San Francisco, California (USA)

Details

NameSan Francisco
Administrative divisionCalifornia
CountryUnited States

People born here (143)

Robert Aitken USA ART Olympics 1928 8 May 1878
Raymond Alperth USA FSK Referee 1984 31 October 1924
Carlos Alvarado CRC CRD Olympics 1976 8 December 1954
Brett Barron USA JUD Olympics 1984 22 September 1959
Herbert Barthels USA SWM Non-starter 1932 3 August 1911
Will Baylis USA SAL Olympics 1988 15 April 1962
Sebastian Bea USA ROW Olympics 2000 10 April 1977
Chester Beach USA ART Olympics 1928 23 May 1881
Harold Bowden GBR Administrator 1931—1935 9 July 1880
Scott Breckinridge USA FEN Olympics 1912 23 May 1882
Frank Bressi USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 22 June 1889
Mike Brodie USA ATH Olympics 1964 17 June 1941
Benny Brown USA ATH Olympics 1976 27 September 1953
Bob Carlson USA SAL Olympics 1932 11 April 1905
Nicole Carroll USA ATH Olympics 1996 18 April 1968
James Carson USA WPO Olympics 1920 30 July 1901
John Cashel USA RGB Non-starter 1924 7 April 1891
Bill Castner USA FEN Olympics 1924 1 May 1902
Paul Cayard USA SAL Olympics 2004 19 May 1959
Tolles Chamberlin USA ART Olympics 1932 10 March 1873
Kenny Chase USA ROW Olympics 2020 25 August 1994
David Chauner USA CRD/CTR Olympics 1968—1972 4 August 1948
Bill Chisholm USA ATH Olympics 1932 28 June 1909
Ken Clark USA WLF Olympics 1984 10 November 1955
Phil Clark USA RGB Olympics 1924 18 September 1898
Kate Courtney USA MTB Olympics 2020 29 October 1995
Mark Crear USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 2 October 1968
Ann Curtis USA SWM Olympics 1948 6 March 1926
Tom Curtis USA ATH Olympics 1896 9 January 1873
Matt Deakin USA ROW Olympics 2004 20 May 1980
Susan DeMattei USA MTB Olympics 1996 15 October 1962
Rick DeMont USA SWM Olympics 1972 21 April 1956
Maya DiRado USA SWM Olympics 2016 5 April 1993
Louis DiResta USA AFB Non-Medal 1932 26 May 1910
Charlie Doe USA RGB Olympics 1920—1924 4 September 1898
Tom Dooley USA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 9 December 1945
Vicki Draves USA DIV Olympics 1948 31 December 1924
Charles Edson USA ART Olympics 1932 3 April 1863
Martine Engebretsen NOR CCS/MIX YOG 2016 20 May 1998
Keith Erickson USA VVO Olympics 1964 19 April 1944
Tim Evans USA ROW Olympics 1992 23 June 1970
Marco Evoniuk USA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 30 September 1957
Ken Flax USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 20 April 1963
Valerie Fleming USA BOB Olympics 2006 18 December 1976
Earl Fuller USA ATH Olympics 1928 6 March 1904
Jim Gaughran USA WPO Olympics 1956 5 July 1932
