Denmark at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Niels Dall 61
Individual, Women Louise Laursen =54

Athletics

Long Jump, Men Morten Jensen 30 r1/2
Shot Put, Men Joachim Olsen 19 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Women Christina Scherwin 43 r1/2

Badminton

Singles, Men Peter Gade =5
Kenneth Jonassen =17
Doubles, Men Denmark 1 4
Lars PaaskeJonas Rasmussen
Denmark 2 =9
Jens EriksenMartin Lundgaard Hansen
Singles, Women Tina Baun =9
Doubles, Women Denmark =9
Kamilla Rytter JuhlLena Frier Kristiansen
Doubles, Mixed Denmark =5
Kamilla Rytter JuhlThomas Laybourn

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Kasper Bleibach 6 h3 r2/3
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Denmark 5
Kim KnudsenRené Poulsen
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Denmark 2 Silver
Kim KnudsenRené Poulsen
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Henriette Engel Hansen 8 h2 r2/3

Cycling BMX Racing

BMX, Men Henrik Baltzersen 5 h2 r1/3
BMX, Women Amanda Sørensen 8 h1 r1/2

Cycling Mountain Bike

Cross-Country, Men Jakob Fuglsang 25
Klaus Nielsen 31

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Chris Anker Sørensen 11
Nicki Sørensen 24
Brian Vandborg AC
Individual Time Trial, Men Chris Anker Sørensen 18
Brian Vandborg 32
Road Race, Individual, Women Linda Villumsen 5
Individual Time Trial, Women Linda Villumsen 13

Cycling Track

Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Denmark 2 Silver
Michael MørkøvCasper JørgensenJens-Erik MadsenAlex RasmussenMichael Færk Christensen
Points Race, Men Daniel Kreutzfeldt 6
Madison, Men Denmark 6
Michael MørkøvAlex Rasmussen
Points Race, Women Trine Schmidt 18

Equestrian Dressage

Individual, Open Andreas Helgstrand 11
Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein 14
Anne van Olst 21
Team, Open Denmark 3 Bronze
Anne van OlstNathalie zu Sayn-WittgensteinAndreas Helgstrand

Equestrian Eventing

Individual, Open Peter Flarup AC

Handball

Handball, Men Denmark 7
Lasse BoesenJoachim BoldsenKlavs Bruun JørgensenLars ChristiansenMikkel HansenPeter HenriksenKasper HvidtJesper JensenLars JørgensenHans LindbergKasper NielsenJesper NøddesboKasper SøndergaardBo Spellerberg

Rowing

Coxless Pairs, Men Denmark 10
Morten NielsenThomas Larsen
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men Denmark 3 Bronze
Mads RasmussenRasmus Quist
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men Denmark 1 Gold
Thomas EbertMorten JørgensenMads AndersenEskild Ebbesen
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women Denmark 7
Katrin OlsenJuliane Rasmussen

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Jonas Kældsø Poulsen 24
One Person Dinghy, Men Anders Nyholm 23
One Person Dinghy, Open Jonas Høgh Christensen 6
Skiff, Open Denmark 1 Gold
Jonas WarrerMartin Kirketerp
Windsurfer, Women Bettina Honore 19

Shooting

Skeet, Men Anders Golding 25

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men Jakob Andkjær 33
100 metres Freestyle, Men Jakob Andkjær 27
200 metres Freestyle, Men Jon Rud 31
400 metres Freestyle, Men Mads Glæsner 12
Jon Rud 34
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Mads Glæsner 14
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Chris Christensen 33
100 metres Butterfly, Men Jakob Andkjær 19
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Chris Christensen 32
50 metres Freestyle, Women Jeanette Ottesen Gray 11
100 metres Freestyle, Women Jeanette Ottesen Gray 5
200 metres Freestyle, Women Louise Jansen 34
400 metres Freestyle, Women Lotte Friis 13
800 metres Freestyle, Women Lotte Friis 3 Bronze
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Denmark 13
Julie Hjorth-HansenMicha ØstergaardLouise JansenLotte Friis
100 metres Butterfly, Women Jeanette Ottesen Gray 15
Micha Østergaard =28
200 metres Butterfly, Women Micha Østergaard 11
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Julie Hjorth-Hansen 10

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Michael Maze =17

Tennis

Singles, Women Caroline Wozniacki =9

Trampolining

Individual, Men Peter Jensen 10 r1/2

Triathlon

Olympic Distance, Men Rasmus Henning 8

Wrestling

Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Anders Nyblom 14
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Mark O. Madsen 19