Romania at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Frederic Orendi 71
Andrei Kerekeș 72
Mihai Botez 124
Francisc Cociș =157
Eugen Balint 161
Carol Bedö 165
Zoltan Balogh 170
Aurel Loșniță 172
Team All-Around, Men Romania 20
Frederic OrendiAndrei KerekeșMihai BotezFrancisc CocișEugen BalintCarol BedöZoltan BaloghAurel Loșniță
Floor Exercise, Men Carol Bedö =55
Andrei Kerekeș =66
Frederic Orendi =94
Francisc Cociș =108
Eugen Balint =122
Mihai Botez =122
Zoltan Balogh =141
Aurel Loșniță =157
Horse Vault, Men Andrei Kerekeș =114
Aurel Loșniță =118
Carol Bedö =120
Frederic Orendi =123
Francisc Cociș =128
Zoltan Balogh =153
Mihai Botez 167
Eugen Balint 171
Parallel Bars, Men Frederic Orendi =67
Mihai Botez =81
Andrei Kerekeș =130
Eugen Balint =145
Zoltan Balogh =149
Aurel Loșniță 154
Carol Bedö =158
Francisc Cociș 168
Horizontal Bar, Men Frederic Orendi =51
Andrei Kerekeș =100
Mihai Botez 163
Francisc Cociș 168
Aurel Loșniță =169
Eugen Balint 172
Carol Bedö 180
Zoltan Balogh 182
Rings, Men Mihai Botez =35
Andrei Kerekeș =53
Frederic Orendi =94
Zoltan Balogh =114
Aurel Loșniță =117
Francisc Cociș =119
Eugen Balint =131
Carol Bedö =163
Pommelled Horse, Men Andrei Kerekeș =55
Frederic Orendi 91
Mihai Botez =101
Carol Bedö 136
Eugen Balint 142
Zoltan Balogh =144
Francisc Cociș 165
Aurel Loșniță 180
Individual All-Around, Women Stela Perin 25
Olga Göllner 52
Ileana Gyarfaș =58
Olga Munteanu 68
Helga Bîrsan 79
Eveline Slavici 85
Elisabeta Abrudeanu 117
Teofila Băiașu 132
Team All-Around, Women Romania 9
Stela PerinOlga GöllnerIleana GyarfașOlga MunteanuHelga BîrsanEveline SlaviciElisabeta AbrudeanuTeofila Băiașu
Team Portable Apparatus, Women Romania =12
Stela PerinOlga GöllnerIleana GyarfașOlga MunteanuHelga BîrsanEveline SlaviciElisabeta AbrudeanuTeofila Băiașu
Floor Exercise, Women Stela Perin 23
Olga Munteanu =52
Olga Göllner =61
Ileana Gyarfaș =61
Helga Bîrsan =83
Eveline Slavici =91
Teofila Băiașu 100
Elisabeta Abrudeanu =119
Horse Vault, Women Stela Perin =20
Eveline Slavici =65
Helga Bîrsan =91
Elisabeta Abrudeanu =91
Ileana Gyarfaș =94
Olga Göllner 111
Olga Munteanu 115
Teofila Băiașu 132
Uneven Bars, Women Olga Göllner =29
Olga Munteanu =38
Stela Perin =58
Teofila Băiașu =63
Ileana Gyarfaș 67
Eveline Slavici 69
Helga Bîrsan 99
Elisabeta Abrudeanu 103
Balance Beam, Women Olga Göllner 24
Stela Perin =31
Ileana Gyarfaș =39
Olga Munteanu =52
Helga Bîrsan 62
Teofila Băiașu =69
Eveline Slavici 113
Elisabeta Abrudeanu 131

Athletics

200 metres, Men Ion Moina DNS
Marathon, Men Dinu Cristea 31
Vasile Teodosiu 41
Constantin Radu AC
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Victor Firea 9 h1 r1/2
50 kilometres Walk, Men Dumitru Paraschivescu 7
Ion Baboie 8
Baruch Elias DNS
High Jump, Men Ion Söter 6
Pole Vault, Men Zeno Dragomir =18
Discus Throw, Men Mihai Raica DNS
Hammer Throw, Men Constantin Dumitru 12
Nicolae Gurau DNS
100 metres, Women Alexandra Sicoe 4 h4 r1/4
Emma Konrad 4 h9 r1/4
200 metres, Women Alexandra Sicoe 3 h5 r1/3
Emma Konrad 6 h2 r1/3
Discus Throw, Women Lia Manoliu 6