Matt Giusto USA ATH Olympics 1996 25 October 1966
Yvonne Gómez ESP FSK Olympics 1988 19 December 1966
Ed Graff USA RGB Olympics 1924 20 August 1897
Jasper Green USA RUG YOG 2018 4 March 2000
Charles Grondona USA RGB Non-starter 1924 30 September 1900
Eileen Gu CHN FRS Olympics/YOG 2020—2022 3 September 2003
Prentis C. Hale USA Administrator 1956 30 July 1910
Frank Haller USA BOX Olympics 1904 6 January 1883
Matt Hamon USA CTR Olympics 1992 3 September 1968
Beata Handra USA FSK Olympics 2002 3 January 1977
Armin Hansen USA ART Olympics 1932 23 October 1886
Jim Hardy USA ROW Olympics 1948 15 January 1923
Pamela Healy USA SAL Olympics 1992 24 June 1963
Brenda Helser USA SWM Olympics 1948 26 May 1924
DeAnne Hemmens USA CSP Olympics 1996 2 July 1964
Bill Henry USA Other 21 August 1890
Jimmy Heuga USA ALP Olympics 1964—1968 22 September 1943
Toni Hewitt USA SWM Olympics 1968 29 September 1951
Jay Holt USA WRE Olympics 1956 15 June 1923
Jack Howell USA SWM Olympics 1920 29 January 1899
Dick Hyland USA RGB Olympics 1924 6 July 1900
Howell Janes USA FSK Referee 1960 25 January 1904
Burt Jastram USA ROW Olympics 1932 5 June 1910
Barbara Jensen USA SWM Olympics 1948 15 September 1929
Kibwé Johnson USA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 17 July 1981
Lincoln Johnson USA SWM Non-starter 1912 14 January 1895
Maureen Kaila ESA CRD/CTR Olympics 1996—2000 17 December 1964
Danielle Kang USA GLF Olympics 2020 20 October 1992
Damon Keeve USA JUD Olympics 1992—1996 27 August 1960
Jason Kidd USA BKB Olympics 2000—2008 23 March 1973
Ed Kirwan USA AFB Non-Medal 1932 20 May 1907
David Kneeland USA ATH Olympics 1904 3 December 1881
Pam Kurrell USA ATH Olympics 1956—1960 6 January 1939
Henri LaBorde USA ATH Olympics 1932 11 September 1909
Ron Larrieu USA ATH Olympics 1964 23 May 1937
Ike Livermore USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 27 March 1911
Gordon Mallatratt USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 14 March 1914
Kuinini Manumua TGA WLF Olympics 2020 12 December 2000
Alexander Massialas USA FEN Olympics/YOG 2010—2020 20 April 1994
Sabrina Massialas USA FEN Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 22 January 1997
Mary McConneloug USA MTB Olympics 2004—2008 24 June 1971
John McCormack USA DIV Olympics 1952 15 August 1925
Tom McGuirk IRL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 2 March 1971
Gerek Meinhardt USA FEN Olympics 2008—2020 27 July 1990
Gina Miles USA EVE Olympics 2008 27 November 1973
Charlee Minkin USA JUD Olympics 2004 13 November 1981
George Mitchell USA WPO Olympics 1924—1928 23 April 1901
Edith Motridge USA SWM Olympics 1936 30 July 1913
