Athletes having won three (or more) gold medals in the same event.
Athlete | Country | Sport | Event | Count |
---|---|---|---|---|
Herodoros | MEG | Ancient Art Competitions | Competition For Trumpeters | 10 |
Milon | KRT | Ancient Combative Sports | Wrestling | 6 |
Isabell Werth | GER | Equestrian Dressage | Team | 6 |
Aladár Gerevich | HUN | Fencing | Sabre, Team | 6 |
Diogenes | EPH | Ancient Art Competitions | Competition For Trumpeters | 5 |
Hipposthenes | SPA | Ancient Combative Sports | Wrestling | 5 |
Sue Bird | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 5 |
Diana Taurasi | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 5 |
Reiner Klimke | GER | Equestrian Dressage | Team | 5 |
Pál Kovács | HUN | Fencing | Sabre, Team | 5 |
Demosthenes | MIL | Ancient Art Competitions | Competition For Trumpeters | 4 |
Valerius Eklektus | SIN | Ancient Art Competitions | Competition For Heralds | 4 |
(…) | AGS | Ancient Athletics | Diaulos | 4 |
Leonidas | RHD | Ancient Athletics | Stadion | 4 |
Leonidas | RHD | Ancient Athletics | Diaulos | 4 |
Leonidas | RHD | Ancient Athletics | Race In Armor (Hoplite Race) | 4 |
Hetoimokles | SPA | Ancient Combative Sports | Wrestling | 4 |
Khairon | PEL | Ancient Combative Sports | Wrestling | 4 |
Svetlana Romashina | RUS | Artistic Swimming | Team | 4 |
Ray Ewry | USA | Athletics | Standing High Jump | 4 |
Ray Ewry | USA | Athletics | Standing Long Jump | 4 |
Allyson Felix | USA | Athletics | 4 × 400 Metres Relay | 4 |
Carl Lewis | USA | Athletics | Long Jump | 4 |
Al Oerter | USA | Athletics | Discus Throw | 4 |
Tamika Catchings | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 4 |
Teresa Edwards | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 4 |
Sylvia Fowles | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 4 |
Lisa Leslie | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 4 |
Ricco Groß | GER | Biathlon | 4 × 7.5 Kilometres Relay | 4 |
Aleksandr Tikhonov | URS | Biathlon | 4 × 7.5 Kilometres Relay | 4 |
Birgit Fischer-Schmidt | GDR | Canoe Sprint | Kayak Fours, 500 Metres | 4 |
Wu Minxia | CHN | Diving | Synchronized Springboard | 4 |
Hans Günter Winkler | GER | Equestrian Jumping | Team | 4 |
Rudolf Kárpáti | HUN | Fencing | Sabre, Team | 4 |
Edoardo Mangiarotti | ITA | Fencing | épée, Team | 4 |
Jayna Hefford | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 4 |
Caroline Ouellette | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 4 |
Hayley Wickenheiser | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 4 |
Paul Elvstrøm | DEN | Sailing | One Person Dinghy | 4 |
Ryan Lochte | USA | Swimming | 4 × 200 Metres Freestyle Relay | 4 |
Michael Phelps | USA | Swimming | 4 × 200 Metres Freestyle Relay | 4 |
Michael Phelps | USA | Swimming | 200 Metres Individual Medley | 4 |
Michael Phelps | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Medley Relay | 4 |
Mijaín López | CUB | Wrestling | Super Heavyweight, Greco Roman | 4 |
Kjetil André Aamodt | NOR | Alpine Skiing | Super G | 3 |
(…), aka Graos | BTN | Ancient Athletics | Dolikhos | 3 |
Apollonios | EDR | Ancient Athletics | Unknown Event | 3 |
Astylos | KRT | Ancient Athletics | Stadion | 3 |
Astylos | KRT | Ancient Athletics | Diaulos | 3 |
Athenodoros | AIG | Ancient Athletics | Stadion | 3 |
Demetrios | SAL | Ancient Athletics | Stadion | 3 |
Khionis | SPA | Ancient Athletics | Stadion | 3 |
Khionis | SPA | Ancient Athletics | Diaulos | 3 |
Krison | HIM | Ancient Athletics | Stadion | 3 |
Philinos | SKS | Ancient Athletics | Diaulos | 3 |
Philombrotos | SPA | Ancient Athletics | Pentathlon | 3 |
Titus Flavius Hermogenes | XAN | Ancient Athletics | Diaulos | 3 |
Titus Flavius Hermogenes | XAN | Ancient Athletics | Race In Armor (Hoplite Race) | 3 |
Arrikhion | PGL | Ancient Combative Sports | Pankration | 3 |
Astyanax | MIL | Ancient Combative Sports | Pankration | 3 |
Demokrates | MNM | Ancient Combative Sports | Boxing | 3 |
Dorieus | RHD | Ancient Combative Sports | Pankration | 3 |
Euthymos | LOK | Ancient Combative Sports | Boxing | 3 |
