Pirkanmaa, Finland

Place names (34)

Eräjärvi, Orivesi (FIN)
Hämeenkyrö (FIN)
Ikaalinen (FIN)
Juupajoki (FIN)
Kangasala (FIN)
Keikyä, Sastamala (FIN)
Kolho, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Kuhmalahti (FIN)
Kulju, Lempäälä (FIN)
Kuru, Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Lempäälä (FIN)
Mänttä, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Messukylä, Tampere (FIN)
Mouhijärvi, Sastamala (FIN)
Nokia (FIN)
Orivesi (FIN)
Pälkäne (FIN)
Parkano (FIN)
Pirkkala (FIN)
Ruovesi (FIN)
Sääksmäki, Valkeakoski (FIN)
Suodenniemi, Sastamala (FIN)
Suoniemi, Nokia (FIN)
Tampere (FIN)
Toijala, Akaa (FIN)
Tyrvää, Sastamala (FIN)
Urjala (FIN)
Valkeakoski (FIN)
Vesilahti (FIN)
Viiala, Akaa (FIN)
Viljakkala, Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Vilppula, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Virrat (FIN)
Ylöjärvi (FIN)

People born here (251)

Jorma Aalto FIN CCS Olympics 1980 24 August 1957 Tampere (FIN)
Urho Aaltonen FIN ATH Non-starter 1912 26 January 1889 Messukylä, Tampere (FIN)
Santeri Alatalo SUI IHO Olympics 2022 9 May 1990 Tampere (FIN)
Risto Ankio FIN ATH Olympics 1964 15 April 1937 Viiala, Akaa (FIN)
Marko Anttila FIN IHO Olympics 2018—2022 27 May 1985 Lempäälä (FIN)
Marko Asell FIN WRE Olympics 1996—2000 8 May 1970 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Heikki Asunta FIN ART Olympics 1948 25 June 1904 Ruovesi (FIN)
Bertel Backman FIN SSK Olympics 1928 10 June 1905 Tampere (FIN)
Aleksander Barkov FIN IHO Olympics 2014 2 September 1995 Tampere (FIN)
Sulo Bärlund FIN ATH Olympics 1936 15 April 1910 Kangasala (FIN)
Eero Berg FIN ATH Olympics 1924 17 February 1898 Kangasala (FIN)
Jere Bergius FIN ATH Olympics 2012 4 April 1987 Vesilahti (FIN)
Ville Elo FIN SHO Olympics 1936 27 June 1895 Tampere (FIN)
Merika Enne FIN SBD Olympics 2014 24 June 1992 Tampere (FIN)
Eila Eskola-Kyröläinen FIN CSP Olympics 1956—1960 28 June 1931 Ruovesi (FIN)
Pentti Eskola FIN ATH Olympics 1964 16 July 1938 Vesilahti (FIN)
Erkki Estola FIN EJP Other 1956 8 January 1900 Tampere (FIN)
Hanna Etula FIN SHO Olympics 2008 30 March 1981 Pirkkala (FIN)
Tommi Evilä FIN ATH Olympics 2008 6 April 1980 Tampere (FIN)
Jaakko Friman FIN SSK Olympics 1928 13 January 1904 Tampere (FIN)
Timo Grönlund FIN CSP Olympics 1976—1988 6 January 1954 Tampere (FIN)
Anne Haanpää FIN IHO Referee 2002 25 May 1959 Tampere (FIN)
Marko Haanpää FIN JUD Olympics 1992 23 September 1966 Tampere (FIN)
Hannu Haapalainen FIN IHO Olympics 1976—1980 28 February 1951 Nokia (FIN)
Lauri Haapanen FIN WRE Olympics 1912 10 September 1889 Viljakkala, Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Jarmo Hakala FIN CSP Olympics 1980 6 January 1954 Tampere (FIN)
Jyrki Hakala FIN CSP Olympics 1980 18 September 1960 Tampere (FIN)
Yrjö Hakala FIN IHO Olympics 1952—1960 20 April 1932 Tampere (FIN)
Reijo Halme FIN ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 13 March 1899 Tampere (FIN)
Matti Harju FIN IHO Olympics 1968 14 July 1943 Tampere (FIN)
Matti Havulinna FIN CSP Olympics 1952 3 May 1931 Tampere (FIN)
Reino Heino FIN GAR Olympics 1968 28 June 1941 Tampere (FIN)
Raimo Helminen FIN IHO Olympics 1984—2002 11 March 1964 Tampere (FIN)
Jouko Hietalahti FIN SHO Olympics 1976 17 August 1944 Ruovesi (FIN)
Jenni Hiirikoski FIN IHO Olympics 2010—2022 30 March 1987 Lempäälä (FIN)
Mika Hokajärvi FIN CSP Olympics 2008 6 February 1987 Tampere (FIN)
Aarne Honkavaara FIN IHO Olympics 1952 7 June 1924 Tampere (FIN)
Venla Hovi FIN IHO Olympics 2010—2018 28 October 1987 Tampere (FIN)
Seppo Hovinen FIN ATH Olympics 1976 4 February 1951 Virrat (FIN)
