Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Jack Beckner |
17 |
|
|
Armando Vega |
31 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=32 |
|
|
Dick Beckner |
35 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
39 |
|
|
Bill Tom |
43 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Jack Beckner • Armando Vega • Charles Simms • Dick Beckner • Abie Grossfeld • Bill Tom |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Armando Vega |
15 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=16 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=23 |
|
|
Bill Tom |
=29 |
|
|
Dick Beckner |
=41 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
50 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Jack Beckner |
=7 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=19 |
|
|
Armando Vega |
=23 |
|
|
Bill Tom |
=28 |
|
|
Dick Beckner |
=43 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=47 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Jack Beckner |
15 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=28 |
|
|
Bill Tom |
=31 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=43 |
|
|
Dick Beckner |
47 |
|
|
Armando Vega |
51 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Jack Beckner |
7 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=13 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=22 |
|
|
Dick Beckner |
=29 |
|
|
Armando Vega |
=40 |
|
|
Bill Tom |
46 |
|
Rings, Men |
Dick Beckner |
17 |
|
|
Armando Vega |
=20 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
31 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=34 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=34 |
|
|
Bill Tom |
=42 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Jack Beckner |
25 |
|
|
Charles Simms |
=30 |
|
|
Bill Tom |
44 |
|
|
Dick Beckner |
47 |
|
|
Armando Vega |
50 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=51 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Sandra Ruddick |
51 |
|
|
Muriel Davis |
52 |
|
|
Joyce Racek |
54 |
|
|
Jackie Klein |
55 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
57 |
|
|
Judy Howe |
58 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Sandra Ruddick • Muriel Davis • Joyce Racek • Jackie Klein • Doris Fuchs • Judy Howe |
Team Portable Apparatus, Women |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Sandra Ruddick • Muriel Davis • Joyce Racek • Jackie Klein • Doris Fuchs • Judy Howe |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Muriel Davis |
=25 |
|
|
Joyce Racek |
=42 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
=44 |
|
|
Sandra Ruddick |
=53 |
|
|
Jackie Klein |
=57 |
|
|
Judy Howe |
60 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Joyce Racek |
=32 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
=35 |
|
|
Sandra Ruddick |
=46 |
|
|
Jackie Klein |
57 |
|
|
Muriel Davis |
58 |
|
|
Judy Howe |
59 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Sandra Ruddick |
=46 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
=52 |
|
|
Judy Howe |
=52 |
|
|
Jackie Klein |
56 |
|
|
Joyce Racek |
57 |
|
|
Muriel Davis |
59 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Muriel Davis |
32 |
|
|
Jackie Klein |
49 |
|
|
Judy Howe |
=52 |
|
|
Sandra Ruddick |
55 |
|
|
Joyce Racek |
58 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
63 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Bobby Joe Morrow |
1 |
Gold |
|
Thane Baker |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ira Murchison |
4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Bobby Joe Morrow |
1 |
Gold |
|
Andy Stanfield |
2 |
Silver |
|
Thane Baker |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres, Men |
Charlie Jenkins |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lou Jones |
5 |
|
|
Jim Lea |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Tom Courtney |
1 |
Gold |
|
Arnie Sowell |
4 |
|
|
Lon Spurrier |
6 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Ted Wheeler |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Jerome Walters |
8 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Don Bowden |
11 h2 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Bill Dellinger |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Curt Stone |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Max Truex |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Gordon McKenzie |
18 |
|
|
Dick Hart |
21 |
|
|
Max Truex |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Men |
Nick Costes |
20 |
|
|
Johnny Kelley |
21 |
|
|
Dean Thackwray |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Lee Calhoun |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jack Davis |
2 |
Silver |
|
Joel Shankle |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Glenn Davis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Eddie Southern |
2 |
Silver |
|
Josh Culbreath |
3 |
Bronze |
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Deacon Jones |
9 |
|
|
Horace Ashenfelter |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Phil Coleman |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ira Murchison • Leamon King • Thane Baker • Bobby Joe Morrow • John Bennett (DNS) • Lee Calhoun (DNS) • Jack Davis (DNS) • Andy Stanfield (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lou Jones • J. W. Mashburn • Charlie Jenkins • Tom Courtney • Glenn Davis (DNS) • Jim Lea (DNS) • Arnie Sowell (DNS) • Lon Spurrier (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Henry Laskau |
12 |
|
|
Bruce MacDonald |
16 |
|
|
James Hewson |
17 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Adolf Weinacker |
7 |
|
|
Elliott Denman |
11 |
|
|
Leo Sjogren |
12 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Charlie Dumas |
1 |
Gold |
|
Phil Reavis |
=7 |
|
|
Vern Wilson |
10 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Bob Richards |
1 |
Gold |
|
Bob Gutowski |
2 |
Silver |
|
George Mattos |
4 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Greg Bell |
1 |
Gold |
|
John Bennett |
2 |
Silver |
|
Rafer Johnson |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Bill Sharpe |
4 |
|
|
Ira Davis |
11 |
|
|
George Shaw |
12 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Parry O'Brien |
1 |
Gold |
|
Bill Nieder |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ken Bantum |
