|
| Event type

100 metres, Men

Date22 – 23 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants97 from 71 countries
Olympic Record 9.84 WR / Donovan Bailey CAN / 27 July 1996

By 2000 the fastest sprinter in the world was again an American, Maurice Greene. Greene won the World Championships in both 1997 and 1999. Early in 1999, running in Athina, Greene claimed the world record with a time of 9.79, a mark previously matched only by the disgraced Ben Johnson at Seoul in 1988. No European challenger to Greene appeared between Olympics, but at the 1998 Commonwealth Games Ato Boldon (TRI) won the gold medal over Frank Fredericks (NAM), who were considered Greene’s main opposition going into Sydney. At Sydney, Greene confirmed his status as the world’s fastest man, winning easily in 9.87, with Boldon second. The bronze medal went to the Barbadian Obadele Thompson.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
13275Maurice GreeneUSA10.31 (1 h6)10.10 (1 h1)10.06 (1 h2)9.87 (1)Gold
23154Ato BoldonTTO10.04 (1 h8)10.11 (1 h2)10.13 (3 h2)9.99 (2)Silver
31189Obadele ThompsonBAR10.23 (1 h4)10.04 (1 h3)10.15 (2 h1)10.04 (3)Bronze
41784Dwain ChambersGBR10.38 (2 h7)10.12 (1 h4)10.14 (1 h1)10.08 (4)
53269Jon DrummondUSA10.20 (1 h9)10.15 (2 h4)10.10 (2 h2)10.09 (5)
61782Darren CampbellGBR10.28 (1 h5)10.21 (1 h5)10.19 (3 h1)10.13 (6)
73009Kim CollinsSKN10.39 (2 h6)10.19 (2 h2)10.20 (4 h1)10.17 (7)
AC r4/41949Abdul Aziz ZakariGHA10.31 (1 h1)10.22 (3 h3)10.16 (4 h2)– (AC)
5 h1 r3/41943Leo Myles-MillsGHA10.15 (3 h8)10.23 (2 h1)10.25 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/41088Matt ShirvingtonAUS10.35 (2 h9)10.13 (2 h3)10.26 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/43292Curtis JohnsonUSA10.30 (1 h3)10.24 (2 h5)10.27 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/42627Deji AliuNGR10.35 (2 h4)10.29 (3 h5)10.32 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/42306Koji ItoJPN10.45 (3 h11)10.25 (3 h4)10.39 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/42629Sunday EmmanuelNGR10.31 (2 h2)10.36 (3 h1)10.45 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/42259Lindel FraterJAM10.45 (2 h10)10.23 (4 h3)10.46 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/41329Bruny SurinCAN10.41 (4 h3)10.20 (3 h2)50.94 (8 h2)
4 h1 r2/42717Marcin NowakPOL10.27 (1 h2)10.37 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/41793Jason GardenerGBR10.38 (1 h10)10.27 (4 h2)
4 h4 r2/42591Stéphane BucklandMRI10.35 (1 h7)10.26 (4 h4)
4 h5 r2/41985Georgios TheodoridisGRE10.34 (3 h3)10.29 (4 h5)
5 h1 r2/42469Sayon CooperLBR10.33 (4 h2)10.37 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/42271Chris WilliamsJAM10.35 (1 h11)10.30 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/41264Vicente LenílsonBRA10.31 (2 h3)10.28 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/41770Antoine BoussomboGAB10.13 (2 h8)10.27 (5 h4)
5 h5 r2/41072Patrick JohnsonAUS10.31 (2 h1)10.44 (5 h5)
6 h1 r2/41396Ibrahim MéitéCIV10.24 (4 h8)10.40 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/41476Freddy MayolaCUB10.33 (3 h2)10.35 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/41736David PatrosFRA10.38 (5 h2)10.33 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/42216Stefano TilliITA10.40 (4 h4)10.27 (6 h4)
6 h5 r2/41272Cláudio SousaBRA10.31 (5 h8)10.47 (6 h5)
7 h1 r2/41407Serge Bengono, IICMR10.35 (2 h5)10.46 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/42704Piotr BalcerzakPOL10.42 (3 h5)10.38 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/43210Kostia RurakUKR10.48 (3 h10)10.38 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/42850Matthew QuinnRSA10.44 (2 h11)10.27 (7 h4)
7 h5 r2/41505Anninos MarkoullidisCYP10.32 (6 h8)10.48 (7 h5)
