Art Competitions
|
Music, Compositions For Orchestra, Open |
Paul Constantinescu |
AC |
|
Music, Compositions For Solo Or Chorus, Open |
George Klein |
AC |
|
|
Vasile Popovici |
AC |
|
Painting, Open |
Octavian Angheluță |
AC |
|
|
Emeric Hajos |
AC |
|
|
Iosif Cova |
AC |
|
|
Pavlin Nazarie |
AC |
|
|
Rhea Silvia Radu |
AC |
|
|
Dimitrie Știubei |
AC |
|
Sculpturing, Open |
Constantin Lucaci |
AC |
|
|
Iosif Mathe |
AC |
|
|
Maximilian Schulman |
AC |
|
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Friedrich Orendi |
71 |
|
|
Andrei Kerekeș |
72 |
|
|
Mihai Botez |
124 |
|
|
Francisc Cociș |
=157 |
|
|
Eugen Balint |
161 |
|
|
Carol Bedö |
165 |
|
|
Zoltan Balogh |
170 |
|
|
Aurel Loșniță |
172 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Romania |
20 |
|
|
Friedrich Orendi • Andrei Kerekeș • Mihai Botez • Francisc Cociș • Eugen Balint • Carol Bedö • Zoltan Balogh • Aurel Loșniță |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Carol Bedö |
=55 |
|
|
Andrei Kerekeș |
=66 |
|
|
Friedrich Orendi |
=94 |
|
|
Francisc Cociș |
=108 |
|
|
Eugen Balint |
=122 |
|
|
Mihai Botez |
=122 |
|
|
Zoltan Balogh |
=141 |
|
|
Aurel Loșniță |
=157 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Andrei Kerekeș |
=114 |
|
|
Aurel Loșniță |
=118 |
|
|
Carol Bedö |
=120 |
|
|
Friedrich Orendi |
=123 |
|
|
Francisc Cociș |
=128 |
|
|
Zoltan Balogh |
=153 |
|
|
Mihai Botez |
167 |
|
|
Eugen Balint |
171 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Friedrich Orendi |
=67 |
|
|
Mihai Botez |
=81 |
|
|
Andrei Kerekeș |
=130 |
|
|
Eugen Balint |
=145 |
|
|
Zoltan Balogh |
=149 |
|
|
Aurel Loșniță |
154 |
|
|
Carol Bedö |
=158 |
|
|
Francisc Cociș |
168 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Friedrich Orendi |
=51 |
|
|
Andrei Kerekeș |
=100 |
|
|
Mihai Botez |
163 |
|
|
Francisc Cociș |
168 |
|
|
Aurel Loșniță |
=169 |
|
|
Eugen Balint |
172 |
|
|
Carol Bedö |
180 |
|
|
Zoltan Balogh |
182 |
|
Rings, Men |
Mihai Botez |
=35 |
|
|
Andrei Kerekeș |
=53 |
|
|
Friedrich Orendi |
=94 |
|
|
Zoltan Balogh |
=114 |
|
|
Aurel Loșniță |
=117 |
|
|
Francisc Cociș |
=119 |
|
|
Eugen Balint |
=131 |
|
|
Carol Bedö |
=163 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Andrei Kerekeș |
=55 |
|
|
Friedrich Orendi |
91 |
|
|
Mihai Botez |
=101 |
|
|
Carol Bedö |
136 |
|
|
Eugen Balint |
142 |
|
|
Zoltan Balogh |
=144 |
|
|
Francisc Cociș |
165 |
|
|
Aurel Loșniță |
180 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Stela Perin |
25 |
|
|
Olga Göllner |
52 |
|
|
Ileana Gyarfaș |
=58 |
|
|
Olga Munteanu |
68 |
|
|
Helga Bîrsan |
79 |
|
|
Eveline Slavici |
85 |
|
|
Elisabeta Abrudeanu |
117 |
|
|
Teofila Băiașu |
132 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
Romania |
9 |
|
|
Stela Perin • Olga Göllner • Ileana Gyarfaș • Olga Munteanu • Helga Bîrsan • Eveline Slavici • Elisabeta Abrudeanu • Teofila Băiașu |
Team Portable Apparatus, Women |
Romania |
=12 |
|
|
Stela Perin • Olga Göllner • Ileana Gyarfaș • Olga Munteanu • Helga Bîrsan • Eveline Slavici • Elisabeta Abrudeanu • Teofila Băiașu |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Stela Perin |
23 |
|
|
Olga Munteanu |
=52 |
|
|
Olga Göllner |
=61 |
|
|
Ileana Gyarfaș |
=61 |
|
|
Helga Bîrsan |
=83 |
|
|
Eveline Slavici |
=91 |
|
|
Teofila Băiașu |
100 |
|
|
Elisabeta Abrudeanu |
=119 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Stela Perin |
=20 |
|
|
Eveline Slavici |
=65 |
|
|
Helga Bîrsan |
=91 |
|
|
Elisabeta Abrudeanu |
=91 |
|
|
Ileana Gyarfaș |
=94 |
|
|
Olga Göllner |
111 |
|
|
Olga Munteanu |
115 |
|
|
Teofila Băiașu |
132 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Olga Göllner |
=29 |
|
|
Olga Munteanu |
=38 |
|
|
Stela Perin |
=58 |
|
|
Teofila Băiașu |
=63 |
|
|
Ileana Gyarfaș |
67 |
|
|
Eveline Slavici |
69 |
|
|
Helga Bîrsan |
99 |
|
|
Elisabeta Abrudeanu |
103 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Olga Göllner |
24 |
|
|
Stela Perin |
=31 |
|
|
Ileana Gyarfaș |
=39 |
|
|
Olga Munteanu |
=52 |
|
|
Helga Bîrsan |
62 |
|
|
Teofila Băiașu |
=69 |
|
|
Eveline Slavici |
113 |
|
|
Elisabeta Abrudeanu |
131 |
|
Athletics
|
200 metres, Men |
Ion Moina |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Dinu Cristea |
31 |
|
|
Vasile Teodosiu |
41 |
|
|
Radu Ioniță |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Victor Firea |
9 h1 r1/2 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Dumitru Paraschivescu |
7 |
|
|
Ion Baboie |
8 |
|
|
Baruch Elias |
DNS |
|
High Jump, Men |
Ion Söter |
6 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Zeno Dragomir |
=18 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Mihai Raica |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Constantin Dumitru |
12 |
|
|
Nicolae Gurau |
DNS |
|
100 metres, Women |
Alexandra Sicoe |
4 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Emma Konrad |
4 h9 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Alexandra Sicoe |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Emma Konrad |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Lia Manoliu |