Sostratos | SIK | Ancient Combative Sports | Pankration | 3 |
Tiberius Claudius Patrobius | SRA | Ancient Combative Sports | Wrestling | 3 |
Tisandros | NAX | Ancient Combative Sports | Boxing | 3 |
Euagoras | SPA | Ancient Equestrianism | Tethrippon | 3 |
Kallias II | ATH | Ancient Equestrianism | Tethrippon | 3 |
Kim Su-Nyeong | KOR | Archery | Team | 3 |
Polina Astakhova | URS | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Yukio Endo | JPN | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Sawao Kato | JPN | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Eizo Kenmotsu | JPN | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Larisa Latynina | URS | Artistic Gymnastics | Floor Exercise | 3 |
Larisa Latynina | URS | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Luigi Maiocco | ITA | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Mitsuo Tsukahara | JPN | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Lyudmila Turishcheva | URS | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Giorgio Zampori | ITA | Artistic Gymnastics | Team All Around | 3 |
Anastasiya Davydova | RUS | Artistic Swimming | Team | 3 |
Mariya Gromova | RUS | Artistic Swimming | Team | 3 |
Nataliya Ishchenko | RUS | Artistic Swimming | Team | 3 |
Elvira Khasyanova | RUS | Artistic Swimming | Team | 3 |
Aleksandra Patskevich | RUS | Artistic Swimming | Team | 3 |
Svetlana Romashina | RUS | Artistic Swimming | Duet | 3 |
Alla Shishkina | RUS | Artistic Swimming | Team | 3 |
Evelyn Ashford | USA | Athletics | 4 × 100 Metres Relay | 3 |
Usain Bolt | JAM | Athletics | 100 Metres | 3 |
Usain Bolt | JAM | Athletics | 200 Metres | 3 |
John Flanagan | USA | Athletics | Hammer Throw | 3 |
Robert Korzeniowski | POL | Athletics | 50 Kilometres Race Walk | 3 |
Sanya Richards-Ross | USA | Athletics | 4 × 400 Metres Relay | 3 |
Viktor Saneyev | URS | Athletics | Triple Jump | 3 |
Martin Sheridan | USA | Athletics | Discus Throw | 3 |
Anita Włodarczyk | POL | Athletics | Hammer Throw | 3 |
Frank Wykoff | USA | Athletics | 4 × 100 Metres Relay | 3 |
Jan Železný | TCH | Athletics | Javelin Throw | 3 |
Carmelo Anthony | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 3 |
Seimone Augustus | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 3 |
Tina Charles | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 3 |
Kevin Durant | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 3 |
Katie Smith | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 3 |
Dawn Staley | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 3 |
Sheryl Swoopes | USA | Basketball | Basketball | 3 |
Misty May-Treanor | USA | Beach Volleyball | Beach Volleyball | 3 |
Kerri Walsh Jennings | USA | Beach Volleyball | Beach Volleyball | 3 |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | NOR | Biathlon | 10 Kilometres Sprint | 3 |
Sven Fischer | GER | Biathlon | 4 × 7.5 Kilometres Relay | 3 |
Félix Savón | CUB | Boxing | Heavyweight | 3 |
Teófilo Stevenson | CUB | Boxing | Heavyweight | 3 |
Tony Estanguet | FRA | Canoe Slalom | Canadian Singles, Slalom | 3 |
Pavol Hochschorner | SVK | Canoe Slalom | Canadian Doubles, Slalom | 3 |
Peter Hochschorner | SVK | Canoe Slalom | Canadian Doubles, Slalom | 3 |
Lisa Carrington | NZL | Canoe Sprint | Kayak Singles, 200 Metres | 3 |
Gert Fredriksson | SWE | Canoe Sprint | Kayak Singles, 1,000 Metres | 3 |
Danuta Kozák | HUN | Canoe Sprint | Kayak Fours, 500 Metres | 3 |
Ivan Patzaichin | ROU | Canoe Sprint | Canadian Doubles, 1,000 Metres | 3 |
Katrin Wagner-Augustin | GER | Canoe Sprint | Kayak Fours, 500 Metres | 3 |
Dario Cologna | SUI | Cross Country Skiing | 15 Kilometres | 3 |
Nina Gavrylyuk | URS | Cross Country Skiing | 4 × 5 Kilometres Relay | 3 |
Larisa Lazutina | EUN | Cross Country Skiing | 4 × 5 Kilometres Relay | 3 |
Yelena Välbe | EUN | Cross Country Skiing | 4 × 5 Kilometres Relay | 3 |
Kristin Armstrong | USA | Cycling Road | Individual Time Trial | 3 |
Ed Clancy | GBR | Cycling Track | Team Pursuit, 4,000 Metres | 3 |