4 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Al Oerter |
1 |
Gold |
|
Fortune Gordien |
2 |
Silver |
|
Des Koch |
3 |
Bronze |
Hammer Throw, Men |
Hal Connolly |
1 |
Gold |
|
Al Hall |
4 |
|
|
Cliff Blair |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Phil Conley |
10 |
|
|
Cy Young |
11 |
|
|
Benny Garcia |
AC r2/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Milt Campbell |
1 |
Gold |
|
Rafer Johnson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bob Richards |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Isabelle Daniels |
4 |
|
|
Mae Faggs |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Lucinda Williams |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Mae Faggs |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Wilma Rudolph |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Meredith Ellis |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Barbara Mueller |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Connie Darnowski |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Irene Robertson |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Mae Faggs • Margaret Matthews • Wilma Rudolph • Isabelle Daniels • Rebecca Ayars (DNS) • Meredith Ellis (DNS) • Barbara Mueller (DNS) • Lucinda Williams (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Millie McDaniel |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ann Marie Flynn |
19 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Willye White |
2 |
Silver |
|
Margaret Matthews |
18 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Earlene Brown |
6 |
|
|
Lois Testa |
14 |
|
|
Paula Deubel |
16 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Earlene Brown |
4 |
|
|
Pam Kurrell |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Marjorie Larney |
20 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Karen Anderson |
8 |
|
|
Marjorie Larney |
11 |
|
|
Amelia Wershoven |
14 |
|
Baseball
|
Baseball, Men |
United States |
1 |
|
|
Walter Koziatek • Vane Sutton • Anthony Denicole (DNS) • Joe Belak • Joe Poglajen (DNS) • Gareth Methvin (DNS) • Rudy Martinez (DNS) • Jack Clement • Ken Cochran • Ken Lowe • Floyd Lasser • Al Pfeffer • Jack Riley • George Zucca • Tom Black • Jesse Finch • Richard Griesser • Bruce Holt • Ben Dolson |
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Carl Cain • Bill Hougland • K. C. Jones • Bill Russell • Jim Walsh • Billy Evans • Burdie Haldorson • Ron Tomsic • Dick Boushka • Gib Ford • Bob Jeangerard • Chuck Darling |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Ray Perez |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Louis Molina |
=5 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Joe Shaw |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Pearce Lane |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
José Torres |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Men |
Roger Rouse |
=5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Jim Boyd |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Pete Rademacher |
1 |
Gold |
Canoe Marathon
|
Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Robert O'Brien |
11 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
United States |
12 |
|
|
Edward Houston • Ken Wilson |
Canadian Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Frank Havens |
8 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
United States |
10 |
|
|
John Haas • Frank Krick |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
David Merwin |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Chick Dermond • John Pagkos |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
William Schuette |
9 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
George Byers • Richard Moran |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Joe Becker |
43 |
|
|
Butch Neumann |
DNF |
|
|
George Van Meter |
DNF |
|
|
David Rhoads |
DNF |
|
Road Race, Team, Men |
United States |
DNF |
|
|
Joe Becker • David Rhoads • Butch Neumann • George Van Meter |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Jack Disney |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Allen Bell |
10 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Jim Rossi • Don Ferguson |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 h8 r1/4 |
|
|
Allen Bell • Dick Cortright • David Rhoads • Art Longsjo, Jr. |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Bob Clotworthy |
1 |
Gold |
|
Don Harper |
2 |
Silver |
|
Glen Whitten |
4 |
|
Platform, Men |
Gary Tobian |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dick Conner |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Willie Farrell |
6 |
|
Springboard, Women |
Pat McCormick |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jeanne Stunyo |
2 |
Silver |
|
Barbara Gilders |
4 |
|
Platform, Women |
Pat McCormick |
1 |
Gold |
|
Juno Irwin |
2 |
Silver |
|
Paula Jean Myers |
3 |
Bronze |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Albie Axelrod |
7 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Hal Goldsmith |
5 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Byron Krieger |
8 p3 r1/3 |
|
|
Daniel Bukantz |
DNS |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Albie Axelrod • Daniel Bukantz • Hal Goldsmith • Byron Krieger • Nate Lubell • Skip Shurtz |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Dick Pew |
=4 |
|
|
Skip Shurtz |
7 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Kin Hoitsma |
6 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Ralph Goldstein |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
3 p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Skip Shurtz • Dick Pew • Ralph Goldstein • Abe Cohen • Kin Hoitsma • Bill Andre (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Allan Kwartler |
7 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
George Worth |
7 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Tibor Nyilas |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Dick Dyer |
DNS |
|
|
Abe Cohen |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Tibor Nyilas • George Worth • Abe Cohen • Dick Dyer • Allan Kwartler • Norman Cohn-Armitage |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Jan Romary |
4 |
|
|
Maxine Mitchell |
6 p1 r2/3 |
|
|
Judy Goodrich |