Julián Muñoz CRC ALP Olympics 1988—1992 11 July 1946
Fred Murray USA ATH Olympics 1920 15 May 1894
Cindy Ninos GRE SKN Olympics 2002 27 March 1972
George Nonomura USA FEN Olympics 1988 5 February 1958
Nina O'Brien USA ALP Olympics 2022 29 November 1997
Brooks Orpik USA IHO Olympics 2010—2014 26 September 1980
Alex Partridge GBR ROW Olympics 2008—2012 25 January 1981
Keir Pearson USA ROW Olympics 1992 15 December 1966
Aaron Pollock USA ROW Olympics 1992 12 February 1967
Sandy Poulsen USA ALP Olympics 1972 24 July 1952
John Powell USA ATH Olympics 1972—1984 25 June 1947
Sam Querrey USA TEN Olympics 2008 7 October 1987
Lloyd Rollins USA ART Referee 1932 20 August 1890
Shannon Rowbury USA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 19 September 1984
Verna Ruegg USA ART Olympics 1932 30 April 1895
Joe Speer Ryan USA BSB Olympics 2020 5 June 1996
Nathalie Schneyder USA SWA Olympics 1996 25 May 1968
Carolyn Schuler USA SWM Olympics 1960 5 January 1943
Edgar Seligman GBR ART/FEN Olympics/1906/Non-starter/Referee 1896—1932 14 April 1867
Edith Shoemaker USA FSK Referee 1976 5 August 1913
Isaac Silafau ASA ATH Olympics 2016 5 October 1990
Russ Silvestri USA SAL Olympics 2000 12 October 1961
Norm Slater USA RGB Olympics 1924 23 January 1894
Lester Smith USA SWM Olympics 1924 14 April 1902
Bud Spencer USA ATH Olympics 1928 14 October 1906
Jessica Steffens USA WPO Olympics 2008—2012 7 April 1987
Preston Steiger USA WPO Olympics 1920 6 September 1898
Cathy Sulinski USA ATH Olympics 1984 3 April 1958
Gregg Tafralis USA ATH Olympics 1988 9 April 1958
Rodney Thomson USA ART Olympics 1932 2 October 1878
Bill Tom USA GAR Olympics 1956 8 March 1923
Aaron Tran USA STK Olympics 2018 24 July 1996
Conrad Trubenbach USA SWM Olympics 1908 4 November 1882
Ed Turkington USA RGB Olympics 1924 10 January 1899
Lynn Vidali USA SWM Olympics 1968—1972 26 May 1952
Billie von Bremen USA ATH Olympics 1932 13 August 1909
Chris von Saltza USA SWM Olympics 1960 13 January 1944
Jim Walsh USA BKB Olympics 1956 29 August 1930
Andre Ward USA BOX Olympics 2004 23 February 1984
David White USA ROW Non-starter 1932 27 January 1912
Ben Wildman-Tobriner USA SWM Olympics 2008 21 September 1984
Doris Willette USA FEN Olympics 2012 11 February 1988
Fred Wolters USA HOC Olympics 1932 14 June 1904
Heaton Wrenn USA RGB Olympics 1920 18 January 1900
Elizabeth Zaragoza ESA ATH Olympics 2004 7 December 1968
Yoko Zetterlund USA VVO Olympics 1992—1996 24 March 1969
Zachary Zoller ISV BOB Olympics 1994—2002 5 February 1973
George Zucca USA BSB Non-Medal 1956 9 September 1932
Jim Zylker USA FBL Olympics 1972 11 January 1951

