Czechoslovakia at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Gustav Tannenberger 18
Jiří Tabák 20
Miloslav Netušil 25
Vladislav Nehasil 52 r1/2
Dimitrios Janulidis 60 r1/2
Jan Zoulík 63 r1/2
Team All-Around, Men Czechoslovakia 9
Gustav TannenbergerMiloslav NetušilJiří TabákVladislav NehasilDimitrios JanulidisJan Zoulík
Floor Exercise, Men Jiří Tabák =20 r1/1
Gustav Tannenberger =39 r1/1
Jan Zoulík =46 r1/1
Dimitrios Janulidis =50 r1/1
Vladislav Nehasil =61 r1/1
Miloslav Netušil =61 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Jiří Tabák =7 r1/1
Dimitrios Janulidis =30 r1/1
Vladislav Nehasil =37 r1/1
Gustav Tannenberger =54 r1/1
Jan Zoulík =66 r1/1
Miloslav Netušil =82 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Miloslav Netušil 5
Gustav Tannenberger =27 r1/1
Vladislav Nehasil 33 r1/1
Jan Zoulík =70 r1/1
Dimitrios Janulidis =72 r1/1
Jiří Tabák 86 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Gustav Tannenberger =37 r1/1
Vladislav Nehasil 46 r1/1
Miloslav Netušil =49 r1/1
Jiří Tabák =53 r1/1
Jan Zoulík 69 r1/1
Dimitrios Janulidis =81 r1/1
Rings, Men Dimitrios Janulidis =36 r1/1
Jiří Tabák =36 r1/1
Miloslav Netušil 42 r1/1
Gustav Tannenberger =60 r1/1
Vladislav Nehasil =62 r1/1
Jan Zoulík 67 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Gustav Tannenberger 28 r1/1
Jiří Tabák =32 r1/1
Miloslav Netušil =34 r1/1
Jan Zoulík =41 r1/1
Dimitrios Janulidis =54 r1/1
Vladislav Nehasil =61 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Anna Pohludková 10
Jana Knopová 15
Ingrid Holkovičová 16
Drahomíra Smolíková =29 r1/2
Eva Pořádková =29 r1/2
Alena Černáková 40 r1/2
Team All-Around, Women Czechoslovakia 5
Anna PohludkováIngrid HolkovičováJana KnopováDrahomíra SmolíkováEva PořádkováAlena Černáková
Floor Exercise, Women Anna Pohludková 4
Jana Knopová =14 r1/1
Eva Pořádková =14 r1/1
Ingrid Holkovičová =19 r1/1
Drahomíra Smolíková =24 r1/1
Alena Černáková =30 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Eva Pořádková =17 r1/1
Ingrid Holkovičová =25 r1/1
Alena Černáková =28 r1/1
Anna Pohludková =34 r1/1
Jana Knopová =44 r1/1
Drahomíra Smolíková =56 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Drahomíra Smolíková =22 r1/1
Anna Pohludková =22 r1/1
Jana Knopová =33 r1/1
Ingrid Holkovičová =35 r1/1
Alena Černáková =51 r1/1
Eva Pořádková =61 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Anna Pohludková =10 r1/1
Ingrid Holkovičová =20 r1/1
Drahomíra Smolíková =27 r1/1
Jana Knopová =33 r1/1
Eva Pořádková =33 r1/1
Alena Černáková =40 r1/1

Athletics

800 metres, Men Jozef Plachý 4 h3 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Dušan Moravčík 11 h2 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Jiří Vyčichlo 9
Shot Put, Men Jaroslav Brabec 11
Discus Throw, Men Ludvík Daněk 9
Josef Šilhavý 13
Decathlon, Men Luděk Pernica 13
800 metres, Women Jozefína Čerchlanová 4 h2 r1/3
High Jump, Women Mária Mračnová 4
Milada Karbanová 19
Věra Bradáčová =25 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Jarmila Nygrýnová 6
Eva Šuranová AC r1/2
Shot Put, Women Helena Fibingerová 3 Bronze

Basketball

Basketball, Men Czechoslovakia 6
Gustav HraškaJaroslav KantůrekJiří KonopásekJiří PospíšilJustin SedlákKamil BrabenecStano KropilákVladimír PadrtaVladimír PtáčekVojtěch PetrZdeněk DoušaZdeněk Kos
Basketball, Women Czechoslovakia 4
Božena MiklošovičováDana PtáčkováHana DoušováIvana KořinkováLenka NechvátalováĽudmila ChmelíkováĽudmila KrálikováMarta PechováMartina BabkováPavla DavidováVlasta VrbkováYvetta Polláková