Jason Kenny | GBR | Cycling Track | Team Sprint | 3 |
Chen Ruolin | CHN | Diving | Synchronized Platform | 3 |
Klaus Dibiasi | ITA | Diving | Platform | 3 |
Anky van Grunsven | NED | Equestrian Dressage | Individual | 3 |
Monica Theodorescu | FRG | Equestrian Dressage | Team | 3 |
Andrew Hoy | AUS | Equestrian Eventing | Team | 3 |
Ludger Beerbaum | FRG | Equestrian Jumping | Team | 3 |
Tibor Berczelly | HUN | Fencing | Sabre, Team | 3 |
Giuseppe Delfino | ITA | Fencing | épée, Team | 3 |
Galina Gorokhova | URS | Fencing | Foil, Team | 3 |
Győző Kulcsár | HUN | Fencing | épée, Team | 3 |
Vladimir Nazlymov | URS | Fencing | Sabre, Team | 3 |
Yelena Novikova-Belova | URS | Fencing | Foil, Team | 3 |
Carlo Pavesi | ITA | Fencing | épée, Team | 3 |
Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko | URS | Fencing | Foil, Team | 3 |
Stanislav Pozdnyakov | EUN | Fencing | Sabre, Team | 3 |
László Rajcsányi | HUN | Fencing | Sabre, Team | 3 |
Viktor Sidyak | URS | Fencing | Sabre, Team | 3 |
Áron Szilágyi | HUN | Fencing | Sabre, Individual | 3 |
Giovanna Trillini | ITA | Fencing | Foil, Team | 3 |
Valentina Vezzali | ITA | Fencing | Foil, Individual | 3 |
Valentina Vezzali | ITA | Fencing | Foil, Team | 3 |
Aleksandra Zabelina | URS | Fencing | Foil, Team | 3 |
Gillis Grafström | SWE | Figure Skating | Singles | 3 |
Sonja Henie | NOR | Figure Skating | Singles | 3 |
Irina Rodnina | URS | Figure Skating | Pairs | 3 |
Shannon Boxx | USA | Football | Football | 3 |
Heather Mitts | USA | Football | Football | 3 |
Heather O'Reilly | USA | Football | Football | 3 |
Christie Pearce-Rampone | USA | Football | Football | 3 |
Luc Abalo | FRA | Handball | Handball | 3 |
Michaël Guigou | FRA | Handball | Handball | 3 |
Nikola Karabatic | FRA | Handball | Handball | 3 |
Andrey Lavrov | URS | Handball | Handball | 3 |
Richard Allen | IND | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Dhyan Chand | IND | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Leslie Claudius | IND | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Ranganathan Francis | IND | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Eva de Goede | NED | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Rechelle Hawkes | AUS | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Randhir Singh Gentle | IND | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Balbir Singh, Sr. | IND | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Udham Singh | IND | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Lidewij Welten | NED | Hockey | Hockey | 3 |
Meghan Agosta | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Gillian Apps | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Jennifer Botterill | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Vitaly Davydov | URS | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Anatoly Firsov | URS | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Rebecca Johnston | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Becky Kellar | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Andrey Khomutov | URS | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Viktor Kuzkin | URS | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Charlie Labonté | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Cherie Piper | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Marie-Philip Poulin | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Aleksandr Ragulin | URS | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Colleen Sostorics | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Kim St-Pierre | CAN | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Vladislav Tretyak | URS | Ice Hockey | Ice Hockey | 3 |
Tadahiro Nomura | JPN | Judo | Extra Lightweight | 3 |
Tobias Arlt | GER | Luge | Doubles | 3 |
Tobias Arlt | GER | Luge | Team Relay | 3 |
Natalie Geisenberger | GER | Luge | Singles | 3 |
Natalie Geisenberger | GER | Luge | Team Relay | 3 |
Georg Hackl | GER | Luge | Singles | 3 |
Tobias Wendl | GER | Luge | Doubles | 3 |