People who died here (74)

Raymond Alperth USA FSK Referee 1984 11 January 1997
Elsa Andersson SWE DIV Olympics 1912 26 January 1994
Roxy Atkins CAN ATH Olympics 1936 6 September 2002
Hal Barron USA ATH Olympics 1920 5 October 1978
Sam Berger USA BOX Olympics 1904 23 February 1925
Brookner Brady USA MPN Olympics 1932 22 March 1977
John Branner USA ART Olympics 1932 11 September 1968
John Bray USA ATH Olympics 1900 18 July 1945
Edgar Bredin GBR ATH Non-Medal 1900 28 January 1934
Tim Brown USA FSK Olympics 1960 14 September 1989
Chito Calvo PHI BKB Coach 1936—1948 9 December 1977
Harry Campbell USA BOX Olympics 1960 16 May 1961
James Carson USA WPO Olympics 1920 13 May 1964
Com Cochran USA ATH Olympics 1924 3 January 1969
Miguel de Capriles USA FEN Olympics/Referee/Administrator 1932—1964 24 May 1981
Bob Devereaux USA RGB Olympics 1924 28 April 1974
Louis DiResta USA AFB Non-Medal 1932 31 December 1977
George Dixon USA RGB Olympics 1924 23 August 1991
Edward Bruce Douglas USA ART Olympics 1936 6 February 1946
Carroll Dressler USA ROW Non-starter 1928 24 February 1947
Gordon Dunn USA ATH Olympics 1936 26 July 1964
George Finnegan USA BOX Olympics 1904 28 February 1913
Ken Flach USA TEN Olympics 1988 12 March 2018
Danny Florencio PHI BKB Olympics 1968—1972 24 February 2018
Earl Fuller USA ATH Olympics 1928 23 October 1956
Lou Gage USA BOX Olympics 1952 24 April 2014
Jim Gorman USA SHO Olympics 1908 2 November 1929
Ödön Gróf HUN SWM Olympics 1936 16 January 1997
George Guida USA ATH Olympics 1948 7 September 2015
Hans Halberstadt GER FEN Olympics 1928 22 September 1966
Prentis C. Hale USA Administrator 1956 11 February 1996
Eddie Herbst USA BOX Non-starter 1928 25 October 1948
Charles Hunter USA ATH Olympics 1920 21 November 1974
Corny Johnson USA ATH Olympics 1932—1936 15 February 1946
Pua Kele Kealoha USA SWM Olympics 1920 28 August 1989
Jess Lawson Peacey GBR ART Olympics 1932 29 June 1965
Scott Leary USA SWM Olympics 1904 1 July 1958
Bernabe Lovina PHI ATH Olympics 1948 15 April 1985
Gordon Mallatratt USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 19 December 1989
Nelson Margetts USA POL Olympics 1920 17 April 1932
Primitivo Martínez PHI BKB Olympics 1936—1948 19 May 1985
John McCormack USA DIV Olympics 1952 11 November 1987
James McEachern USA ATH Olympics 1920—1924 26 April 1969
Delia Meulenkamp USA SWM Olympics 1952 13 March 2013
Floyd Morgenstern USA ART Olympics 1932 11 October 1984
Jonni Myyrä FIN ATH Olympics 1912—1924 22 January 1955
James Needles USA BKB Coach 1936 22 July 1969
Haig Patigian USA ART Referee 1932 19 September 1950
Jack Patrick USA RGB Olympics 1920—1924 31 May 1959
Lamberto Petri ITA FBL Non-starter 1936 24 November 1964
August Pikker EST
RUS
WRE Olympics 1912 10 March 1976
György Piller HUN FEN Olympics/Referee 1928—1952 6 September 1960
Alfred Plaw USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 18 November 1918
John Redman USA WRE Olympics 1920 29 May 1970
Ralph Rose USA ATH/TOW Olympics/Other 1904—1912 16 October 1913
Antonio Salcedo PHI ATH Olympics 1936 11 June 1993
Edith Shoemaker USA FSK Referee 1976 11 June 1988
Andrew Simpson GBR SAL Olympics 2008—2012 9 May 2013
Henry Slack USA ATH Olympics 1900 18 July 1928
Guinn Smith USA ATH Olympics 1948 24 January 2004
Lester Smith USA SWM Olympics 1924 4 September 1957
Preston Steiger USA WPO Olympics 1920 13 November 1931
Samuel Stewart USA BOX Olympics 1920 29 August 1950
Charles Thias USA TOW Olympics 1904 19 November 1922
Ewald Tilker GER CSP Olympics 1936 8 September 1998
Nion Tucker USA BOB Olympics 1928 22 April 1950
Roberto Uriburu ARG SAL Olympics 1924 9 August 1964
Tom Waddell USA ATH Olympics 1968 11 July 1987
Jim Walsh USA BKB Olympics 1956 4 March 1976
David White USA ROW Non-starter 1932 11 July 1999
Ralph Wiley USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 7 February 1948
James Winston USA RGB Non-starter 1920—1924 19 September 1981
Al Young USA BOX Olympics 1904 22 July 1940
Viktor Zsuffka HUN ATH Olympics 1936 20 June 2001

Affiliations

Crystal Plunge, San Francisco (USA)
Halberstadt Fencers' Club, San Francisco (USA)
Olympic Club, San Francisco (USA)
San Francisco Bay Blackhawks, San Francisco (USA)
San Francisco Dons, San Francisco (USA)
SC of San Francisco, San Francisco (USA)
Western Women's Club, San Francisco (USA)