Anton Husgafvel FIN ATH Olympics 1924 26 September 1900 Pirkkala (FIN)
Anne-Mari Hyryläinen FIN ATH Olympics 2016 15 August 1978 Tampere (FIN)
Erkki Hytönen FIN IHO Olympics 1952 27 May 1933 Tampere (FIN)
Antti Hyvärinen FIN JUD Olympics 1984 26 November 1960 Kangasala (FIN)
Marianne Ihalainen FIN IHO Olympics 1998 22 February 1967 Tampere (FIN)
Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN ATH Olympics 1932—1936 5 January 1907 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Pentti Isotalo FIN IHO Olympics/Referee 1952—1964 17 February 1927 Tampere (FIN)
Tero Järvenpää FIN ATH Olympics 2008 2 October 1984 Tampere (FIN)
Matti Järvinen FIN ATH Olympics 1932—1936 18 February 1909 Tampere (FIN)
Verner Järvinen FIN ATH Olympics/1906 1906—1912 4 March 1870 Ruovesi (FIN)
Aimo Jokinen FIN CTR Olympics 1952 2 April 1931 Eräjärvi, Orivesi (FIN)
Matti Jutila CAN WRE Olympics 1964 17 September 1932 Suoniemi, Nokia (FIN)
Timo Jutila FIN IHO Olympics 1984—1994 24 December 1963 Tampere (FIN)
Jaakko Kailajärvi FIN WLF Olympics 1964—1976 1 July 1941 Tampere (FIN)
Jouni Kailajärvi FIN WLF Olympics 1960—1968 4 June 1938 Tampere (FIN)
Esko Kaonpää FIN IHO Olympics 1964 4 July 1942 Tampere (FIN)
Regina Kari FIN SWM Olympics 1912 18 June 1892 Tampere (FIN)
Kari Kataja FIN BTH Olympics 1992 23 April 1966 Pälkäne (FIN)
Ossi Kauppi FIN IHO Olympics 1952 19 April 1929 Tampere (FIN)
Matti Keinonen FIN IHO Olympics 1968—1972 6 November 1941 Tampere (FIN)
Eino Kenttä FIN ATH Olympics 1928 3 November 1906 Tampere (FIN)
Esa Keskinen FIN IHO Olympics 1988—1994 3 February 1965 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Sylvi Keskinen FIN ATH Olympics 1952 8 July 1933 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Anna Kilponen FIN IHO Olympics 2014 16 May 1995 Orivesi (FIN)
Kalervo Kinos FIN GAR Olympics 1928 16 January 1906 Tampere (FIN)
Antero Kivi FIN ATH Olympics 1928 15 April 1904 Orivesi (FIN)
Erkki Koiso FIN IHO Olympics 1960 13 April 1934 Tampere (FIN)
Pertti Koivulahti FIN IHO Olympics 1976 7 June 1951 Tampere (FIN)
Olavi Köppä FIN SSK Olympics 1976 16 May 1951 Kangasala (FIN)
Kiira Korpi FIN FSK Olympics 2006—2010 26 September 1988 Tampere (FIN)
Pekka Koskela FIN SSK Olympics 2006—2018 29 November 1982 Mänttä, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Pentti Koskela FIN IHO Non-starter 1968 27 November 1945 Tampere (FIN)
Albert Koskinen FIN ATH Olympics 1952 29 October 1925 Nokia (FIN)
Kimmo Koskinen FIN SSK Olympics 1968—1972 11 March 1948 Tampere (FIN)
Pentti Kotvio FIN WLF Olympics 1948 28 May 1921 Tampere (FIN)
Tauno Kovanen FIN WRE Olympics 1952 20 June 1917 Kuru, Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Jorma Kulo FIN CMA Olympics 1952 30 October 1923 Tampere (FIN)
Keijo Kuusela FIN HOC/IHO Olympics 1952 6 January 1921 Tampere (FIN)
Pekka Kuusisto FIN IHO Olympics 1968 17 January 1945 Tampere (FIN)
Pekka Laasanen FIN BOX Olympics 1984 2 December 1960 Tampere (FIN)
Jari Lähde FIN CRD Olympics 1988 8 February 1963 Nokia (FIN)
Krista Lähteenmäki-Pärmäkoski FIN CCS Olympics/Other 2010—2022 12 December 1990 Ikaalinen (FIN)
Hugo Lahtinen FIN ATH Olympics 1920—1924 29 November 1891 Tampere (FIN)
Juhani Lahtinen FIN IHO Olympics 1960—1964 28 September 1938 Tampere (FIN)
Arvo Laine FIN ATH Olympics 1912 8 August 1887 Tampere (FIN)
Pentti Lammio FIN SSK Olympics 1948—1952 24 October 1919 Tampere (FIN)
Eeles Landström FIN ATH Olympics/Other 1952—1960 3 January 1932 Viiala, Akaa (FIN)
Pentti Larvo FIN FBL Olympics 1936 22 December 1906 Urjala (FIN)
Kimmo Latvamäki FIN CSP Olympics 2000—2004 6 June 1976 Ruovesi (FIN)
Harri Laurila FIN IHO Olympics 1992 30 April 1965 Tampere (FIN)