8 h1 r2/42308Shingo KawabataJPN10.39 (3 h4)10.60 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/41146Martin LachkovicsAUT10.41 (4 h1)10.44 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/41311Donovan BaileyCAN10.39 (3 h7)11.36 (8 h3)
8 h4 r2/42261Pat JarrettJAM10.41 (3 h9)16.40 (8 h4)
8 h5 r2/41590Venancio JoséESP10.36 (3 h1)10.53 (8 h5)
9 h2 r2/41406Joseph BatangdonCMR10.45 (3 h6)10.52 (9 h2)
4 h5 r1/42173Tommy KafriISR10.43 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/42192Andrea ColomboITA10.52 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/41860Marc BlumeGER10.42 (4 h7)
4 h9 r1/43196Anatoliy DovhalUKR10.48 (4 h9)
4 h10 r1/42606Sherwin VriesNAM10.53 (4 h10)
4 h11 r1/43250Heber VieraURU10.54 (4 h11)
5 h1 r1/41324Nicolas MacrozonarisCAN10.45 (5 h1)
5 h3 r1/41171Renward WellsBAH10.47 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/41265Raphael de OliveiraBRA10.44 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/41945Christian NsiahGHA10.44 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/42538Watson NyambekMAS10.61 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/41097Paul Di BellaAUS10.52 (5 h7)
5 h9 r1/42019Oscar MenesesGUA10.54 (5 h9)
5 h10 r1/43152Nico AlexanderTTO10.56 (5 h10)
5 h11 r1/41038Gabriel SimónARG10.56 (5 h11)
6 h1 r1/42430Jamal Al-SaffarKSA10.75 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/42033Chiang Wai HungHKG10.64 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/41457Dejan VojnovićCRO10.50 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/42122Paul BrizzelIRL10.62 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/42215Francesco ScuderiITA10.50 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/42083John MurayINA10.68 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/41561Tony SerpasESA10.63 (6 h7)
6 h9 r1/42312Shigeyuki KojimaJPN10.59 (6 h9)
6 h10 r1/42868Sergey BychkovRUS10.68 (6 h10)
6 h11 r1/42085Erwin Heru SusantoINA10.87 (6 h11)
7 h1 r1/43418Lương Tích ThiệnVIE10.85 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/41158Teymur QasımovAZE10.97 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/41687Tommi HartonenFIN10.53 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/41289Petko YankovBUL10.63 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/41304Idrissa SanouBUR10.60 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/41424Teina TeitiCOK11.22 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/41438Hadhari DjaffarCOM10.68 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/42084Yanes RaubabaINA10.54 (7 h8)
7 h9 r1/41001Caimin DouglasAHO10.69 (7 h9)
7 h10 r1/41853Ruslan RusidzeGEO10.70 (7 h10)
7 h11 r1/41358Moumi SéberguéCHA11.00 (7 h11)
8 h1 r1/41772Pa Mamadou GaiGAM11.03 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/41280Haseri AsliBRU11.11 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/42633Seun OgunkoyaNGR10.72 (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/42700Christopher AdolfPLW11.01 (8 h4)
8 h5 r1/41583Youssouf SimparaMLI10.82 (8 h5)
8 h7 r1/41049Kelsey NakaneluaASA10.93 (8 h7)
8 h8 r1/41003Oltion LuliALB11.08 (8 h8)
8 h9 r1/43410Abraham KepsinVAN11.12 (8 h9)
8 h10 r1/43012Alpha CamaraSLE10.74 (8 h10)
8 h11 r1/43081Guillermo DongoSUR11.10 (8 h11)
9 h1 r1/42585Mario BonelloMLT11.06 (9 h1)
9 h2 r1/42449Sisomphone VongpharkdyLAO11.47 (9 h2)
9 h4 r1/43123Toluta'u KoulaTGA11.01 (9 h4)
9 h7 r1/42505Jean RandriamamitianaMAD12.50 (9 h7)
9 h8 r1/42655Mamane Sani AliNIG11.25 (9 h8)
9 h9 r1/42024PhilAm GarciaGUM11.21 (9 h9)
9 h10 r1/42346Vitaly MedvedevKAZ10.75 (9 h10)
9 h11 r1/43007Nelson LucasSEY11.15 (9 h11)
AC h3 r1/41851Fernando ArleteGBS– (AC h3)
AC h5 r1/42478Ron PromesseLCA– (AC h5)
DNS2674Cherico DetenamoNRU– (DNS h6)
DNS1978Angelos PavlakakisGRE– (DNS h6)