6 p3 r1/3 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Bill Conterio • Jim Dorrian • Svend Engedal • Harry Keough • Ruben Mendoza • Lloyd Monsen • Ed Murphy • Zenon Snylyk • Herman Wecke • Al Zerhusen • Bill Looby • Ron Coder (DNS) • Alfonso Marina (DNS) • Siegbert Wirth (DNS) • John Carden (DNS) • Richard Packer (DNS) |
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
United States |
=11 |
|
|
Newbold Black • Henry Clifford • Stan Harris • James Jongeneel • Gerrit Kruize • Tjerk Leegstra • Harry Marcoplos • Kurt Orban • John Rote • Walter Stude • Felix Ucko • Kurt Ucko • Ray Wittelsberger • Charles Shanks (DNS) • Herman Van Nouhuys (DNS) • J. Kirk Greer (DNS) |
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
George Lambert |
5 |
|
|
Bill Andre |
7 |
|
|
Jack Daniels |
13 |
|
Team, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
George Lambert • Bill Andre • Jack Daniels |
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Jack Kelly, Jr. |
3 |
Bronze |
Double Sculls, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Pat Costello • Jim Gardiner |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jim Fifer • Duvall Hecht |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dan Ayrault • Conn Findlay • Kurt Seiffert |
Coxless Fours, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
John Welchli • John McKinlay • Art McKinlay • Jim McIntosh |
Coxed Fours, Men |
United States |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
James Wynne • Douglas Turner • James McMullen • Ronald Cardwell • Edward Masterson |
Eights, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Tom Charlton • Dave Wight • John Cooke • Don Beer • Caldwell Esselstyn • Charles Grimes • Rusty Wailes • Bob Morey • William Becklean |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
John Marvin |
3 |
Bronze |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Kathleen |
1 |
Gold |
|
Bert Williams • Larry Low |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Spirit III |
9 |
|
|
Gene Walet, III • Carlos Echeverria • Danny Killeen • Gene Walet, Jr. |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Tineke |
9 |
|
|
Eric Olsen • Stan Renehan |
5.5 metres, Open |
Rush IV |
4 |
|
|
Andy Schoettle • John Bryant • Robert Stinson • Victor Sheronas |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
John Beaumont |
9 |
|
|
John Forman |
13 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Offutt Pinion |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Joe Benner |
11 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
James Smith |
8 |
|
|
Herbert Voelcker |
10 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Art Jackson |
12 |
|
|
Verle Wright, Jr. |
14 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Art Jackson |
31 |
|
|
Verle Wright, Jr. |
36 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Reid Patterson |
4 |
|
|
Dick Hanley |
5 |
|
|
Bill Woolsey |
6 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
George Breen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Bill Woolsey |
10 |
|
|
George Onekea |
14 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
George Breen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dave Radcliff |
11 |
|
|
George Onekea |
13 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dick Hanley • George Breen • Bill Woolsey • Ford Konno • Tim Jecko • Sonny Tanabe • George Harrison (DNS) |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Frank McKinney |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Albert Wiggins |
7 |
|
|
Yoshi Oyakawa |
8 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Bob Hughes |
14 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Bill Yorzyk |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jack Nelson |
4 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Joan Rosazza |
4 |
|
|
Shelley Mann |
6 |
|
|
Nancy Simons |
=9 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Sylvia Ruuska |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Marley Shriver |
4 |
|
|
Susan Gray |
9 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sylvia Ruuska • Shelley Mann • Nancy Simons • Joan Rosazza • Betty Brey • Kay Knapp • Marley Shriver |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Carin Cone |
2 |
Silver |
|
Maureen Murphy |
5 |
|
|
Mary Anne Marchino |
=15 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Mary Sears |
7 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Shelley Mann |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nancy Ramey |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mary Sears |
3 |
Bronze |
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Bob Horn • Bill Ross • Bob Frojen • Wally Wolf • Ronald Severa • Jim Gaughran • Bill Kooistra • Ken Hahn • Bob Hughes • Sam Kooistra • Donald Good (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Chuck Vinci |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Men |
Ike Berger |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Pete George |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Tommy Kono |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jim George |
3 |
Bronze |
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Dave Sheppard |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Men |
Paul Anderson |
1 |
Gold |
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dick Wilson |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Kent Townley |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Alan Rice |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Tommy Evans |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jay Holt |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jim Peckham |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dale Thomas |
5 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dale Lewis |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Dick Delgado |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Lee Allen |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Myron Roderick |
=4 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Tommy Evans |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ernie Fischer |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Dan Hodge |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Pete Blair |
3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bill Kerslake |
AC |
|