No other events in this sport
|
| Event type

Basketball, Men

Date14 July – 2 August 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationMessuhalli II, Helsinki / Tennispalatsi, Helsinki
Participants294 from 23 countries
FormatRound-robin pools advanced teams to classification matches.

In 1950, FIBA introduced the World Championships, and the first championship was won by Argentina, defeating the United States, which finished second. It was quite an upset, made more so by the fact that Argentina was not considered the best team in South America, that being Uruguay, which had won the South American Championships in 1947 and 1949. American dominance was also threatened by the presence of the Soviet Union, which competed in the Olympics for the first time in 1952. They had been European Champions in 1947 and 1951, not competing in 1949, when the title was oddly won by Egypt.

The US team was made up of seven players from the NCAA Champions, the University of Kansas, five players from the Peoria Caterpillar team, which won the final US Trials, and two players from the Phillips Petroleum team. The star of the US team was the 7-foot center from the Phillips team, Bob Kurland, who was responsible for the rules being changed to prevent goaltending, and the enlargement of the lane from 6 feet to 12 feet. He was assisted by Clyde Lovellette of the University of Kansas. Lovellette had a long NBA career and became the first player ever to play on NCAA, Olympic, and NBA Champion teams.

In the semi-final pools, the USA played the Soviet Union and dispatched them easily, 86-58. But they met again in the finals, and the USSR responded by stalling to hold down the score. The score was only 17-15 at halftime, but the USA pulled away in the second half to win 36-25.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1United StatesUSAGold
Charlie HoagBill HouglandDean KelleyBob KenneyClyde LovelletteMarc FreibergerWayne GlasgowFrank McCabeDan PippinHowie WilliamsRon BontempsBob KurlandBill LienhardJohn Keller
2Soviet UnionURSSilver
Viktor VlasovStepas ButautasJoann LõssovKazys PetkevičiusNodar Jorjik'iaAnatoly KonevOtar KorkiaIlmar KullamYury OzerovAleksandr MoiseyevHeino KruusJustinas LagunavičiusMaigonis ValdmanisStasys Stonkus
3UruguayURUBronze
Martín Acosta y LaraEnrique BaliñoVictorio CieslinskasHéctor CostaNelson DemarcoHéctor GarcíaRoberto LoveraAdesio LombardoTabaré BorgesSergio MattoWilfredo Peláez 1Carlos Roselló 2
4ArgentinaARG
Alberto LópezHugo del VecchioIgnacio PolettiJuan GazsóJuan Carlos UderLeopoldo ContarbioOmar MonzaÓscar FurlongRafael LledóRaúl PérezRicardo GonzálezRoberto ViauRubén MeniniRubén Pagliari
5ChileCHI
Álvaro SalvadoresEduardo CorderoEric MahnExequiel FigueroaHernán RaffoHernán RamosHugo FernándezJuan José GalloJuan OstoicOrlando SilvaPedro ArayaRufino BernedoVíctor Mahaña
6BrazilBRA
Alfredo da Motta Almir Angelim Godinho Bráz Zé Luiz Mário JorgeMayr FacciRaymundo dos SantosRuy de Freitas Tião Thales Algodão
7BulgariaBUL
Gencho KhristovGeorgi PanovIliya GeorgievKiril SemovKonstantin GeorgievKonstantin TotevNeycho NeychevVeselin PenkovVladimir SavovVasil ManchenkoAnton KuzovKhristo DonchevPetar ShishkovIvan Nikolov
8FranceFRA
André BuffièreAndré ChavetAndré VacheresseBernard PlanqueJacques DessemmeRobert MonclarJean PerniceniJean-Paul BeugnotJean-Pierre SalignonLouis DevotiRené ChocatRobert CrostRobert GuillinRoger Haudegand