Kalevi Laurila FIN CCS Olympics 1964—1968 5 December 1937 Sääksmäki, Valkeakoski (FIN)
Henrik Lavonius FIN EJP Olympics 1952 19 January 1915 Tampere (FIN)
Ville Lehmusvirta FIN WRE Olympics 1912 20 November 1889 Tampere (FIN)
Jorma Lehtelä FIN ROW Olympics 1988 14 February 1963 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Veli Lehtelä FIN ROW Olympics 1956—1964 6 September 1935 Sääksmäki, Valkeakoski (FIN)
Marika Lehtimäki FIN IHO Olympics 1998 7 February 1975 Tampere (FIN)
Rauno Lehtiö FIN IHO Olympics 1964 3 March 1942 Tampere (FIN)
Erkki Lehtonen FIN IHO Olympics 1988 9 January 1957 Tampere (FIN)
Pekka Leimu FIN IHO Olympics 1968 11 April 1947 Tampere (FIN)
Mikko Leinonen FIN IHO Olympics 1980 15 July 1955 Tampere (FIN)
Antti Leppänen FIN IHO Olympics 1976 23 November 1947 Tampere (FIN)
Heikki Leppänen FIN ATH Olympics 1976 31 August 1946 Tampere (FIN)
Martti Liimo FIN BKB Olympics 1964 26 September 1941 Tampere (FIN)
Kalevi Lilja FIN FBL Non-starter 1952 10 September 1925 Tampere (FIN)
Jouko Lindbergh FIN BOX Olympics 1968—1972 25 August 1947 Tampere (FIN)
Yrjö Lindegren FIN ART Olympics/Non-Medal 1948—1952 13 August 1900 Tampere (FIN)
Arvo Lindén FIN WRE Olympics 1908 27 February 1887 Tampere (FIN)
Vilhelm Lindgrén FIN SWM Olympics 1912 3 July 1895 Tampere (FIN)
Rosa Lindstedt FIN IHO Olympics 2010—2018 24 January 1988 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Martti Liuttula FIN SHO Olympics 1924 12 January 1894 Sääksmäki, Valkeakoski (FIN)
Jyrki Lumme FIN IHO Olympics 1988—2002 16 July 1966 Tampere (FIN)
Juha Mäkelä FIN SHO Olympics 1984 14 March 1956 Tampere (FIN)
Mikko Mäkelä FIN IHO Olympics 1992—1994 28 February 1965 Tampere (FIN)
Väinö Mäkelä FIN ATH Olympics 1948 20 December 1921 Mouhijärvi, Sastamala (FIN)
Eino Mäkinen FIN WLF Olympics 1952—1964 13 June 1926 Kuru, Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Kari Mäkinen FIN CSP Olympics 1964 30 August 1945 Tampere (FIN)
Kauko Mäkinen FIN IHO Olympics 1952 20 July 1927 Tampere (FIN)
Lauri Marjamäki FIN IHO Coach 2018 29 May 1977 Tampere (FIN)
Pekka Marjamäki FIN IHO Olympics 1972—1976 18 December 1947 Tampere (FIN)
Risto Mattila FIN ATH Olympics 1928 15 August 1909 Tampere (FIN)
Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen FIN ARC Olympics 1980—1988 12 December 1952 Tampere (FIN)
Juha Metsola FIN IHO Non-starter 2018 24 February 1989 Tampere (FIN)
Jukka-Pekka Metsola FIN JUD Olympics 1988 13 May 1954 Tampere (FIN)
Esko Mikkola FIN ATH Olympics 2004 14 February 1975 Tampere (FIN)
Kalle Mikkolainen FIN GAR Olympics 1908 9 January 1883 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Reijo Mikkolainen FIN IHO Olympics 1988 14 May 1964 Pirkkala (FIN)
Kalle Mikkonen FIN CSP Olympics 2008 18 June 1976 Tampere (FIN)
Marjatta Moulin FIN FEN Olympics 1960 23 November 1926 Mänttä, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Marjatta Muttilainen-Olkkonen FIN CCS Olympics 1968—1972 21 August 1946 Virrat (FIN)
Pekka Myllylä FIN IHO Olympics 1952 7 July 1932 Tampere (FIN)
Seppo Myllylä FIN JUD Olympics 1980—1984 9 August 1958 Orivesi (FIN)
Esko Niemi FIN IHO Olympics 1960 11 June 1934 Tampere (FIN)
Matti Niemi FIN ROW Olympics 1956 6 June 1937 Viljakkala, Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Ilpo Nieminen FIN CSP Olympics 1984 12 September 1961 Lempäälä (FIN)
Mika Nieminen FIN IHO Olympics 1992—1998 1 January 1966 Tampere (FIN)
Petra Nieminen FIN IHO Olympics 2018—2022 4 May 1999 Tampere (FIN)
Pirkko Nieminen FIN GAR Olympics 1960 23 March 1939 Tampere (FIN)
Viljami Nieminen FIN GAR Olympics 1912 29 February 1888 Tampere (FIN)