Basketball

Basketball, Men Romania 23
Adrian PetroșanuAndrei FolbertCezar NiculescuCornel CălugăreanuDan NiculescuEmanoil RăducanuGheorghe ConstantinideGrigore CostescuLadislau MokosLiviu NaghyMihai NedefVasile Popescu

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Mircea Dobrescu =5
Bantamweight, Men Ion Zlătaru =9
Featherweight, Men Gheorghe Ilie =9
Lightweight, Men Gheorghe Fiat =3 Bronze
Light-Welterweight, Men Ferencz Ambruș =9
Welterweight, Men Nicolae Linca =9
Light-Middleweight, Men Neacșu Șerbu =17
A. Dori DNS
Middleweight, Men Vasile Tiță 2 Silver
I. Pintea DNS
Light-Heavyweight, Men Dumitru Ciobotaru =9
Heavyweight, Men Geza Furetz =16
S. Ghiarmati DNS

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Mircea Anastasescu 6 h3 r1/2

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Constantin Stănescu 29
Marin Niculescu 41
Victor Georgescu 44
Petre Nuță AC
Road Race, Team, Men Romania 12
Constantin StănescuMarin NiculescuVictor GeorgescuPetre Nuță

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Ion Ioniță 5 h4 r2/7
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Ion Ioniță =6

Equestrian Eventing

Individual, Men Mihai Timu AC
Nicolae Mihalcea AC
Petre Andreanu AC
Team, Men Romania AC
Mihai TimuNicolae MihalceaPetre Andreanu

Equestrian Jumping

Individual, Men Gheorghe Antohi 39
Ion Jipa 40
Ion Constantin 48
Team, Men Romania 13
Gheorghe AntohiIon JipaIon Constantin

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Vasile Chelaru 5 p6 r2/4
Nicolae Marinescu 7 p3 r2/4
Andrei Vîlcea 7 p5 r2/4
Foil, Team, Men Romania 3 p5 r1/4
Andrei VîlceaIlie TudorNicolae MarinescuVasile Chelaru
Épée, Individual, Men Nicolae Marinescu 7 p1 r2/4
Vasile Chelaru 6 p3 r1/4
Zoltan Uray 7 p4 r1/4
Sabre, Individual, Men Adalbert Gurath, Sr. 4 p3 r3/4
Ilie Tudor 7 p1 r3/4
Ion Santo =7 p4 r2/4
Sabre, Team, Men Romania 3 p1 r1/4
Andrei VîlceaIon SantoIlie TudorMihai Kokossy

Football

Football, Men Romania =17
Eugen IordacheGavril SerfözőIon SuruIon VoinescuIosif KovacsIosif PetschovskiTitus OzonTudor ParaschivaValeriu CălinoiuVasile ZavodaZoltan FarmatiAurel Crîsnic (DNS)Traian Popa (DNS)Guido Fodor (DNS)Iosif Ritter (DNS)Ștefan Balint (DNS)Tiberiu Bone (DNS)Gheorghe Bodo (DNS)Andrei Mercea (DNS)Francisc Zavoda (DNS)

Rowing

Eights, Men Romania 2 h1 r2/5
Iosif BergeszMilivoi IancoviciȘtefan KonyelicskaGheorghe MăcinicIon NigaȘtefan PongratzAlexandru RotaruȘtefan SomogyIon Vlăduț

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Gheorghe Lichiardopol 3 Bronze
Penait Calcai 6
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Iosif Sîrbu 6
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Iosif Sîrbu 1 Gold
Petre Cișmigiu 20

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Iosif Novac =25

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Romania =17
Zoltan NormanAtila KelemenAdalbert IordacheGavrila TörokZoltan HospodarOctavian IosimFrancisc ȘimonArcadie Sarcadi

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Alexandru Cosma AC
Middleweight, Men Ilie Enciu 18
Light-Heavyweight, Men Ilie Dancea 18
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Gheorghe Pițicaru 16

Wrestling

Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Dumitru Pîrvulescu AC
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ion Popescu AC
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Francisc Horvath AC
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Dumitru Cuc =5
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Marin Belușica =5
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ovidiu Forai AC
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Alexandru Șuli 5