Round One (22 September 2000)

Top three in each heat and next seven fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One (11:35)

Wind-0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
19Abdul Aziz ZakariGHA10.310.317Q
23Patrick JohnsonAUS10.310.152Q
38Venancio JoséESP10.360.169Q
45Martin LachkovicsAUT10.410.150q
56Nicolas MacrozonarisCAN10.450.189
62Jamal Al-SaffarKSA10.750.165
77Lương Tích ThiệnVIE10.850.245
81Pa Mamadou GaiGAM11.030.173
94Mario BonelloMLT11.060.157

Heat Two (11:41)

Wind-0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
19Marcin NowakPOL10.270.164Q
23Sunday EmmanuelNGR10.310.152Q
35Freddy MayolaCUB10.330.155Q1
46Sayon CooperLBR10.330.168q
54David PatrosFRA10.380.258q2
62Chiang Wai HungHKG10.640.200
71Teymur QasımovAZE10.970.227
87Haseri AsliBRU11.110.259
98Sisomphone VongpharkdyLAO11.470.221

Heat Three (11:47)

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Curtis JohnsonUSA10.300.194Q
29Vicente LenílsonBRA10.310.159Q
32Georgios TheodoridisGRE10.340.169Q
46Bruny SurinCAN10.410.198q
58Renward WellsBAH10.470.252
65Dejan VojnovićCRO10.500.139
74Tommi HartonenFIN10.530.235
83Seun OgunkoyaNGR10.720.193
AC7Fernando ArleteGBS0.197DNF

Heat Four (11:53)

Wind-0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Obadele ThompsonBAR10.230.239Q
25Deji AliuNGR10.350.214Q
37Shingo KawabataJPN10.390.169Q
46Stefano TilliITA10.400.209q
58Raphael de OliveiraBRA10.440.179
64Paul BrizzelIRL10.620.205
73Petko YankovBUL10.630.227
89Christopher AdolfPLW11.010.147
91Toluta'u KoulaTGA11.010.215

Heat Five (11:59)

Wind-0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Darren CampbellGBR10.280.224Q
27Serge Bengono, IICMR10.350.200Q
35Piotr BalcerzakPOL10.420.146Q
49Tommy KafriISR10.430.207
52Christian NsiahGHA10.440.154
63Francesco ScuderiITA10.500.152
74Idrissa SanouBUR10.600.123
88Youssouf SimparaMLI10.820.218
AC6Ron PromesseLCA0.272DNF

Heat Six (12:05)

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Maurice GreeneUSA10.310.195Q
25Kim CollinsSKN10.390.240Q
38Joseph BatangdonCMR10.450.192Q
49Andrea ColomboITA10.520.264
57Watson NyambekMAS10.610.175
64John MurayINA10.680.180
72Teina TeitiCOK11.220.170
DNS1Cherico DetenamoNRU
DNS6Angelos PavlakakisGRE

Heat Seven (12:11)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Stéphane BucklandMRI10.350.218Q
21Dwain ChambersGBR10.380.171Q
36Donovan BaileyCAN10.390.235Q
47Marc BlumeGER10.420.208
59Paul Di BellaAUS10.520.231
64Tony SerpasESA10.630.168
73Hadhari DjaffarCOM10.680.250
85Kelsey NakaneluaASA10.930.245
98Jean RandriamamitianaMAD12.500.210

Heat Eight (12:17)

Wind1.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
19Ato BoldonTTO10.040.170Q
21Antoine BoussomboGAB10.130.177Q
32Leo Myles-MillsGHA10.150.193Q
43Ibrahim MéitéCIV10.240.191q
56Cláudio SousaBRA10.310.222q
68Anninos MarkoullidisCYP10.320.278q
75Yanes RaubabaINA10.540.247
84Oltion LuliALB11.080.235
97Mamane Sani AliNIG11.250.219

Heat Nine (12:23)

Wind-1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Jon DrummondUSA10.200.198Q
29Matt ShirvingtonAUS10.350.241Q
37Pat JarrettJAM10.410.146Q
42Anatoliy DovhalUKR10.480.174
58Oscar MenesesGUA10.540.212
61Shigeyuki KojimaJPN10.590.217
76Caimin DouglasAHO10.690.259
83Abraham KepsinVAN11.120.172
94PhilAm GarciaGUM11.210.220