Ville Nieminen FIN IHO Olympics 2002—2006 6 April 1977 Tampere (FIN)
Pertti Niittylä FIN SSK Olympics/Other 1976—1988 16 January 1956 Virrat (FIN)
Seppo Nikkilä FIN IHO Olympics 1964 23 December 1936 Tampere (FIN)
Kalevi Numminen FIN IHO Olympics 1960—1964 31 January 1940 Tampere (FIN)
Teppo Numminen FIN IHO Olympics 1988—2006 3 July 1968 Tampere (FIN)
Johan Nyholm FIN ROW Olympics 1912 3 February 1881 Pirkkala (FIN)
Aleksi Ojala FIN ATH Olympics 2016—2020 9 December 1992 Urjala (FIN)
Janne Ojanen FIN IHO Olympics 1988—1994 9 April 1968 Tampere (FIN)
Olavi Ojanperä FIN CSP Olympics 1952—1960 27 October 1921 Tyrvää, Sastamala (FIN)
Hannu Oksanen FIN IHO Olympics 1984 15 November 1957 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Lasse Oksanen FIN IHO Olympics 1964—1972 7 December 1942 Tampere (FIN)
Kalle Kustaa Paasia FIN GAR Olympics 1908 28 August 1883 Sääksmäki, Valkeakoski (FIN)
Reino Wilhelm Palmroth FIN ART Non-Medal 1952 2 April 1906 Ruovesi (FIN)
Ville Paumola FIN SBD Olympics 2014 16 March 1991 Tampere (FIN)
Mari Pehkonen FIN IHO Olympics 2006 6 February 1985 Tampere (FIN)
Jukka Peltola FIN IHO Olympics 2018 26 August 1987 Tampere (FIN)
Timo Peltomaa FIN IHO Olympics 1992 26 July 1968 Toijala, Akaa (FIN)
Jorma Peltonen FIN IHO Olympics 1964—1972 11 January 1944 Messukylä, Tampere (FIN)
Asko Peltoniemi FIN ATH Olympics 1988—1992 7 February 1963 Ikaalinen (FIN)
Heidi Pelttari FIN IHO Olympics 2006—2010 2 August 1985 Tampere (FIN)
Sami Pietilä FIN CCS Olympics 2002 20 March 1975 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Raimo Pihl SWE ATH Olympics 1976 28 October 1949 Suodenniemi, Sastamala (FIN)
Matti Pitkänen FIN CCS Olympics 1976—1980 20 December 1948 Ikaalinen (FIN)
Toimi Pitkänen FIN ROW Olympics 1952—1964 23 May 1928 Kuhmalahti (FIN)
Jutta Poikolainen FIN ARC Olympics 1988 15 March 1963 Tampere (FIN)
Mika Polku FIN ATH Olympics 2000 19 July 1975 Virrat (FIN)
Jukka Porvari FIN IHO Olympics 1980 19 January 1954 Tampere (FIN)
Lauri Pyykönen FIN CCS Olympics 2006 20 April 1978 Pirkkala (FIN)
Uuno Railo FIN ATH Non-starter 1908 5 January 1887 Tampere (FIN)
Meeri Räisänen FIN IHO Olympics/Non-starter 2014—2022 2 December 1989 Tampere (FIN)
Topi Raitanen FIN ATH Olympics 2020 7 February 1996 Tampere (FIN)
August Rajala FIN WRE Olympics 1912—1920 30 June 1891 Tampere (FIN)
Toni Rajala FIN IHO Olympics 2022 29 March 1991 Parkano (FIN)
Hannu Rantakari FIN GAR Olympics 1964—1968 8 January 1939 Tampere (FIN)
Hannu Rantala FIN ATH Olympics 1956—1960 16 March 1936 Mänttä, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Tapio Rautavaara FIN ATH Olympics 1948 8 March 1915 Pirkkala (FIN)
Matti Rautiainen FIN IHO Olympics 1976 7 October 1955 Tampere (FIN)
Tiia Reima FIN IHO Olympics 1998—2002 1 February 1973 Tampere (FIN)
Matti Reunamäki FIN IHO Olympics 1964—1968 25 July 1940 Tampere (FIN)
Anne Rikala FIN CSP Olympics 2008—2012 20 February 1977 Kangasala (FIN)
Simo Rinne FIN SSK Olympics 1964 2 August 1941 Tampere (FIN)
Matti Rintakoski FIN IHO Olympics 1952 18 September 1924 Tampere (FIN)
Kari Ristanen FIN CCS Olympics 1984—1988 27 July 1958 Tampere (FIN)
Jere Rouhiainen FIN IHO YOG 2012 16 January 1996 Tampere (FIN)
Jorma Ruissalo FIN SSK Olympics 1936 30 January 1912 Tampere (FIN)
Eero Saari FIN IHO Olympics 1952 18 September 1928 Tampere (FIN)
Meeri Saari FIN ATH Olympics 1952 16 September 1925 Urjala (FIN)
Timo Saari FIN IHO Olympics 1976 14 January 1949 Tampere (FIN)
Mari Saarinen FIN IHO Olympics 2006—2010 30 July 1981 Kangasala (FIN)
Olli Saarinen FIN IHO Olympics 1980 29 July 1953 Mänttä, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Julius Saaristo FIN ATH Olympics 1912—1920 21 July 1891 Tampere (FIN)
