Wrestling — Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men

Times held 23
Total participants 326
Total countries 72

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1920 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤82½ kilograms), Men Olympic 13 8
1924 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 10
1928 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 7 7
1932 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 4 4
1936 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 12
1948 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1952 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1956 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 12
1960 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1964 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤97 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1968 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤97 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1972 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 23
1976 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1980 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1984 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1988 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
1992 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1996 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2000 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤85 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤84 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
2008 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤84 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2012 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤84 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2016 Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤86 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Anders LarssonSWE Charles CourantSUI Walter MaurerUSA
1924 John SpellmanUSA Rudolf SvenssonSWE Charles CourantSUI
1928 Thure SjöstedtSWE Arnold BögliSUI Henri LefèbvreFRA
1932 Peter MehringerUSA Thure SjöstedtSWE Eddie ScarfAUS
1936 Knut FridellSWE August NeoEST Erich SiebertGER
1948 Henry WittenbergUSA Fritz StöckliSUI Bengt FahlkvistSWE
1952 Viking PalmSWE Henry WittenbergUSA Adil AtanTUR
1956 Gholam Reza TakhtiIRI Boris KulayevURS Pete BlairUSA
1960 İsmet AtlıTUR Gholam Reza TakhtiIRI Anatoly AlbulURS
1964 Aliaksandr MiadvedURS Ahmet AyıkTUR Said MustafovBUL
1968 Ahmet AyıkTUR Shota LomidzeURS József CsatáriHUN
1972 Ben PetersonUSA Gennady StrakhovURS Károly BajkóHUN
1976 Levan TediashviliURS Ben PetersonUSA Stelica MorcovROU
1980 Sanasar OganisyanURS Uwe NeupertGDR Aleksander CichońPOL
1984 Ed BanachUSA Akira OtaJPN Noel LobanGBR
1988 Makharbek KhadartsevURS Akira OtaJPN Kim Tae-UKOR
1992 Makharbek KhadartsevEUN Kenan ŞimşekTUR Chris CampbellUSA
1996 Rasoul Khadem AzgadhiIRI Makharbek KhadartsevRUS Eldar K'urt'anidzeGEO
2000 Adam SaytiyevRUS Yoel RomeroCUB Mogamed IbragimovMKD
2004 Cael SandersonUSA Mun Ui-JeKOR Sazhid SazhidovRUS
2008 Revaz MindorashviliGEO Yusup AbdusalomovTJK Taras Danko
Georgy Ketoyev
UKR
RUS
2012 Şərif ŞərifovAZE Jaime EspinalPUR Dato Marsagishvili
Ehsan Lashgari
GEO
IRI
2016 Abdul-Rashid SadulayevRUS Selim YaşarTUR Şərif Şərifov
J'den Cox
AZE
USA

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 6 2 4 12
Soviet Union URS 4 3 1 8
Sweden SWE 4 2 1 7
Turkey TUR 2 3 1 6
Russian Federation RUS 2 1 2 5
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 2 1 1 4
Georgia GEO 1 0 2 3
Azerbaijan AZE 1 0 1 2
Unified Team EUN 1 0 0 1
Switzerland SUI 0 3 1 4
Japan JPN 0 2 0 2
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 1 2
Cuba CUB 0 1 0 1
East Germany GDR 0 1 0 1
Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
Puerto Rico PUR 0 1 0 1
Tajikistan TJK 0 1 0 1
Hungary HUN 0 0 2 2
Australia AUS 0 0 1 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1
France FRA 0 0 1 1
Germany GER 0 0 1 1
Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1
North Macedonia MKD 0 0 1 1
Poland POL 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Makharbek Khadartsev RUS
URS
EUN
UZB
2 1 0 3
Gholam Reza Takhti IRI 1 1 0 2
Thure Sjöstedt SWE 1 1 0 2
Ahmet Ayık TUR 1 1 0 2
Ben Peterson USA 1 1 0 2
Henry Wittenberg USA 1 1 0 2