
47Csaba CsutorásHUN10.710.72
55Johan Du PreezZIM10.710.79
64Jeong Gi-SeonKOR11.011.08
71Arnulfo VallesPHI11.111.21

Heat Three

Wind-2.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Gaoussou KonéCIV10.510.50Q
21Mel PenderUSA10.510.53Q
34Mike AheyGHA10.610.61Q
45Frans LuitjesNED10.610.69
53Wilton JacksonTTO10.610.70
66Lynn DaviesGBR10.710.78
78Gerardo di TollaPER10.910.99
87Lee Ar-TuTPE11.2

Heat Four

Wind-0.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Marian DudziakPOL10.610.60Q
23Stanley AlloteyGHA10.610.62Q
38John OwitiKEN10.610.64Q
44Carlos LorenzoMEX10.710.74
55George CollieBAH10.910.90
66Masaru KamataJPN10.910.94
77Ho Thành ChinhVNM11.9
DNS2Nikolay PolitikoURS

Heat Five

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Harry JeromeCAN10.510.51Q
21Claude PiquemalFRA10.510.58Q
34Lloyd MuradVEN10.810.86Q
42James OdongoUGA10.910.91
55Gusman KosanovURS10.910.94
63Abdoulaye N'DiayeSEN11.011.06
77Levi PsavkinISR11.111.13

Heat Six

Wind1.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Heinz SchumannGER10.510.52Q
26Dennis JohnsonJAM10.610.61Q
33Bill EarleAUS10.710.79Q
48Seraphino AntaoKEN10.710.79
55Huba RozsnyaiHUN10.810.84
64Alf MeakinGBR10.910.91
72David NjitockCMR11.111.13
81Akbar BabakhanlouIRI11.111.14

Heat Seven

Wind-1.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Wiesław ManiakPOL10.510.57Q
22Arquímedes HerreraVEN10.510.59Q
31Mani JegathesanMAS10.610.60Q
43José RochaPOR11.011.02
54Bassirou DoumbiaSEN11.011.02
67Francisco GutiérrezCOL11.011.03
76Iftikhar ShahPAK11.411.49

Heat Eight

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Bob HayesUSA10.410.41Q
25Tom RobinsonBAH10.510.50Q
37Bob LayAUS10.510.53Q
41Ito GianiITA10.610.69
53Rogelio OnofrePHI10.710.78
62Khudhir ZalataIRQ11.111.17
DNS4David EjokeNGR

Heat Nine

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Fritz ObersiebrasseGER10.410.47Q
22Iván MorenoCHI10.510.59Q
34Pablo McNeilJAM10.510.60Q
47László MihályfiHUN10.610.65
56Gary HoldsworthAUS10.610.69
68Max BarandunSUI10.710.79
75Jeffery SmithZAM10.810.86
AC1Wesley JohnsonLBRDNF

Heat Ten

Wind-0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.510.50Q
22Lynn HeadleyJAM10.510.57Q
35Roger BambuckFRA10.610.62Q
48Manfred KnickenbergGER10.710.74
54Léon YombeCGO10.810.87
61Alberto TorresDOM10.910.93
73Suthi ManyakassTHA10.910.98
86Rogelio RivasESP11.111.12

Quarter-Finals (14 October 1964 — 14:40)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind1.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Harry JeromeCAN10.310.32Q
28Trent JacksonUSA10.410.41Q
35Fritz ObersiebrasseGER10.410.44Q
43Gaoussou KonéCIV10.410.45Q
52Dennis JohnsonJAM10.510.51
66Marian DudziakPOL10.510.52
77Bernard LaidebeurFRA10.510.59
81Bill EarleAUS10.610.60

Heat Two

Wind1.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.310.31Q
21Wiesław ManiakPOL10.310.35Q
33Bob LayAUS10.410.42Q
46Claude PiquemalFRA10.410.48Q
57Edvin OzolinURS10.410.48
62Bouchaib El-MaachiMAR10.510.57
74John OwitiKEN10.610.64

Heat Three

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Tom RobinsonBAH10.310.38Q
23Mel PenderUSA10.410.44Q
34Hideo IijimaJPN10.510.50Q
41Pablo McNeilJAM10.510.54Q
56Mani JegathesanMAS10.610.62
68Iván MorenoCHI10.610.69
75Stanley AlloteyGHA10.710.73
87Lloyd MuradVEN10.710.77

Heat Four

Wind1.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Bob HayesUSA10.310.37Q
22Arquímedes HerreraVEN10.410.43Q
34Lynn HeadleyJAM10.410.50Q
41Heinz SchumannGER10.510.55Q
56Peter RadfordGBR10.510.59
65Roger BambuckFRA10.510.60
77Mike AheyGHA10.610.67

Semi-Finals (15 October 1964 — 14:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind5.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Bob HayesUSA9.99.91Q
25Wiesław ManiakPOL10.110.15Q
33Tom RobinsonBAH10.210.22Q
42Heinz SchumannGER10.310.30Q
58Bob LayAUS10.310.35
64Pablo McNeilJAM10.310.39
71Arquímedes HerreraVEN10.410.42
87Trent JacksonUSA10.610.66

Heat Two

Wind-1.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Harry JeromeCAN10.310.37Q
24Gaoussou KonéCIV10.410.48Q
32Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.410.48Q
47Mel PenderUSA10.410.49Q
55Claude PiquemalFRA10.510.56
63Lynn HeadleyJAM10.510.59
78Hideo IijimaJPN10.610.63
86Fritz ObersiebrasseGER10.610.68

Final (15 October 1964 — 15:30)

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Bob HayesUSA10.010.06=WR
23Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.210.25
35Harry JeromeCAN10.210.27
46Wiesław ManiakPOL10.410.42
52Heinz SchumannGER10.410.46
=64Gaoussou KonéCIV10.410.47
=68Mel PenderUSA10.410.47
87Tom RobinsonBAH10.510.57