Sara Säkkinen FIN IHO Olympics 2018 7 April 1998 Tampere (FIN)
Jukka Salmela FIN SSK Olympics 1980 30 December 1958 Kangasala (FIN)
Teppo Salmisaari FIN CMA Olympics 1952 19 June 1924 Tampere (FIN)
Ritva Salonen FIN GAR Olympics 1960 28 February 1936 Tampere (FIN)
Toivo Salonen FIN SSK Olympics 1952—1964 21 May 1933 Pälkäne (FIN)
Vappu Salonen FIN GAR Olympics 1952 12 February 1929 Tampere (FIN)
Eino Sandelin FIN SAL Olympics 1912 16 December 1864 Virrat (FIN)
Riikka Sarasoja-Lilja FIN CCS Olympics 2010—2014 23 February 1982 Lempäälä (FIN)
Harri Säteri FIN IHO Olympics 2022 29 December 1989 Toijala, Akaa (FIN)
Mika Savilahti FIN CSP Olympics 1984 31 March 1963 Tampere (FIN)
Tero Saviniemi FIN ATH Olympics 1984 8 July 1963 Tampere (FIN)
Jouni Seistamo FIN IHO Olympics 1960—1964 9 January 1939 Tampere (FIN)
Hanne Sikiö FIN IHO Olympics 2002 19 March 1978 Lempäälä (FIN)
Lauri Silván FIN IHO Olympics 1952 13 March 1932 Tampere (FIN)
Eveliina Similä FIN IHO Olympics 2006 10 April 1978 Toijala, Akaa (FIN)
Leena Sipilä FIN ATH Olympics 1952 18 August 1931 Pälkäne (FIN)
Väinö Sipilä FIN ATH Olympics 1924—1928 24 December 1897 Pälkäne (FIN)
Ville Sirén FIN IHO Olympics 1984—1992 11 February 1964 Tampere (FIN)
Wilhelm Stewen FIN EJP Olympics 1956 15 September 1927 Vilppula, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Mia Strömmer FIN ATH Olympics 2000 26 February 1974 Tampere (FIN)
Alpo Suhonen FIN IHO Coach 1984 17 June 1948 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Kai Suikkanen FIN IHO Olympics 1988 29 June 1959 Parkano (FIN)
Holger Sumelius FIN SAL Olympics 1936 28 December 1901 Tampere (FIN)
Oscar Sumelius FIN SAL Olympics 1936 26 April 1894 Tampere (FIN)
Jorma Suokko FIN IHO Olympics 1964 27 May 1940 Tampere (FIN)
Pekka Suomela FIN SHO Olympics 1972 15 June 1938 Tampere (FIN)
Kalevi Suoniemi FIN GAR Olympics 1956 14 July 1931 Tampere (FIN)
Tauno Suoniemi FIN WLF Olympics 1952 4 December 1927 Nokia (FIN)
Ilmari Taipale FIN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 18 May 1928 Tampere (FIN)
Jukka Tammi FIN IHO Olympics/Non-starter 1988—1998 10 April 1962 Tampere (FIN)
Juuse Tamminen FIN ART Olympics 1948 29 November 1888 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Noora Tamminen FIN GLF Olympics 2016 30 October 1990 Tampere (FIN)
Jukka-Pekka Tanner FIN WRE Olympics 1984 24 April 1963 Tampere (FIN)
Keijo Tapiovaara FIN SSK Olympics 1960 18 May 1939 Tampere (FIN)
Keijo Tiitola FIN BTH Olympics 1984 22 September 1964 Pälkäne (FIN)
Hannes Torpo FIN ATH Olympics 1924 21 January 1901 Keikyä, Sastamala (FIN)
Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen FIN GAR Olympics 1952—1960 13 October 1932 Tampere (FIN)
Kallu Tuominen FIN BKB Coach 1964 9 August 1927 Vesilahti (FIN)
Saara Tuominen FIN IHO Olympics 2006—2010 1 January 1986 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Kalle Tuulos FIN FSK Olympics 1952—1956 15 May 1930 Tampere (FIN)
Ville Tuulos FIN ATH Olympics 1920—1928 26 March 1895 Tampere (FIN)
Antti Tyrväinen FIN BTH Olympics 1960—1964 15 November 1933 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Annika Urvikko FIN GAR Olympics 2012 17 November 1990 Tampere (FIN)
Vihtori Urvikko FIN WRE Olympics 1912 29 April 1889 Urjala (FIN)
Sanni Utriainen FIN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 5 February 1991 Nokia (FIN)
Linda Välimäki FIN IHO Olympics 2010—2018 31 May 1990 Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Sami Välimäki FIN GLF Olympics 2020 16 July 1998 Nokia (FIN)
Sanni Vanhanen FIN IHO Olympics 2022 1 July 2005 Nokia (FIN)