=9CzechoslovakiaTCH
Eugen HorniakIvan MrázekJan KozákJaroslav ŠípJiří BaumrukJiří MatoušekJosef EzrLuboš KolářMiloslav KodlMiroslav BaumrukMiloslav ŠkeříkZdeněk BobrovskýZdeněk Rylich
=9MexicoMEX
Emilio LópezFernando RojasJosé RojasFiliberto ManzoHéctor GuerreroJorge CardielCarlos BruJosé MenesesJosé CabreraJosé Pioquinto SotoRolando RubalcavaRubén AlmanzaSergio Holguín
=9PhilippinesPHI
Tony GenatoAntonio MartínezAntonio TantayCarlos LoyzagaEddie LimFlorentino BautistaJosé GochongcoMariano TolentinoMeliton SantosPons SaldañaRafael HechanovaRamón Campos
=9EgyptEGY
Abdel Rahman HafezAlbert TadrosArmand CatafagoFouad El-KheirRaymond SabounghiGeorge ChalhoubHussain MontassirMedhat YoussefMedhat BahgatMohamed El-RashidySami IbrahimYoussef Abou OufYoussef AbbasZaki Selim
=13HungaryHUN
Ede KomáromiGyörgy BokorGyörgy TelegdyJános SimonLászló BánhegyiLes HódiPál BogárPéter PappTibor CselkóTibor MezőfiTibor ZsirosJános GremingerTibor Czinkán
=13FinlandFIN
Eero SalonenEsko KarhunenKalevi HeinänenTapio PöyhönenJuhani KyöstiläOiva VirtanenPentti LaaksonenPertti MutruRaimo LindholmRaine NuutinenTimo Suviranta
=13CanadaCAN
Bob PickellChuck DaltonGeorge WearringGlen PettingerHarry WadeCarl RiddWoody CampbellBob PhibbsBobby SimpsonRoy WilliamsBill PatakyBill Coulthard
=13CubaCUB
Alberto EscotoAlfredo FagetArmando EstradaCarlos BeaCasimiro GarcíaFabio RuizFico LópezFelipe de la PozasJuan GarcíaMario QuinteroRamón WiltzRaúl García
=17BelgiumBEL
Alexis Van GilsDésiré LigonFélix RoosemontHenri CoosemansHenri CrickJan CeulemansJohannes DucheyneJosef du JardinJef EygelJules BoesJulien MeurisYvan Delsarte
=17GreeceGRE
Alexandros SpanoudakisAristidis RoubanisMimis StefanidisDimitrios TaliadorosIoannis LambrouJean SpanoudakisKonstantinos PapadimasNikos MilasPanagiotis ManiasFaidon MatthaiouStelios ArvanitisThemis Kholevas
=17ItalyITA
Achille CannaCarlo CerioniDino ZucchiEnrico PaganiFabio PrescaFederico MariettiGiordano DamianiGiorgio BongiovanniLuigi RapiniRenzo RanuzziSergio FerrianiSergio MarelliSergio Stefanini
=20SwitzerlandSUI
Bernard SchmiedGeorges StocklyGérald CottierHenri BaumannJacques RedardJean-Pierre VoisinMarcos BossyMarcel MogetMaurice CholletPierre AlbrechtRené ChiappinoRené WohlerRoger DomenjozRoger Prahin
=20IsraelISR
Abraham ShneiorAmos LinDan ErezDaniel LevyEliahu AmielYehuda GafniMenahem DeganiMordechai HefezRaphael RamReuben PerachShimon ShelahZacharia Ofri
=20TurkeyTUR
Ali UrasAltan DinçerErdoğan PartenerMehmet Ali YalımNejat DiyarbekirliSacit SeldüzSadi GülçelikTurhan TezolYalçin GranitYılmaz GündüzYüksel Alkan
23RomaniaROU
Adrian PetroșanuAndrei FolbertCezar NiculescuCornel CălugăreanuDan NiculescuEmanoil RăducanuGheorghe ConstantinideGrigore CostescuLadislau MokosLiviu NaghyMihai NedefVasile Popescu

Qualification Round (14 – 18 July 1952)

Group A (14 – 18 July 1952)

Round-robin pool, with a team being eliminated after losing two matches.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1BulgariaBUL2004131114
2CubaCUB2014186176
3BelgiumBEL1022173179
4SwitzerlandSUI0020107128

Match #1 CUB 59 – 51BEL
Match #2 BUL 69 – 58SUI
Match #3 BEL 59 – 49SUI
Match #4 BUL 62 – 56CUB
Playoff CUB 71 – 63BEL

Group B (14 – 18 July 1952)

Round-robin pool, with a team being eliminated after losing two matches.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1PhilippinesPHI200410582
2HungaryHUN2014157130
3GreeceGRE1022136174
4IsraelISR002099111