6 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
Romania |
23 |
|
|
Adrian Petroșanu • Andrei Folbert • Cezar Niculescu • Corneliu Călugăreanu • Dan Niculescu • Emanoil Răducanu • Gheorghe Constantinide • Grigore Costescu • Ladislau Mokos • Liviu Naghy • Mihai Nedef • Vasile Popescu |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Mircea Dobrescu |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Ion Zlătaru |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Gheorghe Ilie |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Gheorghe Fiat |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Francisc Ambruș |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Nicolae Linca |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Neacșu Șerbu |
=17 |
|
|
Andraş Döri |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Vasile Tiță |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ion Pintea |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Dumitru Ciobotaru |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Eugen Furesz |
=16 |
|
|
Ştefan Ghiarmati |
DNS |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Mircea Anastasescu |
6 h3 r1/2 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Constantin Stănescu |
29 |
|
|
Marin Niculescu |
41 |
|
|
Victor Georgescu |
44 |
|
|
Petre Nuță |
DNF |
|
Road Race, Team, Men |
Romania |
12 |
|
|
Constantin Stănescu • Marin Niculescu • Victor Georgescu • Petre Nuță |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Ion Ioniță |
5 h4 r2/7 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Ion Ioniță |
=6 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Mihai Timu |
DNF |
|
|
Nicolae Mihalcea |
DNF |
|
|
Petre Andreianu |
DNF |
|
Team, Men |
Romania |
DNF |
|
|
Mihai Timu • Nicolae Mihalcea • Petre Andreianu |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Men |
Gheorghe Antohi |
39 |
|
|
Ion Jipa |
40 |
|
|
Ion Constantin |
48 |
|
Team, Men |
Romania |
13 |
|
|
Gheorghe Antohi • Ion Jipa • Ion Constantin |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Vasile Chelaru |
5 p6 r2/4 |
|
|
Nicolae Marinescu |
7 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Andrei Vîlcea |
7 p5 r2/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Romania |
3 p5 r1/4 |
|
|
Andrei Vîlcea • Ilie Tudor • Nicolae Marinescu • Vasile Chelaru |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Nicolae Marinescu |
7 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Vasile Chelaru |
6 p3 r1/4 |
|
|
Zoltan Uray |
7 p4 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Adalbert Gurath, Sr. |
4 p3 r3/4 |
|
|
Ilie Tudor |
7 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Ion Santo |
=7 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Andrei Vîlcea |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Romania |
3 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Andrei Vîlcea • Ion Santo • Ilie Tudor • Mihai Kokossy • Adalbert Gurath, Sr. (DNS) • Nicolae Marinescu (DNS) |
Football
|
Football, Men |
Romania |
=17 |
|
|
Eugen Iordache • Gavril Serföző • Ion Suru • Ion Voinescu • Iosif Kovacs • Iosif Petschovski • Titus Ozon • Tudor Paraschiva • Valeriu Călinoiu • Vasile Zavoda • Zoltan Farmati • Aurel Crîsnic (DNS) • Traian Popa (DNS) • Guido Fodor (DNS) • Iosif Ritter (DNS) • Ștefan Balint (DNS) • Tiberiu Bone (DNS) • Gheorghe Bodo (DNS) • Andrei Mercea (DNS) • Francisc Zavoda (DNS) |
Rowing
|
Eights, Men |
Romania |
2 h1 r2/5 |
|
|
Iosif Bergesz • Milivoi Iancovici • Ștefan Konyelicska • Gheorghe Măcinic • Ion Niga • Ștefan Pongratz • Alexandru Rotaru • Ștefan Somogy • Ion Vlăduț |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Gheorghe Lichiardopol |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Panait Călcâi |
6 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Iosif Sîrbu |
6 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Iosif Sîrbu |
1 |
Gold |
|
Petre Cișmigiu |
20 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Iosif Novac |
=25 |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Romania |
=17 |
|
|
Zoltan Norman • Atila Kelemen • Adalbert Iordache • Gavrila Törok • Zoltan Hospodar • Octavian Iosim • Francisc Șimon • Arcadie Sarcadi • Gyula Deac (DNS) • Iosif Novac (DNS) • M. Tarnoveanu (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Alexandru Cosma |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Ilie Dociu Enciu |
18 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Ilie Dancea |
18 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Gheorghe Pițicaru |
16 |
|
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dumitru Pîrvulescu |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ion Popescu |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Francisc Horvath |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dumitru Cuc |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Marin Belușica |
=5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ovidiu Forai |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Alexandru Șuli |
5 |
|