Veikko Vartiainen FIN EJP/EVE Olympics 1948—1952 20 August 1913 Tampere (FIN)
Kalle Vasama FIN GAR Olympics 1912 20 November 1885 Tampere (FIN)
Teuvo Vilen FIN FBL Olympics 1980 26 November 1953 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Kalle Viljamaa FIN WRE Olympics 1912 15 March 1885 Tampere (FIN)
Tuula Vilkas FIN SSK Olympics 1972—1976 18 May 1950 Urjala (FIN)
Yrjö Vuolio FIN GAR Olympics 1912 8 December 1888 Tampere (FIN)
Asser Wallenius FIN SSK Olympics 1924 23 July 1902 Tampere (FIN)
Lydia Wideman FIN CCS Olympics 1952 17 May 1920 Vilppula, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Anna Wiegand SUI IHO Referee 2022 29 October 1984 Orivesi (FIN)
Rolf Wiik FIN FEN Olympics 1952—1960 30 January 1929 Tampere (FIN)
Oskar Wiklund FIN WRE Olympics 1912 31 October 1888 Vesilahti (FIN)
Viljo Wiklund FIN SWM Olympics 1924 1 May 1903 Tampere (FIN)
Jukka Wuolio FIN IHO Olympics 1952 5 March 1927 Tampere (FIN)
Iivari Yrjölä FIN ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 10 September 1899 Hämeenkyrö (FIN)
Paavo Yrjölä FIN ATH Olympics 1924—1932 18 June 1902 Hämeenkyrö (FIN)

People who died here (102)

Urho Aaltonen FIN ATH Non-starter 1912 11 May 1919 Tampere (FIN)
Arvo Ala-Pöntiö FIN WLF Olympics 1972—1976 7 October 1997 Tampere (FIN)
Heikki Asunta FIN ART Olympics 1948 28 June 1959 Ruovesi (FIN)
Bertel Backman FIN SSK Olympics 1928 7 February 1981 Tampere (FIN)
Sulo Bärlund FIN ATH Olympics 1936 13 April 1986 Kangasala (FIN)
Eila Eskola-Kyröläinen FIN CSP Olympics 1956—1960 20 July 2015 Tampere (FIN)
Jaakko Friman FIN SSK Olympics 1928 17 February 1987 Tampere (FIN)
Hannu Haapalainen FIN IHO Olympics 1976—1980 5 November 2011 Tampere (FIN)
Lauri Haapanen FIN WRE Olympics 1912 24 April 1947 Tampere (FIN)
Veikko Hakulinen FIN BTH/CCS Olympics/Other 1952—1964 24 October 2003 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Reijo Halme FIN ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 8 April 1941 Tampere (FIN)
Viljo Heino FIN ATH Olympics 1948 15 September 1998 Tampere (FIN)
Aarne Honkavaara FIN IHO Olympics 1952 22 March 2016 Tampere (FIN)
Kuuno Honkonen FIN ATH Olympics 1948 9 July 1985 Tampere (FIN)
Onni Hynninen FIN SHO Olympics 1948 24 June 2001 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Pentti Isotalo FIN IHO Olympics/Referee 1952—1964 9 July 2021 Tampere (FIN)
Edvard Jansson FIN GAR Olympics 1912 18 February 1929 Nokia (FIN)
Akilles Järvinen FIN ATH Olympics/Other 1928—1936 7 March 1943 Tampere (FIN)
Verner Järvinen FIN ATH Olympics/1906 1906—1912 31 January 1941 Tampere (FIN)
Veijo Kaakinen FIN SHO Olympics 1948 19 November 1976 Lempäälä (FIN)
Jouni Kailajärvi FIN WLF Olympics 1960—1968 18 August 2003 Tampere (FIN)
Taisto Kangasniemi FIN WRE Olympics 1948—1964 31 October 1997 Kangasala (FIN)
Esko Kaonpää FIN IHO Olympics 1964 9 January 2002 Tampere (FIN)
Regina Kari FIN SWM Olympics 1912 24 May 1970 Toijala, Akaa (FIN)
Jouko Kataja FIN FBL Non-starter 1980 16 November 2018 Ruovesi (FIN)
Ossi Kauppi FIN IHO Olympics 1952 16 April 2000 Tampere (FIN)
Eino Kenttä FIN ATH Olympics 1928 16 November 1952 Tampere (FIN)
Sinikka Keskitalo FIN ATH Olympics 1984—1988 25 October 2011 Tampere (FIN)
Erkki Koiso FIN IHO Olympics 1960 9 July 2000 Tampere (FIN)
Pertti Koivulahti FIN IHO Olympics 1976 11 March 2019 Tampere (FIN)
Lauri Kolho FIN SHO Olympics 1908—1912 17 September 1940 Vilppula, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Yrjö Kolho FIN SHO Olympics 1920 13 February 1969 Vilppula, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Albert Koskinen FIN ATH Olympics 1952 23 December 2004 Nokia (FIN)