Match #1 HUN 75 – 38GRE
Match #2 PHI 57 – 47ISR
Match #3 GRE 54 – 52ISR
Match #4 PHI 48 – 35HUN
Playoff HUN 47 – 44GRE

Group C (14 – 18 July 1952)

Round-robin pool, with a team being eliminated after losing two matches.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1CanadaCAN3006203165
2EgyptEGY2014187170
3ItalyITA2024221210
4TurkeyTUR002082113
5RomaniaROU002090125

Match #1 CAN 68 – 57ITA
Match #2 EGY 64 – 45TUR
Match #3 CAN 72 – 51ROU
Match #4 ITA 49 – 37TUR
Match #5 ITA 53 – 39ROU
Match #6 CAN 63 – 57EGY
Match #7 EGY 66 – 62ITA

Round One (25 – 27 July 1952)

Group A (25 – 27 July 1952)

Round-robin pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1United StatesUSA3006195139
2UruguayURU2014167164
3CzechoslovakiaTCH1022161164
4HungaryHUN0030143199

Match #1 USA 66 – 48HUN
Match #2 URU 53 – 51TCH
Match #3 URU 70 – 56HUN
Match #4 USA 72 – 47TCH
Match #5 TCH 63 – 39HUN
Match #6 USA 57 – 44URU

Group B (25 – 27 July 1952)

Round-robin pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1Soviet UnionURS3006192143
2BulgariaBUL2014163182
3MexicoMEX1022172171
4FinlandFIN0030147178

Match #1 URS 74 – 46BUL
Match #2 MEX 66 – 48FIN
Match #3 BUL 52 – 44MEX
Match #4 URS 47 – 35FIN
Match #5 BUL 65 – 64FIN
Match #6 URS 71 – 62MEX

Group C (25 – 27 July 1952)

Round-robin pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1ArgentinaARG3006239196
2BrazilBRA2014184179
3PhilippinesPHI1022192221
4CanadaCAN0030201220

Match #1 ARG 85 – 59PHI
Match #2 BRA 57 – 55CAN
Match #3 BRA 71 – 52PHI
Match #4 ARG 82 – 81CAN
Match #5 PHI 81 – 65CAN
Match #6 ARG 72 – 56BRA

Group D (25 – 27 July 1952)

Round-robin pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1FranceFRA3006202149
2ChileCHI2014170150
3EgyptEGY1022176221
4CubaCUB0030149177

Match #1 FRA 92 – 64EGY
Match #2 CHI 53 – 52CUB
Match #3 CHI 74 – 46EGY
Match #4 FRA 58 – 42CUB
Match #5 FRA 52 – 43CHI
Match #6 EGY 66 – 55CUB

Round Two (28 – 31 July 1952)

Group A (28 – 30 July 1952)

Round-robin pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1UruguayURU2014194187
2ArgentinaARG2014226174
3FranceFRA1022178194
4BulgariaBUL1022177220

Match #1 ARG 100 – 56BUL
Match #2 FRA 68 – 66URU
Match #3 URU 62 – 54BUL
Match #4 ARG 61 – 52FRA
Match #5 BUL 67 – 58FRA
Match #6 URU 66 – 65ARG

Group B (28 – 31 July 1952)

Round-robin pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsDrawsLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1United StatesUSA3006246166
2Soviet UnionURS2014190195
3BrazilBRA1022177155
4ChileCHI0030159256

Match #1 BRA 75 – 44CHI
Match #2 USA 86 – 58URS
Match #3 USA 103 – 55CHI
Match #4 URS 54 – 49BRA
Match #5 USA 57 – 53BRA
Match #6 URS 78 – 60CHI

Classification Round 5-8 (31 July 1952)

Classification matches.

Match #1 CHI 60 – 53BUL
Match #2 BRA 59 – 44FRA

Semi-Finals (31 July 1952)

Single-elimination.

Match #1 URS 61 – 57URU
Match #2 USA 85 – 76ARG

Final Round (1 – 2 August 1952)

Medal round.

Match 1/2 USA 36 – 25URS
Match 3/4 URU 68 – 59ARG
Match 5/6 CHI 58 – 49BRA
Match 7/8 BUL 58 – 44FRA