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Ladislav Souček 5 h1 r3/4
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Ľubor Štark 9
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Czechoslovakia 4 h3 r3/4
Zdeněk BohutínskýLadislav Souček
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Czechoslovakia 5 h2 r3/4
Vladimír DolejšViktor PodlouckýJiří SvobodaJindřich Wybraniec
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men Czechoslovakia 8
Jiří ČtvrtečkaTomáš Šach
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Czechoslovakia 6
Jiří ČtvrtečkaTomáš Šach
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Anastázie Hajná-Fridrichová 6
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Czechoslovakia 9
Anastázie Hajná-FridrichováJindřiška Řeháčková

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Vlastimil Moravec 13
Petr Bucháček 41
Petr Matoušek AC
Vladimír Vondráček AC
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men Czechoslovakia 5
Petr BucháčekPetr MatoušekMilan PuzrlaVladimír Vondráček

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Anton Tkáč 1 Gold
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Miroslav Vymazal 9
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Michal Klasa 8
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Czechoslovakia =5
Zdeněk DohnalMichal KlasaPetr KocekJiří Pokorný

Diving

Platform, Women Milena Duchková 22 r1/2

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men František Koukal 19
Jaroslav Jurka 27
Épée, Individual, Men Jaroslav Jurka =13
Foil, Individual, Women Katarína Ráczová =13

Handball

Handball, Men Czechoslovakia 7
Bohumil CepákFrantišek ŠulcJindřich KrepindlIvan SatrapaJán PackaJaroslav PapiernikJiří HanzlJiří KavanJiří LiškaJozef DobrotkaPavel MikešVladimír HaberVladimír JarýŠtefan Katušák

Judo

Heavyweight, Men Vladimír Novák =12
Open Class, Men Vladimír Novák =9

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Jan Bártů 3 Bronze
Bohumil Starnovský 17
Jiří Adam 29
Team, Men Czechoslovakia 2 Silver
Jan BártůBohumil StarnovskýJiří Adam

Rowing

Double Sculls, Men Czechoslovakia 10
Josef Straka, Jr.Miroslav Laholík
Coxless Pairs, Men Czechoslovakia 6
Miroslav KnapekVojtěch Caska
Coxed Pairs, Men Czechoslovakia 3 Bronze
Oldřich SvojanovskýPavel SvojanovskýLudvík Vébr
Quadruple Sculls, Men Czechoslovakia 3 Bronze
Jaroslav HellebrandVáclav VochoskaZdeněk PeckaVladek Lacina
Coxed Fours, Men Czechoslovakia 4
Otakar MarečekKarel NeffeMilan SuchopárVladimír JánošVladimír Petříček
Coxed Eights, Men Czechoslovakia 6
Pavel KonvičkaVáclav MlsJosef PlamínekJosef PokornýKarel Mejta, Jr.Josef NeštickýLubomír ZapletalMiroslav VraštilJiří Pták
Double Sculls, Women Czechoslovakia 8
Miluše NeffeováZuzana Prokešová
Coxless Pairs, Women Czechoslovakia 9
Oldřiška PěknáZdena Tichá
Coxed Quadruple Sculls, Women Czechoslovakia 5
Anna MarešováMarie BartákováJarmila PátkováHana KavkováAlena Svobodová

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open Vladimír Hurt =12
Vladimír Hyka =20
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open Ivan Némethy =14
Miroslav Štefan 35
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open Petr Kovářík =20
Antonín Schwarz 27
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open Jiří Vogler =12
Karel Bulan =20
Skeet, Open Josef Panáček 1 Gold
Pavel Pulda =14

Swimming

100 metres Backstroke, Men Miloslav Roľko 3 h1 r1/3
200 metres Backstroke, Men Miloslav Roľko 6
100 metres Butterfly, Men Miloslav Roľko 3 h2 r1/3
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Miloslav Roľko 3 h3 r1/2

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Czechoslovakia 5
Jaroslav PencJaroslav StančoJaroslav TomášJosef MikundaJosef VondrkaMilan ŠlamborMiroslav NekolaPavel ŘeřábekŠtefan PipaVladimír PetlákVlastimil LenertDrahomír Koudelka

Weightlifting

Flyweight, Men Boleslav Pachol 7
Bantamweight, Men Karel Prohl AC
Lightweight, Men Dušan Drška AC
Middleweight, Men Ondrej Hekel 7
Heavyweight, Men Rudolf Strejček 8
Super-Heavyweight, Men Ján Nagy 4
Petr Pavlásek AC

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Josef Krysta 8
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Vítězslav Mácha 2 Silver
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Miroslav Janota 5
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Dan Karabin AC
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Petr Drozda 4