Simo Kuismanen FIN CMA/CSP Olympics 1956—1960 21 October 2015 Kangasala (FIN)
Jorma Kulo FIN CMA Olympics 1952 23 June 2006 Tampere (FIN)
Raimo Kuuluvainen FIN FBL Olympics 1980 29 March 1999 Tampere (FIN)
Pekka Kuvaja FIN CCS Olympics 1948—1952 21 November 2003 Tampere (FIN)
Hugo Lahtinen FIN ATH Olympics 1920—1924 29 December 1977 Tampere (FIN)
Juhani Lahtinen FIN IHO Olympics 1960—1964 8 March 2018 Tampere (FIN)
Arvo Laine FIN ATH Olympics 1912 24 April 1938 Tampere (FIN)
Pentti Lammio FIN SSK Olympics 1948—1952 25 July 1999 Kulju, Lempäälä (FIN)
Kalevi Laurila FIN CCS Olympics 1964—1968 13 April 1991 Kangasala (FIN)
Keijo Lehdikkö FIN SSK Olympics 1948 20 February 1958 Tampere (FIN)
Ville Lehmusvirta FIN WRE Olympics 1912 17 April 1952 Viljakkala, Ylöjärvi (FIN)
Veli Lehtelä FIN ROW Olympics 1956—1964 3 June 2020 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Jani Lehtonen FIN ATH Olympics 1992 22 December 2008 Tampere (FIN)
Eino Leino FIN WRE Olympics 1920—1932 30 November 1986 Tampere (FIN)
Antti Leppänen FIN IHO Olympics 1976 28 July 2015 Tampere (FIN)
Paavo Liettu FIN ATH Olympics 1928 4 September 1964 Tampere (FIN)
Väinö Mäkelä FIN ATH Olympics 1948 19 December 1982 Tampere (FIN)
Eino Mäkinen FIN WLF Olympics 1952—1964 13 August 2014 Tampere (FIN)
Kauko Mäkinen FIN IHO Olympics 1952 5 August 1968 Tampere (FIN)
Pekka Marjamäki FIN IHO Olympics 1972—1976 10 May 2012 Tampere (FIN)
Martti Matilainen FIN ATH Olympics 1932—1936 20 October 1993 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Risto Mattila FIN ATH Olympics 1928 3 March 1990 Tampere (FIN)
Yrjö Miettinen FIN SHO Olympics 1952 17 May 1969 Tampere (FIN)
Kalle Mikkolainen FIN GAR Olympics 1908 28 March 1928 Tampere (FIN)
Veijo Mikkolainen FIN ROW Olympics 1952 7 April 2013 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Esko Niemi FIN IHO Olympics 1960 8 November 2013 Tampere (FIN)
Viljami Nieminen FIN GAR Olympics 1912 13 April 1972 Tampere (FIN)
Yrjö Nikkanen FIN ATH Olympics 1936 18 November 1985 Suoniemi, Nokia (FIN)
Paul Nyman FIN CRD/CTR Olympics 1952—1960 25 November 2020 Tampere (FIN)
Sauli Pälli FIN SJP Olympics 1936 13 December 1960 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Jorma Peltonen FIN IHO Olympics 1964—1972 30 April 2010 Tampere (FIN)
Helge Perälä FIN ATH Olympics 1948 13 February 2010 Tampere (FIN)
Heino Pulli FIN IHO Olympics 1960—1964 11 April 2015 Tampere (FIN)
August Rajala FIN WRE Olympics 1912—1920 7 March 1957 Tampere (FIN)
Hannu Rantakari FIN GAR Olympics 1964—1968 1 January 2018 Tampere (FIN)
Pentti Repo FIN ATH Olympics 1960—1964 27 October 1997 Kolho, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Matti Rintakoski FIN IHO Olympics 1952 28 June 1995 Tampere (FIN)
Matti Ritola FIN CCS Olympics 1924 4 May 1967 Toijala, Akaa (FIN)
Meeri Saari FIN ATH Olympics 1952 1 October 2018 Urjala (FIN)
Julius Saaristo FIN ATH Olympics 1912—1920 12 October 1969 Tampere (FIN)
Teppo Salmisaari FIN CMA Olympics 1952 9 July 2006 Tampere (FIN)
Vappu Salonen FIN GAR Olympics 1952 9 July 2017 Tampere (FIN)
Jalmari Sauli FIN ATH Olympics 1908 22 April 1957 Tampere (FIN)
Jouni Seistamo FIN IHO Olympics 1960—1964 9 January 2022 Tampere (FIN)
Iris Sihvonen FIN SSK Olympics 1960 29 May 2010 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Pentti Siltaloppi FIN ATH Olympics 1948 18 June 2002 Tampere (FIN)
Seppo Simola FIN ATH Olympics 1972 9 March 2003 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Väinö Sipilä FIN ATH Olympics 1924—1928 11 September 1987 Pälkäne (FIN)
Aulis Sipponen FIN CCS/NCB Olympics 1952 5 March 2021 Orivesi (FIN)