Tobias Wendl | GER | Luge | Team Relay | 3 |
Ulrich Wehling | GDR | Nordic Combined | Individual | 3 |
Paul Costello | USA | Rowing | Double Sculls | 3 |
Georgeta Damian-Andrunache | ROU | Rowing | Coxless Pairs | 3 |
Eskild Ebbesen | DEN | Rowing | Lightweight Coxless Fours | 3 |
Liliana Gafencu | ROU | Rowing | Eights | 3 |
Elena Georgescu | ROU | Rowing | Eights | 3 |
Doina Ignat | ROU | Rowing | Eights | 3 |
Vyacheslav Ivanov | URS | Rowing | Single Sculls | 3 |
Pertti Karppinen | FIN | Rowing | Single Sculls | 3 |
Elle Logan | USA | Rowing | Eights | 3 |
Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă | ROU | Rowing | Eights | 3 |
Constanța Pipotă-Burcică | ROU | Rowing | Lightweight Double Sculls | 3 |
Steven Redgrave | GBR | Rowing | Coxless Pairs | 3 |
Vincent Hancock | USA | Shooting | Skeet | 3 |
Jin Jong-O | KOR | Shooting | Free Pistol, 50 Metres | 3 |
Ralf Schumann | GER | Shooting | Rapid Fire Pistol, 25 Metres | 3 |
Shaun White | USA | Snowboarding | Halfpipe | 3 |
Laura Berg | USA | Softball | Softball | 3 |
Lisa Fernandez | USA | Softball | Softball | 3 |
Lori Harrigan | USA | Softball | Softball | 3 |
Leah O'Brien-Amico | USA | Softball | Softball | 3 |
Bonnie Blair | USA | Speed Skating | 500 Metres | 3 |
Sven Kramer | NED | Speed Skating | 5,000 Metres | 3 |
Claudia Pechstein | GER | Speed Skating | 5,000 Metres | 3 |
Ireen Wüst | NED | Speed Skating | 1,500 Metres | 3 |
Matt Biondi | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Freestyle Relay | 3 |
Cate Campbell | AUS | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Freestyle Relay | 3 |
Ian Crocker | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Medley Relay | 3 |
Krisztina Egerszegi | HUN | Swimming | 200 Metres Backstroke | 3 |
Dawn Fraser | AUS | Swimming | 100 Metres Freestyle | 3 |
Brendan Hansen | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Medley Relay | 3 |
Tom Jager | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Freestyle Relay | 3 |
Katie Ledecky | USA | Swimming | 800 Metres Freestyle | 3 |
Jason Lezak | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Medley Relay | 3 |
Michael Phelps | USA | Swimming | 100 Metres Butterfly | 3 |
Michael Phelps | USA | Swimming | 200 Metres Butterfly | 3 |
Jenny Thompson | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Freestyle Relay | 3 |
Jenny Thompson | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Medley Relay | 3 |
Dara Torres | USA | Swimming | 4 × 100 Metres Freestyle Relay | 3 |
Ma Long | CHN | Table Tennis | Team | 3 |
Serena Williams | USA | Tennis | Doubles | 3 |
Venus Williams | USA | Tennis | Doubles | 3 |
Regla Bell | CUB | Volleyball | Volleyball | 3 |
Marlenis Costa | CUB | Volleyball | Volleyball | 3 |
Mireya Luis | CUB | Volleyball | Volleyball | 3 |
Regla Torres | CUB | Volleyball | Volleyball | 3 |
Tibor Benedek | HUN | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Péter Biros | HUN | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Dezső Gyarmati | HUN | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
György Kárpáti | HUN | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Tamás Kásás | HUN | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Gergő Kiss | HUN | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Tamás Molnár | HUN | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Paul Radmilovic | GBR | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Melissa Seidemann | USA | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Charles Smith | GBR | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Maggie Steffens | USA | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Zoltán Szécsi | HUN | Water Polo | Water Polo | 3 |
Pyrros Dimas | GRE | Weightlifting | Light Heavyweight | 3 |
Naim Süleymanoğlu | TUR | Weightlifting | Featherweight | 3 |
Kaori Icho | JPN | Wrestling | Middleweight, Freestyle | 3 |
Aleksandr Karelin | URS | Wrestling | Super Heavyweight, Greco Roman | 3 |
Saori Yoshida | JPN | Wrestling | Lightweight, Freestyle | 3 |