Heat Ten (12:29)

Wind-0.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Jason GardenerGBR10.380.188Q
23Lindel FraterJAM10.450.154Q
35Kostia RurakUKR10.480.224Q
44Sherwin VriesNAM10.530.165
52Nico AlexanderTTO10.560.149
69Sergey BychkovRUS10.680.183
78Ruslan RusidzeGEO10.700.166
87Alpha CamaraSLE10.740.162
96Vitaly MedvedevKAZ10.750.209

Heat Eleven (12:35)

Wind-1.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Chris WilliamsJAM10.350.186Q
25Matthew QuinnRSA10.440.170Q
37Koji ItoJPN10.450.234Q
46Heber VieraURU10.540.246
54Gabriel SimónARG10.560.166
68Erwin Heru SusantoINA10.870.164
71Moumi SéberguéCHA11.000.249
89Guillermo DongoSUR11.100.197
92Nelson LucasSEY11.150.218

Quarter-Finals (22 September 2000)

Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (20:45)

Wind-1.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Maurice GreeneUSA10.100.182Q
22Leo Myles-MillsGHA10.230.145Q
35Sunday EmmanuelNGR10.360.165Q
46Marcin NowakPOL10.370.186
58Sayon CooperLBR10.370.147
61Ibrahim MéitéCIV10.400.191
73Serge Bengono, IICMR10.460.222
87Shingo KawabataJPN10.600.184

Heat Two (20:51)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Ato BoldonTTO10.110.155Q
24Kim CollinsSKN10.190.222Q
32Bruny SurinCAN10.200.130Q
45Jason GardenerGBR10.270.177
56Chris WilliamsJAM10.300.187
68Freddy MayolaCUB10.350.144
71Piotr BalcerzakPOL10.380.152
89Martin LachkovicsAUT10.440.189
97Joseph BatangdonCMR10.520.231

Heat Three (20:57)

Wind0.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Obadele ThompsonBAR10.040.187Q
25Matt ShirvingtonAUS10.130.142Q
36Abdul Aziz ZakariGHA10.220.193Q
42Lindel FraterJAM10.230.185q
54Vicente LenílsonBRA10.280.191
67David PatrosFRA10.330.241
78Kostia RurakUKR10.380.1913
81Donovan BaileyCAN11.360.2164

Heat Four (21:03)

Wind0.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Dwain ChambersGBR10.120.150Q
25Jon DrummondUSA10.150.145Q
31Koji ItoJPN10.250.221Q
46Stéphane BucklandMRI10.260.150
53Antoine BoussomboGAB10.270.190
67Stefano TilliITA10.270.162
72Matthew QuinnRSA10.270.157
88Pat JarrettJAM16.400.1845

Heat Five (21:09)

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Darren CampbellGBR10.210.229Q
23Curtis JohnsonUSA10.240.142Q
34Deji AliuNGR10.290.181Q6
47Georgios TheodoridisGRE10.290.144
56Patrick JohnsonAUS10.440.2367
61Cláudio SousaBRA10.470.182
78Anninos MarkoullidisCYP10.480.183
82Venancio JoséESP10.530.189

Semi-Finals (23 September 2000)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (18:50)

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Dwain ChambersGBR10.140.164Q
24Obadele ThompsonBAR10.150.189Q
33Darren CampbellGBR10.190.161Q
46Kim CollinsSKN10.200.184Q
57Leo Myles-MillsGHA10.250.220
61Curtis JohnsonUSA10.270.146
72Koji ItoJPN10.390.217
88Lindel FraterJAM10.460.203

Heat Two (18:57)

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Maurice GreeneUSA10.060.227Q
23Jon DrummondUSA10.100.137Q
34Ato BoldonTTO10.130.212Q
41Abdul Aziz ZakariGHA10.160.236Q8
56Matt ShirvingtonAUS10.260.166
68Deji AliuNGR10.320.253
77Sunday EmmanuelNGR10.450.163
82Bruny SurinCAN50.940.151

Final (23 September 2000 — 20:20)

Wind-0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Maurice GreeneUSA9.870.197
28Ato BoldonTTO9.990.136
34Obadele ThompsonBAR10.040.216
43Dwain ChambersGBR10.080.174
56Jon DrummondUSA10.090.147
61Darren CampbellGBR10.130.193
77Kim CollinsSKN10.170.210
AC2Abdul Aziz ZakariGHA0.180DNF9