Antti Sivonen FIN CCS Olympics 1956 22 December 2013 Tampere (FIN)
Kalevi Suoniemi FIN GAR Olympics 1956 17 June 2010 Tampere (FIN)
Tauno Suoniemi FIN WLF Olympics 1952 22 July 1985 Tampere (FIN)
Risto Talosela FIN WRE Olympics 1952 26 October 2018 Mänttä, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Eero Tuomaala FIN ATH Olympics 1952 2 June 1988 Tampere (FIN)
Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen FIN GAR Olympics 1952—1960 18 March 2014 Tampere (FIN)
Tuomo Tuormaa FIN CSP Olympics 1952 25 February 2010 Valkeakoski (FIN)
Kalle Tuulos FIN FSK Olympics 1952—1956 4 March 2001 Tampere (FIN)
Ville Tuulos FIN ATH Olympics 1920—1928 5 September 1967 Tampere (FIN)
Antti Tyrväinen FIN BTH Olympics 1960—1964 13 October 2013 Tampere (FIN)
Vihtori Urvikko FIN WRE Olympics 1912 2 April 1961 Tampere (FIN)
Kalle Vasama FIN GAR Olympics 1912 12 November 1926 Tampere (FIN)
Juhani Vellamo FIN WLF Olympics 1948—1952 22 May 2004 Tampere (FIN)
Yrjö Vuolio FIN GAR Olympics 1912 2 September 1948 Tampere (FIN)
Jaakko Vuorinen FIN FEN Olympics 1952 19 February 1982 Tampere (FIN)
Jarmo Wasama FIN IHO Olympics 1964 2 February 1966 Tampere (FIN)
Lydia Wideman FIN CCS Olympics 1952 13 April 2019 Tampere (FIN)
Viljo Wiklund FIN SWM Olympics 1924 17 March 1971 Tampere (FIN)
Iivari Yrjölä FIN ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 11 November 1985 Vilppula, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Paavo Yrjölä FIN ATH Olympics 1924—1932 11 February 1980 Hämeenkyrö (FIN)

Affiliations

FC Haka, Valkeakoski (FIN) Valkeakoski (FIN)
Ikaalisten Urheilijat, Ikaalinen (FIN) Ikaalinen (FIN)
Kangasalan Kisa, Kangasala (FIN) Kangasala (FIN)
Kangasalan Melojat, Kangasala (FIN) Kangasala (FIN)
Kangasalan Voitto, Kangasala (FIN) Kangasala (FIN)
Koovee, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Kyröskosken Ponsi, Hämeenkyrö (FIN) Hämeenkyrö (FIN)
Lempäälän Kisa, Lempäälä (FIN) Lempäälä (FIN)
Mäntän Urheilijat, Mänttä, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN) Mänttä, Mänttä-Vilppula (FIN)
Nokia River Golf, Nokia (FIN) Nokia (FIN)
Nokian Pyry, Nokia (FIN) Nokia (FIN)
Nokian Urheilijat, Nokia (FIN) Nokia (FIN)
Pälkäneen Lukko, Pälkäne (FIN) Pälkäne (FIN)
Pälkäneen Pyry, Pälkäne (FIN) Pälkäne (FIN)
Parkanon Urheilijat, Parkano (FIN) Parkano (FIN)
Pirkka-Melojat, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Pohjois-Hämeen Ampujat, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Ruoveden Kanoottipurjehtijat, Ruovesi (FIN) Ruovesi (FIN)
SuodU, Suodenniemi, Sastamala (FIN) Suodenniemi, Sastamala (FIN)
Takon Soutajat, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Ilves, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Kisatoverit, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Luistelijat, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Painiseura, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Poliisi-Urheilijat, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Pyrintö, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Työväen Nyrkkeilijät, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Uimaseura, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Vihuri, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Voimailijat, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Voimistelijat, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tampereen Yritys, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tamperen Hiihtoseura, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Tappara, Tampere (FIN) Tampere (FIN)
Viialan Viri, Viiala, Akaa (FIN) Viiala, Akaa (FIN)
Virtain Urheilijat, Virrat (FIN) Virrat (FIN)