Italy at the 1956 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Women Miranda Cicognani 28
Luciana Reali =37
Rosella Cicognani 42
Elisa Calsi 43
Elena Lagorara 44
Luciana Lagorara 50
Team All-Around, Women Italy 7
Miranda CicognaniLuciana RealiRosella CicognaniElisa CalsiElena LagoraraLuciana Lagorara
Team Portable Apparatus, Women Italy 8
Miranda CicognaniLuciana RealiRosella CicognaniElisa CalsiElena LagoraraLuciana Lagorara
Floor Exercise, Women Miranda Cicognani =22
Rosella Cicognani =39
Elena Lagorara 51
Elisa Calsi 52
Luciana Lagorara =53
Luciana Reali 56
Horse Vault, Women Miranda Cicognani =10
Elena Lagorara 12
Luciana Reali =20
Rosella Cicognani =32
Luciana Lagorara 39
Elisa Calsi 53
Uneven Bars, Women Miranda Cicognani =33
Luciana Reali =33
Elisa Calsi =38
Rosella Cicognani =43
Elena Lagorara =43
Luciana Lagorara =50
Balance Beam, Women Elisa Calsi 24
Rosella Cicognani =39
Luciana Reali =41
Elena Lagorara =44
Miranda Cicognani =47
Luciana Lagorara =47

Athletics

100 metres, Men Luigi Gnocchi 4 h2 r2/4
Franco Galbiati 3 h5 r1/4
Mario Colarossi 4 h1 r1/4
200 metres, Men Vincenzo Lombardo 4 h2 r2/4
Sergio D'Asnasch 6 h3 r2/4
Giovanni Ghiselli 5 h7 r1/4
800 metres, Men Gianfranco Baraldi 4 h4 r1/3
1,500 metres, Men Gianfranco Baraldi 6 h3 r1/2
Marathon, Men Giuseppe Lavelli AC
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Italy 4
Franco GalbiatiGiovanni GhiselliLuigi GnocchiVincenzo LombardoMario Colarossi (DNS)Sergio D'Asnasch (DNS)
20 kilometres Walk, Men Pino Dordoni 9
Abdon Pamich 11
50 kilometres Walk, Men Abdon Pamich 4
High Jump, Men Gian Mario Roveraro 23 r1/2
Pole Vault, Men Giulio Chiesa =9
Shot Put, Men Silvano Meconi 10
Discus Throw, Men Adolfo Consolini 6
Javelin Throw, Men Giovanni Lievore 6
100 metres, Women Giuseppina Leone 5
Maria Musso 5 h3 r1/3
Franca Peggion 6 h2 r1/3
200 metres, Women Giuseppina Leone 3 h3 r1/3
Letizia Bertoni 3 h4 r1/3
80 metres Hurdles, Women Milena Greppi 5 h1 r1/3
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women Italy 5
Letizia BertoniMilena GreppiGiuseppina LeoneMaria MussoPaola Paternoster (DNS)Franca Peggion (DNS)
High Jump, Women Paola Paternoster DNS
Discus Throw, Women Paola Paternoster 11
Javelin Throw, Women Paola Paternoster 15 r1/2

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Salvatore Burruni =9
Bantamweight, Men Mario Sitri =5
Featherweight, Men Agostino Cossia =9
Light-Welterweight, Men Franco Nenci 2 Silver
Light-Middleweight, Men Franco Scisciani =5
Middleweight, Men Giulio Rinaldi =5
Light-Heavyweight, Men Ottavio Panunzi =5
Heavyweight, Men Mino Bozzano =3 Bronze

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Ercole Baldini 1 Gold
Arnaldo Pambianco 7
Dino Bruni 28
Aurelio Cestari 34
Road Race, Team, Men Italy 4
Ercole BaldiniArnaldo PambiancoDino BruniAurelio Cestari

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Guglielmo Pesenti 2 Silver
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Leandro Faggin 1 Gold
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Giuseppe OgnaCesare Pinarello
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Italy 1 Gold
Leandro FagginValentino GasparellaAntonio DomenicaliFranco GandiniVirginio Pizzali

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Giancarlo Bergamini 2 Silver
Antonio Spallino 3 Bronze
Edoardo Mangiarotti 5 p2 r1/3
Foil, Team, Men Italy 1 Gold
Edoardo MangiarottiManlio Di RosaGiancarlo BergaminiAntonio SpallinoLuigi CarpanedaVittorio Lucarelli
Épée, Individual, Men Carlo Pavesi 1 Gold
Giuseppe Delfino 2 Silver
Edoardo Mangiarotti 3 Bronze
Épée, Team, Men Italy 1 Gold
Edoardo MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFranco BertinettiGiorgio AnglesioAlberto Pellegrino
Sabre, Individual, Men Luigi Narduzzi =6
Roberto Ferrari 5 p2 r3/4
Gastone Darè 8 p1 r3/4
Sabre, Team, Men Italy =5
Roberto FerrariDomenico PaceMario RavagnanGiuseppe CominiLuigi NarduzziGastone Darè
Foil, Individual, Women Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini 8
Velleda Cesari 5 p1 r1/3

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Adriano Facchini 15

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Stefano Martinoli 4 h2 r3/4
Coxless Pairs, Men Italy 4 h2 r3/4
Alvaro BianchiMaurizio Clerici
Coxless Fours, Men Italy 4
Giuseppe MoioliAttilio CantoniGiovanni ZucchiAbbondio Marcelli
Coxed Fours, Men Italy 1 Gold
Alberto WinklerRomano SgheizAngelo VanzinFranco TrincavelliIvo Stefanoni
Eights, Men Italy 4 h2 r3/4
Antonio AmatoSalvatore NuvoliCosimo CampiotoLivio TesconiAntonio CasuarGian Carlo CasaliniSergio TagliapietraArrigo MenicocciVincenzo Rubolotta

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Adelchi Pelaschier 7
Two Person Keelboat, Open Merope III 2 Silver
Agostino StraulinoNico Rode
Three Person Keelboat, Open Aretusa 6
Sergio SorrentinoAnnibale PelaschierPiero Gorgatto
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Romolo 4
Mario CapioEmilio Massino
5.5 metres, Open Twins VIII 7
Massimo ObertiAntonio CarattinoAntonio CosentinoCarlo Spirito

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Michelangelo Borriello 12
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Claudio Fiorentini 9
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Carlo Varetto 26
Trap, Men Galliano Rossini 1 Gold
Alessandro Ciceri 3 Bronze

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Paolo Pucci 14
Carlo Pedersoli 16
400 metres Freestyle, Men Angelo Romani 8
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Italy 7
Fritz DennerleinPaolo GallettiGuido ElmiAngelo RomaniCarlo Pedersoli (DNS)Giorgio Perondini (DNS)Paolo Pucci (DNS)
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Elena Zennaro 13

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Italy 4
Enzo CavazzoniCesare RubiniAngelo MarcianiPaolo PucciFritz DennerleinGiuseppe D'AltruiAlfonso BuonocoreNino AntonelliLuigi MannelliMaurizio D'Achille

Weightlifting

Featherweight, Men Sebastiano Mannironi AC
Lightweight, Men Luciano De Genova 16
Middleweight, Men Ermanno Pignatti 3 Bronze
Heavyweight, Men Alberto Pigaiani 3 Bronze

Wrestling

Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ignazio Fabra 2 Silver
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Umberto Trippa 6
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Adelmo Bulgarelli 3 Bronze
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Luigi Chinazzo AC
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Garibaldo Nizzola =5